Reference Worksfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Reference Works | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| 1) |
The Official Catholic Directory Anno Domini 2005: Papal Succession Edition (Official Catholic Directory)
|
|
|
New Providence : National Register Publishing , 2005 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked text and edges. Appears unused. Solid book block and tight binding. 2049 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $111.50
|
|
| 2) |
Isms: A Compendium of Concepts, Doctrines, Traits, and Beliefs from Ableism to Zygodactylism
|
|
|
Memphis : Mustang Publishing , 1991 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Card pocket on front free endpaper that has clipped top right corner. Appears unread. Solid book block and tight binding. No textual marking noted. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 335 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Catholic Spirit and Mary the Mother of God (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 88, Section VIII: The Organization of the Church)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Encyclopedia of Heresies and Heretics
|
|
|
New York : Barnes & Noble , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 7.25" x 10.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| 5) |
The Penguin Atlas of Medieval History
|
|
|
Baltimore : Penguin , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Mildly age-toned near edges of book block. Illustrated. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Religion: A Cross Cultural Dictionary
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Crisp pages in tigt binding. Discreet stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Illustrated. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Religious Signing: A Comprehensive Guide for All Faiths
|
|
|
New York : Bantam Books , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . .75" x 7.75" x 10.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
Handbook of Denominations in the United States
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Appears unread. No mark of former ownership. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 352 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Handbook of Denominations in the United States
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Minimal wear. Dust jacket preserved in clear film laminate. 133 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Dictionary of All Scriptures and Myths
|
|
|
New York : Gramercy Books , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clean pages, markings. Solid and tight book block. Lightly age-toned. Three pages with minor edge wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Muslim and Christian Calendars
|
|
|
London : Oxford University Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps and withdrawn markings. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 87 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 12) |
Encyclopedia of World Religions
|
|
|
New York : Dorset Press , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2.5 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Firm and tight binding. Appears unread. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 906 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 13) |
New Dictionary of the Liturgy
|
|
|
New York : Alba House , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and square book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $50.50
|
|
| 14) |
What is the Bible and What is Canon Law (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 60, Section VI: The Word of God)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 157 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
The World's Great Religions
|
|
|
New York : Time Incorporated , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 10.5 x 14.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean boards, straight spine, well-defined corners. Interior is unblemished and text block is solid. Full-color illustrations. There is no dust jacket as issued, but slipcase is missing. 310 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
The World's Great Religions
|
|
|
New York : Time Incorporated , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 10.5 x 14.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean boards, straight spine, and well-defined corners. Unblemished interior and solid text block. Many full-color illustrations. No dust jacket as issued but housed in original slipcase. 310 pages. Same day shipping with USPS tracking nu more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
Dictionary of the Apostolic Church (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Edinburgh : T. & T. Clark , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8 x 11 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Two volumes. Clothbound, no dust jackets. Ex-libris, owner's name stamped neatly on edges of text blocks, unmarked elsewhere. Some stray brown spotting and soiling from age. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $251.50
|
|
| 18) |
Astrology: What's Really in the Stars
|
|
|
Amherst : Prometheus Books , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Unmarked text and book edges. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics (Complete in 12 Volumes + Index)
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8 x 11.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library books with attendant stamps. Shelf wear to cloth, no dust jackets if issued. Straight spines, solid book blocks and sturdy bindings. A touch of even age-toning to pages. Media Mail shipping of $20.00. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $701.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Literature of Theology: A Guide for Students and Pastors
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Westminster Dictionary of the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1944 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Revised Ed. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-libris. Name on front free endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Minor shelf wear to foredge of text block. 658 pages + maps. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Westminster Dictionary of the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1944 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.75 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Inked owner's name and penciled notes on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine, square corners, mildly rubbed extremities, and sturdy binding. Illustrated with maps. 658 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Westminster Dictionary of the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1944 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Solid and square text block. Clean and unmarked interior. Sturdy binding. Illustrated with full color plates. 658 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Penance and Absolution and Death and the Christian (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 51, Section V: The Life of Faith)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 106 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
The New Dictionary of Theology
|
|
|
Collegeville : Michael Glazier/Liturgical Press , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Black cloth binding, no dust jacket as issued. Appears partially read. Straight spine, square corners, solid text block, clean and unmarked pages. 1106 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $101.50
|
|
| 26) |
What is a Priest and What is a Saint (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 53, Section V: The Life of Faith)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 124 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
Handbook of Today's Religions
|
|
|
San Bernardino : Here's Life Publishers , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Book block is solid and straight, binding is tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 567 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Perennial Dictionary of World Religions
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7 x 10 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No spine crease. Clean and crisp throughout. Tight binding. 830 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 29) |
Dictionary of Theology
|
|
|
Tournai : Desclee , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Maroon cloth binding with title on spine and front lettered in gilt, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. 470 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 30) |
Encyclopaedia Judaica Year Book 1973 (Events of 1972)
|
|
|
Jerusalem : Keter Publishing House , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.75 x 12.5 Tall . Used. 1st Printing. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Ex-library copy with discreet associated stamps. Abrasion on back of front cover from card pocket removal. Open tear on rear free endpaper from library sticker removal. Appears unread. Unmarked tex more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 31) |
Catholic People's Encyclopedia (In Three Volumes)
|
|
|
Chicago : Catholic Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Good / . 7.5 x 10 Tall . Used. Three-volume set. Two books in Very Good condition and one book in Good condition (broken spine cover, re-attached). Cream leatherette covers with tipped-in color plates on front. Color frontis and generously illustrated throughout. Clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 32) |
Harper's Bible Dictionary
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1973 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Good. Binding break between half title and title page. Clean and unmarked interior. Worn dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 853 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
God on the Internet
|
|
|
Foster City : IDG Books , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A former library copy in Very Good condition. Unobtrusive library stamp on free front endpaper, unmarked edges. Covers are protected in clear film laminate. 306 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament (Complete in Four Volumes)
|
|
|
Peabody : Hendrickson Publishers , . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Complete 4-volume set. In Like New condition. Clothbound, no dust jackets as issued. Appear unread. Clean, unmarked and bright interior. Light shelf wear to covers. Over 2500 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 35) |
Why We Believe and The Spirit of Worship (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 107, Section IX: The Church and the Modern World)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 123 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Official Catholic Directory
|
|
|
New Providence : National Register Publishing , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.5" x 11.25" Tall . Used. A comprehensive one-volume Offical Catholic directory is divided into three major sections. Part I contains information on the governing bodies in Vatican City. Part II is an alphabetical listing of the cities, towns and villages where there is a church more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $101.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Official Catholic Directory Anno Domini 2004 (Official Catholic Directory)
|
|
|
: National Register Publishing , 2004 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.5 x 11.25 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Minimal wear. Straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. No dust jacket as issued. 2051 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $121.50
|
|
| 38) |
Dictionary of the History of Ideas: Studies of Selected Pivotal Ideas (Complete in Five Volumes)
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.25 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Complet 4-Volumes + Index Set. Housed in slipcase. All volumes are clean and unmarked throughout. Books appear unread. Over 3100 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $301.50
|
|
| 39) |
What is Redemption and Life After Death (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 25 Section II: The Basic Truths)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. 1st Ed. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Church and Sex and Christian Marriage (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 103, Section IX: The Church and the Modern World)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 100 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Baker's Dictionary of Practical Theology
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.75 x 9.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 469 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 42) |
What is Life and What is Faith (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 32, Section III: The Nature of Man)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Paper covered boards with gilt letters on spine and decrcoration on front, no dust jacket. Straight spine and solid text block. Clean and unmarked. 100 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
Anthology of World Scriptures
|
|
|
Belmont : Wadsworth , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp. 336 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Etymology: The Scholar's Companion Containing Exercises in the Orthography, Derivation, and Classification of English Words
|
|
|
New York : American Book Co. , 1891 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Green cloth covered boards is worn from age and use. Clean interior and sound binding. 312 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Encyclopedic Dictionary of the Western Churches
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : Corpus Publications , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7 x 10 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine and square corners. Solid text block and tight binding. No mark of previous ownership. Rear flyleaves creased from storage. Dust jacket preserved in fresh lined mylar cover. 820 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $206.50
|
|
| 46) |
Thomistic Bibliography 1920-1940
|
|
|
St. Louis : The Modern Schoolman , 1945 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, sans dust jacket. Evenly age toned pages are clean and unmarked. Plain card pocket on back of front cover. Tight binding. 312 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 47) |
An Encyclopedia of Religion
|
|
|
New York : The Philosophical Library , 1945 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked text. Mildly rubbed corners. 844 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 48) |
Smith's Bible Dictionary
|
|
|
Nashville : Nelson , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unused. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Minor rubbing to covers. 818 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Dictionary of Biblical Theology
|
|
|
New York : Desclee , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7 x 9.75 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Straight spine and solid text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Housed in card stock slipcase. 617 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|









































