Forestry Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Forestry | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
The Redwoods
London: Lindsay Drummond, 1945. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 96, upper corner slightly bumped, cloth slightly faded, in a torn dustwrapper. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.85] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Fertilizer Treatment of Forest Trees
Munchen: BLV Verlagsgesellschraft, 1070. Illustrated, pp xvi, 259, cloth slightly marked and spotted, in a torn and frayed dustwrapper. SCARCE. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Monitoring of Forest Damage - Spruce and Pine. [Waldschaden Erkennen - Fichte Und Kiefer.].[Reconnaitre Les Dommages Forestiers - Epicea et Pin.]
London, Stuttgart & Paris: Christopher Helm, 1990. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 334, a very bright copy in dustwrapper. [Tri-lingual account of environmental stress on spruce and pine.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Economics of Forestry
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1930. 58 tables and 18 graphs, large 8vo, pp.xiv, 256, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, slightly worn, spine very slightly sunned, very slightly weak internally, faint smudge (fingerprint ?) in the margin of page 221, neatly inked measurement conversions in both margins of page 37, has two bookplates one of them belonging to Jim Russell (designed by Felix Kelly). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Prefered Check-List of Sabah Trees
Sabah, 2003. Third edition. 12mo, pp xii, 130, paperback, a very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Public Recreation in National Forests: a Factual Study
London: HMSO, 1968. Forestry Commission Booklet 21. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 100, paperback, covers showing very faint signs of use, otherwise a very good copy. [The surveys covered the New Forest, Cannock, Allerston, Glen More Forest Park, and Loch Lomond and the Trossachs.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Growth and Yield of Willow Stands in Relation to Climate and Nutrition. Willow Growth as a Function of Climate, Water and Nitrogen
Uppsala: Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, 1985. Two dissertations, pp 57, (18]; [120], paperback, very slightly worn. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Weeding in the Forest
London: HMSO, 1974. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 168, paperback, original wrappers very slightly worn.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Growing Exotic Forests
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photos, large 8vo, pp. xx, 508, blue cloth with silver titles on spine, very small nick on bottom edge of back cover otherwise very clean copy, dustwrapper slightly faded on spine and a very slight crease along top and bottom edge of spine. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |





