cart Cart 0 items

Art & Photography

from Elsie's Antiques & Resale

Browse Art & Photography | Return to Elsie's Antiques & Resale | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 254 listings found.
1) Modern Lettering and Calligraphy: A Sequel to "Lettering of Today"
Rathbone; Frost, Kathleen M. (editors) Holme

The Studio Ltd.. Hardcover. B000M02TJS Good condition hardcover with no dust jacket, light shelf wear and edge wear, ex-library sticker, torn page before title page professionally rebound,. some bumped corners. Stickers on cover. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.61
2) Spielzeugland Seiffen (Brockhaus-Souvenir) (German Edition)
Reinhold, Werner

Brockhaus. Hardcover. 3325002110 Like new pictorial hardcover, light scuffs to cover and edges from shelf. Text is in German. . Fine. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $39.40
3) Paper Talk
Renner, Frederick G

Amon Carter Museum. hardcover with DJ, in good condition, shelf wear and edge wear, writing on inside front cover and page, message for owner, otherwise like new . Good. 1962. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $45.58
4) Paintings by Renoir
Renoir, Auguste

Art Institute of Chicago. B0006C55XY soft cover in acceptable condition. water damage. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. covers are warped. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $5.05
5) The Art of Landscape Painting
Richmond, Leonard

The Art of Landscape Painting
Pitman & Sons, Ltd.. Hardcover. B000K0CY9A Well worn and stained boards on this 1927 hardcover no dust jacket in acceptable condition. Chipped corners and tears at spine ends with fraying and edge wear. Ink spots on board edges and few page edges near top right corner. Names on both inside front and end paper. Pages somewhat cracked, turned brown from age. Inside with 34 beautiful colour plates (pastedowns) and 4 pencil sketches (one is missing). Pages in nice shape, no writing on text. LARGE BOOK . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $15.05
6) Un'antica armonia: Artigianato artistico nel Trevigiano
Roiter, Fulvio

Un'antica armonia: Artigianato artistico nel Trevigiano
Vianello libri. 8872000076 Very Good hardcover with torn cover on dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $30.40
7) Canaletto to Constable: Paintings of Town and Country from the Yale Center for British Art (Quantity available: 3)
Roman, Cynthia; Roide, Carrie; Roider, Carrie

YC British Art. Paperback. 0300095503 New unread softcover with shrink wrap from publisher still on book. . New. 4/1/2002. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $17.26
8) Africa: The Art of a Continent (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)
Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain)

Africa: The Art of a Continent (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)
Prestel. Hardcover. 3791316036 Very good hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $61.65
9) Pop Art Redefined
Russell, John; Gablik, Suzi

Pop Art Redefined
Frederick A. Praeger. Hardcover. First edition Hardcover with dustjacket. Ex-library book with usual library markings. Dj has an indent in it, mylar covering is torn where indent in dj is. Pages are in good shape. Black marker lines and letters on page edges. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $18.18
10) Cameo and lustro results : a representative display from the publishing and advertising fields, indicative of the standards and resources for similar work, and as a demonstration of results upon cameo and lustro--two of the Warren standard printing papers
S. D., & Co. firm Warren

Cameo and lustro results : a representative display from the publishing and advertising fields, indicative of the standards and resources for similar work, and as a demonstration of results upon cameo and lustro--two of the Warren standard printing papers
Boston: The Graphic Arts Company. Hardcover. B000MA9H20 Undated but believe circa 1915. Printed by the firms to whom the exhibits are in each instance credited and compiled for S. D. Warren & Co. of Boston. - Hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition with gold embossed design and lettering on front. Boards lightly soiled and faded with some rubs and scuff marks. Artwork on spine faded and with edge chips. Board corners and edges heavily worn with several corrner and edge chips, tears and fraying at spine ends. End papers faded and some page tanning. One pastedown illustration is missing and one page appears cut out from book along spine edge, otherwise pages in nice shape, full of many illustrations. Good reference copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $34.71
11) Canaletto's View Of London
Safarik, Eduard & K. Neubert & L. Neubert

Canaletto's View Of London
Spring Books c. 1961, London. B000NUTZ80 Hardcover with DJ in good condition, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Beautiful color photos throughout book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $17.17
12) Medieval Sculpture: A History of Western Sculpture
Salvini, Roberto

Medieval Sculpture: A History of Western Sculpture
New York Graphic Society. Hardcover. B000OLCQ7A hardcover book in acceptable condition. ex-library with normal markings and stamps. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. tape mark on the front and back covers. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $9.18
13) Palazzo Medici Riccardi (Biblioteca de "Lo Studiolo")
Santi, Bruno

Palazzo Medici Riccardi (Biblioteca de "Lo Studiolo")
Becocci/Scala. B0007C6NGQ Very good condition softcover, has light edge wear from store shelf. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $11.33
14) 35 Mm Negs and Prints, and How to Get the Most from Them
Satow, Y. Ernest

35 Mm Negs and Prints, and How to Get the Most from Them
Watson-Guptill Pubns. Hardcover. 0817404945 Good ex-library hardcover with dustjacket, some edge and corner wear, library stamps and markings. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $3.99
15) Career Building Through Digital Moviemaking (Digital Career Building)
Segall, Miriam

Career Building Through Digital Moviemaking (Digital Career Building)
Rosen Publishing Group. Library Binding. 1404219455 New unread pictorial hardcover with light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . New. 9/30/2007. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $27.97
16) XIXth Century Drawings and Watercolors
Selz, Jean

XIXth Century Drawings and Watercolors
Crown Publishers. Hardcover. B000GWXSLU Good hardcover with edge and corner wear, NO dustjacket, no major damage to book. Great selection of art. Large heavy book, red hardcover. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $11.90
17) Larry Rivers - Art and the Artist
Serwer, Essays by Barbara Rose & Jacquelyn Days

Bulfinch Press. PAPERBACK. Museum Edition in association with The Corcoran Gallery of Art. Foreword by David C. Levy. Good condition softcover with minimal edge and corner wear, partial crease in front and bend in back and minor scratches all over. Inside pages are clean with many B & W plus color photos. 183 pages. LARGE OVER SIZED BOOK . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $35.40
18) Giotto and Some of His Followers
Siren, Osvald

Giotto and Some of His Followers
Hacker Art Books,U.S.. Hardcover. 0878171126 Good 1975 ex-library hardcover with no dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book other than library stamps and markings. Large heavy book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $70.99
19) England: 2
Smith, Wilbur

England: 2
Studio. Hardcover. 0670295965 Good hardcover with NO dustjacket, spine faded, edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. 192 photogravure plates 8 in colour. Photographed by Edwin Smith. . Good. 1/1/1958. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $15.14
20) Aircraft of the National Air and Space Museum: Full-Color Postcard Book
SMITHSONIAN

Smithsonian. Paperback. 0874747678 softcover postcard collection book includes 24 full color image postcards . New. 3/17/1988. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $39.01
21) The Heyer Cartoon and Idea Book Letter Size Edition
staff

The Heyer Cartoon and Idea Book Letter Size Edition
The Heyer Corporation. LOOSELEAF. looseleaf pages in good condition. shelf wear. 85 pages. 575 cartoons. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $30.39
22) Colour of the Ffestiniog
Stretton, John

Foxline Publishing. Paperback. 1870119703 New unread softcover, has light edge wear from store. See beautiful photography along this historic train route. . New. 4/1/2002. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) The Life and Works Of: Monet (The Life and Works of Monet) (The life & works of Monet)
Swinglehurst, Edmund

Parragon Plus. 1858139031 2002 New Hardcover with Dustjacket has light shelf wear. . New. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $3.99
24) Primitive Art Masterworks
The Museum of Primitive Art

Primitive Art Masterworks
The Museum of Primitive Art. B000K6K18K Good 1974 softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Cover has come stains and wear. Writing in text. Excellent pictures. No tears. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $8.06
25) An Artist's Safari
Thompson, Ralph

An Artist's Safari
The Harvill Press. Hardcover. 0002110334 Large hardcover, no dustjacket, inside clean and sharp, cover has a couple of stains. Beautiful large book of wildlife drawings. . Fair. 9/1/1970. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $17.95
26) The Calligraphy Writing Set: Create Your Own Uniquely Memorable Personal Stationery
Thomson, George

The Calligraphy Writing Set: Create Your Own Uniquely Memorable Personal Stationery
Barron's Educational Series. PAPERBACK. 0764178458 New unread set of softcovers in slipcase with pen, light edge and corner wear to box from shelf. . New. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $8.29
27) Spanish art in New York: The Hispanic Society of America
Tinker, Edward Larocque

Spanish art in New York: The Hispanic Society of America
n.p. B0007G5Y94 Like new pictorial hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge wear from shelf, no writing or marking in book. . Fine. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $20.21
28) Drawing the Figure
Tredell, Russell

Drawing the Figure
Foster Art Service. Paperback. B000T3YKPY Good oversized paperback with light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $5.01
29) Art Techniques for Children
Tritten, Gottfried

Reinhold Publishing Co.. Hardcover. B0014BHGW4 1966 3rd edition hardcover no dust jacket, edges worn and frayed, cover dirty . Good. 1/1/1966. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $11.09
30) The how and why of better picture taking, (The how and why series)
Tucker, Jeffery

The how and why of better picture taking, (The how and why series)
The Galleon publishers. B00087GE78 Good condition pictorial stiff softcover with no dust jacket, edge and corner wear, no writing or marking in book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.93
31) Japanese Prints: The Art Institute of Chicago (Tiny Folio)
Ulak, James T

Japanese Prints: The Art Institute of Chicago (Tiny Folio)
Abbeville Press. Hardcover. 0789206137 Very good pictorial small hardcover with light edge and corner wear. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $5.94
32) EL GRECO
Unknown

EL GRECO
PHAIDON PRESS. Hardcover. B000Z7J6LW Good hardcver, no dustjacket, front end page clipped off, spine faded, beautiful images throughout book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $23.75
33) FOLK ARTS OF NEW CHINA
Unknown, Author

FOLK ARTS OF NEW CHINA
Peking Foreign Languages Press. B000J3VIWW Good 1954 First edition ex children's museum library hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book. Ex-museum copy. Beautiful color and black and white illustrations/pictures. Pages clean. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $9.89
34) CATALOGUE OF REPRODUCTIONS OF PAINTINGS, 1860 TO 1969
Unknown, Author

CATALOGUE OF REPRODUCTIONS OF PAINTINGS, 1860 TO 1969
Paris UNESCO. B000J3SZTG Good 1969 softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Binding well intact. Pages clean, no marks or tears. Black and white pictures. Ex-library copy with usual markings. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $9.55
35) The World of Van Gogh 1853 - 1890
Wallace, Robert; the Editors of Time-life Books

The World of Van Gogh 1853 - 1890
Time Life Books. Hardcover. B000PQ54IW Like New pictorial hardcover in slip case, light edge wear from store shelf. . Fine. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.04
36) THE GREAT FRENCH PAINTINGS FROM THE BARNES FOUNDATION
Wattenmaker, Richard; Distel, Anne

Little, Brown and Co. Hardcover. 0316906204 Very Good hardcover with dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) Shot And Framed: Photographers at the Crime Scene (24/7: Science Behind the Scenes: Forensic Files)
Webber, Diane

Shot And Framed: Photographers at the Crime Scene (24/7: Science Behind the Scenes: Forensic Files)
Franklin Watts. Library Binding. 0531120635 like new unread pictorial hardcover with light edge and corner wear from store shelf. top of the spine is crushed. . Fine. 3/1/2007. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $13.05
38) Fraktur; Pennsylvania German folk art
Weiser, Frederick Sheely

Fraktur; Pennsylvania German folk art
Science Press. Hardcover. B0006CFXJA Good ex highschool library hardcover with NO dustjacket, little or no wear to this book, has library pocket and school stamp. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $59.95
39) The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes to America (Quantity available: 2)
Weitzenhoffer, Frances

The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes to America
Harry N. Abrams. PAPERBACK. 0810925230 New unread softcover, light edge and corner wear from shelf. . New. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $7.96
40) The World of Picasso, 1881-1973 (Time-Life Library of Art)
Wertenbaker, Lael; Editors of Time-Life Books

The World of Picasso, 1881-1973 (Time-Life Library of Art)
Time-Life Books. Hardcover. B001I4EBO8 Very good pictorial hardcover in slip case, book looks as new, case has light edge wear from store shelf. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $9.64
41) Frescoes from Florence;: An exhibition organized by the Soprintendenza alle Gallerie per le provincie di Firenze e Pistoia, Hayward Gallery, London, 3 April to 15 June 1969
White, Gabriel. Director

Frescoes from Florence;: An exhibition organized by the Soprintendenza alle Gallerie per le provincie di Firenze e Pistoia, Hayward Gallery, London, 3 April to 15 June 1969
Arts Council of Great Britain. 0900085045 Good 1969 softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Some light tanning of pages, but otherwise clean and free of tears. Beautiful color and balck and white illustrations and pictures. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $6.93
42) Unsterbliches Berlin
Wieselmann, H. U

Unsterbliches Berlin
Klasing. Hardcover. B000MQ7YXS Good 1948 German softcover, edge and corner wear but no major damage to book other than binding cover is loose from rest of book. Gift inscription dated 1949 inside front in German. Great B&W period photos on every page. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $21.79
43) Italian Drawings from the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Oct.-Nov. 1970. Text by Denys Sutton
Wildenstein., New York

Italian Drawings from the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Oct.-Nov. 1970. Text by Denys Sutton
Unknown. PAPERBACK. B0010Y6P6S Very good softcover but has small piece off cover corner so graded good, no writing or marking in book, light edge and corner wear. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $29.95
44) Cahier (No. 5)
with, Witte De

Richter Verlag. Paperback. 3928762656 New unread softcover with light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . Fine. 1/1/1997. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.90
45) Patrick Tosani
Wolf, Sylvia

Patrick Tosani
Hudson Hills Press. Paperback. 0865590338 1992 Softcover, new book, some rubs and minor edge wear from shelf. . Fine. 1/1/1992. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $20.85
46) Achim Wollscheid: Selected Works (Quantity available: 2)
Wollscheid, Achim

Achim Wollscheid: Selected Works
ERRANT BODIES PRESS/SELEKTION. Paperback. 3934801013 New stiff glossy softcover, beautiful photos. Text in English and repeated it seems in German. . New. 8/2/2001. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $5.89
47) Poussin Paintings
Wright, Christopher

Olympic Marketing Corp. Hardcover. 088168001X Good hardcover with very poor dust jacket, book is nice but dustjacket many creases and edge chips. LARGE BOOK . Good. 10/1/1984. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $21.93
48) Foto Exkursionen Mit Der EXA
Wurst, Werner

Foto Exkursionen Mit Der EXA
Veb Fotokinoverlag Halle. Hardcover. 1961 Written in German. ex-library 1961 hardcover with no dustjacket in acceptable condition, normal markings and stamps. Chipped corners, worn edges, small tears, boards a little dirty. Front end pages cracked and separated at spine. Residue on back inside cover 134 pages . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.08
49) China Image
Yonfan, Manshih

China Image
Yonfan Stidio. Hardcover. Good 1982 Second Edition Hardcover with Dustjacket has scuff marks and scratches, edge and corner wear with small tears, slight edge curls and creases. Top spine end of DJ has 3 inch tear. Board corners chipped, spine cocked, brown spots and minor stains on some pages, edges with light discoloration. Previous owners name written on inside front board covering. OVERSIZED HEAVY BOOK . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $25.27
50) Fourth Edition: the Best in Newspaper Design 1982-1983, fourth Annual Award Competition of the Society of Newspaper Design
Young, Jackie

Fourth Edition:  the Best in Newspaper Design 1982-1983, fourth Annual Award Competition of the Society of Newspaper Design
Society of Newspaper Design. Paperback. B000NBVY6K Softcover very good with light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $9.68
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 254 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: