Art & Photographyfrom Elsie's Antiques & Resale |
|
Browse Art & Photography | Return to Elsie's Antiques & Resale | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pepsi-Cola Company's Fourth Annual Exhibition Paintings of the Year, October 1 through November 2, 1947
|
|
|
Pepsi-Cola Company. B00152N7EI Acceptable softcover as the cover has edge chips and tears with some dirt marks and fading, light spine and corner creases, inside is fine, no markings. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $30.55
|
|
| 2) |
Warsaw a Portrait of the City
|
|
|
Arkady (Warsaw). Hardcover. B000W2CP5Y good 1984 hardcover with dustjacket, DJ has some edge and corner wear with slight creases. Boards with light wear, some pages beginning to crack and with slight corner crease at top, spine covering starting to become unglued from binding. Pages with no writing or markings. Contains beautiful pictures. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $18.21
|
|
| 3) |
Bacon
|
|
|
Ediciones Poligrafa. Hardcover. 8434309645 Very good hardcover with dustjacket, light scuffs to cover and edges from shelf. . Very Good. 12/1/2002. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 4) |
24 Annual of Advertising Art
|
|
|
Longmans Green. Hardcover. B000OFVLZE good hardcover with very poor dust jacket, DJ faded and soiled, scuff marks and rubs, chipped corners and worn edges, chips and tears at spine ends, name written at bottom corner and several names on front end page. Maroon hardcover with some edge wear. Pages in great condition, no writing or major damage. Full of illustrations. LARGE BOOK . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $16.93
|
|
| 5) |
Pictures From an Exhibition
|
|
|
Dial Press. B001N8GL1U Good 1970 First Edition ex-library hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book other than library stamps and markings. Brodart taped over dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 6) |
Pictures of Horses and English Life, with an appreciation by Lionel Lindsay
|
|
|
Eyre and Spottiswoode / Charles Scribner's Sons. B000I74E5C Oversized 1927 First Edition hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Includes 28 mounted colour plates each with its own guard leaf; 107 monochrome illustrations. Tan boards are warped some, soiled and faded. Board corners and spine ends chipped, torn and frayed. Pages cracked and separated along spine, binding slightly loose. Pages tanned, some edge yellowing otherwise inside is beautiful. No writing or markings. LARGE HEAVY BOOK . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $503.94
|
|
| 7) |
A Guide to Making Better Movies
|
|
|
Amateur Cinema League. Paperback. B000IW9KCE Good paperback, light edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $15.22
|
|
| 8) |
Great Art of the Ages Vincent Van Gogh
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. B001O8SC9S Very good hardcover with NO dust jacket but in brodart cover to protect pictorial front, . Light edge wear from store shelf. Signed inside front by Ginerva Abbatriallo Art Institute of Chicago 1964 . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $15.81
|
|
| 9) |
The Pocketbook of Old Masters with Sixty-four Gravure Illustrations
|
|
|
PAPERBACK. B00281H5UW Good softcover, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST
|
|
|
Corvina. B000VBE4HI Good 1955 hardcover with poor dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. Dustjacket has tears and spotted staining but is well intact. Writing in pencil on first end page, and drawing by previous owner erased on one of the textual pages. No tears or marks. Binding in excellent condition. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $29.44
|
|
| 11) |
List of Paintings in the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
|
|
|
Stinehour Press. Paperback. B000LIFH72 1972 good condition softcover with minimal edge and corner wear, interior in very good condition, no writing or major damage. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 12) |
Alechinsky Paintings and Writings
|
|
|
Alpine Fine Arts Collection. Hardcover. B000VZVY4K oversized 1982 hardcover with dustjacket in acceptable condition, DJ is heavily soiled and tattered with number of edge tears, chipped corners and spine ends. DJ has crinkles, stain on inside, possible water damage. Board corners chipped and some edge wear with slight fraying. Last 20 pages with light water stain along edges but text and pictures not affected. Front board slightly bowed. Edges of inside front soiled and front end paper discolored. Pages with no writing or markings. Pictures in nice condition. LARGE BOOK . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $24.63
|
|
| 13) |
Zoo
|
|
|
Will Gompertz. Hardcover. B000IWE5YC Very good 1999 hardcover, white glossy boards in white slip case. Slipcase has dirt and scuff marks and one creased corner but in nice shape. Book has small black mark at top spine corner otherwise in beautiful condition, no writing or major damage. This book showcases the best creative work from around the world at that time. This issue includes 700 images detailing the work of over 200 individuals or companies. Book looks as new, very large heavy book. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $71.23
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Barbie
|
|
|
Workman Publishing. Hardcover. 1563056917 Very good hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $7.06
|
|
| 15) |
Nonstock Pure
|
|
|
Nonstock Inc.. Paperback. B001FHNEL4 date not listed - very good 7 x 7 inch softcover with light edge wear, pages with no markings, full of wonderful photos. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $30.49
|
|
| 16) |
Twentieth Annual of Advertising Art 1941
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications. Hardcover. B0015MG5QA Hardcover, no dust jacket, in acceptable condition, both hinges are detached except binding on front still attached few inches, rust discoloration & residue along spine edges. Spine cocked and loose, some pages also cracked and separating along spine, boards stained and heavily faded, corners chipped and top spine corner creased, backside has inch spine edge tear and small tear at top end. Page edges yellowed and creases at top spine corner. Store stamp on one page with white out. Hundreds of glossy photos on advertising art from 1941 in color & B&W. Pages with no writing. LARGE BOOK . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 17) |
Forma Y Color The Alhambra The Royal Palace 10 (Los Grande Ciclos Del Arte)
|
|
|
Titulos. Paperback. B000IN1ZNA Good paperback, light edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 18) |
RICHARD WAGNER'S VISIT To ROSINNI (PARIS 1860) And An EVENING At ROSSINI'S In BEAU SEJOUR (PASSY) 1858. Translated from the French and annotated with an introduction and appendix by Herbert Weinstock
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Hardcover. B000MZAEZO Very good pictorial hardcover in slipcase, light edge wear from store shelf. Illustrated by Warren Chappell . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $71.23
|
|
| 19) |
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Paintings
|
|
|
Newsweek, Inc. And Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. B000GRQ9ZM Hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.08
|
|
| 20) |
Château de Chantilly "Les Singeries": Reproductions des Peintures Décoratives Attribuées à Christophe Huet
|
|
|
Albert Garcet, Parc-St-Maur (Seine). B002G9R8OO Acceptable 1929 loose leaf hardcover portfolio containing 48 plates. Portfolio faded with chipped corners and severe edge wear, spine covering little dirty with tears and fraying at ends, piece of front artwork starting to peel off, inside heavily tanned from age, B & W plates in great condition. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $101.96
|
|
| 21) |
Historic Locomotives, Collector's Album (A Portfolio of Color Etch Prints)
|
|
|
Brown E Bigelow, Standard Packaging. Paperback. B000I2RANK Like new set of four reflective vintage locomotive prints in a portfolio issued by Byers Transportation in 1975. These are ready for framing and a great conversation piece. . Fine. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $20.21
|
|
| 22) |
GRAPHIC ARTISTS GUILD DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION; FOURTEEN (14)
|
|
|
Serbin. Hardcover. 188831804X Like New pictorial hardcover with No dust jacket. Light edge wear from store shelf. Large Heavy book . Fine. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.08
|
|
| 23) |
The Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution
|
|
|
H. N. Abrams. 081090165X Very large paperback in near new condition, light edge and corner wear, cannot ship International for less than $40.00, 770 pages with index. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $12.06
|
|
| 24) |
Chemin Faisant
|
|
|
Le Livre de Poche. Paperback. B000IW2KGW Good mass market paperback, light spine creases, no major damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $12.85
|
|
| 25) |
GRAPHIC ARTISTS GUILD DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION; VOLUME 7
|
|
|
Serbin. Hardcover. B000HUHG9Q Like New pictorial hardcover with No dust jacket. Light edge wear from store shelf. Large heavy book. . Fine. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $14.43
|
|
| 26) |
Contemporary Drawing
|
|
|
Univ of Western Australia Pr. Paperback. 0855641282 Cover shows slight signs of age....otherwise Mint!!!! . Very Good. 12/1/1977. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $39.29
|
|
| 27) |
Europa in Bewegung - Entdeckungsreise durch Europa
|
|
|
Amt fur amtliche Veroffentlichungen der Europaischen gemeinschaften. Paperback. B000IXFUWC New 1996 unread softcover with light edge wear from store shelf. . New. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $15.22
|
|
| 28) |
GRAPHIC ARTISTS GUILD DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION; EIGHT (8)
|
|
|
Serbin. Hardcover. B000HUHJNY Like New pictorial hardcover with No dust jacket. Light edge wear from store shelf. . Fine. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $40.67
|
|
| 29) |
Ai Weiwei: Beijing 10/2003
|
|
|
Timezone 8. Hardcover. 9889726211 hardcover in good condition. corners and spine are bumped and creased. spine is loose. shelf wear. scuff and dirt marks . New. 3/15/2005. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $33.03
|
|
| 30) |
Photographs
|
|
|
Chouteau Review. Paperback. B000IW9HL8 Very good paperback with light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $15.22
|
|
| 31) |
La Vie Du Christ : Dans Les Chefs - D'Oeuvre De Las Peinture
|
|
|
Fernand Nathan Editeur. Hardcover. B000I4CW0O Very Good pictorial hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. Foxing on end pages. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $13.18
|
|
| 32) |
Photographs: Algimantas Kezys, S.J
|
|
|
Loyola University Press. Hardcover. B000R2SSRI Good softcover, light edge and corner wear, no major damage to this 74 page book of his work. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $44.31
|
|
| 33) |
The Artists' Series in The Graphic Arts
|
|
|
The Graphic Arts. B0017QOTPS 1915 hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition, back hinge cracked with loose binding and cocked spine, pages cracked in middle, binding twine can be seen in places as pages pulling away slightly. Boards are faded and little soiled with scuff marks and rubs, severe edge and corner wear with chips and tears, spine tears and fraying. Inside covers faded, pages tanned with smudge marks and corner tips creased, some edge yellowing with some edge tears and along spine. Book is full of many illustrations, no writing. Good reference copy. LARGE BOOK . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $402.13
|
|
| 34) |
The Graphic Artists Guild's Directory of Illustration, Vol. 13
|
|
|
Serbin Communications, Inc.. Hardcover. B000C7BMQC Like New pictorial hardcover with No dust jacket. Light edge wear from store shelf. Very large heavy book. . Fine. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $17.07
|
|
| 35) |
Jasper Morrison (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Dis Voir. PAPERBACK. 2906571733 New unread softcover with edges soiled from dust on shelf at warehouse. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.07
|
|
| 36) |
Images of Impressionism
|
|
|
Bounty Books. Hardcover. 0753707047 New unread pictorial hardcover with light edge wear from shelf. . New. 10/1/2002. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Artist's Proof: The Annual of Prints and Printmaking Volume Eleven XI
|
|
|
Pratt / NYGS. Hardcover. B00158UY3O Nice hardcover book no dust jacket, minor edge wear no notable damage 1971 . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 38) |
Directory Of Illustration Eleven Volume 11 (Graphic Artist's Guild's)
|
|
|
Serbin Communications. Hardcover. B000E304Y0 Very good pictorial hardcover with Light edge wear from store shelf. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 39) |
Etudes D'Animaux (Volume 1)
|
|
|
H. C. Perleberg, Philadelphia. B0017QHQDK good condition portfolio softcover containing 24 11x14" plates with 4 smaller 8x9" bonus plates of various animals. Undated but believe circa 1911, first volume only. Portfolio is faded with rubs and few dirt marks, shows heavy edge and corner wear, corner chips and small edge tears. Title information sheet heavily tanned/discolored with light shelf wear and corner creased. Plates are in wonderful condition though tanned from age, one of the smaller plates has edge crease and name written on edge. LARGE BOOK . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $503.94
|
|
| 40) |
Disney's Let's Write a Story Duplicating Master Book 1 (Disney Schoolhouse)
|
|
|
Walt Disney Educational Media. B002O856GO good 1978 softcover with lightly faded covers, minimal edge and corner wear, no writing inside . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $15.10
|
|
| 41) |
British Journal of Photography Annual 1978
|
|
|
Henry Greenwood & Co.. Hardcover. 0817409033 hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 42) |
European Photography Guide 6 (No.6) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
European Photography. Paperback. 3923283423 New book, has light shelf or edge wear from store, no other notable damage. . New. 4/1/1997. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $9.43
|
|
| 43) |
The Artist Magazine December 1935 Issue (Vol. X)
|
|
|
The Artist Publishing Company. Paperback. B0015JETRU good condition oversized softcover with some chipped corners and edge wear, cover with spine creases, page ends and back cover soiled. Corners slightly dogearred, pages in nice shape, light wear, no writing or major damage. 129 pages . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 44) |
THE WORLD OF ART A STUDY OF PAINTING
|
|
|
Field Enterprises Education. Hardcover. B000I11KDM Very good hardcover with no dustjacket as issued, light edge wear from shelf, no writing or marking in book. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $10.08
|
|
| 45) |
12 JAPANESE MASTERS
|
|
|
Graphis Press. Hardcover. 1931241082 New unread hardcover with dust jacket. Light edge wear from store shelf. . New. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $16.06
|
|
| 46) |
A.D.C.C. Record of Advertising Art
|
|
|
A. Kroch and Son. Hardcover. B0015KMXE0 Hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition, boards and spine heavily soiled, spine and boards slightly cocked and bowed, some edge wear, pages in nice shape, no writing. Full of B&W illustrations, few in color. LARGE BOOK . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $68.68
|
|
| 47) |
Directors '86 (Annual Awards)
|
|
|
Wlicord Publications Ltd. Hardcover. 0920986102 Hardcover with dust jacket, minor edge wear, owners name in book - heavy book . Very Good. 12/31/1987. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $31.62
|
|
| 48) |
Old Masters Drawings an Exhibit By David Jones
|
|
|
Jean Francois. B001NC4CJ4 Like New softcover with light edge and corner wear from shelf. . Fine. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $15.22
|
|
| 49) |
The Printing Art - 1939 Exhibition of Advertising Photography (Vol. 68 No. 5)
|
|
|
Printing Art Publications. B0015KLK4Y Good Spiralbound 1940 pictorial Hardcover no dustjacket with front cover bowed and back board slightly bowed, chipped corners and some edge wear, some dirt and scuff marks. Some page tanning and edge yellowing otherwise pages in nice shape, no writing or major damage. 110 pages. Includes photographs for color advertising, photographs for national advertising, photographs for newspaper advertising, photographs for printed advertising. LARGE BOOK . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $40.67
|
|
| 50) |
NEW ART INTERNATIONAL
|
|
|
Book Art Press, Inc.. Paperback. 0971385971 Good softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $28.84
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |







































