Great Britain, Bristish Islesfrom Dennis Holzman Antiques |
|
Browse Great Britain, Bristish Isles | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| 1) |
Life at the Court of Queen Victoria Illustrated from the Collection of Lord Edward Pelham-Clinton, Master of the Household With Select
|
|
|
Salem House, Salem, New Hampshire, 1984. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red and brown cloth over boards, pictorial endpapers, 224 pp., Index, illustrated from the collection of Lord Edward Pelham-Clinton, Master of the Household; many color illustrations. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, previous owner's name (From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum, and a great fan of the British Royal Family) on copyright page. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is chipped/bumped lightly at corners, spine ends, and edges; scuffed; there is a damp stain on inside of jacket that does not affect the book or the exterior of the jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0881620742 Inventory No: 005681. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Boy in the Peninsular War: The Services, Adventures, and Experiences of Robert Blakeney Subaltern in the 28th Regiment An Autobiography
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1899. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards with the 28th Regiment insignia embossed on the front board, edges untrimmed, XVIII, 382 pages, Index, map. The memoirs of Robert Blakeney, who joined the 28th Regiment at age 15 "and in the next 10 years he had had fighting enough to contend most men for a lifetime. It is the record of these years which . . . I now offer to the reader." Corners and spine ends bumped with somewhere, covers soiled, previous owner's name on front free end paper, pages slightly toned; otherwise interior pages are clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound; map is present and except for a small crease at one corner in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 9 oz. Inventory No: 006489. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
London
|
|
|
The Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Beautiful color and gilt stamped decorated gray cloth over boards, top edges gilt, 395 pp., Index, color frontis with captioned tissue, 50 full-page illustrations, many in color, with captioned tissues, Except for some light foxing on the fore-edges of the plates (which extends slightly into blank margins of plates), this is an excellent copy - gilt and colors bright, pages bright and binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 3 oz. Inventory No: 005941. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Complete Guide to Heraldry
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, New York, 1954. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. Illustrator: Johnston, Graham. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "In this edition several alterations have been made to bring the book up to date. For this the publishers are indebted to Dr. Charles A. H. Franklyn M. D." Illustrated cream-colored cloth over boards, deckle edges, top edges gilt, xii, 647 pages, Index, nearly 800 designs, mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers very lightly soiled, small dent on fore- edge of textblock and rear board; otherwise, a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. In an illustrated paper dust jacket that is discolored, especially the spine, chipped at corners and spine ends with tears at both ends of spine, soiled. Chapters include the origin of Armory; status and meaning of a coat of arms in Great Britain; the Shield, the rules of blazon; the human figure in heraldry; the heraldic lion; beasts, monsters, inanimate objects, the heraldic helmet, the crest, crowns and coronets; mottos, badges; heraldic flags, banners, and standards; marks of bastardy, armorial insignia of knighthood, armorial bearings of a lady, official heraldic insignia, ecclesiastical heraldry, hatchments, the Union Jack, "seize-quarters" and much more. Illustrator: Johnston, Graham. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 3 oz. Inventory No: 006586. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Dilemma of British Defense: The Imbalance Between Commitments and Resources
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated stapled wraps, The Social Science Program of the Mershon Center for Education in National Security, The Ohio State University: Pamphlet Series Number 3, 98 pp., Diagram and Table. Right bottom corner of wrap and first few pages chipped, bottom edges soiled, light soil on wraps, spine ends have a small nick, corners of wraps creased. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004352. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Crown and the People 1902-1953
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Co, New York, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, [6], 43 pages, black and white frontis of Queen Elizabeth II after her Coronation, 16 pages of black-and-white photographic illustrations. One corner bumped with a little bit of fraying, a few random scratches on the boards; otherwise this is a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled, some light wear, chipped at corners and the back edge. From the introduction: "I have undertaken to put down certain thoughts of mine evoked by the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II, my niece. I agreed to do so only because my years of service in furthering the interests of the British Empire would seem to qualify me to write on this subject more authoritatively than most. To be sure, the act of being crowned was one condition of kingship which I, for reasons that by now must be fairly well known, never attained during my brief reign. Here, my purpose is simply to record my recollections of two earlier Coronations that I attended at Westminster Abbey and to set forth, on the basis of my own experience, certain observations concerning the functions and influence of the British Crown in the twentieth century." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 006577. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cottoni Posthuma: Divers Choice Pieces of the Renowned Antiquary, Sir Robert Cotton, Knight and Baronet
|
|
|
M. C. For C. Harper, London. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Late 19th century large paper edition, untrimmed, red boards with paper spine label, one volume only which contains two volumes of a four volume set. Essays on the legality of combats & proceedings against ambassadors, and on duels and on sovereignty & the rights and powers of Parliament and the King. Covers soiled, corners & spine ends rubbed, spine darkened and spine label soiled but quite readable, one inch split between cover and spine just starting, fore-edges appear soiled, but interior is quite clean, bright, and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001538. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Illustrated London News Volume LXII 1873 [Nos. 1754-1765; Saturday, April 12, 1873 to Saturday, June 28, 1873] and Volume XVIII [Nos. 1766-1778; Saturday, July 5, 1873 to Saturday, Sept. 27, 1873]
|
|
|
George C. Leighton, London, 1873. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/None Issued. Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall. Three-quarter gilt stamped leather and black cloth over boards; contains the Index to Engravings in Volume LXII, January 4 to June 28, 1873 plus the frontis for Vol. LXII; includes bound numbers from Vol. LXII, 1754 to 1765, Saturday, April 12, 1873 to Saturday, June 28, 1873; and from Vol. LXIII, numbers 1766 to 1778, Saturday July 5, 1873 to Saturday September 27, 1873; numerous engraved illustrations; considerable coverage given to The Modoc Indian War with a two-page Illustration of the Murder of Brig. Gen. E. R. S. Canby. Corners and spine ends are bumped with wear, leather and cloth are scuffed and spotted, vertical fold on title page, damp stain along the top edge of endpapers, a few pages have minor wrinkling/chipping/tears. Interior is clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 006550. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Scottish Gael; or, Celtic Manners, As Preserved among the Highlanders; Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the Inhabitants, Antiquities, and Natural Peculiarities of Scotland; More Particularly of the Northern, or Gaelic Parts
|
|
|
S. Andrus and Son, Hartford, 1843. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition stated, probably a later printing. Black cloth over boards, with a gilt stamped illustration of a Highland bagpiper on the front cover, and a blind stamped illustration of the same on the back cover, three frontis illustrations [Highland Chiefs, the Royal Arms of Scotland, and a Highland Bagpiper], 520 pages, Index, Index of Names, Table of Clan Tartans, 64 illustrations total [some of them copperplate]; includes history of the Celtic Race, the appearance of the country, its aboriginal forests, the Celtic population, anecdotes of their bravery and heroism, customs in war and military tactics, dress of the ancient Celts, arms and military accoutrements of the Celts, architecture of the Celts, animals and manner of hunting, agriculture, food, commerce, poetry and music, religion, marriage ceremonies, funeral rites, and more. Covers are soiled, corners and spine ends are bumped with wear, interior pages are foxed and toned; otherwise the interior pages are clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 14 oz. Inventory No: 006485. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of the Coronation
|
|
|
Pitkin Pictorials, Ltd, Suffolk, England, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with photos, color & black and white. Includes a facsimile of the Sun newspaper published in London on June 28, 1838 to commemorate Queen Victoria's coronation. DJ has 1" tear at top near spine on front and back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000065. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
English Cathedrals: Canterbury, Peterborough, Durham, Salisbury, Lichfield, Lincoln, Ely, Wells, Winchester, Gloucester, York, London
|
|
|
The Century Co, New York, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Pennell, Joseph. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, top edges gilt, deckle edges, xxix + 395 pp., one hundred and fifty-four drawings by Joseph Pennell also with plans and diagrams. From the Introduction: "My book is meant for the untraveled unprofessional American who wants to understand in a general way why the great churches of the Old Country deserve to be admired, and for his traveled brother who wants to realize a little better why he himself admired them. It is not a history of English architecture, and it is not a full and faithful picture of the churches it professes to describe. It is simply a sketch of English cathedral-building, based upon such evidence as twelve typical examples could supply. But I have tried to make it an architectural rather than pictorial sketch." Book is cocked, corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled and scuffed, front hinge is a little weak; interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Illustrator: Pennell, Joseph. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005874. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sir Christopher Wren A. D. 1632-1723. Bicentenary Memorial Volume Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, gilt stamped crest on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, top edges gilt, facsimile letter on end papers front and rear, xvi + 280, color frontis and 12 other color plates with captioned tissues, numerous b & w illustrations, including three fold-out plans, one of which is Wren's plan for London. Sixteen articles about St. Paul's, parish churches, public buildings, Dutch, French and Italian influences on Wren's work, Wren as astronomer, his contributions to biological science and more. Corners and spine ends have some wear, front hinge wiggles a bit, some offsetting on front and rear free end papers (from DJ?). Interior is clean and tight, all plates and illustrations in excellent condition. In a paper dust jacket that is badly chipped at spine ends, corners, and along edges; large tear on front that has been repaired with archival tape; spine discolored, jacket soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002521. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
The History of the Kings of England and the Modern History of William of Malmesbury. Translated from the Latin By the Rev. John Sharpe, B. A
|
|
|
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1815. First English Edition. Half Leather. Good/None Issued. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gilt stamped half leather and marbled paper over boards, raised bands on spine with gilt decoration, edges uncut (deckle edges), xx + [4] + 610 pp. + [13], Index, first translation into English. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, leather has cracked along spine and an attempt to repair/re-enforced with some sort of clear coating was made at some point; wear to paper and leather long edges of boards, paper rubbed with pieces of paper missing; front hinge is weak. Interior is very nice, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 7 lbs 1 oz. Inventory No: 006031. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Inquiry Into the Difference of Style Observable in Ancient Glass Paintings, Especially in England; with Hints on Glass Painting. Vol. II Plates
|
|
|
James Parker and Co, Oxford and London, 1867. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illustrator: Winston, Charles; Delamotte, Philip H. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume II (Plates) only. Original gilt stamped wine colored cloth over boards, elaborate gilt design on front cover, blindstamped design on back, gilt on spine, top edges gilt; 23 pp. + 8 pp. adverts, 75 plates, many hand-colored, printed on one side of page only. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, covers soiled/scuffed, some rubbing along sides of spine and on back bottom edge, bookplate of Lucini Passalaqua on front paste-down, foxing on end papers but not in text. All plates present and in very good condition, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Illustrator: Winston, Charles; Delamotte, Philip H.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 7 oz. Inventory No: 005981. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|






![The Illustrated London News Volume LXII 1873 [Nos. 1754-1765; Saturday, April 12, 1873 to Saturday, June 28, 1873] and Volume XVIII [Nos. 1766-1778; Saturday, July 5, 1873 to Saturday, Sept. 27, 1873] The Illustrated London News Volume LXII 1873 [Nos. 1754-1765; Saturday, April 12, 1873 to Saturday, June 28, 1873] and Volume XVIII [Nos. 1766-1778; Saturday, July 5, 1873 to Saturday, Sept. 27, 1873]](http://i.biblio.com/b/196m/226170196-0-m.jpg)



