cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction

from Aldergrove Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure books
1) Renegade of Kregen
Akers, Alan Burt

Renegade of Kregen
Daw Books, 1976. Paperback book is in like new, unread conditon. Pages are crisp and clean. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0886770351. 192 pages long. 1976 edition. Publisher: Daw Books. Other pictures of condition are available. Perfect for the private collector. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Never before in his career under the double suns of Antares had Dray Prescot been in as desperate a situation as he found himself on his second entry into the enemy city of Magdag. For now Prescot, was an outcast. Any Krozair, any follower of the Red Sun of his former friends, would slay him on sight. For him, there was only one way to recover his home, his children, his self-respect. He would have to perform an act of valor so extreme, so fabulous, that its glory would wash away all that now stained his name. Only by reaching to the very heart of mighty Magdag could he hope to achieve such a suicidal triumph. "For sheer pageantry and character development, Akers far outshines any other writer writing this type of story." The Krozair Cycle in three volumes recounts the unforgettable events of Dray Prescot's finest hours.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/None. Illus. by Gaughan, Jack. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Merchants of Souls (Giraut)
Barnes, John

Merchants of Souls (Giraut)
Tor Books, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Tor Books. 400 pages long. 2001 edition. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1 1/2. ISBN# 0312890761. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Mysterious forces threaten humanity in this relatively weak third installment in Barnes's Thousand Cultures series (after 1998's Earth Made of Glass). Once again, composer Giraut Leones, secret agent for the intergalactic Office of Special Projects, is in the thick of things. In the Thousand Cultures, people periodically record the contents of their minds on a device called a psypyx. When they die, their psypyx is stored until someone is willing to share their brain with the deceased. After two years, the dead person's mind is reanimated in a cloned body. Unfortunately, on Earth, where most people inhabit virtual reality simulations, someone has the idea of converting these stored personalities into what are essentially computer games that would force helpless, disembodied humans to be other people's playthings. Most citizens of the Thousand Cultures react to this proposal with horror. Though still recovering from a painful divorce, Giraut volunteers to carry the mind of a dead friend to Earth, and help lead a campaign to turn public opinion against the monstrous idea. When the pleasure-seeking inhabitants of Earth attempt to download recordings of the personalities of deceased individuals for recreational purposes, the Office of Special Projects enlists its best agents, Giraut and Margaret Leones, to stop the process. Recently divorced and unsure of their relationship, they find themselves at the center of a controversial web of political and galactic intrigue that threatens the future of humanity throughout the universe. Returning to the far-future world of A Million Open Doors and Earth Made of Glass, Barnes elaborates on his vision of a multicultural universe filled with diverse and often conflicting societies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Sword of Shannara: The Druids' Keep
Brooks, Terry

Sword of Shannara: The Druids' Keep
Del Rey, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Front cover shows slight scuff marks and one corner was slighty bent. Publisher: Del Rey. ISBN 0345461452. 2003 edition. 240 pages. Size: 7.5 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Evil will not give up without a fight. . . . Without the Sword of Shannara, the evil Warlock Lord cannot be defeated. Yet the quest for the mysterious talisman lies in ruins. The intrepid company of warriors assembled by the Druid Allanon to recover the magic Sword has been shattered, dispersed by the Dark Lord's power. And young half-elf Shea Ohmsford, the last, best hope of all the races, is missing, perhaps captured . . . or worse. The Warlock's fearsome armies are on the march. Tens of thousands of bloodthirsty Gnomes and Trolls are poised to sweep down upon the border kingdom of Callahorn, gateway to the peaceful Southland. In mankind's darkest hour, as Allanon desperately scours the war-ravaged countryside for a sign of the missing Shea, an extraordinary drama of hardship and courage unfolds on the desolate Streleheim Plains. There, his only companions a brash highwayman and a renegade Troll, Shea will find the Sword of Shannara tantalizingly close-and death terrifyingly near. . .. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Paladin of Souls
Harper Torch, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this sequel to The Curse of Chalion (2001), rich in sumptuous detail and speculative theology, dowager royina Ista Dy Baocia undertakes a pilgrimage to ease her soul-and finds instead that in Chalion, Bujold's handsomely crafted fantasy world ruled by Five Gods "just around some strange corner of perception," a more dangerous fate awaits than she could ever have imagined. Swordplay and sorcery sweep sensitive, sensible 40-year-old Ista into Chalion's border stronghold of Porifors, where enemy Roknari incursions and demons from the Fifth God's hell threaten Ista's realm, held precariously at bay by the charismatic Arhys dy Lutez. Ista's romantic quest to save Arhys and his magnetic half-brother, Illvin, teems with equal parts of unearthly magic and down-to-earth quasi-medieval lore. Paladin of Souls focuses, however, on Iselle's mother, Ista. Three years free of the madness that kept her imprisoned in her family's castle, Ista is finally released from her last remaining duties by the death of her mother. She undertakes a pilgrimage, but doesn't get far before she is overtaken by trouble, sorrow, need, and a host of other adversities.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) First Meetings: In the Enderverse
Card, Orson Scott

First Meetings: In the Enderverse
Tor Books, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765308738. 2003 edition. 208 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Publisher: TOR Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Featured in this collection are four novellas spun from the "Enderverse," the world created by Card beginning with ENDER'S GAME. Three of these stories are united by the theme of first meetings. THE POLISH BOY, read by Stefan Rudnicki, follows the boyhood travails of John Paul Wiggin, the future father of Ender. In TEACHER'S PEST, Gabrielle de Cuir reads a tale of college student John Paul Wiggin and how he meets his future wife, Theresa. The best story in the batch, INVESTMENT COUNSELOR, will especially appeal to anyone who has enjoyed the Ender novels. Beautifully read by Amanda Karr and set in the years between ENDER'S GAME and SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD, it describes the first meeting of Ender and his cybernetic companion, Jane. For the final gem in this boxed set, Stefan Rudnicki reads the 1977 novella ENDER'S GAME, which Card used as the basis for his 1994 novel of the same name. Character, setting, plot-Card does them all right, and makes it look effortless. The graphic novelesque illustrations will appeal to teens. For newcomers to Ender's universe and long-time fans, this book will hit the spot and whet the appetite for more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) Finity's End
Cherryh, C. J

Finity's End
Warner Books, 1997. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains or wrinkled pages. ISBN# 0446520721. 1997 edition. 471 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Warner Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Finity's End falls after Merchanter's Luck but before Tripoint in the lineup of C.J. Cherryh's Merchanter novels (part of the author's award-winning Alliance/Union universe). It resumes the story of Fletcher Neihart, an orphan and unwanted foster child who, against his will, joins the crew of the legendary merchanter ship Finity's End. As Neihart struggles to find his place both on the ship and in the world, the ship undertakes a mission critical to the continuing peace between the Earth, Alliance, and Union factions. Finity's End is complex, insightful writing. Cherryh understands human nature under stress, and has a gift for conveying the immediacy of interactions, concerns, betrayals, and forgiveness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) Saucer - The Conquest
COONTS, STEPHEN

Saucer - The Conquest
St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 031232362X. 2004 edition. Publisher: St Martins. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In this humorous UFO thriller, the sequel to bestseller Coonts's Saucer (2003), pilot Charlotte "Charley" Pine is hired to fly a French spaceplane to the moon, where millionaire Pierre Artois is building a base. Once there, she discovers that Artois has equipped the base with an antigravity beam projector and plans to make himself and his malevolent wife, Julie, rulers of the world. Charley promptly returns to Earth to warn everybody. Meanwhile, Newton Chadwick, a mad scientist in the pay of the French, kidnaps saucer-expert Egg Cantrell and forces him to fly to the moon in the original Roswell saucer that landed in 1947. Egg's nephew Rip Cantrell and Charley steal another flying saucer from the Smithsonian, and soon saucers and other borrowed alien high-tech are in pitched battle over the moon. This is Coonts's thirteenth book and a sequel to SAUCER. The characters come straight out of the 1930s, but the technology is strictly twenty-first century and beyond. In the previous book our dashing hero finds a flying saucer imbedded in a rock and flies about with his beautiful pilot lover. Here a French megalomaniac uses a saucer and its technology to try to rule the world from a base on the moon.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) Star Trek - Sarek
Crispin, A. C

Star Trek - Sarek
Pocket Books, 1994. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0671795619. 1994 edition. 440 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Pocket Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Crispin ( Star Trek: Yesterday's Son ) has packed everything a die-hard Trekkie could want into this lighthearted romp with characters from the original series. Spock's father Sarek must uncover the origins of a plot to defame the Vulcans, for the dastardly scheme is only the first step in a plan to destroy the Federation. Needless to say, all of Sarek's respected diplomatic skills are needed to combat the villains. But Sarek is torn between doing his duty to the Federation or forsaking his beloved human wife Amanda, who is on her deathbed. Several subplots, including an interspecies romance between Kirk's nephew Peter and a Klingon girl add spice to the galactic stew. A readable, well-written story that takes place after the explosion of the Klingon planet Praxis, as depicted in the film Star Trek VI, and that centers around Sarek, the Vulcan ambassador, and his son Spock. Spock and Sarek, who have long been estranged, band together to thwart a plot by the Keep Earth Human League to destroy the Federation. What really distinguishes Sarek from countless other "Star Trek" novels is its handling of the relationships between Spock, his human mother Amanda, and Sarek.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Dreams of Jeannie and Other Stories
Dain, Catherine

Dreams of Jeannie and Other Stories
Five Star, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is same condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Slight wear on edge of dust jacket. Picture is a stock photo. 204 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0786254408. Approx 8 1/2 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 11 tales featuring such favorite sleuths, psychic and otherwise, as Freddie O'Neal, Mariana Morgan and Faith Cassidy. Five Stars is pleased to present Catherine Dain's first short story collection. Here are the briefer, but no less thrilling cases and crimes involving her feisty detecting heroine Freddie O'Neal, psychic Mariana Morgan, and Faith Cassidy. In Dreams of Jeannie, psychic Marianna Morgan dreams of a murdered client who is less concerned about having her murderer apprehended than about stopping a bombing. Too many accidents are happening on the set of a live television cooking show. The hostess hires Freddie O'Neal to find out who is spoiling the broth in Too Many Cooks.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Star Trek: Sand and Stars: Signature Edition
Duane, Diane

Star Trek: Sand and Stars: Signature Edition
Pocket Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Star Trek. ISBN 0743496582. 2004 edition. 432 pages. Size: 8 x 5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Vulcan: linchpin member of the United Federation of Planets. Home to a civilization dedicated to o'thia, the ruling ethic of pure logic. But it was not always so; thousands of years before, Vulcans were a violent, warlike race, with tempers surpassed only by the planet's hot, arid sands. The philosopher Surak would show his people another way, teach them to reject their emotions and embrace logic and knowledge. The Vulcans would evolve and prosper, eventually exploring the stars and attaining further enlightenment as they encountered other cultures. In the twenty-third century, Commander Spock, Captain Kirk, and the U.S.S. Enterprise are summoned to Vulcan when its people consider seceding from the Federation and returning to their isolationist ways. Vulcan's savage history becomes fully revealed as Spock, his father Sarek, and Kirk work to preserve the planet's future from anti-Terran factions with hidden agendas. The crisis is twofold for the half-human Spock -- should Vulcan secede, he will be required to resign from Starfleet and return home, or forever sever ties with his homeworld. Years later, a decades-old plot to destroy the Federation from within forces Ambassador Sarek from the bedside of his dying wife, Amanda. The ambassador's decision widens the long-standing rift between himself and Spock at a time when they must pool their resources together. While the Enterprise crew contends with Romulans, Klingons, and the mysterious Freelans, Sarek's only comfort comes from reading Amanda's journals, which reveal more about his human spouse, his son, and himself than he ever realized. . Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Sapphire Rose, The
Eddings, David

Del Rey, 1991. Finally the knight Sparhawk had come to possess Bhellion, the legendary jewel of magic. With it, he frees Queen Ehalana from the crystalline cocoon that preserves her life, but Bhellion carries dangers of its own. And now Sparkhawk is being stalked by a dark lurking menace that is only the beginning of his troubles..... Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
12) Wilding, The
Friedman, C. S

Wilding, The
Daw Books, 2005. Product Description: The tribal Braxan-created to become the ultimate warriors. The Azeans-raised to master the power of the mind. Two civilizations fighting an endless war over a long-forgotten cause. Now, after a century and a half, the legacy of their greatest military leaders threatens to tear apart both empires.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) Star Trek - Shadows on the Sun
Friedman, Michael Jan

Star Trek - Shadows on the Sun
Pocket Books, 1993. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0671869094. 1993 edition. 340 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Pocket Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: As a young doctor with a beautiful family and a promising medical career, Dr. Leonard McCoy thought he had it all. But when the woman he loved betrayed him, McCoy fled to Starfleet, hoping to lose his pain in the depths of space. Now, more than forty years later, the EnterpriseTM and her crew are ordered to transport a group of mediators to the planet Ssan, a world where assassination is a time-honored tradition, and McCoy is surprised to learn that his ex-wife, now remarried, is one of the mediators. And before he can come to terms with his conflicted feelings for his former love, she and Captain Kirk are trapped on Susan, and McCoy is caught in an explosive civil war, the only one with the power to save the woman who once nearly destroyed him.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) Pattern Recognition
Gibson, William

Pattern Recognition
Berkley Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. ISBN 0425198685. 2005 edition. 370 pages. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The first of William Gibson's usually futuristic novels to be set in the present, Pattern Recognition is a masterful snapshot of modern consumer culture and hipster esoterica. Set in London, Tokyo, and Moscow, Pattern Recognition takes the reader on a tour of a global village inhabited by power-hungry marketeers, industrial saboteurs, high-end hackers, Russian mob bosses, Internet fan-boys, techno archeologists, washed-out spies, cultural documentarians, and our heroine Cayce Pollard--a soothsaying "cool hunter" with an allergy to brand names. Pollard is among a cult-like group of Internet obsessives that strives to find meaning and patterns within a mysterious collection of video moments, merely called "the footage," let loose onto the Internet by an unknown source. Her hobby and work collide when a megalomaniac client hires her to track down whoever is behind the footage. Cayce's quest will take her in and out of harm's way in a high-stakes game that ultimately coincides with her desire to reconcile her father's disappearance during the September 11 attacks in New York. Although he forgoes his usual future-think tactics, this is very much a William Gibson novel, more so for fans who realize that Gibson's brilliance lies not in constructing new futures but in using astute observations of present-day cultural flotsam to create those futures. With Pattern Recognition, Gibson skips the extrapolation and focuses his acumen on our confusing contemporary world, using the precocious Pollard to personify and humanize the uncertain anxiety, optimistic hope, and downright fear many feel when looking to the future. The novel is filled with Gibson's lyric descriptions and astute observations of modern life, making it worth the read for both cool hunters and their prey.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
Howard, Madeline

Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0-06-057587-5. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Anyone willing to endure names like Éireamhóine and Baillébachlein will find that a pronunciation guide and a map are about all that's missing from Howard's solid first novel. Classical fantasy elements, such as the eternal war between Light and Dark and the royal-born savior adopted by ignorant strangers, share space with a surprisingly original setting and story. Nineteen years earlier, Master Wizard Éireamhóine spirited a baby princess away at the cost of his life. Now the harsh Empress Ouriána, a self-proclaimed dark goddess, thinks she has found the girl and sends her monstrous priests to destroy her. The healer Sindérian, the wizard Faolein and the half-fey Prince Ruan travel north, where the young woman's family is battling Ouriána's malevolent forces for control of the land, to learn whether she is indeed the long-lost princess, the only one who can destroy the empress. Some readers may be put off by the simplicity--the kings are always wise, the wizards are always clever and the protagonists always survive--but bloody warfare, intricate magic and deft portraits of characters and culture provide some sparkle and keep things moving. With its strong (and not overly sexualized) female characters, the series should particularly appeal to anyone wanting a feminist alternative to the current crop of genre sagas. Extraordinary new talent Madeline Howard begins an epic trilogy of magic and power, hidden birthrights and prophecies, with The Hidden Stars, the first book of The Rune of Unmaking. In a world devastated by a cataclysmic war between the wizards and mages, the Empress Ouri#225;na has seized the throne, proclaiming herself the Divine Incarnation of the Devouring Moon. Appointing twelve priests to perform her rites, she rules with a tight rein of evil sorcery. The priests, once men, have become twisted with magic, making them monstrous -- mutated. They bring destruction wherever they ride, and one kingdom after another falls, enslaved into darkness. Yet signs and portents appear, puzzling the seers, and a tale begins to grow. A rumor of a young girl, talented and hidden, who is destined to end Ouri#225;na's tyrannous reign ... if she can survive long enough to do so. And so a brave band of wizards and heroes ride out in search of the hidden princess, pursued by the fury of the dark goddess herself.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
Howard, Madeline

Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
HarperCollins Publishers. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0-06-057587-5. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Anyone willing to endure names like Éireamhóine and Baillébachlein will find that a pronunciation guide and a map are about all that's missing from Howard's solid first novel. Classical fantasy elements, such as the eternal war between Light and Dark and the royal-born savior adopted by ignorant strangers, share space with a surprisingly original setting and story. Nineteen years earlier, Master Wizard Éireamhóine spirited a baby princess away at the cost of his life. Now the harsh Empress Ouriána, a self-proclaimed dark goddess, thinks she has found the girl and sends her monstrous priests to destroy her. The healer Sindérian, the wizard Faolein and the half-fey Prince Ruan travel north, where the young woman's family is battling Ouriána's malevolent forces for control of the land, to learn whether she is indeed the long-lost princess, the only one who can destroy the empress. Some readers may be put off by the simplicity--the kings are always wise, the wizards are always clever and the protagonists always survive--but bloody warfare, intricate magic and deft portraits of characters and culture provide some sparkle and keep things moving. With its strong (and not overly sexualized) female characters, the series should particularly appeal to anyone wanting a feminist alternative to the current crop of genre sagas. Extraordinary new talent Madeline Howard begins an epic trilogy of magic and power, hidden birthrights and prophecies, with The Hidden Stars, the first book of The Rune of Unmaking. In a world devastated by a cataclysmic war between the wizards and mages, the Empress Ouri#225;na has seized the throne, proclaiming herself the Divine Incarnation of the Devouring Moon. Appointing twelve priests to perform her rites, she rules with a tight rein of evil sorcery. The priests, once men, have become twisted with magic, making them monstrous -- mutated. They bring destruction wherever they ride, and one kingdom after another falls, enslaved into darkness. Yet signs and portents appear, puzzling the seers, and a tale begins to grow. A rumor of a young girl, talented and hidden, who is destined to end Ouri#225;na's tyrannous reign ... if she can survive long enough to do so. And so a brave band of wizards and heroes ride out in search of the hidden princess, pursued by the fury of the dark goddess herself.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) Crossroads of Twilight (The Wheel of Time, Book 10)
Jordan, Robert

Crossroads of Twilight (The Wheel of Time, Book 10)
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0312864590. 2003 edition. 704 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 2. Publisher: TOR FANTASY. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The eagerly awaited 10th installment (after 2000's Winter's Heart) in Jordan's monumental Wheel of Time has all the breadth and depth that have made this fantasy author one of the acknowledged greats of the genre. Like Tolkien's Ring trilogy, Wheel of Time is a single, extended novel rather than a series, and in Crossroads, new characters join the cast and old favorites grow ever more complex. Here Mat Cauthon is still fleeing the Seanchan; Perrin Goldeneyes still hunts the Shaido to free his beautiful wife, Faile; the cities Caemlyn and Tar Valon are still besieged and the battles have not been joined. Those impatient with the glacial movement of the last four books will find more of the same. As the title suggests, this entry represents a turning point, a time of momentous decisions as the rebel Aes Sedai consider an alliance with the Asha'man and Rand ponders a truce with the Seanchan. Lending perhaps the most recognizable humanity is Mat's love interest, Tuon, the spoiled, adorable Daughter of the Nine Moons, whose kidnapping is concealed by Valan Luca's Grand Traveling Show and Magnificent Display of Marvels and Wonders. She twists Mat around her finger, deliberately annoying him by calling him "Toy." . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) Second Wave: Acorna's Children
McCaffrey, Anne

Second Wave: Acorna's Children
Eos, 2006. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0060525401. 2006 edition. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Eos. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Unicorn girl Khorii of the Linyaari had a horn-full of curing to do in McCaffrey and Scarborough's first chronicle of the Acorna's Children series, First Warning (2005), about a deadly plague sweeping the universe. In this spirited second installment, the gifted young healer, her adopted android brother, Elviiz ("named for an ancient Terran king"), and human survivors of the planet Paloduro struggle to devise a vaccine. Khorii makes the connection between the plague and the new threat of devouring, wraithlike aliens. Meanwhile, Khorii's quarantined parents, Aari and Acorna, learn Khorii has a twin, Arriin, whose embroyo had been stolen from them long ago by the Ancestral Friends. As an adult, Arriin escapes via a stolen time-travel device. The twins' reunion, along with the punishment of the criminal Marl Fidd, is a highlight of this episode in the exploits of Khorii and her crew. In First Warning (Eos, 2005), a plague spread through the universe. Here, when unicorn girl Acorna (the protagonist of her own seven-book series) and her lifemate, Aari, are infected, Khorii, their Linyaari-unicorn daughter, steps up. She and her android brother, Elviiz, continue to cleanse the Universe, looking for the reason for the mysterious plague. With their parents in quarantine, the already-fatigued siblings become the first and last line of defense when their old nemesis, Marl Fidd, breaks out of prison. If things weren't bad enough, it looks as though the plague dead are coming back as zombies.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Omega
McDevitt, Jack

Omega
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Ace Books. ISBN# 0441012108. 2004 edition. 512 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The trilogy McDevitt began with The Engines of God (1994) and continued in Chindi [BKL Jl 02] concludes in a decisive confrontation with the omega clouds. Semisentient, coherent energy fronts, the clouds obliterate every civilization in their path, and one of them is projected to reach Earth in 900 years. It is much closer to destroying the Korbikkan civilization of humanoid sentients, one of just three other sentient races known to humanity. Can humanity afford to deploy the resources of scientific talent and weapons needed to save another race without putting its own existence at risk? Can a human rescue team save a whole world without letting the inhabitants know they are being saved? As before, McDevitt forges out of ethical dilemmas a plot as gripping as any action fan could want--not that it is lacking in action, hardware, and complex characterization. A felicitous concoction that rather recalls Gregory Benford's and David Brin's stuff, and surely will please their fans as well as McDevitt's.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Righteous Blade: Book Two of The Dreamtime
Nicholls, Stan

Righteous Blade: Book Two of The Dreamtime
Eos, 2006. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The swordsman Reeth Caldason still seeks to lift the curse that has made him immortal and prone to violent rages. His quest is complicated when he becomes involved in a rebel plot to overthrow the tyrannical ruler of the island state of Bhealfa, which is caught between two larger antagonistic empires. Crossing the vindictive heir apparent to the Bhealfa throne, Devlor Bastorran, leads to more trouble for Caldason. Reeth Caldason's quest for vengeance-and for freedom from the twin plagues of rage and immortality-has brought the able swordsman to Bhealfa, where fear, magic, and brute force are weapons employed by the authorities to control the populace. The paladin clans-an order of mercenary knights-are determined to crush a growing revolution while Devlor Bastorran, sadistic heir apparent to the clan leadership, plots a gruesome retribution . . . against Reeth Caldason. But Reeth has more pressing concerns, for he has been entrusted with delivering much-needed gold that will help establish a rebel state on a remote island. And a powerful enemy stands in his way-one who could destroy not only the Covenant but Reeth's one chance for redemption as well.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Breach in the Watershed ( Book 1 )
Niles, Douglas

Breach in the Watershed ( Book 1 )
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 1996. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0441003494. 1996 edition. Publisher: ACE. 464 pages long. Approx: 6.6 by 4 by 1.2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: For eons, the Watershed protected the integrity of the three lands of Dalethica, Faerine, and Duloth-Trol, until the Sleepstealer's schemes forced a corrosive wedge in its impregnable barrier. The future of the world lies with a small band of humans and magical creatures led by a young mountain climber and a woman marked by three prophecies. This fantasy epic bears the trademarks of classic fantasy?a varied group of heroes, impossible odds, and a cause worth dying for. Strong worldbuilding and a new twist on the use of magic make this a good choice for large fantasy collections. For centuries, the pristine lands of the Watershed were at peace. But now only a handful of heroes remains to fight against a dark god who has one all-consuming thirst-the destruction of the Watershed.. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Next of Kin
Russell, Eric Frank

Next of Kin
Gollancz, 2002. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0575072407. 2002 edition. Publisher: Gollancz. 192 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Scout-Officer John Leeming knew from the very start that his reconnaissance mission deep into enemy territory would likely be a one-way trip. But, after he crash-lands on a far distant planet and becomes a prisoner of ruthless aliens, he knows he can't just give up. Armed with only a piece of wood, a coil of copperlike wire, his quick wits, and an imaginary ally called Eustace, Leeming embarks on a brilliant campaign to gain his freedom--and undermine the alien war effort, too. This original, full-length version of one of Russell's most popular stories, "Plus X," is amusing, adventurous, fast moving, and razor sharp. Poking fun at bone-headed and inflexible bureaucrats and institutions, it ranks among his very best work.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) Next of Kin
Russell, Eric Frank

Next of Kin
Gollancz, 2002. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0575072407. 2002 edition. Publisher: Gollancz. 192 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Scout-Officer John Leeming knew from the very start that his reconnaissance mission deep into enemy territory would likely be a one-way trip. But, after he crash-lands on a far distant planet and becomes a prisoner of ruthless aliens, he knows he can't just give up. Armed with only a piece of wood, a coil of copperlike wire, his quick wits, and an imaginary ally called Eustace, Leeming embarks on a brilliant campaign to gain his freedom--and undermine the alien war effort, too. This original, full-length version of one of Russell's most popular stories, "Plus X," is amusing, adventurous, fast moving, and razor sharp. Poking fun at bone-headed and inflexible bureaucrats and institutions, it ranks among his very best work.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Ghost Brigades (Sci Fi Essential Books)
Scalzi, John

Tor Books, 2006. The Ghost Brigades are the Special Forces of the Colonial Defense Forces, elite troops created from the DNA of the dead and turned into the perfect soldiers for the CDF's toughest operations. They’re young, they’re fast and strong, and they’re totally without normal human qualms. The universe is a dangerous place for humanity—and it's about to become far more dangerous. Three races that humans have clashed with before have allied to halt our expansion into space. Their linchpin: the turncoat military scientist Charles Boutin, who knows the CDF’s biggest military secrets. To prevail, the CDF must find out why Boutin did what he did. Jared Dirac is the only human who can provide answers -- a superhuman hybrid, created from Boutin's DNA, Jared’s brain should be able to access Boutin's electronic memories. But when the memory transplant appears to fail, Jared is given to the Ghost Brigades. At first, Jared is a perfect soldier, but as Boutin’s memories slowly surface, Jared begins to intuit the reason’s for Boutin’s betrayal. As Jared desperately hunts for his "father," he must also come to grips with his own choices. Time is running out: The alliance is preparing its offensive, and some of them plan worse things than humanity’s mere military defeat…. Hard Cover. New/As New. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Son of Darkness
Sherman, Josepha

Son of Darkness
Roc, New American Library, 1998. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Publisher: ROC. 300 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1. ISBN 1568658281. 1998 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: As a curator at the American Museum of Art in New York City, Denise Sheridan protects the world's most precious artifacts. But her love of history hasn't prepared her for a demon unleashed by fanatics - and intent on her death. No one will believe her - except for one man who may be as dangerous as the demon itself... From a luxurious penthouse high above the city, behind dark glasses that concel inhuman eyes, Llaron Highborn wields a powerful magic. Suave and handsome, he is a renegade who has fled the grim, sunless realm he was born to rule. But something has followed Llaron to his uneasy sanctuary - something deadly vengeful and unstoppable. Now the Son of Darkness must come to the aid of his adopted world, for only in saving Denise Sheridan can he hope to save himself... A Renegade in his own world, now he's New York City's only prayer.. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction
Silverberg, Robert

Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction
Eos, 2005. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060817127. 2005 edition. Publisher: EOS. 496 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Far Horizons is the science fiction equivalent of Robert Silverberg's bestselling fantasy anthology Legends. For both books, Silverberg invited some of the most renowned authors in the field to write a new story based on their most popular series or settings. For instance, the first story in Far Horizons is Ursula K. Le Guin's "Old Music and the Slave Women," which takes place in the same Hainish universe as her famous novels The Left Hand of Darkness and The Dispossessed. Dan Simmons wrote a piece set in the realm of Hyperion, Anne McCaffrey turned in a Helva story from the world of The Ship Who Sang, and so on. Like Legends, the list of writers in Far Horizons reads like a Who's Who of the genre: Le Guin, Joe Haldeman, Orson Scott Card, David Brin, Simmons, Nancy Kress, Frederik Pohl, Gregory Benford, McCaffrey and Greg Bear, as well as Silverberg himself. And like Legends, the authors take a page or two to introduce their stories so that newcomers won't be totally lost. The average story in Far Horizons is, as you might expect, a significant cut above the average SF story, although this anthology is not quite as successful as its predecessor. Authors like Le Guin and Simmons have come up with some first-rate stuff, but Card and McCaffrey have produced stories that are mediocre at best. . Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Rumor of Gems (Gemstone)
Steiber, Ellen

Tor Books, 2005. Book Description: Enter the port city of Arcato: an old and magical town set somewhere in our modern world, a town where gemstones have begun to mysteriously appear . . . gemstones whose mystical powers aren't mere myth or legend but frighteningly real, casting their spells for good and ill. And the gemstones aren't all that's awry: gods and tricksters have also been loosed, sewing chaos in the streets of Arcato. Caught in this maelstrom of magic and chance are four people whose lives become inextricably intertwined: Lucinda de Francesco, an embittered young woman who has no interest in falling under the influence of gods, gems, or any man; Alasdair, a shaman of sorts who can read and invoke the power of the stones; Sebastian Keane, an antiques dealer who pursues Lucinda with charm and persistence and other mysterious means; and Micheal Fortunato, an 11-year-old boy who--under the influence of gods and gems--may have become a killer. A Rumor of Gems is a suspenseful, sexy story about the myths that linger in the shadows of our world. If you've ever been seduced by the beauty and power of gemstones, come find the magic at their heart.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Aurora
Tiedemann, Mark

Aurora
Ibooks, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 141650415X. 2005 edition. Publisher: IBooks Inc. 422 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Third Law of Robotics states that a robot must protect its own existence, as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Laws. After the diplomatic failures of the Spacer mission on Earth, Ambassador Ariel Burgess and roboticist Derec Avery are recalled to their home planet, Aurora. Their situation only worsens when they arrive, as they become suspects in another murder--one that could only have been committed by a non-human. On a world with a 20-to-1 robot-to-human population, is it possible a robot could have violated the Three Laws governing its behavior--and if so, why? Or is something far more sinister at work?. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) Millennium
Varley, John

Millennium
Berkley Books, 1983. Hardcover book is very good to like new condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Price sticker on binding edge. Binding is slightly off cant. Book Club edition. ISBN# 0. 1983 edition. 215 pages long. Size Approx: 8.5 by 5.5 by 1. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: To Louise Baltimore and her fellow citizens of Earth in the 99th century, life offers bleak prospects. The world is on its deathbed, dying from the accumulated poisons of one too many wars. Suicide is common, since convincing reasons for hanging around for the planet's final gasps are few. But there is a plan. Directed by the Big Computer, a group of people are engaged in an all out effort to create a future for humanity: if not here, then on another planet; if not in their time, then in another. Louise is one of these people. Louise is the head of a time travel team which uses The Gate to enter the past. There they kidnap people, but not just anyone. Louise must choose only those who are destined to die in their time, passengers of airplantes of the 20th century that are about to crash, or those involved in similar disasters. They will be rescued and brought to Louise's time, and placed in suspended animation awaiting the moment when a great space time ship will carry them to a distant future. There, these folks, dead in their own time, will give new life to the human race. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) Rainbows End: A Novel With One Foot in the Future
Vinge, Vernor

Tor Books, 2006. Book Description: Robert Gu is a recovering Alzheimer's patient. The world that he remembers was much as we know it today. Now, as he regains his faculties through a cure developed during the years of his near-fatal decline, he discovers that the world has changed and so has his place in it. He was a world-renowned poet. Now he is seventy-five years old, though by a medical miracle he looks much younger, and he’s starting over, for the first time unsure of his poetic gifts . Living with his son’s family, he has no choice but to learn how to cope with a new information age in which the virtual and the real are a seamless continuum, layers of reality built on digital views seen by a single person or millions, depending on your choice. But the consensus reality of the digital world is available only if, like his thirteen-year-old granddaughter Miri, you know how to wear your wireless access—through nodes designed into smart clothes—and to see the digital context—through smart contact lenses. With knowledge comes risk. When Robert begins to re-train at Fairmont High, learning with other older people what is second nature to Miri and other teens at school, he unwittingly becomes part of a wide-ranging conspiracy to use technology as a tool for world domination. In a world where every computer chip has Homeland Security built-in, this conspiracy is something that baffles even the most sophisticated security analysts, including Robert’s son and daughter-in law, two top people in the U.S. military. And even Miri, in her attempts to protect her grandfather, may be entangled in the plot. As Robert becomes more deeply involved in conspiracy, he is shocked to learn of a radical change planned for the UCSD Geisel Library; all the books there, and worldwide, would cease to physically exist. He and his fellow re-trainees feel compelled to join protests against the change. With forces around the world converging on San Diego, both the conspiracy and the protest climax in a spectacular moment as unique and satisfying as it is unexpected. This is science fiction at its very best, by a master storyteller at his peak.. Hard Cover. New/As New. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Web of Fire
Voake, Steve

FABER CHILDREN'S BOOKS, 2006. Hard Cover. New/As New. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) Dragonlance Tales Complete Gift Book Set ( Vol 1, Vol 2, Vol 3)
Weis, Margaret & Tracy Hickman

Dragonlance Tales Complete Gift Book Set ( Vol 1, Vol 2, Vol 3)
TSR, 1987. 3 BOOK SET - THE MAGIC OF KRYNN, KENDER, GULLY DWARVES AND GNOMES, LOVE AND WAR. All 3 books are 1987 first printing editions. ISBN 0880384549, 0880383828, 0880384549. New in unread condition, minor shelf wear on edges. Pages crisp and clean. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
33) Dragonlance Legends Complete Gift Set, 3 Book Trilogy, Vol 1 to 3
Weis, Margaret & Tracy Hickman

Dragonlance Legends Complete Gift Set, 3 Book Trilogy, Vol 1 to 3
TSR, 1986. 3 BOOK SET - VOL 1 TIME OF THE TWINS, VOL 2 WAR OF THE TWINS, VOL 3 TEST OF THE TWINS, New in unread condition, minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN 0880382651, 088038266X, 0880382678. All 3 are 1986 first printing editions. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
34) Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Wilson, Robert Charles

Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1999. Hardcover book is in excellent condition with a dust jacket which is also in excellent condition. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear. Pages are crisp and clean. First Edition. Price sticker on front. 1999 edition. 208 pages long. Publisher: Tor Books. A few pages in back are wrinkled. ISBN 031286857X. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With his acclaimed novel Darwinia, Robert Wilson planted his flag at the peak of the modern science fiction field. Now he returns with a brilliant hard science fiction novel about interstellar exploration, human transformation, and love and loss in a vast, echoing universe. In the twenty-second century, humankind has colonized the solar system. Starflight is possible but hugely expensive, so humankind's effort are focused on Isis, the one nearby Earth like world, Isis is verdant, Edenic, rich with complex DNA based plant and animal life. Andy every molecule of Isian life is spectacularly toxic to human beings. The entire planet is a permanent Level Four hot zone. In the twenty-second century, humankind has colonized the solar system. Starflight is possible but hugely expensive, so humankind's effort are focused on Isis, the one nearby Earth like world, Isis is verdant, Edenic, rich with complex DNA based plant and animal life. Andy every molecule of Isian life is spectacularly toxic to human beings. The entire planet is a permanent Level Four hot zone. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: