Religonfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Religon | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found. |
| 1) |
Deeds of the Righteous
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Beth Jacob Hebrew Teachers College, 1979. 146 pp. Includes bibliography. B&W illustrations. This sefer is a compilation of stories about some of the Torah Giants of the past few hundred years. Dark blue leatherette with gilt lettering. Binding tight, text clean. The jacket is lightly worn at the edges.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Inclusive New Testament
|
|
|
Brentwood, MD: Priests for Equality, 1996. 468 pp. Includes pronunciation guide. Glossy yellow cover. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Liturgy of the Hours According to the roman Rite: II Lenten Season - Easter Season
|
|
|
NY: Catholic Book Publishing Co., 1976. 2364 pp. Red leatherette (leather) flexible covers with gilt titles on spine. 5 Ribbon Markers. Pages with prayers have been taped to the inside covers and front and rear endpapers, there are a few water-spots on the edges (edges dyed red), and several pages have small metal markers (I left them in place so as not to damage the thin paper). Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fathers and Mothers of the Bible (Kindergarten Two - Pupil's Book)
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Eastern Mennonite Publications, 2004. 60 pp. B&W illustrations. Bible School Lessons for Children and Youth. Stapled wraps. Text clean, no tears.. Revised. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fathers and Mothers of the Bible (Kindergarten Two - Pupil's Book)
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Eastern Mennonite Publications, 2004. 60 pp. B&W illustrations. Bible School Lessons for Children and Youth. Stapled wraps. Text clean, no tears.. Revised. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Holy Bible (Authorized or King James Version - Old and New Testaments - Red Letter Edition)
|
|
|
Wichita, KS: Heirloom Bible Publishers, 1971. 762 pp. plus 128 pp. of reference material and maps at the rear. Padded leatherette cover with color paper label and gilt lettering and design. Yellow textured endpapers. Presentation page clean. Pictorial Pronouncing Dictionary, Concordance, Full-Page Color Illustrations. Binding tight, text clean, spine square. A very nice (apparently never used) copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Children of the Bible; Pupil's Book (Grade One)
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Eastern Mennonite Publications, 2007. 52 pp. Stapled wraps. Bible School Lessons for Children and Youth. . Revised. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Touchpoint Bible: New Living Translation
|
|
|
Carol Stream, IL: Tyndale House, 1996. 1305 pp. A Quick Reference Bible - God's Word at Your Point of Need. Includes Alphabetical HelpFinder, Application Notes, Book Introductions, Bible Promises. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Children of the Bible; Pupil's Book (Grade One)
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Eastern Mennonite Publications, 2007. 52 pp. Stapled wraps. Bible School Lessons for Children and Youth. . Revised. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Students' Life Application Study Bible (New Living Translation - 2nd Edition)
|
|
|
Carol Stream, IL: Tyndale House, 2004. 1397 pp. with Index. Dark blue glossy hard cover binding. Very light wear to corners. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
History of Sakyamuni Buddha
|
|
|
370 pp. Illustrations on each page. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Prayer Book for the New Year (With English Translation)
|
|
|
NY: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1931. 322 pp. Hebrew and English on facing pages. English translation by the Rev. Dr. A. Th. Philips. Light cover wear. Bindng tight, text clean.. Rev. & Enl. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The New Testament of the New Jerusalem Bible; with Complete Introductions and Notes
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1986. 518 pp. with chronological table and maps at rear. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The MacArthur Study Bible: New King James Version
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1997. 2201 pp. Color maps at rear. Brown cloth spine with brown leatherette-covered boards and gilt lettering. Binding tight, text clean. Shipment out of the U.S. will require additional postage for this heavy book.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Leaves of Morya's Garden Book Two
|
|
|
NY: Agni Yoga Society, Inc., 1979. 250 pp. Dark blue flexible cover. Slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
More Stories About God's People: Grade 2, Units 4,5 (Bible Nurture and Reader Series)
|
|
|
Crockett, KY: Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc., 1970. 280 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Holman Illustrated Study Bible (Holman Christian Standard Bible)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Holman Bible Publishers, 2006. 1983 pp. Color illustrations, ribbon marker. Cover lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean. Overweight book will require additional postage for shipment out of the U.S.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
We Learn About God's People: Grade 1, Units 4,5 (Bible Nurture and Reader Series)
|
|
|
Crockett, KY: Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc., 1970. 273 pp. Cover lightly worn and soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Letters of Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: Men of the Sacred Heart, 1976. 266 pp. with index. Translated from the French of the revised Gauthey edition of 1920 by Clarence A. Herbst, S.J. Foreword by Francis Larkin, SS.CC. Introductory essay by J. J. Doyle, S.J. Tape on spine. Binding tight, text clean.. Revised. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Christian Doctrine Drills
|
|
|
Chicago: D. B. Hansen & Sons, 1925. 31pp. Compiled by A Sister of Mercy - For use in the Parochial Schools. Cover soiled. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Presbyterian Officer Handbook for Elders and Deacons; A Practical Manual for the Operation of the Local Church
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Lay Renewal Ministries, Inc., 1985. 162 pp. Slight cover soil. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bible Reference Series: Intermediate Collection
|
|
|
Oak Harbor, WA: Logos research Systems, Inc., 1998. Electronic Books on CD-ROM (3 CDs). Also includes 192 page soft cover Logos 2.0 User Guide. Intermediate collection includes: New International Version plus 29 additional Bibles and Bible reference books; Bibles, concordances, commentaries, dictionaries, cross references, maps & photos, study tools, theology, topical bibles, hymns & devotionals; Over 200 additional unlockable books. Updated 1/5/98.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bhajana; Devotional Songs Dedicated to Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba
|
|
|
Tustin, CA: Sri Sathya Sai Baba Book Center of America. 235 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Cover slightly worn.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
The New Coventry Cathedral
|
|
|
1959. 28 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Gray wraps, stapled. Text clean, no tears.. 6th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
First Mass Book and Hymnal (Saint Joseph)
|
|
|
NY: Catholic Book Publishing Co., 1968. 284 pp. People's Parts of Holy Mass for Sundays and Holydays - arranged for congregational recitation - with popular hymns - in accordance with the New Revised Liturgy. Edges worn., cover lightly soiled. Text clean, no tears.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Hindu Myths; A Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1984. 358 pp. with Glossary and Index of Names, and Bibliographical Notes. Introduction by Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hymns and Songs of Christian Comradeship
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1940. 95 pp. Tan paper cover. Cover sl. worn at edges. Binding tight, text clean.. Revised. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text; A New Translation
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: The Jewish Publication Society, 1959. 1136 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Letter of His Holiness John Paul II to the Bishops of the United States April 3, 1983 and Essential Elements in the Church's Teaching on Religious Life
|
|
|
Boston: St. Paul Editions, 1983. 56 pp. (Title continues ---) "as Applied to Institutes Dedicated to Works of the Apostolate Sacred Congregation for Religious and for Secular Institutes May 31, 1983." "Formation" writtin in black ink at top of front cover. Binding tight, text clean, no tears. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Double Dare to be You!
|
|
|
Ligouri, MO: Ligouri Publications, 1972. 119 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Signs and Wonders: A Commentary on the Book of Daniel
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1984. 158 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1896 with an appendix
|
|
|
NY: Methodist Book Concern, 1896. 417 pp. with index. Cover worn and soiled, spine faded, front hinge cracked. Gift inscription. Text clean, no tears.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Doctrine of the Sufis
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. 173 pp. with Index. (Kitab al-Ta'arruf li-madhhab ahl al-tasawwuf). Translated from the Arabic of Abu Bakr al-Kalabadhi. Cover lightly faded. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Moses the Egyptian; the Memory of Egypt in Western Monotheism
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1998. 276 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. 3d Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Gospel Project
|
|
|
NY: Paulist Press, 1969. 106 pp. Translated by Edmond Bonin. First published in Canada under the title "Le Projet Evangelique de Jesus. Sticker on spine, library pocket on inside back cover. Cover worn. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 36) |
Spiritual Gifts; a Dispensational Study of Spiritual Gifts from Pentecost to the Present
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Bible Edificational Ministries Association, 1986. 102 pp. Blue wraps. Sl. chips to cover edges, 1 page lightly soiled. Binding tight, no writing in text. Former owner's name. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Archaeology and the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: American Sunday-School Union, 1937. 607 pp. with Index. Also includes 138 color and B&W plates at the rear. Former owner's name and bookplate on front endpaper, hinges weak. Text clean, no tears.. 7th Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
A devotional Guide to Bible Lands
|
|
|
Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1980. 295 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Allows all Christians to take an inexpensive illustrated armchair tour of Bible lands. Geographical-historical overviews, complete with fascinating, carefully-researched facts, complement the devotional messages which were recorded on site in 40 locations throughout Egypt, Jordan, and Israel. Binding tight, text clean. Small spot on fore-edge.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Last Discourse of Jesus
|
|
|
Baltimore: Helicon, 1965. 286 pp. with index of authors and index of scripture references. Cover worn and stained, bookplate on front endpaper, library pocket removed from rear endpaper, black marker on top, bottom, and fore-edges. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Buddhist Sermons on Christian Texts
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kokudosha, 1952. 95 pp. 3-page color fold-out map at front. Cover and top edge water-stained, library call no. on front, library stamps and pocket. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Way of Response
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1966. 223 pp. with bibliographical guide. Selections from Buber's writings, edited by N. N. Glatzer. Light edgewear, 2 pages are discolored from paper insert. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 42) |
A Harmony of the Synoptic Gospels for Historical and Critical Study
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 279 pp. Green cloth. Color frontis (map). Cover edges worn, spine lightly faded, hinges weak. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Warring Faith
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1961. 159 pp. with index. Pages browned, front cover creased. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 44) |
Imperative People; Those Who Must be in Control
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1991. 220 pp. Minirth-Meier Clinic Series. How to keep your greatest strength from becoming your greatest weakness. Small taped tear at bottom of front cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Companion to the Missal for Sundays and Principal Feasts
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1954. 456 pp. with index. Blue cloth. Spine faded, cloth worn at corners and spine ends (frayed). Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
How to Know God; the Soul's Journey into the Mystery of Mysteries
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 2000. 319 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Salvation Sermon Outlines
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1973. 58 pp. Red wraps. Text clean, no tears.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Handfuls of Purpose
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Cowman Publications, Inc., 1955. 139 pp. Edges slightly worn, small piece of white paper glued to front paste-down endpaper. Jacket has several large chips and tears, some scrapes, and wear along the folds. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/About Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
More Than a Savior; When Jesus Calls You Friends
|
|
|
Sisters, OR: Multnomah Press, 1999. 365 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Some writing in ink on front panel of jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Master Kung; the Story of Confucius
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 347 pp. Illus. with drawings. An attempt to put all known or generally accepted facts about Master Kung into a chronological order against the historical and social background of the period. Cover lightly worn and soiled, rear hinge cracked. Text clean, no tears.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found. |
