Military Historyfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Military History | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 164 listings found. |
| 1) |
Combat in Russian Forests and Swamps
|
|
|
Wash. DC: Department of the Army, 1951. 39 pp. Fold-out map at front. Tan wraps. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-231. Text clean, no tears.. Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
125th Signal Battalion 25th Infantry Division "Voice of Lightning" Team Spirit 84
|
|
|
1984. Photo album from Joint Training Exercise 1984. Light wear, corners bumped, former owner's name. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The German Campaign in Russia - Planning and Operations (1940-1942) Historical Study
|
|
|
Wash. DC: Department of the Army, 1955. 1870pp. Illus. with 17 maps and 5 charts (many fold-out). Tan wraps. Depart. of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-261a. Cover slightly worn at edges. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
America's Tonkin Trek (USS America CVA 66 Westpac 1972-73)
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Tiffany Publishing Co.. 304 pp. Fully illustrated with color and B&W photos, map endpapers, white leather. "America" departed Norfolk on June 5, 1972, for her 3d assignment with the Seventh Fleet in the Western Pacific where she and her embarked air group, Carrier Air Wing Eight, provided air support for allied operations in Southeast Asia. The cover is very worn and soiled, edges rubbed and worn, top rear corner frayed (possibly chewed), hinges weak, and a couple of the photos have been circled in ink.. Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 1995
|
|
|
NY: American Historical Publications, Inc., 1995. 112 pp. Color and B&W illustrations. 3 pages have been dampened and are slightly wrinkled. Binding tight, text clean. Volume 7, Number 3.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Night Combat (Dept. Of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-236)
|
|
|
Wash. DC: Department of the Army, 1953. 49 pp. Illus. with B&W maps, 4 fold-outs. Tan wraps. Former owner's name on front. Text clean, no tears.. Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
225 Years Of the Army
|
|
|
Tampa FL: Faircount, LLC, 2000. 312 pp. Full color illustrations. A book to commemorate the 225th Anniversary of the creation of the U. S. Army. Light wear to cover, bottom front corner creased. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
USS Independence (CV 62) 1991-1992 (Cruise Book)
|
|
|
Marceline, MO: Walsworth Publishing Co.. 592 pp. Full color illustrations, 1 Fold-Out. Binding tight, text clean. Excess weight will require additional postage outside of the U.S.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ordnance Maintenance U.S. Rifles, Cal. .30: M1, M1C (Sniper's), and M1D (Sniper's) (TM9-1275)
|
|
|
Wash, D. C.: War Department, 1947. 104 pp. with Index. Illus. with B&W photos and diagrams. War Department Technical Manual TM9-1275. Cover lighlty soiled and creased. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Pocket Guide to Germany (DoD PG-3)
|
|
|
Wash, D. C.: Department of Defense, 1972. 54 pp. Illus. with B&W photos, color illustrated covers showing military uniforms of West Germany. DA Pam 360-404; NAVPERS 15206; AFP 190-4-8; NAVMC 2603. Back cover lighlty water-stained. Text clean, no tears. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Devil's Brigade
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1967. 239 pp. with Index. The Hell-for-leather saga of the wildest, toughest fighting men of World War II - the special force nor called The Green Berets. Spine creased and slightly slanted. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
SS: Hell on the Eastern Front; The Waffen-SS War in Russia, 1941-1945
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1998. 192 pp. with Index. Well illustrated in B&W. Binding tight, text clean. Slight cigarette smell.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fighting Ship of the Royal Navy AD 897-1984
|
|
|
NY: Military Press, 1987. 416 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with 110 full-color and 400 two-color plates and photos. Originally published as 2 volumes now combined into 1 with slight revisions. One page creased at top, edges worn. Jacket rubbed and lightly worn at edges. Text clean, no tears.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Woodward, Ray. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Battery Executive Officer's / Platoon Leader's Handbook: Cannon Artillery
|
|
|
Fort Sill, OK: U. S. Army Field Artillery School, 1988. ST 6-50-20 Stapled at top edge. Stiff green wraps. Sl. edgeworn. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
"Battling Buzzards"; the Odyssey of the 517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team 1943-1945
|
|
|
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1993. 338 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. The experiences of one of the U.S. Army's first elite combat units, with much of the narrative in the words of the participants themselves. Usual library markings - pocket, tape, stamps, stickers. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mustang; a Combat Marine
|
|
|
Novato Ca: Presidio Press, 1987. 299. pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos and maps. Foreward by Lt. Gen. Victor H. Krulak USMC (Ret.). Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
War and Ruin; William T. Sherman and the Savannah Campaign
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: SR Books, 2003. 152 pp. with index and bibliographical essay. B&W illustrations. The American Crisis Series; Books on the Civil War Era, No. 10. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Development and Employment of Fixed-Wing Gunships 1962-1972 (The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia)
|
|
|
Wash, D. C.: United States Air Force, 1982. 326 pp. with Index, Glossary, and Notes. Illus. with B&W photos and maps. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Final Crucible: U. S. Marines in Korea, Vol. II: 1953
|
|
|
Wash, D. C.: Brassey's , 2001. 308 pp. with Index, Notes, and Bibliography. Illus. with B&W plates and maps, map endpapers. Library sticker on jacket spine, stamps on top and bottom edges and title page. No other library marks. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Anglo-Boer Wars; the British and the Afrikaners 1815-1902
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1987. 176 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Well illustrated with B&W photos, map endpapers. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Zulu War; A Pictorial History
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press, 1984. 181 pp. with index and bibliography. Well illustrated in B&W.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Desert Warrior; A Personal View of the Gulf War By the Joint Forces Commander
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 492 pp. with index. Color illustrations, map endpapers. Slight edgewear. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Men of the Pentagon; from Forrestal to McNamara
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. 236 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket very sl. edgeworn.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Harmon Memorial Lectures in Military History, 1959-1987
|
|
|
Wash, D. C.: United States Air Force, 1988. 608 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Blue cloth. A collection of the first 30 Harmon lectures given at the United States Air Force Academy. Corners bumped, jacket lightly worn at edges. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
MacArthur's Undercover War; Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas, and Secret Missions
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. 258 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W plates. Several pages at the center of the book have damp-stain on fore edge, boards slightly bowed. Text clean, no tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Spy Who Spent the War in Bed; and Other Bizarre Tales from World War II
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2003. 220 pp. with Index and Notes. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Volunteers in the Texas Revolution: The New Orleans Greys
|
|
|
Plano, Texas, U.S.A.: Republic of Texas Press, 1999. 336 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W photos. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease. Cover slightly rubbed and fore-edge slightly soiled.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Fall of Saigon; Scenes from the sudden End of a Long War
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 510 pp. with index. B&W photos, map endpapers. Edges slightly worn and soiled, discard stamp on front endpaper and library stamp on back endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Dictionary of Battles 1715-1815
|
|
|
NY: Mayflower Books, 1979. 358 pp. with index. Illustrated endpapers. The second volume in a series which will cover all the significant battles fought on land, sea and in the air since ancient times. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Battles and Campaigns in Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: The Military Press, 1984. 192 pp. with index. Well illustrated in color and B&W. Former owner's name, cover sl. soiled and edgeworn. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Dictionary of Military Uniform
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. 140 pp. with bibliography. Illus. in B&W. Over 1500 entries covering France, America, Germany, Japan, Spain, Serbia, Russia, Turkey, and other countries. Usual library markings. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Scythians 700-300 BC (Osprey Military Men-At-Arms Series 137)
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing, 1994. 40 pp. Nicely illustrated in color and B&W. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Lion Heart; a Tale of the War in Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1969. 256 pp. Includes glossary. Map endpapers. Front free endpaper scraped from erasure. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Jutland 1916
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 240 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Well illustrated with B&W photos, illustrated endpapers. Dark blue cloth. Edges worn, spine slightly slanted. Jacket has quite a few tears at the edges, and a 5" tear at the bottom front near the spine. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Heroes Among Us; Memories of Twelve Iowa WWII Veterans
|
|
|
Ames, IA: McMillen Publishing, 2002. 295 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Strong cigarette smoke smell. Otherwise very good book with no spine crease, binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Longknives: The U.S. Cavalry and Other Mounted Forces, 1845-1942 (The G.I. Series)
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1996. 80 pp. Fully illustrated in color and B&W. G.I. - The illustrated history of the American soldier, his uniform and his equipment. Very small blind stamp of former owner's name on front and back covers. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Vietnam at War; The History: 1946-1975
|
|
|
Novato Ca: Presidio Press, 1988. 758 pp. with Glossary, Index, and Bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos and maps. Light wear. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Napoleon's Russian Campaign
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. 306 pp. with index, map endpapers. Edited and translated by J. David Townsend. Jacket slightly edgeworn. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Free Fire Zones; the True Story of U.S. Navy Seal Combat in Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: HarperTorch, 2000. 241 pp. plus 7 pp. of B&W illustrations at rear. Includes a mission brief by Richard Marcinko. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket torn at top front.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Devil's Virtuosos: German Generals at War 1940-5
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 256 pp. with bibliography and index. Illus. with maps and B&W photos. Pages browning, jacket edgeworn and flaps are taped to endpapers. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
Battle Studies; Ancient and Modern Battle
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books, 1958. 273 pp. Red and tan cloth. A Stackpole Books Military Classic. Translated from the 8th Edition in the French by Colonel John N. Greely, and Major Robert C. Cotton. Spine lightly faded, front cover has been damp-stained with lifting of cloth at bottom, slight crack in binding at p. 135. Text clean, no tears.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 42) |
Historic Photos of World War II: Pearl Harbor to Japan
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Turner Publ., 2008. 204 pp. B&W photos selected from the finest archives and private collections. Binding tight, text clean. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
How To Make War; A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Warfare for the Post-Cold War Era
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1993. 622 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean. Corners bumped.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Military Heritage of America
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1956. 794 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with maps, map endpapers. Blue cloth. Previous owner's stamp on top and bottom edges and dedication page. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Generals and the Admirals; Some Leaders of the United States Forces in World War II
|
|
|
NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1945. Cover soiled, spine ends and corners worn - cloth torn at top spine. Contains 30 biographies and portraits of some of the leaders of U.S. Armed Forces during World War II.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chamberlain, T. H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Spy Catchers of the U.S. Army in the War with Japan (The Unfinished Story of the Counter Intelligence Corps)
|
|
|
Gig Harbor, WA: Red Apple Publishing, 1994. 299 pp. with Glossary and Bibliography, plus 10 pp. of B&W photos at rear. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The CIC (Counter Intelligence Corps) caught thousands of spies, saboteurs and enemy collaborators during World War II. Why then are there still unanswered questions? Binding tight, text clean. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Encyclopedia of Battles
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1985. 533 pp. with Index. Accounts of over 1,560 battles from 1479 B.C. to the present, with 99 battle maps. Light wear to cover, light spine crease. Binding tight, text clean.. Enlarged Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The West Point Atlas of American Wars: Volume I - 1689-1900
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1995. xiv plus 158 maps with text on facing page. 4 page recommended reading list at rear. Maps are 3-color. Prefatory letter by Dwight D. Eisenhower; Foreword by General John R. Galvin. First published 1959 by Frederick A. Praeger. Revised and Updated Edition. Size is 13-1/4" W x 10-1/2" H. Light edge wear remainder mark top edge, Jacket has 1" tear at top rear. Binding tight, text clean. Overweight book will require additional postage for shipment out of the U.S.. Revised & Updated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Patton; a Study in Command
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. 280 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos. Sl. edge wear to jacket and book. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Helicopters in Combat; the First Fifty Years
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1992. 219 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W maps and plates Library pocket and stickers on front endpaper and jacket spine. Jacket flaps (jacket in mylar) glued to endpapers. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 164 listings found. |
