Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Education | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found.
1) Go's Marvelous Works: Book One

Crockett, KY: Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc., 1974. 166 pp. with Glossary/Index. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Illustrated endpapers. Light wear. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Nelson's Encyclopedia for Young Readers (2 Volumes)

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1980. 2 Volumes. Hard Cover in cardboard slipcase. Binding tight, text clean. Over 2000 entries and more than 1,500 illustrations, many in color. For readers 8-14 years.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Soul Word; A Unique Experience in Black Culture & History (Volume V, No. 2)

Inglewood, CA: Dellco Publishing Co., 1983. 58 pp. Poetry; puzzles; short stories; vocabulary; and much more. Special Anniversary Issue. Contents include Rosa Parks: Then and Now; Hall Williams: Beyond Private Benjamin. Cover lightly worn and faded. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) 1997 U.B.C. Workbook; A Code Companion

Whittier, CA: International Conference of Building Officials, 1998. 605 pp. A structured study guide to the Uniform Building Code. Construction and Inspection applications for the Uniform Building Code. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $29.00
5) Tales from Many Lands (Yes! A Troll Big Book Magazine)

Mahwah, NJ: Troll Associates, 1995. 19 pp. Color illustrations. Size is 18" H x 15" W. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Scholastic Literacy Place Volume 2

NY: Scholastic, Inc., 1996. 6 units, each individually numbered. Sourcebook anthology. Timeless Tales; Fantastic Voyages; Coming Attractions; Headline News; Getting the Job Done; Fact or Fiction. Fully illustrated in color. Binding tight, text clean. School stamp on front paste-down endpaper.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) Tales from Many Lands (Yes! A Troll Big Book Magazine)

Mahwah, NJ: Troll Associates, 1995. 19 pp. Color illustrations. Size is 18" H x 15" W. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Official Handbook for the CLEP Examinations

NY: College Entrance Examination Board, 1994. 528 pp. Sample questions for all 34 CLEP examinations and test-taking tips. Former owner's name on front endpaper. No writing in text, binding tight.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) The secondary School: Reduction, Renewal, and Real Estate

NY: Educational Facilities Laboratories, 1976. 64 pp. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Arithmetic 6 Speed Drills and Tests: Teacher Key

Pensacola, FL: Pensacola Christian College, 1999. Unpaginated. Keys for 167 Lessons and Final Exam. Work-text for traditional math series. Light edge wear. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Second Grade Normal Course (Number Four)

Salt Lake City, UT: Brown School of Correspondence, 1903. Geography; United States History; Arithmetic; English Grammar; Physiology; Pedagogy; Drawing; Nature Study. Stapled booklet with brown wraps. Wraps worn and torn. Text clean, no tears, no loose pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Arithmetic Workbook: Grade 2, Part 1 with Diagnostic Tests and remedial Exercises

Gordonville, PA: Gordonville PA Print Shop, 1980. 78 pp. Text clean, no tears. Stapled stiff wraps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) Learning Through Sounds: Grade 1- Book 2

Aylmer, OH: Pathway Publishers, 2008. 88 pp. A workbook for First Graders to follow Learning Through Sounds, Book 1. Stapled wraps.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) The Role of the Fine Arts in Education

Wash. DC: National Education Association, 1968. 17 pp. Gray and Black cloth. Spine rolled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Conservation Guide

Las Virgenes Unified School District. 40 pp. with Glossary. Well illustrated with B&W maps and photos. A joint project by: Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Topanga Las Virgenes Resource Conservation District; Las Virgenes Unified School District. The Santa Monica Mountains: Teacher and pupil resources for studying the Tapia Park Area located in Malibu Canyon. Gift inscription on first page. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) California English Journal (3 Issues; Vol. 1, No. 1; Vol. 1, No. 2; Vol. 3, No. 3)

Pico Rivera, CA: California Association of Teachers of English, 1965. 3 Issues. Winter 1965 (Vol. 1, No. 1) Spring 1965 (Vol. 1, No. 2) Fall 1967 (Vol. 3, No. 3). Articles on Language, Literature, and Composition; The Dimensions and Discipline of English. Covers lworn and soiled. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) handbook for Teaching Korean-American Students

Sacramento: California Department of Education, 1992. 178 pp. The title page has been torn out, library sticker on spine. No other tears or missing pages, no writing in text, binding tight.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Introduction to the Administration of Criminal Justice; an Overview of the Criminal Justice system and Its Components
Adams, Thomas F

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1980. 403 pp. with index. Highlighting. Binding tight.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Paideia Problems and Possibilities
Adler, Mortimer J

NY: Macmillan, 1983. 113 pp. A consideration of questions raised by "The Paideia Proposal". Former owner's name on front endpaper, cover edges sl. worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) It's Never Too Late; Leading Adolescents to Lifelong Literacy
Allen, Janet

Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 1995. 218 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Successful Techniques for Teaching Elementary Language Arts
Ashley, Rosalind Minor

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publish. Co., 1970. 224 pp. with index. A giant planbook which gives you the easiest and most effective ways to teach every important facet of the language arts. Edges worn and corners bumped. Text unmarked. DJ is ragged at edges, with chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Ecology Connection
Barr, Marilynn

Torrance, CA: Frank Schaffer Publications, 1993. 186 pp. Cat. NO. FS-10101. A teacher resource book for middle and upper grades. Theme-related arts and crafts projects focusing on the environment. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) California Rancho Days (California State Series)
Bauer, Helen

Sacramento: California Department of Education, 1957. 128 pp. Includes vocabulary and pronunciation list for Spanish words. Tan cloth. B&W illustrations. California state textbook stamps on front endpapers. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Mathematics 100: Teacher's Guide 1 and 2 (2 Volumes)
Bauler, Carol

Chandler, AZ: Alpha Omega Publications, 1997. Part 1 is 232 pages; Part 2 is 240 pp. Red plastic spiral binding. For Grade 1. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $16.00
25) Snapsnots Level 5: HRW Reading Workbook (Reading Today and Tomorrow)
Beck, Isabel L

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1989. 94 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) Experiments to Teach Ecology
Beiswenger, J. M., Editor

Wash. DC: Ecological Society of America, 1993. 170 pp. Yellow paper covers, black plastic comb binding. A project of the Education Committee of the Ecological Society of America. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Comb. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The New Teacher's Handbook; Practical Strategies & Techniques for Success in the Classroom from kindergarten Through High School
Bender, Yvonne

Norwich, VT: Nomad Press, 2003. 178 pp. with Index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Teaching with Origami; Specific Techniques in Developing Cognitive Skills
Benjamin, Ranana

Great Neck, NY: Self Published, 1981. 34 pp. B&W illustrations. Stapled card cover. Includes: 5 lesson plans by special educators using paper folding. Includes 4 loose pages: Worksheet for Big Tail Bird; Sailboat Worksheet; Wonder Whale Photo Page; and Photopage for the Square Base. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Creating Emotionally Safe Schools; A Guide for Educators and Parents
Bluestein, Jane

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 2001. 496 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Books Libraries and You
Boyd, Baisden, Mott, and Memmler

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. 205 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Illustrated cover. Letter laid in from the publisher to the photographer for the revised edition. Her name is on the front endpaper, along with that of the next owner of the book. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) File & Data Base Techniques
Bradley, James

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. 562 pp. with index. HRW Series in Computer Science. Binding tight, text unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Drawing with Children; A Creative Teaching and Learning Method That Works for Adults, Too
Brookes, Mona

Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1986. 211 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with color plates and B&W drawings. A course in enhancing creative capacity for children and adults. Cover worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Spotlight on Shakespeare; A Teacher's Resource Book
Brownjohn, Sandy and Gwyn-Jones, Gareth

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. 92 pp. with bibliography. B&W illustrations. Metal spiral binding, soft cover. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Elementary Mathematics for Teachers
Brumfiel, Charles F. And Krause, Eugene F

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publ. Co., 1969. 436 pp. with Index. Slight slant to spine. Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Adult Nursing in Hospital and Community Settings
Burrell, Lenette O

Norwalk, CT: Appleton & Lange, 1992. Some highlighting in text (not extensive). 2178 pp., plus glossary - 20 pp; and index - 105 pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Applied Nutrition and Diet Therapy
Burtis, Grace; Davis, Judi; Martin, Sandra

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: W. B. Saunders Co., 1988. 823 pp. with index. The fore-edges of some pages are lightly wrinkled from damp-stain. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) A Cultural History of Education; Reassessing Our Educational Traditions
Butts, R. Freeman

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1947. Edges worn, cover rubbed, former owner's name on front end paper, some pencil notes in text. 726 pp. with index. Part of the McGraw-Hill Series in Education.. 1st Edition, 2nd Imp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) The Philosophical Foundations of Education
Cahn, Steven M., Editor

NY: Harper & Row, 1970. 433 pp. with Index. Cover lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Legal and Regulatory Environment of Business
Cameron, George D., III

Cincinnati, OH: South-western Publishing Co., 1994. 690 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Facilitating Preschool Literacy
Campbell, Robin, Editor

Newark, DE: International Reading Association, 1998. 223 pp. with subject index, author index, and children's literature author index. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $17.00
41) Therapeutic Recreation; a Practical Approach
Carter, Van Andel, Robb

Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, Inc., 1985. 450 pp. with index and glossary. Illus. with B&W photos. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Applied English: First Book
Chapin, Charles S. And Arnold, Cornelia MacMullan

NY: American Book Company, 1923. 288 pp. with index. Nicely illustrated with full-page 2-tone color illustrations, and many B&W drawings. Brownish cloth. Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The American System of Criminal Justice
Cole, George F. And Smith, Christopher E

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Thomson Learning, 2001. 658 pp. with index. Text clean, no tears.. 9th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Science IV: Essential Interactions
Colvard, Mary

Fairfield, Ohio, U.S.A.: Centre Pointe Learning Inc, 2001. 663 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
45) Teachers and Machines; the Classroom Use of Technology Since 1920
Cuban, Larry

NY: Teachers College Press, 1986. 134 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. Presentation sticker on half-title page. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) The Past as Liberation from History (Counterpoints Vol. 63)
Culclasure, Scott P

NY: Peter Lang, 1999. 170 pp. with bibliography. Studies in the Postmodern Theory of Education. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Painful Passages; working with Children with Learning Disabilities
Dane, Elizabeth

Silver Spring, MD: NASW Press, 1990. 221 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
48) Hell, Purgatory, Paradise: Dante's Divine Comedy (SuperStar Teachers Series)
Dante (Cook, William R.; Herzman, Ronald B.)

Springfield, VA: The Teaching Company, Ltd., 1996. Four audio tapes with 8 Lectures in Hard Clamshell case with 27 pp. booklet. Course No. 253A. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Modern Readings Silent and Oral: Book II
Davis, John W

NY: D. C. Heath & Co., 1923. 343 pp. with Index. Black cloth. Edges worn, hinges weak, cloth frayed at spine ends. Text clean, no tears.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) Don't Know Much About Geography; Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1992. 384 pp. with index and bibliography. Map endpapers. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: