Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Photography | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
1) Basic Titling and Animation

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1965. 64 pp. B&W illustrations. Kodak Audio-Visual Data Book Publication No. S-21. Text clean, no tears.. 3d Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) The Fourth Here's How; Techniques for Outstanding Pictures

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1969. 64 pp. Color and B&W illustrations. Stapled booklet, square hole punched. Kodak Photo Information Booklet No. AE-85. Text clean, no tears. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) The Focal Encyclopedia of Photography (Desk Edition)

NY: Macmillan, 1962. 1298 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Contact Sheet 77

Syracuse NY: Light Work. 24 pp. Stapled booklet. Features Andrea Modica, Victor Lugansky, Pat Bacon. Color and B&W photography. Slight rubs and slight soil to cover. Text clean, no tears. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Leitz Leica Photographic Equipment Catalog 44

Rockleigh, NJ: E. Leitz, Inc., 1971. 77 pp. B&W illustrations. Stapled booklet. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Contact Sheet 79

Syracuse NY: Light Work. 12 pp. Stapled booklet. Color and B&W photography. Features Deborah Brackenbury, Boris Mihailov, Diane Neumaier. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Dorothea Lange

NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1966. 112 pp.with Notes, Chronology and Bibliography. With an Introductory Essay by George P. Elliott. Full-Page B&W photos. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Kodak Professional Photoguide

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1975. 40 pp. Metal spiral binding with stiff covers. Sections are tabbed. Includes several color dials. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Flexible. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) Photograph: March/April 2004 (Magazine)

NY: Photograph, 2004. 144 pp. with Index. Color and B&W illustratons. Volume 1, Number 4. A few pages have some ink margin notes and underlining. Binding tight, no spine crease. Very light edge wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Photograph: November/December 2004 (Magazine)

NY: Photograph, 2004. 144 pp. with Index. Color and B&W illustratons. Volume 2, Number 2.Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease. Very light edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Photograph: September/October 2005 (Magazine)

NY: Photograph, 2005. 152 pp. with Index. Color and B&W illustratons. Volume 3, Number 1.Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) An Arabian Portfolio
Azzi, Robert

Zug, Switzerland: First Azimuth, Ltd., 1976. 223 pp. Introduction by H. E. Shaikh Ahmed Zaki Yamani. Color photography of the people and places on the Arabian Peninsula. Signed by the photographer on the half-title page. There is some foxing on the first few pages, and light edgewear to the jacket. The book is in a slipcase, which is lightly scuffed. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Earning Money with Your Movie Camera 8/16 Mm (Modern Camera Guide Series)
Barleben, Karl

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co., 1960. 127 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) 35mm Color Magic with Fourty (forty) Leica-Color-plates
Benser, Walther

Stuttgart: Dr. Diener & Co., 1956. 200 pp. Also illustrated with drawings. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Clyde Butcher - 1995 Limited Edition Collection
Butcher, Clyde

Ochopee, FL: Big Cypress Gallery, 1996. 76 pp. 69 Black and White Photographic images of the Florida Landscape. Signature of Butcher on Dedication Page. Back panel of the jacket is laid in. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine and front. Size is oblong - 11-1/4" W x 8-5/8" H. Binding tight, text clean, spine square, corners not bumped. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) The Letters Between Edward Weston and Willard Van Dyke
Calmes, Leslie Squyres

Tucson, AZ: Center for Creative Photography-Univ. Of Arizona, 1992. 67 pp. with index and Inventory of the Letters. Illus. with B&W photos. The letters document a friendship that spanned 26 years from 1931 to 1957. Readers can look inside the photography of the 30s and documentary cinematography of the 30s and 40s. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Astrophotography for the Amateur
Covington, Michael

NY: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 168 pp. with index. Well illustrated with color plates and B&W photos. Binding tight, text clean.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) The Secrets of Trick Photography
Croy, O. R

Boston: American Photographic Publishing, 1937. Very sl. wear to edges, and front board very sl. bowed. Tan cloth with red lettering on spine and front cover. 173 pp., illus. with B&W photos. Also includes 3 pages of advertising at rear. Authorised translation by P. C. Smethurst.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Editing Your Color Movies
Cushman, George W

San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Co., 1959. 96 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Illustrated stiff wraps. Camera Craft Color Movie Guide Series. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Exakta Photography; a Manual of the Exakta-exa Single-lens Reflex Camera System
Deschin, Jacob

San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Co., 1959. 192 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. With special sections on Nature Photography and Medical Photography. Former owner's name on front endpaper, sl. wave to pages, sl. top edge soil, sl. edge wear. Jacket has many large pieces missing. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Yankee Nomad; a Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. 480 pp. Color and B&W photos. Red cloth. The author's photographs from his travels around the world in the 1950s. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Life Library of Photography: Special Problems
Editors of Time-Life Books

NY: Time-Life Books, 1971. Corners bumped, edges sl. worn. 209 pp. with index, color and B&W photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

NY: William Morrow, 1994. 128 pp. Includes Index of Photos. The talents of photographer f-stop Fitzgerald bring the central image of Ken Follett's masterpiece - the building of a Gothic cathedral - excitingly to life. Introduction by Simon Verity. Color and B&W photos; 2 fold-outs. White cloth. The jacket flaps have been creased and there are a few small tears and chips. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fitzgerald, F-stop. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) People and Places
Goldwater, Barry

NY: Random House, 1967. 87 pp. B&W photos. Text and photos by Barry Goldwater. Small sticker remnant on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket very worn at top edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) James Herriot's Yorkshire
Herriot, James

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. 223 pp. with index. Color photos. A guided tour with the beloved veterinarian through the land of "All Creatures Great and Small". Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brabbs, Derry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Orientals; People from India, Malaya, Bali, China
Horst, Editor

NY: J. J. Augustin Publisher, 1945. 108 pp. B&W photographs - portraits of people from the East. Binding tight, text clean. Slight soil to cover, jacket is very worn and chipped at the edges, torn along front flap fold.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/Fair. Illus. by Rathenau, Ernest. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Halftone Photography for Offset Lithography
Jaffe, Erwin

NY: Lithographic Technical Foundation, Inc., 1960. 210 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Orange wraps. Cover worn and soiled, small water-stain, pages lightly soiled. No loose pages.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Ducks of the World
Kear, Janet

NY: Modern Publishing, 1994. 216 pp. with Index. Fully illustrated in color. Dark green cloth, decorative endpapers. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Nobel Banquet
Lindblad, Niklas

Stockholm: Prisma, 2000. 142 pp. Includes list of Nobel winners at rear. Fully illustrated with color photos. Light bump to corners. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Flato, Pawel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Indoor Photography
Lynch, David

Boston, MA: Focal Press, 1983. 168 pp. with Index. Illus. with color and B&W photos. The Photographer's Library Series. Light wear to cover. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Sheepherders; Men Alone
Mathers, Michael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 118 pp. A book of pictures and feelings about men alone. B&W photographs. Brown cloth. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket price-clipped and worn at edges.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) Cuba on the Verge; An Island in Transition
McCoy, Terry, Editor

Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 2003. 200 pp. Introduction by William Kennedy; Epilogue by Arthur Miller. Original essays and new photographs. Light edge wear. Binding tight, text clean. Heavy book will require additional postage for shipment outside the U.S.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Hearts of Darkness
McCullin, Don

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 156 pp. with Bibliography and Caption Listing. B&W photography. Introduction by John Le Carre. Covern worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) the Complete Guide to Wildlife Photography; How to Get Close and Capture Animals on Film
McDonald, Joe

NY: Amphoto, 1992. 160 pp. with Index. Well illustrated in color. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Anchorage; Life at the Edge of the Frontier
Mishler, Clark James

Anchorage AK: Yes Alaska Press, 2007. 128 pp. Fully illustrated in color. Signed by the author on the reverse of the title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Basic B&W Darkroom Book
Nadler, Bob

Leonia, NJ: f/22 Press, 1978. Illus. with 360 B&W instructional photos. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) A Pony in the Picture; Vintage Portraits of Children and Ponies
Randall, Victoria

Berkeley CA: Ten Speed Press, 2007. 120 pp. Beautiful B&W photos of children and ponies. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Contemporary Texas; A Photographic Portrait
Sandweiss, Martha A., Editor (Essay By Stephen Harrigan)

Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1986. 239 pp. Color and B&W photography by Jim Bones, Paul Hester, Frederick C. Baldwin/Wendy V. Watriss, Mary Peck, Michael Allen Murphy, Carol Cohen Burton, Rick Williams, Peter Helsm Ferestern, Stuart D. Klipper, George Krause, Ave Bonar, Frank Gohlke, Frank Armstrong, Gay Block and Skeet McAuley. Dark green cloth with blind stamped star on front. Cloth faded on front cover near spine, jacket wrinkled and slightly edgeworn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Pioneers of Photography
Scharf, Aaron

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1976. Very minor soil top edge. DJ sl. rubbed. 189 pp. with bibliography. Green cloth. Illus. with B&W and color photos.. First American. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $22.00
40) Leica Und Leica-System
Scheerer, Theo M

Frankfurt am Main: Umschau Verlag, 1960. 184 pp. Includes index. Color and B&W photos. Text in German. Hinges good, text clean. The cover is cracked at the gutters around the spine and has been taped in several places. Edges worn.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) How to Color Photographs with Oils
Seemann, W. J

Hollywood, CA: Ver Halen Publications, 1944. 134 pp. Color illustrations. Blue cloth. Spine darkened, page 81 has 1" tear to fore-edge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Full Circle; Panoramas of Paris, Venice, Rome, Siena and Kyoto
Snelson, Kenneth

NY: Aperture, 1990. 95 pp. Essay by Laurance Wieder; Afterword by Kenneth Snelson. Size is oblong - 9-1/2" H x 11-1/4" W. Red stamp on bottom edge of text block, bottom edge of both boards is dented. The jacket is lightly edgeworn, and there is a small tear at the top front flap fold. Text clean, binding tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) In the Beginning ... El Salvador
Spiri, Jim and Candi

Portales, NM: Spiri Freelance, 1992. 125 pp. Photographs with accompanying text in English and Spanish. Cover worn and rubbed, fore-edge of 1 page has a small tear near the top. Text clean, binding tight.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Weegee
Stettner, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. In blue hard cover library binding. Contents very good, with only sl. soil on endpapers. 183 pp., includes list of photographs, and bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) The Argus 35mm Guide and Reference Book (The Modern Camera Guide Series)
Tydings, Kenneth S

NY: Greenberg, 1952. 128 pp. B&W illustrations. Cover faded and chipped at edges. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Text clean, no tears. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) They Came to my Studio; Famous People of Our Time Photographed By Vivienne
Vivienne (Edited By A. George Hall)

London: Hall Publications, 1956. 172 pp. B&W photos of famous personalities. Glue from stickers placed on copyright page has bled through to discolor the title page, boards warped. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket worn at edges, faded on the spine, and chipped at head of spine. Heavy book will require additional postage for shipment out of the U.S.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Arizona Experience
White, Gregory

Sam Houston State University, 1979. Unpaginated. Photographs of Central and Northern Arizona shot between June 4 and June 21, 1978 by 18 photographers who gathered in Prescott, Arizona, for a photography field studies class arranged between Sam Houston State University and Yavapai Community College in Arizona. B&W photos. Plastic spiral binding. Book is oblong - 6" x 9". . First Printing. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Silver Windows; Photographs
Wirsche, Michael D

Cheney, WA: Art of the Northwest, 1978. Unpaginated. B&W photos. Biographical notes on the author on back cover. Library stamp on top and bottom edge, bar code sticker on rear endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: