Romancefrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Romance | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Smile of the Stranger
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1978. 280 pp. It began in Florence in a shop on the Ponte Vecchio one early autumn day when a tall, imperious, somewhat sinister English lady asked a question of a young girl. Spine sun-faded, library pocket and other markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Light in My Window (A Hearth Romance)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publ. House, 1978. 208 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Much-Loved Nurse (Harlequin Romance #51289)
|
|
|
NY: Harlequin Books, 1969. 188 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Marry a Stranger; Rose in the Bud; The Marriage Wheel (Harlequin Omnibus 5)
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1974. 508 pp. Pages browned, spine faded. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Arranged Marriage
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1991. 351 pp. Spine creased. Text clean, no tears, no loose pages.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Arranged Marriage
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1991. 351 pp. Spine creased and rolled. Text clean, no tears, no loose pages.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deirdre and Don Juan
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1993. 217 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Deirdre and Don Juan
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1993. 217 pp. Spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wilderness Walk
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1973. 184 pp. Spine creased and faded, pages lightly browned. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Miranda
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1973. 203 pp. A novel of romance and suspense. Light chips to edges. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
And Gold Was Ours
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1984. 403 pp. Tender romance, and breathtaking adventure in an exotic land.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
No Ordinary Man (Harlequin Intrique #365)
|
|
|
NY: Harlequin Books, 1996. 250 pp. Very slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Marquis of Carabas
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Company, 1991. 172 pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sweet Adventure (Harlequin #1187)
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1968. 192 pp. Small tear at bottom of front cover at spine. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
When Love is Blind (Harlequin Romance #51244)
|
|
|
NY: Harlequin Books, 1969. 192 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease. Very slight crease at top corner of front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
House of Conflict (Harlequin Romance #712)
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1973. 191 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bargain with the Devil (Candlelight Ecstasy Romance #26)
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1981. 217 pp. Cover worn. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Regency Row
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1978. 256 pp. Spine lightly creased and rolled. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sweet Masquerade
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1984. 170 pp. When the boy entrusted to an Earl is really a girl, the complications are delightful. Light cover wear, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rainbird's Revenge
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. 165 pp. The Sixth Volume of "A House for the Season". When the Duke of Pelham returns to his town house at 67 Clarges Street, he is grimly determined to find a suitable wife - but completely unprepared for what the Season has to offer. Usual library stamps and stickers on DJ, tape on covers. Front hinge cracked. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Adventuress (A House for the Season Book 5)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 161 pp. Usual library markings, jacket spine faded. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Savage Marquess
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1988. 224 pp. Spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 23) |
Penelope Goes to Portsmouth; Being the Third Volume of the Travelling Matchmaker
|
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., 1992. 236 pp. Miss Hannah Pym, whose inheritance allowed her to trade in her life as a housekeeper for the excitement of travelling all over England via stagecoach, is off to Portsmouth for her latest adventure. Large Print Edition. Usual library markings. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Chocolate Debutante
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1995. 168 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Glitter and the Gold
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1993. 170 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rake's Progress
|
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., 1989. 251 pp. The 4th volume in "A House for the Season" series. Usual library markings, spine sl. rolled, a few pages are wrinkled from dampness. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Scandalous Lady Wright
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1990. 184 pp. Light wear. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 28) |
Susannah's Secret; A Regency Romance
|
|
|
NY: Jove, 1993. 200 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Beloved Legacy
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1996. 414 pp. Cover lightly creased. No spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 30) |
Surf Safari Nurse
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1966. 127 pp. Laurie would lose her doctor to Waikiki's waves - unless she played his game. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dr. Holland's Nurse; Nurse on the Riviera; Nurse Forrester's Secret; Nurse in Rome (4 volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Signet. 4 Individual books by Jane Converse. "Nurse Forrester's Secret" is a 3d printing, - the others are 1st printings. All bindings tight, texts clean, no spine creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Generous Earl
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1981. 214 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 33) |
Nurse Lucie
|
|
|
NY: Macfadden, 1964. 128 pp. Macfadden 40-153. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Lord Carrisford's Mistress (Coventry Romance #199)
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Coventry, 1980. 192 pp. Cover lightly worn and soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Nurse Freda
|
|
|
NY: Macfadden, 1950. 126 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 36) |
Crystal Days
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1990. 298 pp. Amid the magic and moonlight of Vegas, love is in the cards. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease. Slight bend to pages from poor storage.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Her Own Person (Love & Life Series)
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1982. 181 pp. Cover slightly worn, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 38) |
A Change for Clancy / Play the Tune Softly / A Mist in Glen Torran (Harlequin Omnibus 20)
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1975. 571 pp. Spine slightly creased, small tear near spine on first page (page was slightly glued to front cover, and tore upon opening). Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 39) |
Into Passion's Dawn (The Loves of Angela Carlyle Vol. 1)
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1981. 320 pp. Very slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 40) |
Long Ago Love
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Company, 1985. 189 pp. At their 10-year class reunion, Melissa Somerville and Brian Donovan discover that the attraction from their high school days is more powerful than ever. "A Judy Sullivan Romance". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
New Doctor at Northmoor (Harlequin Romance #51242)
|
|
|
NY: Harlequin Books, 1969. 188 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ivan Takes a Wife (Loveswept #343)
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1989. 182 pp. Very slight slant to spine. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Merlin's Legacy #2: Daughter of the Mist
|
|
|
NY: Kensington Books, 1996. 380 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Moon Over Madrid (Harlequin Romance #1175)
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1975. 189 pp. Sl. browning of pages. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 45) |
Secretof the Wolf (Silhouette Shadows #54)
|
|
|
NY: Silhouette Books, 1995. 250 pp. Sticker remnant on front cover, bottom corners of last few pages are curled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
House of Gate
|
|
|
NY: Lancer Books, 1967. 223 pp. When Nurse Norma Theale came there to live, a storm broke over the Thibault mansion. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
New Yorker Nurse
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1969. 126 pp. Ace Nurse Romance Series. #57305. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Bride of Lowther Fell
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1981. 311 pp. From the author of "Georgy Girl", a powerful romance in the gothic tradition. The jacket is very sl. worn at the top of the spine, and the flaps are creased. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Half-Leather. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Woman of Three Worlds
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1984. The remarkable adventures of an extraordinary woman on the raw America frontier. 311 pp. (author is actually Jeanne Williams).. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 50) |
Unexpected
|
|
|
NY: Kensington Books, 2003. 282 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found. |
