Mysteryfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
| 1) |
London Mystery Selection No. 124
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1980. 128 pp. A quarterly anthology for connoisseurs of original crime and mystery fiction. Cover worn, writing on fore-edge. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 2) |
Verdict of 13; A Detection Club Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1980. 245 pp. Introduction by Julian Symons. Wicked, witty tales created especially for this volume by today's greatesy mystery writers. Includes P.D. James, Dick Francis, Michael Gilbert, Michael Innes, Patricia Highsmith, Ngaio Marsh and others. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
London Mystery Selection No. 113
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1977. 128 pp. A quarterly anthology of original crime - mystery - fact & fiction. Pages browned, cover slightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Dilly of a Death
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 2004. 323 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Perish By the Sword
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1959. 180 pp. Usual library stamps and stickers, descriptive jacket flaps cut off and glued to front endpaper, pages browned, half-title page torn near spine at top. Text clean, no tears. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Trail of Murder
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 227 pp. The author's first mystery. Slight soil to top edge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shadows in Their Blood
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 189 pp. A Trixie and Evangeline Mystery. Jacket sl. chipped at spine ends. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
TimeLocke; a John Locke Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. 247 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket slightly rubbed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jumper
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. 218 pp. Dr. Samuel Garvey, the best and most daring roller-coaster designer in the country is at work on his masterpiece - the Jumper - for the Angelus Corporation in Texas. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Paris Adventure
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1954. 191 pp. A fast-moving mystery story set in Paris. Hard Cover Library Binding, with usual library stamps and stickers. Small water-stain to fore-edge. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Foster, Marcia Lane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 196 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Chinese Parrot
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1943. 275 pp. A Charlie Chan Mystery. Cover worn, pages browned. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Black Camel
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1975. 218 pp. Cover soiled and spine creased, fore-edge of central block of pages slightly wavy from damp-stain. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Christopoulos
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1963. 192 pp. Pages lightly browned. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams
|
|
|
NY, Dutton. c1994, HB, 1st Ptg., F/VG. Rem. Mark. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Master's Choice; mystery Stories By Today's Top Writers and the Masters Who Inspired Them
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. 244 pp. The editor asked a wide range of authors to select not only their personal best, but also the one story by a fellow luminary of fiction that stirred the imagination, the story that stimulated, provoked, and entertained them, and most of all, the one, single story that served as an inspiration in shaping their own unique literary worlds. Includes Harlan Ellison, Peter Lovesey, Stephen King, John Lutz, Bill Pronzini, Tony Hillerman, and more. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Think of a Number
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. DJ is sl. soiled, and edgeworn. 186 pp. Translated from the Danish by David Hohnen. A high-class realistic thriller about a young Danish bank clerk.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Six Curtains for Stroganova
|
|
|
NY: International Polygonics, 1986. 256 pp. Previously published by Lippincott as "Six Curtains for Natasha". Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Cat Who Smelled a Rat
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. 229 pp. The Big One is on its way, and non too soon for the residents of an unuaualy arid Moose County, who are becoming increasingly anxious about wildfires as they await the first snowstorm of the season. Binding tight, text clean, sl. soil to page edges.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cat Who Saw Red; The Cat Who Played Brahms; The Cat Who Played Post Office
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. 513 pp. Three complete novels in 1 volume. Binding tight, text clean. Slight spine slant.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mrs. Jeffries Appeals the Verdict
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2006. 211 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 22) |
Murder is the Message
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1969. 136 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. 176 pp. Mingles melodrama and epigram, fact and fiction, as 2 men with so many differenes in common pursue a hellish hound whose actions menace all of England. Bookstore stamp on inside rear cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Liar
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 350 pp. An Irene Kelly mystery. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. DJ has a couple of creases, and sl. ink marking on front. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Vanishing Point
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co., 1982. 201 pp. Former owner's address label on front endpaper, name in ink on half-title page. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Third Bullet
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1956. 191 pp. Cover chipped and worn, pages browned. Text clean, no tears. Includes 7 stories.. 3d Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Ghosts' High Noon
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. 255 pp. Half gray cloth and paper-covered boards. Light bump to corners and spine ends, small stamp on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket lightly worn at the edges. First Printing. Half-cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Nine Wrong Answers
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1986. 186 pp. Cover and spine creased. Text clean, no tears, no loose pages.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Eight of Swords
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1986. 269 pp. Slight spine crease and roll. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Problem of the Wire Cage
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1986. 300 pp. A Gideon Fell Mystery. Light spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Devil in Velvet
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1987. 335 pp. A novel of deception and slumbering evil in degenerate, brawling London - 1675. Cover lightly chipped at edges, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. Reissued. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 33) |
Scandal at High Chimneys
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1960. 184 pp. A modern masterpiece of ancient evil. Cover edges chipped, spine creased, slight bend to pages from improper storage. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 34) |
Till Death Do Us Part
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1965. 152 pp. A Dr. Fell Mystery Story. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 35) |
Born to be Hanged
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973. 198 pp. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. Slight spine slant, bottom front corner worn. Jacket is chipped and torn at the edges, and the front flap has been price-clipped severly enough to cut off part of the title. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/About Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Complete Father Brown
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1982. 993 pp. Preface by Auberon Waugh. Page edges lightly soiled, cover worn at edges. Jacket worn at edges, sun-darkened on spine. Text clean, no tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
La Fete Du Potiron
|
|
|
Librairie Des Champs-Elysees, 1973. 190 pp. Traduit de l'anglais par Claire Durivaux. Spine creased, slight loosening of first few pages. Text clean.. Mass Market Paperback. About Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hallowe'en Party
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1969. Spine sl. slanted, red crayon mark on front end paper. DJ is sl. faded, soiled, price-clipped, and chipped at spine ends. Hercule Poirot is faced with one of the most challenging cases of his long and brilliant career.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Endless Night; The Bridge That Went Nowhere; The Banker's Bones
|
|
|
NY: Walter J. Black, 1968. 3-in-1 volume published for The Detective Book Club. Spine slightly darkened, small tear near center of spine. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
One of Us Must Die
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1980. Sl. soil on edges and endpapers, edges worn. DJ is edgeworn, and has a small tear on the spine. 184 pp.. First American. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Island of Steel
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co., 1988. 260 pp. An Eddie Margolis Mystery. Binding tight, text clean. Price inked on front endpaper, light edge wear and soil. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Now or Never
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1951. Edges worn, sl. stain on top and fore-edge. Probably book club edition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Barker Street Regulars; a Dog Lover's Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1998. DJ is sl. edgeworn. 262 pp. A wickedly amusing tale full of dastardly deeds and delightful eccentrics.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
No Place for Murder
|
|
|
NY, Alfred A.Knopf. c1975, HB, 1st Ptg., VG/G+. Prior owner's name and inscription on front end paper, sl sun-fading of very bottom edge of front cover. DJ is price clipped and sl. edgeworn.. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Blight
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Company, 1968. DJ sl. rubbed and edgeworn.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The League of Dark Men
|
|
|
London, Stanley Paul & Co.. no Date, HB no DJ, Book Club?? Good+. Top of several pages at rear of book wrinkled from poor binding.. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hard Case
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Remainder(?) dot on bottom edge. A Cat Marsala Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Death in Lacquer Red; a Hilda Johansson Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Company, 1999. 225 pp. A new mystery series set in South Bend Indiana at the beginning of the 20th century featuring Hilda Johansson. Price in green marker at top of front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean, book square.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Welcome Death
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1955. 247 pp. Black cloth with "Red Badge Detective" shield on front . Library stamps, stickers, pocket, etc. Spine slightly slanted, edges worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Body in the Bathhouse
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press, 2001. 354 pp. A Marcus Didius Falco mystery. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
