Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aviation

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Aviation | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
1) Cessna Model 182 and Skylane 1962 Thru 1967 Parts Catalog

Wichita, KS: Cessna Aircraft Company, 1966. 249 pp. Includes 1 October 1967 supplement. Binding is 3-hole punched, with metal brads. Cover worn. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Selected Readings in Air Power: Aircraft, Weapons, and Strategy

Montgomery, AL: Headquarters, Air Force ROTC, 1956. 203 pp. Illustrated. A special reprint of selected articles for Air Science 2 and Air Science 4 cadets. Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base. Spine creased and faded. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Cessna Sup0er Skymaster & Turbo-System Super Skymaster Model 337 (1965 Thru 1967) Parts Catalog

Cessna Aircraft Company. 429 pp. Binding is 3-hole punched, with metal brads. Front cover missing, balance of cover very soiled and worn, fore-edges of pages worn. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Cessna Super Skymaster (Model 337) Service Manual

Cessna Aircraft Company, 1965. 18 Sections plus Appendix. Binding is 3-hole punched in a plain ring binder. Pages very worn, with some tape-repaired. Includes many fold-outs, color and B&W illustrations.. Ring. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Jet Fighters (History of the World Wars Special No. 3)
Anderton, David A. And Batchelor, John

Marshall Cavendish Promotions, 1975. 64 pp. Fully illustrated in color and B&W. Covers the development of the jet fighter from the early days of Heinkel and Whittle, through the 2nd World War and all the wars since then to the present day. Text clean, no tears.. First American. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Airplanes; from the Dawn of Flight to the Present Day
Angelucci, Enzo

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1973. 287 pp. Includes Technical data on the airplanes illustrated, civil aircraft nationality and registration marks, chronology of World War II, bibliography, index, and index by nation of aircraft illustrated. Color and B&W illustrations. White cloth. Cover soiled, binding sl. loose. Text clean, no tears.. First American. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rota, Marco. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Stranger to the Ground
Bach, Richard

NY: Harper & Row, 1972. 178 pp. Includes glossary. B&W illustrations, map endpapers. The author takes the reader into the cockpit of a single-engine jet airplane and shares with him the remarkable experience of a night flight over Europe. The half-title page has been cut out, there is a small date stamp at the top of the front endpaper. Jacket price-clipped. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wilson, Gill Robb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Search for Air Safety; an International Documentary Report on the Investigation of Commercial Aviation Accidents
Barlay, Stephen

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1970. 376 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Personal portraits of "aircrash detectives". Former owner's name on front endpaper, edges soiled, jacket sl. soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Fly and Deliver; A Ferry Pilot's Log Book
Bergel, Hugh

Shrewsbury, England: Airlife, 1982. 126 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. The author's personal story of his 4-1/2 years in the ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) delivering to the R.A.F. over 900 aircraft of 80 different types. Spine slightly slanted. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) The Lonely Sky
Bridgeman, William and Hazard, Jacqueline

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1955. 316 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Light and dark blue cloth. The story of an experimental high-speed airplane and the test pilot who flew it. The cover is sl. spotted and soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Aircraft Maintenance
Brimm, Daniel J., Jr. And Boggess, H. Edward

NY: Pitman Publishing Corp., 1940. 492 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos, figures, drawings. A home study course for the student mechanic; an aid to the instructor and student in secondary schools training aviation mechanics; and a reference and handbook for the licenses mechanic. Covers aircraft woodwork, metal work, fabric work, and rigging, handling and maintenance. Cover worn, corners bumped, bottom edge of first 15 pages water-stained. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Wild Blue Yonder; an Air Epic
Clark, Don

Seattle, WA: Superior Publ. Co., 1972. 172 pp. with index. Well illus. with B&W photos. The story of 300 college boys who dashed up to Toronto in mid-1917 to win their wings under the tutelage of the Royal Flying Corps Canada. Jacket slight rubbed and edgeworn with some small tears and chips. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Joy of Soaring; a Training Manual
Conway, Carle

Los Angeles, CA: Soaring Society of America, Inc., 1969. 134 pp. with glossary. Illus. with drawings and photos. White cloth with blue lettering. Jacket edgeworn and sl. soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. 7th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Parcell, Gil. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Powerplant Test Guide 98 (ASA-AMP-98)
Crane, Dale

Newcastle, WA: Aviation Supplies & Academics, Inc., 1997. 180 pp. A fast-track series guide for the aviation maintenance technician. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Airframe Test Guide 98
Crane, Dale

Newcastle, WA: Aviation Supplies & Academics, Inc., 1997. 176 pp. A fast-track series guide for the aviation maintenance technician. Includes Questions, Answers, & Explanations. Plus an oral & practical study guide. Some yellow highlighting in the text, cover and first few pages are creased.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Airplane Design: A Series of Articles Printed First in Kitplanes Magazine
Crawford, Donald R

Torrance, CA: Crawford Aviation, 1997. 131 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Black plastic comb binding, yellow card covers with clear plastic overlay. Plastic overlay creased in several places. Text clean, no tears.. Revised. Comb. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) The Talisman; the Autobiography of Marcel Dassault - Creator of the Mirage Jet
Dassault, Marcel

New Rochelle NY: Arlington House, 1971. 127 pp. Translated by Patricia High Painton. Illus. with 32 full-page and double-spread B&W photos, photo endpapers. Jacket price-clipped, bookstore sticker at bottom of front jacket flap. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Huey: Modern Military Aircraft
Drendel, Lou

Carrollton, TX: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1983. 64 pp. Well illustrated in B&W - 1 page of color. Light wear. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Flight; 100 Years of Aviation
Grant, R. G

NY: DK Publishing, 2002. 440 pp. with Index. Fully illustrated in color. Small scrapes on bottom edge. Text clean, no tears. Extra postage will be required for shipment out of the U.S. due to weight of the book.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Wager with the Wind; the Don Sheldon Story
Greiner, James

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1974. 256 pp. with index. B&W photos, map endpapers. Blue cloth. A biography of the Alaskan bush pilot emphasizing his 33-year flying career and his contribution to the development of bush aviation. Slight soil to edges, jacket lightly chipped and torn at the edges. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) Helicopters 1900-1960 (Phoebus History of the World Wars Special)
Gunston, Bill and Batchelor, John

London: Phoebus Publishing, 1977. 64 pp. Illus. with many color and B&W photos and drawings. The story of the quest for vertical take-off and the successful development of the helicopter. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Role of the Fighter in air Warfare
Halley, James J

NY: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1978. 151 pp. Illus. with 150 B&W photographs and 16 pages of color plates. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Flight Fever
Hamlen, Joseph

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1971. 372 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Recaptures the excitement of a remarkable year in aviation history - 1927 - when the whole world seethed with flight fever. The author tells the stories of the attempts of the men who failed as well as the few who succeeded. The jacket is worn at the edges - especially spine ends - with chips and tears.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) The Flight of the Mew Gull
Henshaw, Alex

Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1981. 310 pp. with Index. Illus. with B&W plates. To Cape Town and back - a record-breaking feat of solo Aviation. Light cover wear, slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Aircraft Drafting
Katz, Hyman H

NY: Macmillan, 1946. 386 pp. with Index. Well illustrated with B&W photos, figures & drawings. Cover very worn, with tears in the cloth along the spine and at edges and corners. Library stickers and stamps. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) An Illustrated History of Aircraft
Mondey, David, Editor

NY: A & W Publishers, 1981. 61 pp. Color and B&W illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper, boards sl. bowed, top edge soiled. Binding tight, text clean. . First American. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Oceans, Poles and Airmen; the First Flights Over Wide Waters and Desolate Ice
Montague, Richard

NY: Random House, 1971. 307 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Brown cloth. Former owner's name on front endpaper.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Grumman Cats (Osprey Classic Aircraft)
O'Leary, Michael

London: Osprey Aerospace, 1992. 128 pp. Well illustrated with color photos. Former owner's address label on front endpapaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) Classic Warplanes: Republic F-105 Thunderchief
Richardson, Doug

NY: Smithmark, 1992. 46 pp. with index. Color illustrations. Glossy illustrated cover. Text clean, no tears. Crack in binding at rear.. First American. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Helicopter Maintenance (EA-HF-2)
Schafer, Joe

Englewood, CO: Jeppesen Sanderson, Inc., 1980. 343 pp. with Index and Glossary. Illus. with B&W drawings. Former owner's name inked out on inside of front cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Command the Horizon; a Pictorial History of Aviation
Shamburger, Page and Christy, Joe

NY: Castle Books, 1968. 335 pp. with index and bibliography. Well illustrated in B&W. Bookplate on front endpaper, binding cracked. Jacket edgeworn with chips and tears. Text clean, no tears.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) First Across! The U.S. Navy's Transatlantic Flight of 1919
Smith, Richard K

Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press, 1973. 279 pp. with index. B&W illustrations, map endpapers. The story of the first transatlantic flight made in 1919, which took a 6-man crew nearly 3 weeks to complete. Library stamps and stickers, tape on cover. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Aces of the Southwest Pacific
Stafford, Gene B

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1977. 64 pp. Fully illustrated in color and B&W. Cover sl. worn and rubbed. Binding tight, text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Greer, Don. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Aircraft Annual 1972
Taylor, John W. R

NY: Arco Publishing, 1972. 96 pp. Many color and B&W illustrations. Boards sl. warped, corners bumped. Jacket edgeworn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Getting Off the Ground; The Pioneers of Aviation speak for Themselves
Vecsey, George & Dade, George C

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979. 304 pp. with index. Well illustrated with B&W photos. In this book, 29 pioneer aviators, some famous and some forgotten, re-create through their own words the bygone era of the early days of flying. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
36) Heroes of the Sunlit Sky
Whitehouse, Arch

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 384 pp. with index. Exciting biographical vignettes of 134 air heroes of the First World War - from both sides of the conflict. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket clipped at bottom corner and sl. edgeworn.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) The Early Birds; the Wonders and Heroes of the First Decades of Flight
Whitehouse, Arch

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1965. 288 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W plates. The author tells the story of aviation's momentous 15 years - from the Wrights' 12 second flight to the deadly wartime air battles of 1918. Usual library markings - pocket, tape on cover, stamps and stickers. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Report on the Helicopter; the Helicopter and Its Role as a Transport Vehicle
Williams, Samuel C

NY: Brundage Story and Rose, 1955. 220 pp. with bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos. Blue cloth. Errata slip on front endpaper noting name change of a company. A study to measure the present relative significance of the helicopter and appraise its long-term potential. Binding tight, text clean. Spine sl. sun-faded.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: