Fictionfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 926 listings found. |
| 1) |
Zane Grey's Western Magazine (Vol. 3, No. 11)
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1950. 160 pp. January, 1950. Contributions by William MacLeon Raine, Tom W. Blackburn, Thomas Thompson, Walter A. Tompkins, Edwin L. Sabin, S. Omar Barker (poem), and Earl Sherwan. Cover picture by Nicholas S. Firfires. Cover lightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nick Carter: Operation Che Guevara
|
|
|
NY: Award Books, 1969. 154 pp. Pages Browned, light cover wear. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Selection of Egyptian Short Stories (Prism Literary Series 1)
|
|
|
Giza, Egypt: Prism Publications, 1982. 253 pp. with Notes on the Authors. 16 Stories. Cover lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ordeal of Elizabeth
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901. 412 pp. Blue cloth with B&W paper illustration of woman with gilt framing and green lettering on cover. Front endpaper missing, frontis loose, hinges cracked. Text clean, no tears.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sundial
|
|
|
London: Arcadia Books, 2004. 202 pp. Translated from the Dutch by Michiel Horn. Binding tight, text clean.. First British. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Good News
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1980. 242 pp. An imaginary world in which the action takes place after the energy companies, bankers, and industrialists have brought the nightmare cities of the west to ruins. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Little Eve Edgarton
|
|
|
NY: The Century Company, 1914. 210 pp. Decorated blue cloth. Illus. with 8 B&W plates. Cover worn, spine faded and spine ends frayed, 1 plate is loose. . First Printing. Cloth. About Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crosby, R. M.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Denial
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1997. 263 pp. Signed by the author on 2nd front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Girl in a Swing
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 339 pp. Binding cracked at half-title page.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Night Cry; a Story of a Nevada Sheep Ranch (Based on the Motion-Picture Story with Rin-Tin-Tin)
|
|
|
NY: Jacobsen-hodgkinson Corp., 1926. 135 pp. "Popular Plays and Screen Library" A Warner Brothers Movie with Rin-Tin-Tin. Pages browned and brittle, cover worn and torn at edges and along spine, 1/2" tear to fore-edge of pages (about in the middle). Illus. with B&W photos from the movie.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Greenlander
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1980. 287 pp. Recaptures the horror and heroism of the early whaling industry. Back cover creased. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Buffalo Calf Road Woman; the Story of a Warrior of The Little Bighorn
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: Twodot, 2006. 242 pp. Includes chronology, glossary, and bibliography. A fictionalized account of the life of a brave young Cheyenne woman.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Challenge (The Defender #11)
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1990. 183 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Defender: Entrapment #5
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1989. 183 pp. Light cover wear, pages lightly browned. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Defender: Vengeance #7
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1989. 185 pp. Pages browned, cover lightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Quest of the Seventh Carrier
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1989. 381 pp. Spine creased, light cover wear, small piece torn off at top corner of last advertising page. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Return of the seventh Carrier
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1987. 397 pp. Cover worn, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
A White Bird Flying
|
|
|
Garden City NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1944. 336 pp. Blue cloth. Cover worn, former owner's name. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Devil's Dance (A Satanic Gothic)
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1972. 158 pp. Christine entered a world where fear was born and evil reigned! Spine lightly creased and rolled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brick Lane
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 2004. 415 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dream Train; a Novel of the Orient Express
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1988. DJ sl. chipped at edges. 310 pp. The mystique of the renowned Orient-Express combines with the drama of strangers who meet on a train.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
What's Bred in the Bone
|
|
|
NY: H. M. Caldwell & Company. 248 pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. "Famous Books by Famous Authors" series. B&W frontis of author. Top edge gilt, white ribbon marker (torn loose at top). Front hinge broken. Text clean, no tears.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Love Beyond Time
|
|
|
American Fork, UT: Covenant Communications, 1999. 196 pp. Light cover wear. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
No Time for Love
|
|
|
American Fork, UT: Covenant Communications, 2000. 229 pp. Light cover wear. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Daughter of Fortune
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 399 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Southwest Tales; a contemporary Collection in Memory of Tomas Rivera
|
|
|
Colorado Springs CO: Maize Press, 1986. 158 pp. Usual library markings - pocket, stamps and stickers. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Man Who Turned Into Himself
|
|
|
NY: Picador, 1995. 196 pp. A twisting psychological thriller that addresses our deepest questions about reality, death, identity, and the mind. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Night Dogs
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1996. 522 pp. Red cloth. Black endpapers with gilt Portland Police Badge design. Signed by the author on the title page. The gilt badge on the front endpaper is slightly worn and chipped, and there are a couple of small spots on the top edge. Binding tight, no markings in text, spine square, corners not bumped.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Pig Plantagenet
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1981. 199 pp. B&W drawings, illustrated endpapers. Binding tight, text clean. Can be read as an allegory about conservation and as a work of completely original - and most definitely adult - humor.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Pig Plantagenet
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1981. 199 pp. B&W drawings, illustrated endpapers. Binding tight, text clean. Can be read as an allegory about conservation and as a work of completely original - and most definitely adult - humor.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Paradise Valley
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1940. 230 pp. Illustrated with lithographs by the author. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Tan cloth with red design, lettering, and block on spine. Very light wear to edges, small dark smudge at top of front cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Happy Policeman
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1994. 282 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket torn at bottom of rear panel. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hope of Earth; Geodyssey: Volume 3
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1997. 416 pp. The third volume in the author's epic of human history. Sl. edge soil. Binding tight, text clean. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Barbary Hoard
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1952. 255 pp. Dell #751. Cover slightly worn, with very slight bend to front, pages lightly browned. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Double-Minded Man
|
|
|
NY: Avalon Books, 1966. 192 pp. Tan cloth. Library stamps, stickers, pocket removed from front endpaper, corners bent, rear hinge cracked. Text clean, no tears.. Cloth. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sharpshooter
|
|
|
Baltimore MD: PublishAmerica, 2003. 176 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Time of the Gringo
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Front end paper has red stamp, small area covered with black marker, and a name and date written on it. DJ is chipped at spine ends and is price-clipped. Brown cloth with wagon wheel and author initials stamped on front cover, gilt lettering on spine (bright). A novel rich with the elegant atmosphere of old Santa Fe, tense with desert marches, battles, and absorbing intrigues.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mrs. Pendleton's Four-In-Hand
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1903. 89 pp. plus 4 pp. of biographical notes at rear. Little Novels by Favorite Authors Series. Decorated cloth cover, decorative endpapers, B&W frontis of author and 2 other illustrations. Library stamp on top and bottom edges, and large 'discard' stamp on front free endpaper. Removal of pocket from front paste-down endpaper has resulted in some damage. Light wear and soil to cover. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Behind the Scenes at the Museum
|
|
|
NY: Picador, 1996. 333 pp. Slight cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Case Histories
|
|
|
NY: Back Bay Books, 2005. 310 pp. plus reading group guide at rear. Front cover creased near spine. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Snow Rangers of the Andes
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1967. 215 pp. An undercover assignment leads a Forest Service snow ranger to danger and adventure in the Andes. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean, no tears. Jacket is worn at spine ends, with some small chips.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Honorable Men
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 278 pp. The author explores the circumstances under which America's "best and brightest", or at least richest and most socially secure, came to such grief over the moral issues of our time. DJ is rubbed, and sl. edgeworn, with some small chips.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cactus Thorn
|
|
|
Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press, 1988. 122 pp. Set primarily in the lonesome southwest desert lands of the 1920s, this previously unpublished novella is a powerful story in which landscape reflects and defines character. Sl. bump to corners, jacket is sl. edgeworn, with a small tear and chipping at top of spine. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Guardians: Desolation Road (#8)
|
|
|
NY: Jove, 1987. 219 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease. Small crease at corners of front cover.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Guardians: War Zone
|
|
|
NY: Jove, 1986. 217 pp. 6th in the Series. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Guardians: Freedom Fight
|
|
|
NY: Jove, 1988. 200 pp. The 10th in the Series. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.`. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Personality of the Dog
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publ., 1964. 355 pp. Ilus. with reproductions of dog art. Contains many stories about dogs and their different personalities. Red cloth, sl. faded on spine. Gift inscription of front end paper.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Running Man
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1982. 219 pp. Edges chipped, front cover creased, stamps on inside of front and back cover, bookstore stamp on first page. Text clean, no tears, no loose pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Judas Field; A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 2006. 292 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Enchanted Ground
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. 336 pp. Cover worn, pages browned. Text clean, no tears.. Reprint. Hard Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 926 listings found. |
