Literaturefrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 337 listings found. |
| 1) |
Evergreen Review Volume 1, Number 2 (San Francisco Scene)
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1957. 160 pp. Miller, Rexroth, Ginsberg, Kerouac, Duncan, Ferlinghetti, Miles, Rumaker. Edges chipped, spine lightly creased, margin ink line on 1 page. No tears, no loose pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Manyuoshu; The Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai Translation of "One Thousand Poems" with the Texts in Romaji
|
|
|
NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1965. 502 pp. with Appendices and Index. Green cloth, silver lettering on spine. B&W frontis. New Foreword by Donald Keene. Cover lightly sun-faded. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Arizona Quarterly: A Journal of Literature, History, Folklore
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: University of Arizona Press. 40 Issues of Arizona Quarterly ranging from Summer 1959 to Spring 1976 (Volume 15, Number 2 to Volume 32, Number 1), plus 1 issue for Summer 1945. Not all issues for each year are present. Please email for full listing. Extra postage charges will have to be added for shipment outside of the U.S. because of the excessive weight of the lot. Bindings tight, text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Paris Review - 166 - 50th Anniversary Year
|
|
|
NY: The Paris Review, 2003. 294 pp. B&W illustrations. Includes Interview with Jonathan Lethem, and story (The Final Solution) by Michael Chabon. Light cover wear, very light spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
For Love of Ruth; a Celebration of English and American Literature from the Ruth Goodhue Chasteney Memorial Gift
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: University of Arizona Library, 1997. 85 pp. Stiff white wraps. The Ruth Goodhue Chasteney Memorial Endowment; a gift to the University of Arizona. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Persuasion No. 30: The Jane Austen Journal (2008)
|
|
|
Jane Austen Society of North America, 2008. 256 pp. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Gulistan or Rose Garden of Sa'di
|
|
|
NY: Capricorn Books, 1966. 256 pp. Translated by Edward Rehatsek. Edited with a Preface by W. G. Archer; Introduction by G. M. Wickens. The Persian counterpart to the Kama Sutra. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reviews of Selected Chinese Classics
|
|
|
Beijing, China: China Reconstructs Press, 1988. 161 pp. Excerpts from Classic Chinese literature in English. Cover rubbed. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thema Vol. 3, No. 2: Nothing Ever Happened to Him/Her But the Weather
|
|
|
Metairie, LA: Thema, 1990. 212 pp. Winter 1990/91 Issue. Many plots with but a single premise. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease. Small spot at top of front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fashioned in Friendship: Lawrence Clark Powell as Designed by Ward Ritchie
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: University of Arizona, 1996. 52 pp. Orange and Black Wraps. A 90th birthday exhibition in celebration of Lawrence Clark Powell. B&W illustrations. 600 copies printed. Light rubbing to the cover. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Genre; Forms of Discourse and Culture (Volume XXV, Number 4)
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. Volume XXV, Number 4, Winter 1992: Native American Perspectives on Literature and History. As new.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fields with No Fences; Writing by Students & Teachers in the Schools of Montana, 1983-1984
|
|
|
Helena, MT: Montana Arts Council, 1984. 87 pp. with Index of Contributors and Index of Participating Schools. Light cover soil. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Njal's Saga
|
|
|
Baltimore MD: Penguin Books, 1960. 378 pp. Translated by Magnus Magnusson and Hermann Palsson. Cover lightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mabinogion
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1985. 311 pp. with index. Translated with an introduction by Jeffrey Gantz. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rocky Mountain Review of Language & Literature (Vol. 50, No. 1)
|
|
|
Boise ID: Rocky Mountain Modern Language Assn., 1996. 112 pp. Gunter de Bruyn and Historiography; Addison and Landscape; Les Cahiers de Valery. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Orkneyinga Saga; The History of the Earls of Orkney
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1982. 251 pp. with Glossary of Personal Names and Glossary of Place Names. Illus. with map. Pages lightly browned, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Thema (Spring, 1990) Teacups in the Sand
|
|
|
Metairie, LA: Bothomos Enterprises, 1990. 202 pp. A quarterly journal designed to stimulate creative thinking. The theme this issue is "Teacups in the Sand". Light cover soil. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Henry Adams and His Friends; A Collection of His Unpublished Letters
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. 797 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W plates. Green cloth. Cover lightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sir Roger De Coverley and Other Essays from the Spectator
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1930. 275 pp. Red cloth. New Pocket Classics Series. Edited by Zelma Gray; Revised by H. Y. Moffett. Corners bumped, spine slightly slanted. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colby, Homer. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Oresteian Trilogy (Agamemnon; The Choephori; The Eumenides)
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1959. 203 pp. Includes pronunciation guide. Slight wear to cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Oresteia
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 198 pp. A new translation by Ted Hughes. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ordinary Heroines; transforming the Male Myth
|
|
|
NY: Continuum, 1994. 240 pp. with Index, Bibliography, and Notes. B&W illustrations. The search for a new paradigm - that of a contemporary heroine. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
Le Grand Meaulnes; The Wanderer
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1958. 232 pp. Blue cloth with silver panel on spine. Translated from the French by Francoise Delisle and with an Introduction by Henri Peyre. With slipcase. Binding tight, text clean. Slipcase torn at corners.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dignimont. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Elaine (The Students' Series of English Classics)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Leach, Shewell, & Sanborn, 1894. 84 pp. Hinges slightly cracked, cover soiled. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Growing Up in the Midwest
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1981. 215 pp. B&W illustrations. 22 midwestern authors contribute their thoughts on their Middle West. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket sl. rubbed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Bridge on the Drina
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1977. 314 pp. First published in 1945 as "Na Drini Cuprija". Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards. Introduction by William H. McNeill. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pre-Columbian Literatures; Aztec - Incan - Maya-Quiche (Book 1 - History of Indoamerican Literature)
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The New World Library, 1964. 118 pp. with bibliography and glossary. Orange wraps. Cover worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
James Joyce (Modern Literature Monographs)
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1969. 126 pp. with bibliography. A concise introduction to Joyce. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Faces of the Future; the Lessons of Science Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1975. 213 pp. with index and bibliography. Cover slightly worn, jacket price-clipped and edgeworn, with several shallow cuts on the front panel. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Renaissance Reader
|
|
|
NY: HarperPerennial, 1997. 370 pp. with author index. Firsthand encounters with the Renaissance including letters, diaries, orations, autobiographies, essays, songs, poetry, and art. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Mary Austin Reader
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: University of Arizona, 1996. 271 pp. with Bibliography and Notes. An anthology of Austin's stories, articles, and excerpts from her books. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lyubka the Cossack; and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, 1963. 285 pp. A new translation with an Afterword by Andrew R. MacAndrew. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ernest Hemingway; an Introduction and Interpretation
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 150 pp. with index and bibliography. American Authors and Critics Series. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
The mystery Story
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1978. 390 pp. An introduction to Detective-Mystery fiction by 13 world renowned authors and critics, including Michael Gilbert, Allen J. Hubin, Otto Penzler, Michele Slung, Phyllis Whitney, and others. Slight cover wear, pages lightly browned. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Le Colonel Chabert Suivi De Honorine et De L'Interdiction
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Garnier Freres, 1955. 402 pp. Yellow wraps. Text in French. Avec une introduction, des notes et des variantes par Maurice Allem. Cover sl. worn and soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Seeds of Fire; Chinese Voices of Conscience
|
|
|
NY: Noonday Press, 1989. 491 pp. B&W illustrations. A full range of China's long-suppressed dissenting voices. Foreword by Orville Schell.. Binding tight, text clean.. New Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Scarlet Pimpernel
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1964. 306 pp. Nicely illustrated with full-page color plates. Macmillan Classics Series. Binding tight, text clean. The jacket has several small tears along the edges, and a 1" tear at the foot of the spine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Falter, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
From Classic to Romantic; Premises of Taste in Eighteenth Century England
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1961. 197 pp. with index. Cover worn, pencil underlining and margin notes in text. Binding tight.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Elusive "I" in the Novel; Hippel, Sterne, Diderot, Kant
|
|
|
NY: Peter Lang, 1987. 161 pp. with bibliography. American University Studies: Series 1 - Germanic Languages and Literature Vol. 46. Library sticker on front cover, pocket on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Women's Diaries Miscellany
|
|
|
Weston, CT: Magic Circle Press, 1989. 302 pp. A collection of articles, some previously published in "Women's Diaries, A Quarterly Newsletter", on the history of diary writing, with emphasis on women's use of this non-traditional literary form; on various aspects of the "why" of journal keeping; on specific women diarists; on the "how to" of journal keeping, and more. Gray cloth. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Anna of the Five Towns
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1936. 236 pp. Small tear bottom back cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Li'l Abner; A Study in American Satire
|
|
|
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1994. 205 pp. with Index and Bibliography. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Bounds Out of Bounds; a Compass for Recent American and British Poetry
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1981. 203 pp. with index. A lively survey of American and British poetry from 1950 to the present. Usual library markings. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Masks & Mirrors; Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1970. 364 pp. with index. Essays on English and American literature from Donne to Eliot; from Cooper to Wallace Stevens. Binding tight, text clean. Very slight wear to cover edges.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Immigrant-Survivors; Post-Holocaust Consciousness in Recent Jewish American Fiction
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1981. 216 pp. with index and bibliography. Red cloth. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Hello Midnight; An Insomniac's Literary Beside Companion
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 239 pp. Well illustrated in B&W. A compendium to distract, amuse, and entertain the dream-deprived. Gift inscription on front endpaper, cover edges slightly curled. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Lorna Doone; a Romance of Exmoor
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press, 1943. 549 pp. Gray-green cloth, red design and gilt lettering on spine. Very sl. soil to cover, some foxing on endpapers. 8 color plates.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Austen, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Middle English Religious Prose (York Medieval Texts)
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1972. 228 pp. with glossary and index of names. Spine creased and tape repaired at ends, some pencil notation in text, cover edges worn and corners bent. No tears, no loose pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Thomas Carlyle: Letters to His Wife
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1953. 414 pp. with index. Red cloth. Cover soiled and worn, hinges cracked, paper slightly browned. Text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Bitter Years; the Thirties in Literature (The American Character Series)
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 272 pp. Includes fiction, poetry, essays, and drama. Cover edges sl. worn, former owner's name stamp on half-title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 337 listings found. |
