Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Humor | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) Punctured Poems; Famous First and Infamous Second Lines
Armour, Richard

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1966. Unpaginated. Illus. with B&W drawings. Light wear. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gurney, Eric. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) The Whole Famn Damily
Barker, Bill

Denver: Stonehenge Books, 1959. 221 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings. Red cloth. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Small Beer
Bemelmans, Ludwig

NY: Capricorn Books, 1961. 186 pp. 10 humorous stories, illustrated by the author. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Loose Cow Party
Black, Baxter

Benson, AZ: Coyote Cowboy Company, 1998. 64 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Cover lightly worn and soiled, slight water-stain along fore-edge. Text clean, no tears.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gill, Don; Marsh, Charlie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1985. Unpaginated. A hilarious spoof of self-help and how-to books. Jacket sl. soiled and worn at edges, and price-clipped. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) Send Fresh Horses
Budd, Bob

The Woodlands, TX: Portfolio Publishing Company, 1987. 117 pp. A witty insider's look at today's ranching. Brown cloth. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket price-clipped, slightly rubbed, and slightly faded on spine.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Palen, Jerry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
7) Independent Witness
Cecil, Henry

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1965. 172 pp. Slight spine crease, pages browned. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
8) Garfield; His 9 Lives
Davis, Jim

NY: Ballantine, 1984. Color and B&W. Unpaginated. Illustrated short stories based on Garfield and his other eight lives. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Our Dumb Century
Dikkers, Scott, Editor

NY: Three Rivers Press, 1999. 164 pp. The Onion Presents 100 years of headlines from America's finest news source. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Nowhere Near Everest
Dolbier, Maurice

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 56 pp. Purple paper covered boards. Illus. with humorous drawings. Edges worn and chipped, sticker removal on front board left a scrape. Text clean, no tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Partch, Virgil F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Mountain Man Dance Moves; The McSweeney's Book of Lists
Editors of McSweeney's

NY: Vintage Books, 2006. 216 pp. A collection of over 300 lists, including: Signs your Unicorn is Cheating on You; Adjectives rarely used by Wine Tasters; Things this City was built on, Besides Rock 'n' Roll, and much more. Binding tight, text clean.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) When Do Fish Sleep? And Other Imponderables of Everyday Life
Feldman, David

NY: Harper & Row, 1989. 260 pp. with index. Illus. with drawings. Jacket faded on spine and price-clipped. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Schwan, Kassie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Brazilian Adventure
Fleming, Peter

NY: The Press of the Readers Club, 1942. Cloth worn at spine ends, corners bumped, spine darkened. 282 pp., including glossary. If James Thurber had been dispatched to search for Dr. Livingston and had written a book about it, the result might have been something remotely like Brazilian Adventure.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Coyote V. Acme
Frazier, Ian

NY: The Noonday Press, 1997. 118 pp. Binding tight, text clean. A collection of humorous essays.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Token Mad
Gaines, William M

NY: Warner Books, 1973. Mad #35. Unpaginated. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
16) The First Cuckoo; A Selection of the Most Witty, Amusing and Memorable Letters to "The Times" 1900-1975
Gregory, Kenneth

Pleasantville, NY: Akadine Press, 1997. 350 pp. with index of subjects and index of correspondents. Spine cracked at p. 126. Text clean, no tears, no loose pages.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Hunting, Anyone?
Hoff, Syd

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. 183 pp. Story and 49 original cartoons. Jacket very sl. worn at corners. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hoff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) The funny Bone; Short Stories and Amusing Anecdotes for a Dull Hour
Kieffer, Henry Martyn

NY: Dodge Publishing Co., 1910. 188 pp. yellow cloth with orange and black paper label illustrated with jester on front. Cover soiled and worn, tear at top edge of page 7. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Neurotic Inanimates
Kinney, Jean and Cle

NY: Richards Rosen Press, Inc., 1964. About 80 pages (not page numbered). Illus. with B&W "psychographs" (photograph of an inanimate with its personality caught with an ink scratch). Neurotic inanimates are the man-made "helpers" that constantly give you the business. The bedlight that goes out when you're in the midle of a good book is a neurotic inanimate; so is the fuse that blows during a party. DJ is edgeworn, and rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) The Hatless Man; an Anthology of Odd and Forgotten Manners
Kortum, Sarah

NY: Viking, 1995. 191 pp. More than 700 of the most irate, emphatic, amusing condemnations of impropriety, culled from nearly 200 etiquette books, ranging from the 14th century to the present. Usual library stamps and stickers. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Searle, Ronald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) Suds in Your Eye
Lasswell, Mary

Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin, 1942. 184 pp. Tan cloth with red titles and decoration on front cover. Some insect damage along top edge of boards, former owner's name on front endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped, faded on the spine, and has a few small tears along the edges. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Price, George. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Shred this Book!
Marlette, Doug

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1988. 159 pp. Cartoons by the 1988 Pulitzer Prize Winner. Binding tight, text clean. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Holidays in Hell
O'rourke, P. J

NY: Vintage Books, 1989. 257 pp. P.J. reports from hellholes and other fun spots around the world. Small stain top edge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Republican Party Reptile; Essays and Outrages
O'rourke, P. J

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. 220 pp. Binding tight, text clean. A couple of spots on fore-edge.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Thanks to Noah
Papashvily, George & Helen W

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1951. Edges sl. worn, stain at bottom edge near spine, extends about 1/2" into pages. DJ is edgeworn, with chips and tears, spine is sun-darkened and brittle. 167 pp., illus. with drawings, illus. endpapers. The story of George Papashvily's friends who happen to be animals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Wilson, Jack. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Get Your War on II
Rees, David

NY: Riverhead Books, 2004. Comics from September 2002 through July 2004. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Ritter in Residence
Ritter, Erika

Toronto: M & S Paperback, 1989. 198 pp. Slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
28) Latin for Pigs; an Illustrated History from Oedipork Rex to Hog & Das
Rogak, Lisa Angowski and Blackert, Virginia R

NY: Dutton, 1994. 86 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Trumbore, Harry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Idiot Letters; One Man's Relentless Assault on Corporate America
Rosa, Paul

NY: Doubleday, 1995. Unpaginated. He writes - They write back. It gets weirder and weirder. Cover slightly soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Working Wounded; Advice That Adds Insight to Injury
Rosner, Bob

NY: Warner Books, 1998. 337 pp., illus. with cartoons. An on-the-job guide that believes that solutions to workplace problems come from the person with the best qualifications: you.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mankoff, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) "No Sweat" - More or Less
Schuffert, Jake

Wash. DC: Army Times Publishing Company, 1968. 128 pp. A collection of Jake Schuffert cartoons. Stapled booklet. Page at center is loose. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) The Penguin Ronald Searle
Searle, Ronald

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1960. Unpaginated. The humorous drawings of Ronald Searle. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Write Me a Poem, Baby
Smith, H. Allen

NY: Stein and Day, 1977. 142 pp. The classic collection of the wit and wisdom of children. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Morris, John V.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
34) Lost in the Horse Latitudes
Smith, H. Allen

Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944. Sl. soil on cover and edges.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hershfield, Leo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Crank; a Book of Lamentations, Exhortations, Mixed Memories and Desires, All Hard or Chewy Centers, No Creams
Smith, Robert Paul

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1962. DJ is rubbed, price-clipped, and worn at edges. The author stalks the jungle of adult behavior with humor, honesty, and a belief in human beings.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Thurber on Crime
Thurber, James

NY: Mysterious Press, 1991. 208 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings. A collection of the author's ruminations on everyday villany: stories, articles, essays, drawings, and reflections on the evil that men and women do. Binding tight, text clean. Sl. edgewear to jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lopresti, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Alarms and Diversions
Thurber, James

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. 367 pp. A book for people who like to laugh & know how to think, selected from Thurber's work over the last twenty years - one-third of the text never before in book form. Nicely illustrated with the author's drawings. Gift inscription on front endpaper, cover lightly worn. Jacket price-clipped, spine faded, top edge has a few tears. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Rolling Along; a Collection of Columns Which First Appeared on the Editorial Page of the Omaha World-Herald
Williams, Guy S

Omaha, NE: Self Published, 1944. 125 pp. Wraps. Stapled booklet. Text clean. Cover sl. soiled.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) "...and Then We'll Get Him!"
Wilson, Gahan

NY: Richard Marek Publishers, 1978. 125 pp.l More of Gahan Wilson's wonderful world of creeping paranoia, cosmic dread, and the totally unexpected. Brown cloth. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket worn at the edges.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Traveling Curmudgeon
Winokur, Jon, Editor

Seattle, WA: Sasquatch Books, 2003. 180 pp. with Index. Ireverent notes, quotes, and anecdotes on dismal destinations, excess baggage, the full upright position, and other reasons not to go there. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) All About Jeeves (Volume 2)
Wodehouse, P. G

NY: Manor Books, Inc., 1973. 305 pp. Volume 2 with the conclusion of the first paperback collection of all the "Jeeves" classics. Spine creased and rolled, cover worn, pages browned. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. About Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) Very Good, Jeeves
Wodehouse, P. G

NY: Penguin Books, 1957. 252 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Mulliner Nights
Wodehouse, P. G

NY: Vintage Books, 1975. 189 pp. Introduction by Jean Stafford. Pages browned, light spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
44) Very Good, Jeeves
Wodehouse, P. G

NY: Penguin Books, 1979. 252 pp. Spine slightly faded, cover torn at at bottom of spine 2". Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) Summer Lightning
Wodehouse, P. G

NY: Penguin Books, 1985. 255 pp. Spine slightly creased. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
46) Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
Wodehouse, P. G

NY: Perennial Library, 1983. 176 pp. First published in the U.S. as "Bertie Wooster Sees It Through". Spine lightly creased and rolled, pages browned. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
47) The Heart of a Goof
Wodehouse, P. G

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1982. 206 pp. Light spine crease. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
48) Leave it to Psmith
Wodehouse, P. G

NY: Vintage Books, 1975. 245 pp. Pages lightly browned, spine slightly creased and rolled, small tear at fore-edge of back cover. Text clean, no loose pages.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
49) The Uncollected Wodehouse
Wodehouse, P. G. (Edited By David A. Jasen)

NY: Dorset Press, 1992. 212 pp. Edited and Introduced by David A. Jasen, Foreword by Malcolm Muggeridge. A treasury of previously uncollected Wodehouse articles and short stories. Binding tight, text clean.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: