Natural Historyfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mountain Flowers of New England
|
|
|
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1964. 147 pp. with index, illus. with B&W drawings, plus 32 full-color plates of photographs. DJ (in mylar) is taped to cover, sticker on DJ spine, pocket on front endpaper, library stamps. The book deals mainly with the unique alpine flowers of the mountains of New England. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eco-Logic Treasures 1995
|
|
|
Hollow Rock, TN: ECO, 1995. All 6 issues of Eco-Logic as they were originally published 1995. Binding tight, text clean.. Reissued. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ben Lawers and Its Alpine Flowers
|
|
|
Edinburgh: National Trust for Scotland, 1972. 87 pp. Illus. with B&W photos, drawings, map. Illus. blue cover. Includes history and legend of the Ben Lawers Range. Boards very sl. bowed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Natives; Animals of the sonoran Desert
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: Stratford Publishing, Inc., 1993. 51 pp. Illus. with color photos and description on facing page. Light cover soil. Binding tight, text clean. Size is oblong - 10-1/2" W x 9-1/4" H. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stratford, Herb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eco-Logic Treasures 1996
|
|
|
Hollow Rock, TN: ECO, 1996. All 6 issues of Eco-Logic as they were originally published 1996. Binding tight, text clean.. Reissued. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Great Inventions: Volume 12 The Smithsonian Series
|
|
|
NY: The Series Publishers, 1944. Red hardcover with gold stamping, all edges gilt. 400 pp. with index. Illus. with drawings and B&W and color photos, some with glassine overlays. Fold-out color frontis. A history of inventions and technology. Sl. edgewear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nature Day and Night
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1980. 108 pp. with index. Illustrated with full-page color drawings, and B&W drawings. Writer Richard Adams, artist David Goddard and scientist Max Hooper look at some familiar country scenes - a woodland, a meadow, a mountain stream, and a reservoir - and record in their own ways the changes that take place in these over 24 hours. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goddard, David A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nature Through the Seasons
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1976. 108 pp. with index. Color and B&W illustrations. Science texts by Max Hooper, also illustrated by Adrian Williams. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goddard, David A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Florida Sea Shells
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1936. Edges worn, spine backing cracked in one spot, and one page has a name in ink. 126 pp. with index of Latin names, index of English names, and bibliography. Red cloth with black lettering, illus. with B&W photos.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wildlife of the Islands
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. 231 pp. with index and glossary. 175 illus. in full color, as well as B&W drawings. Many islands have evolved animals and forms of behavior seen nowhere else on earth. This text and photographs reveal the mystery of islands. DJ has small tear at top front flap fold.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Owls
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1979. 80 pp. with Bibliography. Drawings and text describe the characteristics and habitat of each of 18 species of North American owls. Light cover wear, spine has been slightly bent at a couple of spots. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
discovering Siera Trees
|
|
|
Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Natural History Assn., 1973. 89 pp. Well illustrated with B&W drawings and maps. Stapled wraps. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gyer, Jane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America : The Pacific (Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. 288 pp. with index. Illus. with many color photos and maps. Covers Parks, Wilderness Preserves, Nature Sanctuaries, and Scenic Wonders.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Watch Birds
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1955. 229 pp. with index. B&W drawings. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket very worn.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ninemile Wolves
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1993. 165 pp. Illus. with B&W photos and maps. Cover slightly worn and soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Organ Pipe; Life on the Edge
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2004. 89 pp. B&W photographs. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hyatt, Michael. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Nature of Natural History
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Bookplate on front end paper. DJ is edgeworn, with chips and tears, and spine is sun-faded. 309 pp. with index. A book on natural history written by an eminent biologist.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Florida Wild Flowers and Roadside Plants
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: Laurel Hill Press, 1982. 308 pp. with index, glossary, and identification keys. Illus. with color photos. Front cover creased at bottom corner. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Florida Wild Flowers and Roadside Plants
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: Laurel Hill Press, 1982. 308 pp. with index. Dark green cloth, color illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Some highlighting in text. Binding tight, no tears.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Shark Trouble
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 2002. 186 pp. B&W illustrations. Combines high adventure with down-to-earth advice. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Cacti of Arizona
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1981. 218 pp. with index. Very well illustrated with color plates, B&W photos, drawings, and maps. Binding tight, text clean. Light wear to cover edges. Revised 3d edition.. 3d Ed., 4th Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hamilton, Lucretia B.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Violet Soup; Common Edible Plants of the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
Palmer Lake, CO: The Filter Press, 1982. 62 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings. Stapled booklet, slightly faded violet-colored wraps (front only). An illustrated guide for foragers. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bower, Jean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Man from the Farthest Past: Volume 7 The Smithsonian Series
|
|
|
NY: The Series Publishers, 1944. Red hardcover with gold stamping, all edges gilt. 400 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with drawings and B&W and color photos, some with glassine overlays. The story of Prehistoric man.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The View from Bald Hill; Thirty Years in an Arizona Grassland
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 2000. 197 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos, drawings, and charts. The Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch in the high desert of southeastern Airzona is an 8.000-acre sanctuary where grazing has been banned since 1968. In this boo, the authors summarize the results of 30 years of fieldwork aimed at understanding the dynamics of grasslands in the absence of livestock. Binding tight, text clean. Sl. crease to front cover.. . First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Mississippi Kite; Portrait of a Southern Hawk
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. 115 pp. Color plates. Usual library markings. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Beyond Your Doorstep; a Handbook to the Country
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. 401 pp. Includes lists of animals and plants with common and scientific names. Brown cloth, sl. faded. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Parnall, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Homeland; A report from the country
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1969. 187 pp. A chronological assembly of 20 essays written for "The Progressive", each one treating a season of the year, and covering the years 1964-1968. DJ is price-clipped, and sl. edgeworn. Binding tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fear Falls Away and Other Essays from Hard and Rocky Places
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1997. 158 pp. with bibliography. Binding tight, text clean, no spine creases.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dune Country
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1998. 156 pp. with General Index and Index to Plant Names. A naturalist'sl look at the plant life of Southwestern sand dunes. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurzius, Margaret. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Trees: A Guide to the Trees of Great Britain and Europe
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. 160 pp. with index and bibliography. A Little Guide in Colour. 160 illustrations in color. Spine cracked, slight tear at head of spine. Text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Le Faou, A.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Cactaceae; Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the cactus Family
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1963. 4 Volumes Bound as 2. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the 2nd edition published in 1937. Well illustrated with B&W plates and drawings. Tan cloth. Gift inscription, light edge wear. Binding tight, text clean. These 2 large volumes will require additional postage for shipment out of the U.S.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Broadleaved Trees of Yosemite National Park (Yosemite Nature Notes Vol. XXVI, No. 1)
|
|
|
Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Natural History Assn., 1947. 40 pp. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Cover lightly soiled and worn. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wild Animals of Yellowstone National Park
|
|
|
Yellowstone National Park, WY: Yellowstone National Park, 1954. 69 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings and photos. Red wraps. Yellowstone Interpretive Series Number 1. A presentation of general information on many of the mammals most commonly seen in Yellowstone, illustrated with drawings of many of the species described. Text clean, no tears.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Grand Canyon Birds; Historical Notes, Natural History, and Ecology
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1987. 302 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Illus. with B&W drawings and maps. An ecological overview of the canyon, with 304 avian species described not only in terms of their distinct natural histories, but also in relation to the Canyon's avian community. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Arizona's Tree Squirrels
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Game & Fish Department, 1986. 114 pp. with bibliography and glossary. Well illustrated with B&W photos, and charts. Illustrated color wraps. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Arizona's Tree Squirrels
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Game & Fish Department, 1986. 114 pp. with glossary and bibliography. Illus. with color and B&W photos and charts. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Grizzly in the Southwest; Documentary of an Extinction
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. 274 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos, maps, drawings. Today only a dwindling few remember that grizzly bears once prowled the Southwest's mountains and canyons. Wildlife biologist David E. Brown chronicles the grizzly's demise in Arizona, New Mexico, southern Colorado and northern Mexico. A historical study with a wildlife management lesson. Binding tight, no text markings.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Wolf in the Southwest; the Making of an Endangered Species
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: University of Airon, 1983. 195 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Great Bear Almanac
|
|
|
NY: Lyons & Burford, 1993. 325 pp. with index, glossary, and bibliography. Illus. with color plates, B&W drawings and photos. Presents in words, pictures, maps, and charts a complete factual compendium of bear knowledge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Eagles
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 274 pp. with index, illus. with B&W photos. Gray cloth, red and gilt stamping on spine. Covers the life of eagles, eagles in Scotland and Kenya, and a section on eagles in general. Former owner's small name place glued on front paste-down endpaper.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Reading the Woods; Seeing More in Nature's Familiar Faces
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books, 1969. Green cloth with brown lettering. 160 pp. with index, profusely illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Woods walkers can read the past, the present, and a great deal about the immediate future of a given forest area with these explicit directions for finding and understanding the clues left by nature and man. Jacket edgeworn with some chips and faded on spine. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Life of Sharks
|
|
|
NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1971. 222 pp. with index, bibliography, and glossary. Illus. with drawings. English version by Peter J. Whitehead. Hard cover library binding. Usual library markings - pocket, stamps, stickers. Some pencil underlining in text. Binding tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Animal Courtship
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1954. 267 pp. with index, illus. with B&W photos and drawings. A unique report on the sexual behavior of animals. DJ is edgeworn with several chips and tears.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Burton, Jane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mammals of north America
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1947. 682 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W drawings. An illustrated and comprehensive guide to the principal species of mammals of North America. There are descriptive passages about the life history, habits, and distinguishing characteristics of each mammal. Yellow cloth with brown bison on front cover. The dust jacket has a few small tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Jaques, Francis Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Nightwatchers
|
|
|
NY: Four Winds Press, 1971. 111 pp. Includes list of owls. Tan cloth. Illus. with drawings. An extraordinary portrayal of owls - their unusual physical structure, their weird repertoire of sounds and the ancient superstitions that surround them. Cloth sl. discolored at edges. The jacket is edgeworn and has some tape repairs on the inside around the spine ends. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Parnall, Peter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fauna of Rio De Flag: I. Birds
|
|
|
Museum of Northern Arizona. 11 page booklet. Stapled with stiff orange wraps. A partially annotated checklist of the birds in Rio de Flag, a small riparian canyon on the grounds of the Museum of Northern Arizona. 75 species recorded, representing 29 families and 11 orders. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Edge of the Sea
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. 276 pp. with index. Nicely illusrated with B&W drawings. Usual library markings - pocket, stamps and stickers, tape on cover. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hines, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
What Bird is That?; a Guide to the Birds of Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1966. 344 pp. with index. Color plates. Green cloth. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket worn.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
Old and New Plant Lore; A Symposium: Volume 11 The Smithsonian Series
|
|
|
NY: The Series Publishers, 1944. Green hardcover with gold stamping, all edges gilt. 399 pp. with index. Illus. with drawings and B&W and color photos, some with glassine overlays. Covers plants of the sea, grasses, deserts, maize, botanical exploration, and more.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Learning to Talk Bear So Bears Can Listen
|
|
|
Columbia Falls, MT: Skyline Publishing, 1997. 304 pp. with Index. Illus. with B&W photos. Inscribed and signed by the author on inside front cover. Very light edge wear. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. 3d Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |
