cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Zoology

from Paperback Recycler

1) Baboon Mothers and Infants
Altmann, Jeanne

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. 242 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos, charts, graphs. A detailed and remarkably holistic body of data describing the reproductive strategies of a primate female. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Social Communication Among Primates
Altmann, Stuart A., Editor

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. DJ very sl. edgeworn. 392 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos, tables, drawings. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. The book's chapters are based on talks given at an international symposium on Communication and Social Interactions in Primates held in Montreal, Canada December 27-31, 1964.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) A Bibliography of Arizona Ornithology
Anderson, Anders H

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1972. This is in a hardcover library binding (may have been paperback originally). The corners are bumped, edges sl. soiled. Pocket on front end paper. 241 pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy
Hyman, Libbie Henrietta

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1949. Sl. edge wear, edges soiled, some red pencil underlining in text. 544 pp. with index, illus. with drawings.. 2nd Edition, 9th Imp.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Patterns of Reproductive Behaviour
Morris, Desmond

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Very sl. edge wear. 528 pp. with index, illus. with B&W photos. Contents are collected papers by the author, from 1952 through 1966.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Natural History and Behavior of the California Sea Lion
Peterson, Richard S. & Bartholomew, George A

American Society of Mammalogists, 1967. 79 pp. with index. B&W drawings, photos, maps. Special Publication No. 1. Binding tight, text clean. Corners bumped, 'discard' stamped on front endpaper and top and bottom edges. Jacket sl. edgeworn.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Learning and Instinct in Animals
Thorpe, W. H

London: Methuen & Co., 1964. There is pencil and some ink underlining and margin notes in text. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Published on spine of book and DJ is Harvard. 558 pp. with index, illus. with 9 halftone plates and 82 diagrams. A study of the integration of acquired and innate behaviour.. New Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: