Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Essaysfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Essays | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| 1) |
Words That Must Somehow be Said; Selected Essays 1927-1984
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985. 262 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Edited, with an introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Freedom and Renaissance
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1949. Edges sl. worn, spine spotted, some foxing. DJ spine is sun-faded and edges are worn. Inscribed and signed by author on front end paper (to his niece). The essays were originally presented as lectures, most of them at the University of North Carolina.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Best of Corey Ford
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 266 pp. Illus. with drawings. Brown cloth and green paper-covered boards. Former owner's (RV Park) large name sticker at top of front endpaper, front endpaper creased. Jacket chipped and lightly sun-faded at top edge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bjorklund, Lorence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Grave of Alice B. Toklas; and Other Reports from the Past
|
|
|
NY: Fromm Int'l. Publ. Corp., 1991. First page (half-title?) is missing. 384 pp. with index. A collection of essays from a seasoned writer.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
A View of My Own; Essays in Literature and Society
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1962. 212 pp. A few ink margin notations, spine sl. faded.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Natural State; Essays on Texas
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1994. 185 pp. A remarkable collection of essays which explore the human longing to feel at home in the world of nature.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Red Wolves & Black Bears; 19 Essays
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1976. Gift inscription on front end paper. DJ is price clipped and has a small tear and sl. wrinkling at bottom of front panel. 273 pp., includes 19 essays.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Other People's Trades
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. DJ is sl. soiled and edgeworn. 222 pp. Provocative forays into the worlds of zoology, literature, astronomy, and linguistics.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plaintext; Essays
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1986. 154 pp. A collection of essays in which the author applies recent feminist concepts to her own life. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Table of Contents
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. 293 pp. Dark blue cloth. Bright gilt and silver stamping on spine. Corners sl. bumped. A collection of 8 pieces written by John McPhee between 1981 and 1984. . First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Literary Essays
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. 355 pp. Edited, with an Introduction and Annotation by Edward Alexander. Cover lightly worn, slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Other Mexico: Critique of the Pyramid
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1972. 148 pp. Translated by Lysander Kemp. Pages lightly browned. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Victorian Revolutionaries; Speculations on Some Heroes of a Culture Crisis
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1970. 310 pp. with index. The men whose life and work are discussed in this book - Tennyson, Browning, Carlyle, and Swinburne - were "eminent Victorians". Binding tight, text clean. Jacket sl. rubbed and edgeworn. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Islands of Books
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1991. 111 pp. The first reissue of the author's earliest book of essays. Essays on how and where to savor a book, and on writers from Rabelais to Whitman. White paper wraps, green DJ.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Islands of Books
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1991. 111 pp. The first reissue of the author's earliest book of essays. Essays on how and where to savor a book, and on writers from Rabelais to Whitman. White paper wraps, green DJ.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
On the Contrary; Essays By Men and Women
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1984. 340 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean. Tear in center of back cover.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Man in the Water; Essays and Stories
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1994. 424 pp. The first collection of the authors essays and stories. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unpopular Essays
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 175 pp. Slight spine crease, card taped to front endpaper. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Waning of the West
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Book and DJ are very sl. edgworn. 300 pp., edited and with reflections by Emily Skretny Drabanski. Foreword by John Nichols. Essays about the legends and myths that have fueled the image of the American West in the world's consciousness; and about the people and the land from which those legends sprung.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Another City; Writing from Los Angeles
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 2001. 273 pp. plus Notes on Contributors. 37 LA writers map the scattered and diverse literary landscape of contemporary Los Angeles. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Letters at 3 AM; Reports on Endarkenment
|
|
|
Dallas: Spring Publications, Inc., 1993. 247 pp. Hard-hitting, heart-rending pieces collected from the L.A. Weekly. Slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Old Songs in a New Cafe; Selected Essays
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1994. 172 pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
An Unspoken Hunger; Stories from the Field
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1995. 144 pp. Some pencil notations in text. Binding tight, no spine crease.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Concise Lincoln Dictionary; Thoughts and Statements
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1959. 152 pp. In easy to find alphabetical order, here are the major statements of our most quoted President. Light soil. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
