Health and Nutritionfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Health and Nutrition | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found. |
| 1) |
Acupuncture
|
|
|
Weston, ON, Canada: Occidental Institute of Chinese Studies, 1973. 24 pp. Olive green wraps. Stapled. Overview and facts on acupuncture. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Elementary Course in Practipedics
|
|
|
Chicago: American School of Practipedics, 1946. 143 pp. Red cloth. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. The science of giving foot relief and removing the cause of minor foot and shoe troubles. Based on the experience, inventions and methods of Dr. William M. Scholl. Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Body, Mind, & Sugar
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1977. 206 pp. Slight spine crease, pages lightly browned, underlining in text. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Imagery in Healing; Shamanism and Modern Medicine
|
|
|
Boston: Shambahala, 1985. 253 pp. with index and bibliography. This comprehensive work shows how the systematic use of mental imagery can help patients through painful events such as childbirth and burn treatment, as well as act as a positive influence on disease states such as cancer. Binding tight, text clean. Sl. chips to cover edges.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Gesundheit!; Bringing Good Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor, and Joy
|
|
|
Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press, 1998. 227 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. The author's vision of patient-centered health care. Possibly signed by author on title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Every Woman's Book
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Health Plus Publishers, 1979. 638 pp. with index. Dr. Airola's Practical Guide to Holistic Health. Cover worn, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. 7th Printing . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Woman; an Intimate Geography
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books, 2000. 438 pp. with index. The author lifts the veil of secrecy from that most enigmatic of evolutionary masterpieces, the female body. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Fit and Fabulous After 40; a 5-part Program for Turning Back the Clock
|
|
|
NY: Broadway Books, 2001. 307 pp. with index. The author's knowledge of how to keep looking young, staying fit, and feeling fabulous. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plantas Medicinais
|
|
|
Sao Paulo: Hemus, 1978. 398 pp. Text in Portuguese. Arranged alphabetically, illustrated with drawings. Cover worn, boards slightly warped, some foxing on endpapers. Binding tight, text clean. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Holistic Health Handbook; a Tool for Attaining Wholeness of Body, Mind, and Spirit
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: And/Or Press, 1978. 479 pp. with index, glossary, and bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Edges worn, spine sl. creased, pages sl. browned. Presents many ancient and modern systems, accepted and alternative techniques.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Salutation to the Sun; A Daily Exercise for a Vital Life
|
|
|
Saffron Walden Essex: The C. W. Daniel Company, Ltd., 1996. 77 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vitamins and Minerals Demystified
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2008. 342 pp. with Index. A Self-Teaching Guide. Binding tight, text clean. Light cover wear.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sneezing Your Head Off? How to Live with Your Allergic Nose
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 270 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean. Pages browned.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Eat Yourself Slim
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Publ. co., 1968. 116 pp. with index. A diet program which shows you how to get rid of between 12 and 18 pounds per month. Front hinge sl. cracked, edges bumped. DJ is worn at edges.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Alpha Brain Waves
|
|
|
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1975. 112 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. Cover sl. worn and rubbed. Binding tight, text clean. The authors introduce the world of alpha brain waves and examine the practical applications that are being developed for treatment of high blood pressure, headaches and other stress-induced ailments. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Breezing Through the Change; Managing Menopause Naturally
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: Frog, Ltd., 1994. 197 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Scleroderma; a New Role for Patients and Families
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Scleroderma Press, 2002. 140 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Magnetic Electricity; A Life Saver
|
|
|
Self Published, 1977. 174 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings. Jacket is slightly rubbed and torn at head of spine. There is a small amount of underlining in the text. Binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 19) |
Therapeutic Sarcognomy; a Scientific Exposition of the Mysterious Union of Soul, Brain and Body
|
|
|
Health Research. 269 pp. Orange card covers, plastic comb binding. Originally published by the author in 1884. This is Volume 1: Nervauric and Electric. Red ink underlining in text. No tears, no loose pages.. Reprint. Comb. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Touch of Healing; Energizing Body, Mind, and Spirit with Theart of Jin Shin Jyutsu
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1997. 182 pp. with Index. Illus. with drawings. Light cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
I. B. S. Relief; A Doctor, a Dietitian, and a Psychologist Provide a Team Approach to Managing Irritable Bowel Syndrome
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. 176 pp. with index. Slight water-stain along top edge and fore-edge. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Lighten Up Your Body, Lighten Up Your Life; Beyond Diet and Exercise: the Inner Path to Lasting Change
|
|
|
North Hollywood, Ca: Newcastle Publishing Co., 1990. 177 pp. with bibliography. Illus. with drawings. A program that addresses the inner aspect of weight loss and fitness. Sl. soil top edge, binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
American Heart Association Family Guide to Stroke Treatment, Recovery, and Prevention
|
|
|
NY: Times Books, 1994. 320 pp. with index and glossary. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
The elimination Diet Cookbook; a 28-day plan for Detecting Allergies
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1997. 152 pp. with general index and index of foods and recipes. Illus. with drawings. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Rotation Diet Cookbook; A 4-day plan for Relieving Allergies
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1997. 152 pp. with index. B&W drawings. The key to avoiding allergies is diet rotation - this book helps with daily meal plans and gives helpful alternative remedies. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Rotation Diet Cookbook; A 4-day plan for Relieving Allergies
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1997. 152 pp. with index. B&W drawings. The key to avoiding allergies is diet rotation - this book helps with daily meal plans and gives helpful alternative remedies. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The New Good Fat Bad Fat; How to Lower Your Cholesterol and Reduce the Odds of a Heart Attack
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Fisher Books, 1997. 256 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Dr. Philip M. Chancellor's Handbook of the Bach Flower Remedies
|
|
|
New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing, 1980. 251 pp. with index. How to use and benefit from a unique system of natural healing. Includes the famous Rescue Remedy. Introduction by John Diamond. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cosmetology Specialties for the Bedridden Patient
|
|
|
Hollywood, FL: JJ Publishing, 1996. 79 pp. with index. Introduces a new and novel method of brushing, washing, rinsing the hair and scalp designed specifically for the bedridden patient. Tape and call no. on spine, pocket removed from front endpaper, usual library stamps. Binding is tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Chavarry, Jose. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
School Health Problems
|
|
|
NY: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1940. 419 pp. with index. Includes a chapter on School Health Administrfation by Richard Arthur Bolt, M.D. Accidents; santitation, teaching of health, phys. ed., communicable disease, and more. Dark burgundy cloth. Former owner's name, slight edgewear. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Edition, 5th Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Obsession; Reflections of the Tyranny of Slenderness
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1982. 206 pp. An analysis of our society's increasing demand that women be thin. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lupus Novice; Twoard Self-Healing
|
|
|
Barrytown, NY: Station Hill Press, 1987. 179 pp. with glossary and reading list. Slight cover wear. Binding tight, text clean. An instructive journal of healing and self-renewal.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
Taoist Ways to Transform Stress Into Vitality; the Inner Smile, Six Healing Sounds
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: The Healing Tao Press, 1985. 146 pp. B&W illustrations. Cover soiled and worn. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Perfect Weight; the Complete mind/body program for Achieving and Maintaining Your Ideal Weight
|
|
|
NY: Three Rivers Press, 1994. 131 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Perfect Health; the Complete mind/body Guide
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1991. 327 pp. with index, bibliography, and glossary. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
T'ai-Chi Chi Kung; fifteen Ways to a Happier You
|
|
|
Woodstock NY: The Overlook Press, 1999. 160 pp. with Index. Illus. with color photos. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Regenerative Diet
|
|
|
Springville, UT: Christopher Publications, 1982. 275 pp. Some yellow highlighting in the text. Binding tight, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Way of Energy; Mastering the Chinese Art of Internal Strength with Chi Kung Exercise
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 191 pp. with Index. Well illustrated with color photos and B&W drawings. Light edge wear. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Secret to Hunza Superior Health
|
|
|
Sherman Oaks, CA: Center for Human Natural Nutrition, 1989. 203 pp. How people of Hunza stay young with extraordinary health and live longer. Some underlining in text,, small stain at top corner of last few pages. Binding tight, no tears.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Attention Zone; A Parents' Guide to Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
|
|
|
Wash. DC: Brunner/Mazel, 1998. 234 pp. with index. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Cover lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Using Plants for Healing; an American Herbal
|
|
|
NY: Hearthside Press, 1963. DJ is price clipped, rubbed, and chipped at top of spine. 271 pp. with index. B&W drawings of the plants by the author. American herbal remedies.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Change Before the Change; Everything You Need to Know to Stay Healthy in the Decade Before Menopause
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 2002. 434 pp. with index. The essential book for every woman over 35. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Plant Spirit Medicine; the Healing Power of Plants
|
|
|
Columbus, NC: Swan Raven & Co., 1995. 185 pp. Cover worn. Explores an old shamanic form of healing that uses the spirits of plants. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Over Seventy
|
|
|
Boston: Meador Publishing Co., 1944. 231 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering - sl. faded on spine. The author's diary of her quest for "youthful longevity".. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Your Pregnancy After 30
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Fisher Books, 1996. 374 pp. with index and glossary. B&W drawings. Up-to-date, easy to read and informative. Cover edges worn. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fischer, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
T'ai Chi Ch'uan and I Ching; A Choreography of body and Mind
|
|
|
NY: Perennial Library, 1987. 122 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. A careful and helpful guide for those who wish to follow a traditional Chinese way to health of body and depth of mind. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Tao of Health and Longevity
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1978. 178 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Designed to provide the reader with the means to combing the philosophy and techniques of Taoism in such a way as to obtain spiritual as well as physical nourishment and achieve a long and healthy life. Green cloth. Light wear to jacket. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Women, Sex & Desire; Understanding Your Sexuality at Every Stage of Life
|
|
|
Alameda, CA: Hunter House, 1995. 206 pp. with index. Foreword by Germaine Greer. The author explores the many dimensions of a woman's sexuality. Spine sl. slanted. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Chirotherapy; A Text on Joint Movements
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ: Self Published, 1946. 71 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Teenagers with ADD; A Parents' Guide (The Special-Needs Collection)
|
|
|
Bethesda, MD: Woodbine House, 1995. 370 pp. with index. Definitions, diagnosis, medical treatment, family and school life, intervention, advocacy, legal rights, options after high school. Highlighting in text, cover edges sl. curled and worn. Binding tight, no loose pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found. |
