Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sociology

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Sociology | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more HISTORY / Social History books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) The New Lexicon of Hate; the Changing Tactics, Language and Symbols of America's Extremists

Los Angeles, CA: Simon Wiesenthal Center, 1999. 36 pp. B&W illustrations. Text clean, no tears.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Brothel; Mustang Ranch and Its Women
Albert, Alexa

NY: Random House, 2001. 271 pp. Binding tight. One small ink notation in the text.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) The Three Marias: New Portuguese Letters
Barreno, Horta and Da Costa

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975. 432 pp. Translated from the Portuguese by Helen R. Lane. The explosive book, about the passions and compassions of women, that resulted in the controversial trial, and became an international sensation. Sl. edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket edgeworn. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Better Off; Flipping the switch on Technology
Brende, Eric

NY: HarperPerennial, 2004. 234 pp. with Reading Group Guide. The author makes a persuasive case that most of us would enjoy life more by radically minimizing our reliance on modern technology. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Hill Farms and Padi Fields; Life in Mainland Southeast Asia
Burling, Robbins

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965. 180 pp. with index. The book portrays the peoples of Southeast Asia, their history and ways of life today, their varied ideas of family and community, religion and economy, language and moral codes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) Priests and Cobblers; a Study of Social Change in a Hindu Village in Western Nepal
Caplan, A. Patricia

San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Co., 1972. 103 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Company Towns of the Pacific Northwest
Carlson, Linda

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2003. 286 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. The author looks at towns in Oregon, Washington, and Idaho - drawing from residents' reminiscences, contemporary newspaper accounts, company newsletters and histories, census and school records, and site plans. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) Edge of the Knife; Police Violence in the Americas
Chevigny, Paul

NY: The New Press, 1995. 319 pp. with index. The author investigates torture and the use of deadly force, in addition to less drastic forms of violence, in New York, Los Angels, Sao Paulo, Buenos Aires, Mexico City, and Kingston. Text clean, no tears, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Cuisine and Culture; A History of Food and People
Civitello, Linda

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2004. 364 pp. with Index, Bibliography, and Notes. B&W Illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians; Volume IV of Children of Crisis
Coles, Robert

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1977. 587 pp. with index, color illus. Brown cloth. Possible book club edition. Slight edge wear, binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Men of Ideas; a Sociologist's View
Coser, Lewis A

NY: Free Press, 1966. 374 pp. with name and subject index. Several pages have turned-down corners, there is ink underlining, and yellow highlighting in text. The book limits itself to the discussion of certain general societal conditions and institutional settings that have favored or hampered the emergence and development of groups of self-conscious intellectuals in the Western world.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) Cross-Currents
Forster, Arnold and Epstein, Benjamin R

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1956. 382 pp. Top corner of front end paper has been cut off. DJ is very tattered. The book that tells how anti-semitism is used today as a political weapon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Transcendental Utopias; Individual and Community at Brook Farm, Fruitlands, and Walden
Francis, Richard

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1997. 256 pp. with Index. Tan cloth. Explores in detail the ideological basis of the 3 famous utopian experiments during the 1840s: Brook Farm, Fruitlands, and Henry David Thoreau's "community of one" on the shores of Walden Pond. Jacket faded on spine. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Utopia or Oblivion: The Prospects for Humanity
Fuller, R. Buckminster

NY: Bantam Books, 1971. 366 pp. with Bibliography. Light browning of pages. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) Women Like Us
Gallese, Liz Roman

NY: Wm. Morrow & Co., 1985. Spine sl. sun-faded, corners bumped. 252 pp. What is happening to the women of the Harvard Business School, Class of '75 - the women who had the first chance to make it to the top.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Great Society; Lessons for the Future
Ginzberg, Eli & Solow, Robert M. , Editors

NY: Basic Books, 1974. 226 pp. with index. Twelve experts in fields ranging from economics to law take a close look at the successes and failures of the major government programs of the 60s. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) The Identity Society
Glasser, William

NY: Harper & Row, 1972. 265 pp. with index. Signed by author on title page.Prior owner's name stamp on front and rear endpapers, number (dewey) neatly inked on bottom of front end paper. DJ very sl. edgeworn. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Crossing Lines; Histories of Jews and Gentiles in Three Communities
Goldstein, Judith S

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1992. 320 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos. A sharply etched portrait of the Protestant establishment and Jewish immigrants in 3 communities in Maine: Bangor, Mount Desert Island and Calais. Hard cover with dust jacket. DJ has sl. crease on spine. Binding tight, text clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Black Carib Household Structure; A Study of Migration and Modernization
Gonzalez, Nancie L. Solien

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1969. 163 pp. with index and bibliography. Brown cloth. Monograph 48 The American Ethnological Society. Former owner's name on front endpaper, jacket slightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Personal Service Society
Halmos, Paul

London: Constable and Co., 1970. 215 pp. with index. Part of The Sociology & Social Welfare Series. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket slightly faded, small tears along top edge.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) From Poverty to Dignity
Hampden-Turner, Charles

Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1975. 343 pp. with index. Cover slightly worn, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.50
22) The Afro-American Woman; Struggles and Images
Harley, Sharon and Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn, Editors

Port Washington NY: Kennikat Press, 1978. 137 pp. with Index. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Women Lawyers; Rewriting the Rules
Harrington, Mona

NY: Penguin Books, 1993. 277 pp. with index. The answers to where all the women law school graduates go and what happens to them. A fascinating look at the problems women lawyers face and the implication their travails have for us all.. First Pb Ptg. 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) How to Survive in Your Native Land
Herndon, James

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 192 pp. The author thrusts us into the lives of white students in middle-class suburbia and gives us a record of growing up in America. Bookplate on front end paper, DJ sl. edgeworn. Copyright page states third printing, but this may be a book club ed., as there is a blue square dot on bottom of back cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) Marriage Shock; the Transformation of Women Into Wives
Heyn, Dalma

NY: Delta, 1997. 206 pp. with bibliography. Explores the destructive cultural myths that transform a woman into an agreeable, self-sacrificing, desperately unfulfilled wife. Binding tight, text clean.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Families
Howard, Jane

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. 282 pp. Tribes and clans and families are what this book is all about. A book about the connections of chance and the connections of choice. Corners bumped, gift inscription on front end paper. DJ is sl. edgeworn and price-clipped (on bottom corner).. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Muslim Citizens of the Globalized World; Contributions of the Gulen Movement
Hunt, Robert A. And Aslandogan, Yuksel A., Editors

Somerset, NJ: The Light, Inc., 2006. 182 pp. with Index and References. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) City Bound; Urban Life and Political Attitudes Among Chicano Youth
Jankowski, Martin Sanchez

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1968. 294 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with charts and graphs. A wealth of interesting material on the political attitudes of urban Chicano youth. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) A Shopkeeper's Millennium; Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

NY: Hill and Wang, 1978. 210 pp. with index, map frontis. A narrative history which not only explores the interconnections between economic, social, political, and religious changes but presents an evocative picture of a rapidly growing frontier city. Very sl. spine crease, some underlining in text. Binding tight, no tears.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) The Social Impact of AIDS in the United States
Jonsen, Albert R. & Stryker, Jeff, Editors

Wash. DC: National Academy Press, 1993. Sl. edgewear to DJ. 322 pp. with index. This important volume will help readers understand the impact of AIDS on social and cultural institutions and how those institutions have responded. The report was done by the National Research Council, Panel on Monitoring the Social Impact of the AIDS Epidemic.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) In Defense of Youth
Kelley, Earl C

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. 145 pp. Cover slightly worn, slight water-stain at foot of spine. Text clean, no tears.. 3d Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) Childhood in China
Kessen, William, Editor

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 241 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Sl. cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.50
33) Alienated Affections; Being Gay in America
Kleinberg, Seymour

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980. 256 pp. DJ spine is sl. sun-faded, and spine ends are sl. worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) Crime, Criminology, and contemporary Society
Knudten, R. D., Editor

Homewood IL: The Dorsey Press, 1970. 435 pp. with name index. Cover sl. worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) The Police Role and Juvenile Delinquency
Kobetz, Richard W

Gaithersburg, MD: International Association of Chiefs of Police, 1972. Sl. edge wear, former owner's name stamp on front end paper. DJ is edgeworn, faded on spine, and rubbed. 264 pp. with index. The book is a result of a study by the Int'l. Assn. of Chiefs of Police to bring police-juvenile operational procedures into contemporary perspective.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Riddle of Amish Culture
Kraybill, Donald B

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1992. Cover edges are worn. 304 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos.. 6th Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) A Primer on Ethnomethodology
Leiter, Kenneth

NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1980. 252 pp. with index and bibliography. Former owner's name on front endpaper, spine sl. creased, pages browning, a few pages have ink notations in text. No tears, no loose pages. Analyzes social behavior to find out how people understand the patterns of daily life.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $23.00
38) The Future of White Men & Other Diversity Dilemmas
Lester, Joan Steinau

Berkeley CA: Conari Press, 1994. 164 pp. The author provides a refreshing look at racial, ethnic, class, gender, religious and age diversity issues, guiding us through a social obstacle course. The perfect solution for all of us who desire successful and harmonious relations with those around us.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) The Children of Sanchez and Pedro Martinez
Lewis, Oscar

NY: Random House, 1964. 2 Volumes. Red cloth. Bindings tight, texts clean, no tears.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Tell Them Who I am; the Lives of Homeless Women
Liebow, Elliot

NY: Free Press/macmillan, 1993. 339 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Tally's Corner; a Study of Negro Streetcorner Men
Liebow, Elliot

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1967. 260 pp. Foreword by Hylan Lewis. The Negro world in the central city. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.50
42) Spanish-Speaking Children of the Southwest; Their Education and the Public Welfare
Manuel, Herschel T

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1965. 222 pp. with index. . First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Race Relations; Problems and Theory: Essays in Honor of Robert E. Park
Masuoka, Jitsuichi and Valien, Preston, Editors

Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1961. 290 pp. with index of names and index of subjects. Orange cloth. Usual library markings. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) In Search of Gay America; Women and Men in a Time of Change
Miller, Neil

NY: Harper & Row, 1989. 309 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Socioeconomic Adjustments of Tribals; Case Study of Tripura Jhumias
Misra, Bani Prasanna

New Delhi: People's Publishing House, 1976. 137 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with maps. Cover sl. soiled, edges sl. worn. DJ is edgeworn, with small chips and tears. A scientific approach towards the study of tribal problems in India that can be emulated by others working elsewhere.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The American Way of Death
Mitford, Jessica

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1963. 333 pp. with index and bibliography. Black cloth. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket very slightly edgeworn.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Losing Ground; American Social Policy 1950-1980
Murray, Charles

NY: Basic Books, 1984. 323 pp. with index, bibliography, and glossary. This book argues that the ambitious social programs of the Great Society to help the poor and disadvantaged not only did not accomplish what they set out to do but often made things worse. Some yellow highlighting in text, cover sl. worn and rear cover creased. Binding tight, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Number Our Days
Myerhoff, Barbara

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 318 pp. with Index. A triumph of continuity and culture among Jewish old people in an urban ghetto. Pages browned, light wear. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) The Chicano Struggle; Analyses of Past and Present Efforts
National Association for Chicano Studies

Binghamton, NY: Bilingual Press, 1984. 213 pp. Sl. soil on fore-edge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Palms, Wine, and Witnesses; Public Spirit and Private Gain in an African Farming Community
Parkin, David J

San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Co., 1972. 113 pp. with index and bibliography. Some writing in text. Binding tight.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: