Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Archaeology | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Saginaw Valley Archaeologist - 1969

Saginaw, MI: Michigan Archaeological Society, 1969. 14 pp. Stapled booklet with stiff orange covers. Article on "A Cache of Turkey-Tails from Midland County, Michigan. Pages browned, cover slightly worn and faded at the edges. Binding tight, text clean. Illustrated with drawings.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) American Journal of Archaeology

NY: Archaeological Institute of America, 1975. Volume 79, No. 3. Includes 50 B&W plates, also illustrated with drawings. A few spots on the front cover. Binding tight, text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Saginaw Valley Archaeologist

Saginaw, MI: Michigan Archaeological Society, 1968. 42 pp. Mimeographed with stiff card covers. Special M.A.S. Workshop issue. Sept. - Dec. 1968 Pages browned, cover loose. Illustrated. Text clean, no tears. Library stamp on front cover.. Vol. 5, Nos. 3-4. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Saginaw Valley Archaeologist

Saginaw, MI: Michigan Archaeological Society, 1968. 42 pp. Mimeographed with stiff card covers. Special M.A.S. Workshop issue. Sept. - Dec. 1968 Pages browned, cover coming loose. Illustrated. Text clean, no tears. Library stamp on front cover.. Vol. 5, Nos. 3-4. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) American Journal of Archaeology (Vol. 77, No. 2, April 1973)

Princeton, NJ: Archaeological Institute of America, 1973. page 121-260. Includes 40 B&W plates. Includes An Etruscan Horse Race from Poggio Civitate; The Villa at Piazza Armerina and the Numismatic Evidence; 18 Unedited Latin inscriptions from Puteoli and Vicinity; Archaeology in Asia Minor. Sl. water-stain along edges. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) Oxoniensia LX 1995

Oxford: The Oxfordshire Architectural & Historical Society, 1996. 469 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. A journal dealing with the archaeology , history, and architecture of Oxford and its neighborhood. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Children of the Yellow Earth; Studies in Prehistoric China
Andersson, J. Gunnar

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1973. 345 pp. with index. B&W photos, drawings, and maps. Cover creased and worn. Text clean, binding tight.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Archaeology Discoveries in the 1960s
Bacon, Edward

Praeger Pub., NY. c1971, Book Club Ed., HB, VG/G. DJ is worn at edges. Book has edgewear and small tear in cloth at bottom edge of front cover.. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Indians of the Rio Grande Valley (Handbooks of Archaeological History)
Bandelier, Adolf F. And Hewett, Edgar L

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1937. 274 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W plates. Hinges reinforced with tape, tape on spine with title and author printed on, library sticker on spine, pocket on rear endpaper. Edges worn, a few pencil notations in the text.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) No Stone Unturned; an Almanac of North American Prehistory
Brennan, Louis A

NY: Random House, 1959. 370 pp. with index. Illustrated endpapers, B&W drawings and maps. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket price-clipped, torn and taped at edges.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Fetz, Ingrid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Lost Pharaohs; the Romance of Egyptian Archaeology
Cottrell, Leonard

NY: Philosophical Library, 1951. Corners bumped, cloth torn at top spine. 255 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Revelations De L'archeologie
Eydoux, Par Henri-Paul

Paris: Gautier-Languereau, 1963. Text in French. 184 pp. 1 fold-out. Illus. with B&W Photos and color plates. Ribbon marker. Rear hinge starting to go at bottom. Text clean, no tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Discovery of the Greek Bronze Age
Fitton, J. Lesley

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1996. 212 pp. with index and bibliography. Color and B&W photos and drawings. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) Tutankhamun's Treasure
Fox, Penelope

London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1951. 40 pp. with index, 2 pages of diagrams, 72 B&W plates.Front endpaper removed, cover worn, spine slanted. Text clean, no tears.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Ancient Tribes of the Klamath Country
Howe, Carrol B

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1968. 252 pp. with Index. Very well illustrated with B&W photos, map endpapers. Former owner's name on front endpaper, light cigarette smoke smell. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Ancient South Americans
Jennings, Jesse D., Editor

San Francisco: W. H. Freeman & Co., 1983. 413 pp. with index and glossary. Illus. with B&W photos, drawings, maps. The 2nd volume of a 2-volume series that attempts to give an authoritative summary of the past 30,000 years of New World prehistory. Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) The Archaeology of Arizona; a Study of the Southwest Region
Martin, Paul S. And Plog, Fred

Garden City NY: Doubleday/Natural History Press, 1973. 422 pp. with Bibliography and Index. Map endpapers, well illustrated with B&W photos and maps. Usual library stamps and stickers, edges worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
18) Manual of Egyptian Archaeology and Guide to the Study of Antiquities in Egypt
Maspero, Sir G

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. 385 pp. with index. 342 B&W Illustrations. Red cloth. Translated and enlarged by Agnes S. Johns, Reprinted from the 6th English Edition. Sl. edge wear, spine sl. sunned. Text clean, binding tight, no tears.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Sur La Prehistoire et Sa Capitale Ley Eyzies
Maury, J

, 1954. 66 pp. B&W photos. Tan stapled soft-cover pamphlet. Text in French. Montignac, Imprimerie de la Vezere, E. Laymarie. Nouvelle Edition de 1954 Small chip out of fore-edge of front cover, sl. soiling. Text clean.. New Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Two Archaeological Sites of Pre-Historic Winton Culture in Northern California: The Gordon Site, The Longmire Site
Mills, Jack P. & Vera M

Self Published. 53 pp; 34 pp (2 sites separately paginated in same binding). Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Yellow wraps. No indication of publication date, notes in text indicate work done from 1957 to 1960. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
21) In Search of Ancient Rome (Discoveries)
Moatti, Claude

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. 207 pp. with index. Well illustrated in color. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Salinas; Archaeology, History, and Prehistory
Noble, David Grant, Editor

Santa Fe NM: Ancient City Press, 1993. 31 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings and photos. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Blue-And-White Chinese Porcelain; a Study of Form
Osgood, Cornelius

NY: Ronald Press Co., 1956. 166 pp. with bibliography, explanation of plates. Illus. with drawings and also includes 64 B&W plates at rear. Plate #31/32 has been torn vertically with half the page missing. Edges and spine ends worn, corners bent, library call no. written on spine, library bookplate on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) The Temple of Jerusalem (Studies in Biblical Archaeology No. 5)
Parrot, Andre

NY: Philosophical Library, 1955. 112 pp. with bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos, drawings, and maps. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, and name and address on front free endpaper and at bottom of page 100. Balance of text clean, binding tight, no tears.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) A Handbook to the Palace of Minos at Knossos
Pendlebury, J. D. S

London: Macdonald, 1954. 76 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos, maps, drawings. Fold-out map attached to inside of rear cover. 6th Imp., 1969. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Zakros; the Discovery of a Lost Palace of Ancient Crete
Platon, Nicholas

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Corners sl. bumped. DJ has a 2" tear at top front near spine. Bound in blue and gold cloth with blue decoration and lettering. 345 pp. with index, colored endpapers and top edge, with over 100 illustrations in color and B&W. An outstanding archaeologist here describes in detail for the first time his discovery and excavation of a 3,500 year old Cretan palace, found virtually unplundered with its magnificent treasures in their original positions.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Crowsnest Pass Archaeological Project 1973 Salvage Excavations and Survey: Paper No. 2 Preliminary Report
Reeves, B. O. K

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1974. 95 pp. Orange wraps. National Museum of Man Mercury series. Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 24. Cover torn at foot of spine, and glue has loosened. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Exploring Ancient Egypt (Places in Time)
Shaw, Ian

NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 2003. 281 pp. with index and glossary. Color illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) When Egypt Ruled the East
Steindorff, George and Seele, Keith C

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1957. 288 pp. Includes outline of Egyptian history, Index of Divinities, Persons and Peoples, Index of Places, and General Index. Illus. with B&W photos. Top front corner of cover creased. Binding tight, text clean.. Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Stone Age on the Columbia River
Strong, Emory

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1967. 254 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Map endpapers, B&W photos. Former owner's name on front endpaper, faint cigarette smell, slight crack to binding. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Stone Age on the Columbia River
Strong, Emory

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1959. 254 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Map endpapers, B&W photos. Library stamps and stickers, hinges weak, cloth along spine loose at top edge - torn along both gutters. No writing in text, no loose pages.. First Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Highway of the Sun
Von Hagen, Victor W

NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1955. 320 pp. with Index and Bibliography. 4 pages of maps, 32 pages of photos, map endpapers. The route of Capac Nan; The royal road of the Incas. Gilt lettering on spine is chipped. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Homol'ovi: A Cultural Crossroads
Walker, William H

Winslow, AZ: Arizona Archaeological Society, 1996. 60 pp. with Glossary. Illus. with color plates, B&W photos and maps. Some underlining in text. No tears, no loose pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Explanation in Archeology; an Explicitly Scientific Approach
Watson, Patty Jo, LeBlanc, Steven A. & Redman, Charles L

NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1971. 191 pp. with index. Clear plastic book tape has been applied to cover, former owner's name on front end paper, 'discard' is stamped on half-title page and top and bottom edges. Binding tight, text clean.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) archaeological Studies in the Petrified Forest National Monument
Wendorf, Fred

Flagstaff, AZ: Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art, Inc., 1953. 203 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos and figures, fold-out map at rear. Rust cloth. Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin No. 27. Tear in cloth at foot of spine, gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D., Editor

NY: Facts on File, 1983. 597 pp. Includes subject index and further reading list. Compiled and written by a team of international experts, the Dictionary contains over 3500 entries covering themes, concepts and discoveries in archaeology. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, no writing in text. Very sl. wear to bottom edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) A Forgotten Kingdom
Woolley, Leonard

Baltimore MD: Penguin Books, 1953. 191 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos and plates. Being a record of the results obtained from the excavation of two mounds - Atchana and Al Mina, in the Turkish Hatay. Spine discolored. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: