Medicinefrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Medicine | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
Self-Therapy for the Stutterer
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Speech Foundation of America. 191 pp. with index and glossary. Publication No. 12 from the Speech Foundation of America. Guidance for those who are unable to get professional help or do not seem to be able to profit from it. Binding tight, text clean.. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Nurse's Handbook of Alternative & Complementary Therapies
|
|
|
Springhouse, PA: Springhouse Corp., 1999. 434 pp. with index and glossary. Illus. with drawings. Flexible softcover. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crisis Drugs
|
|
|
Springhouse, PA: Springhouse Corp., 1991. 213 pp. with index. Clinical Skillbuilders Series.. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Delmar's Heart and Lung Sounds
|
|
|
College Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 2001. As New. Still in Shrink-wrap.. Fine/No Jacket. Audio . more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paul Tournier's Medicine of the Whole Person
|
|
|
Waco Tx: Word Books, 1973. 207 pp. 39 essays honoring the founder of a school of medical practice dedicated to treating each patient as a human being. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket slightly chipped at edges.. 3d Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Xylocaine
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Astra Pharmaceutical, 1960. 79 pp. Blue cloth. Sl. sun-fade. Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Diagnostics: An A-to-Z Guide to Laboratory Tests and Diagnostic Procedures
|
|
|
Springhouse, PA: Springhouse Corp., 2001. 981 pp. with Index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Breathing Disorders Sourcebook
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Lowell House, 1998. 236 pp. with index and glossary. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Patient Teaching and Communicating in an Information Age
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 1990. 260 pp. with index. Useful information on the role of the nurse as a communicator and patient teacher, with a focus on practical application in the clinical area. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Emergency Medicine Clinics of North America: International Emergency Medicine
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Saunders, 2005. 276 pp. with index. Volume 23, No. 1, February 2005. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Communication Disorders in Multicultural Populations
|
|
|
Boston: Andover Medical Publishers, 1993. 322 pp. with index. Provides a comrehensive review of specific communication disorders in ethnically diverse groups. Deals with the full range of communication disorders including: neurogenic, fluency, voice and hearing disorders, and deafness.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Textbook of Operative Dentistry (3rd Edition)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: W. B. Saunders Co., 1995. 661 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Some highlighting in text. Binding tight, no tears. Shipment out of the U.S. will require additional postage for this heavy book.. 3d Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Smallpox Story; in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
Kansas City, KS: University of Kansas Medical Center, 1988. 192 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Living with Lupus; All the Knowledge You Need to Help Yourself
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books, 1993. 264 pp. with index and bibliography. In-depth information, presented in an understanding and professional manner. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Athletic Injury Assessment
|
|
|
St. Louis: Mosby, 1994. 700 pp. 788 illustrations. Text clean, no tears.. 3d Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Oral Diagnosis, Oral Medicine and Treatment Planning (2nd Ed.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lea & Febiger, 1994. 854 pp. with Index. Well illustrated with B&W photos. Binding tight, text clean. Shipment out of the U.S. will require additional postage.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Community Mental Health Approach to Drug Addiction
|
|
|
Wash. DC: U.S. Dept. Of Health, Education and Welfare, 1970. 137 pp. with bibliography. Hard Cover Library Binding with usual library stamps and stickers. Text clean, no tears.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Afterwards, You're a Genius; Faith, Medicine, and the Metaphysics of Healing
|
|
|
NY: Riverhead Books, 1998. 398 pp. A compelling inquiry into the mysterious ways in which we heal, and the attendant scientific and philosophical questions that arise once we allow for the possibility that the mind can affect the health of the body.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Clinical Kinesiology
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: F. A. Davis Company, 1966. 343 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W drawings and photos. Some highlighting and underlining in text, cover slightly worn. Binding tight, no tears.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Management of Common Human Miseries; A Test for Primary Health Care Practitioners
|
|
|
NY: Springer Publishing Co., 1979. 484 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Cover worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Basic Principles of General and Oral Pathology
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Dental Items of Interest Publishing, 1929. 152 pp. with index, 89 B&W illustrations. Tan cloth, gilt lettering. Sl. edgewear, former owner's name on front endpaper, binding cracked. A text-book for the dental hygienist and the medical nurse; and a supplementary text for the dental student and the graduate dentist.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hand Pain and Impairment
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: F. A. Davis Company, 1975. 170 pp. with index. Illus. with drawings. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
My Arabian Days and Nights; a Medical Missionary in Old Kuwait
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1958. Edges worn, prior owner's name stamp on endpapers and edges. DJ is edgeworn. 182 pp. including glossary. Written by one of the first woman doctors to go to Arabia from America. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cancer Cures Crucified (Closed Shutters)
|
|
|
Drexel Hill, PA: Caumsette Press, 1968. 716 pp. Signed by author on front endpaper. The bottom edge of the front board is worn through to the board (chewed by mice?). The jacket is chipped and torn at the edges, and at the bottom of the front flap fold. The binding is tight, text clean, book square.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 25) |
Laboratory Tests & Diagnostic Procedures
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Saunders, 2004. 1184 pp. with index. Text clean, no tears.. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Creating Health; Beyond Prevention, Toward Perfection
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 224 pp. General wear to cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Attention Deficit Disorders, Hyperactivity & Associated Disorders; a Handbook for Parents & Professionals
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Calliope Books, 1988. 70 pp. Sl. bend to pages, cover sl. soiled. Binding tight, text clean. Down-to-earth and easily-read instructions for managing the life of the parent and child where attention deficit is present.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Major Ambulatory Surgery
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Co., 1986. 494 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Some highlighting in text. Binding tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Diagnosis and Treatment of speech and Reading Problems
|
|
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1963. 188 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos. Former owner's name inked out on front endpaper, top edge soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Primary Care; Clinics in Office Practice: Endocrinology Part II: General Endocrinology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 2003. Volume 30, Number 4, December 2003. Includes index 2003. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Handbook of Home Health Care for the Speech-Language Pathologist
|
|
|
San Diego: Singular Publishing Group, 1998. 297 pp. with index. Book has sl. bend to pages. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Children Mourning Mourning Children
|
|
|
Wash. DC: Hospice Foundation of America, 1995. 179 pp. with bibliography. Some underlining in text. An introduction to helping children cope with grief for educators and caregivers.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cognitive Effects of Early Brain Injury
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. Very sl. wear to corners. 325 pp. with references, author and subject index. No text markings. A book for clinicians and researchers. The authors have gathered and synthesized the available findings on the cognitive effects of genetic disorders, malformation syndromes, infections, toxic influences, and perinatal brain injury.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Nurse! The Story of a Great Profession
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1944. 136 pp. Includes bibliography. Blue cloth. Edges sl. worn and corners bumped, some dents in front cover, sl. stain on rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. Printing error page 117 - bottom corner is folded and cut incorrectly with some blurring of ink. Text still readable.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Origins of the Healing Art; a Psycho-Evolutionary Approach to the History of Medicine
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1978. Boards sl. warped. 245 pp., illus. with B&W photos. The book is a collection of essays dealing with the history of the healing art. It is a broad history of medicine and its beginnings.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Adult Aphasia; Assessment and Treatment
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1973. 240 pp. with index. Sl. edge wear. Binding tight, text clean. Intended for those concerned with the rehabilitation of language functions in patients who have incurred cerebral insults and have suffered language impairment.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mosby's 2002-2003 Medical Drug Reference
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Mosby, 2003. 1217 pp. with index. Thick Mass-Market Paperback. Cover worn, spine creased. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Beyond Results; Still More Observations of a Chiropractic Advocate
|
|
|
Orion Associates, 1994. 232 pp. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Induction of Labor
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1965. 235 pp. with index. Dark Blue cloth. The first authoritative work on the important and controversial subject of induction of labor. Jacket faded on spine, rubbed, and with a 1-1/2" tear at top front. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Atlas of Human Anatomy
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1950. Prior owner's name on fep. Color illustrations - miniature reproductions of wall-sized charts published by A. J. Nystrom & Co. 88 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Inflammatory and Degenerative Arthritis (Pocket Picture Guide to Clinical Rheumatology)
|
|
|
NY: Gower Medical Publishing, 1990. 120 pp. with Index. Color and B&W illustrations. Presented by G. D. Searle & Co. - Cytotec (Misoprostol). Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
The human Brain; A Photographic Guide
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1980. 176 pp. with Index. B&W photographs. Spinal cord, meninges and blood vessels of the brain, cerebellum, brainstem, cerebral hemispheres. Cover lightly rubbed. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Drawing the Line; Life, Death, and Ethical Choices in an American Hospital
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1991. 195 pp. with index. The author provides an intense, disturding, and insightful account of his observations during seven weeks observation at Boston's Beth Israel hospital pondering the ethical dilemmas of modern medicine. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Periodontics in the Tradition of Gottlieb and Orban
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1988. 1154 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Some highlighting in text, cover worn. Binding tight, no tears. Shipment out of the U.S. will require additional postage for this heavy book.. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Out of Carnage
|
|
|
NY: Howell; Soskin, 1945. 327 pp. Cover slightly worn, pages lightly browned. Text clean, binding tight. Medicine in war.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Principles and Practice of Medicine
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1984. 1596 pp. with index. No writing or highlighting in text.. 21st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
On Fractures and Dislocations
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Wood & Co., 1899. Cover is stained, worn, spine has been torn and repaired, portion of title is missing from top spine, edges soiled. Top of first 80 pages have been burned at outside corner (not affecting text), hinges broken; however, all pages are attached and binding is relatively tight. Contents very good. Illus. with 68 plates (color) and 126 figures in the text. This was translated from the 3d edition by J. Hutchinson, Surgeon to the London Hospital.. 3d Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Keilitz, B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Applied Body Composition Assessment
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics, 1996. 220 pp. with index and glossary. B&W photos and tables. Binding tight, text clean. Learn the principles underlying skinfold, bioelectrical impedance, near-infrared interactance, and anthropometic methods for estimating body fat.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Nursing the Criticaly Ill Adult
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publ. Co., 1988. 634 pp. with index. Yellow highlighting in text. Binding tight, no tears.. 3d Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
Life's Clinic
|
|
|
NY: Association Press, 1916. 69 pp. Tan cloth. A series of sketches written from between the lines of some medical case histories. The object has been to indicate in some measure the inherent tragedy of venereal disease. Jacket chipped, soiled and worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
