Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Music | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
1) Album of Violin Pieces

NY: AMSco Music Publishing Company, 1934. 96 pp. Contains 30 pieces. This book of violin pieces provides a wide variety of style, color, and character, including the most noteworthy compoistions in musical history, all carefully revised and edited. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Songs for Early Childhood at Church and Home

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1958. Green cloth with red lettering and design on front. 127 pp., including index of first lines and titles, and topical index. Pictorial endpapers. Sections include: God and His World; Jesus; Together at Home; Together at Church; and Together in the Community.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eshner, Ann. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Songs of the Gay Nineties (Everybody's Favorite Series No. 55)

NY: AMSco Music Publishing Company, 1943. 160 pp. Cover worn - 2" tear at bottom rear near spine. Text clean, no loose pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) 'Pappy' Cheshire and His Hill Billy Champions

Chicago: M. M. Cole Publishing Co., 1940. 96 pp. Words and music for 61 songs. Mountain songs; Home Songs; Western Songs; Cowboy Songs. Inside front cover is short biography of Harry Cheshire. Light paper wraps, stapled. Pages browned, edges worn, center page is loose from the staples. Fore-edge of front cover has 1" tear, and there is a small chip at the bottom near spine.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Hillbilly Hit Parade of 1944

NY: Peer International Corporation, 1944. 24 pp. B&W illustrations. Pictures of Tex Ritter, Red River Dave, Eddie Dean, and Floyd Tillman on the cover. Includes Rosalita, They took the Stars out of Heaven, There's a Gold star in Her Window, God Bless my Darling, and 6 other songs. Light wear to cover. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) WSM Grand Ole Opry Presents Stars of the 70s

NY: Chappell & Co., Inc.. 79 pp. Includes Index of Songs. Illus. with B&W photos. Featuring: Bill Anderson, Bobby Bare, Roy Drusky, Jack Greene, Tom T. Hall, David Houston, Bob Luman, Loretta Lynn, Dolly Parton, Mel Tillis, Porter Wagoner. Cover lightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) The Golden Era of Nostalgic Music Vol. 1

NY: The Big 3 Music Corporation. 257 pp. 125 songs. All-Organ. Cover worn, spine creased and rolled. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Bob Wills Song Book

NY: Irving Berlin, Inc., 1942. 80 pp. Brown illustrated wraps. Includes songs: New San Antonio Rose, There's a Gold Mine in the Sky; The Martins and the Coys, It's a Lonely Trail, Ida Red, Cathedral in the Pines, and many others. Cover has been extensively taped at spine crease, and is nearly loose from staples, edges worn, a couple of tears to pages.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Pantera (Guitar Anthology Series)

Miami FL: Warner Bros. Music, 1998. 155 pp. Includes Guitar Tab Glossary. Color photos. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Song Fan Magazine (March 1954 - Vol. 1, No. 1)

NY: Song Gems, Inc., 1954. 34 pp. Over 100 song lyrics. Rita Hayworth on cover. Pages lightly browned. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Debby Boone: With My Song ... I Will Praise Him

Lamb and Lion Music, 1980. 48 pp. 11 Songs of worship and praise as recorded by Debby Boone on Lamb & Lion Records. Cover lightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) More Easy Classics to Moderns (Volume 27 Music for Millions Series)
Agay, Denes, Editor

NY: Consolidated Music Publishers, 1960. 160 pp. 148 easy original piano pieces. Cover worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Roll on (alabama)
Alabama

NY: Warner Brothers Publication, 1984. 48 pp. Includes The Boy; Carolina Mountain Dewe; Country Side of Life; The end of the Lyin'; Food on the Table; If You're Gonna Play in Texas; I'm Not that way Anymore; Roll on; There's a Fire in the Night; and When we Make Love. Cover sl. rubbed and edgeworn.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Old Kentucky Home; Its Song and the Story (Immortalized By Stephen C. Foster)
Allison, Young E

Kentucky Department of Parks, 1959. 40 pp. B&W illustrations. Includes listing of Stephen Foster's songs. Stapled wraps. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) The Makers of Cajun Music; Musiciens Cadiens et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry Jean

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984. 160 pp. with bibliography, filmography and discography. Color illustrations. Blue cloth, sl. sun-faded at top. Dual text in English and French. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Morgan, Elemore, Jr.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Digital Projects for Musicians
Anderton, Craig; Moses, Bob; Bartlett, Greg

NY: AMSco Music Publishing Company, 1994. 364 pp. 20 exciting, useful, and educational projects for studio or stage. Foreword by Herbie Hancock. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Sound of Surprise; 46 Pieces on Jazz
Balliett, Whitney

London: The Jazz Book Club, 1961. Number on spine of DJ. DJ (in mylar cover) taped to boards, pocket on endpaper, stamps on edges. 254 pp. with index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Sunday Meeting Songs
Blackwood Brothers

Memphis, TN: Self Published, 1957. 140 songs. Includes index. Blue wraps, stapled. Pages browned. No tears, no writing in text. Photo of the Blackwood Brothers Quarter on inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Night Sketches for Solo Marimba
Bobo, Kevin

Studio 4 Music, 2001. 12 pp. plus cover. Pages are loose, not bound. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
20) The Complete Book of Country Swing & Western Dance and a Bit About Cowboys
Brittin, Phil

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1981. 239 pp. with index of dance moves. Well illustrated with B&W photos. Photographed and designed by Joseph Daniel, with a special dance section instructed by Susan Albers & Susan Koster. Cover slightly worn, and spine lightly creased. Text clean, no tears.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
21) Folk-Dances and Singing Games
Burchenal, Elizabeth

NY: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1933. 83 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. 26 folk-dances of the United States, Denamrk, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, Finland, Italy, Czecho-Slovakia, England, and Scotland with the music, full directions for performance and numerous illustrations. Cover worn, name inked out on front cover, front endpaper removed, with remnant of the page taped down to the half-title page, some pencil notations in the text, and tape discolorations on inside back cover. No tears, no loose pages.. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Folk-Dances and Singing Games
Burchenal, Elizabeth

NY: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1938. Cover rubbed and edges worn, former owner's name on front end paper, and notation in ink on front cover. Paper-covered board cover, illus. with folk-dancers. 83 pp., includes music, words to songs, description of dances, and B&W photos of dancers. 26 folk-dances of the United States, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, Finland, Italy, Czecho-Slovakia, England, and Scotland. . Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Opera and Ballet in Australia
Cargher, John

No. Melbourne: Cassell Australia, 1977. 352 pp. with index. Over 75 color illustrations, and over 165 B&W illustrations. Decorated endpaper. The first history of the major theatrical arts in Australia is a fascinating chronicle of behind-the-scenes struggles, failures and successes. Binding tight, text clean. Bottom corner of front board bumped with the paper torn, jacket sl. edgeworn. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) America Sings; Stories and Songs of Our Country's Growing
Carmer, Carl

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. 243 pp. Color illustrations. Hard cover library binding. Usual library markings. First page of preface is soiled. Binding tight, no writing in text.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Caruso and Tetrazzini on the Art of Singing
Caruso, Enrico and Tetrazzini, Luisa

NY: Dover Publications, 1975. 71 pp. First published 1909. Spine slightly faded. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Ten Guitar Songs with Original Arrangements for Classical Guitar
Cecil, Sarah Stafford

Baltimore MD: Self Published, 1962. 17 pp. Light blue wraps, stapled. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front cover. Includes: The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington; The Leprechaun; Lie Still, My Dear; The Skye Boat Song; The Fox; Edward; Gwendoleen's Repose; Like a Shooting Star; Pobre Nino; and The Holly and the Ivy. Cover faded and lightly soiled. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) The Junior A Cappella Chorus Book for Mixed Voices
Christiansen, Olaf C., And Pitts, Carol M., Editors

Boston: Oliver Ditson Co., 1932. 128 pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper, some slight pencil notations in text, edges worn. Binding tight, no tears.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) A Century of Singing; the Salt Lake Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Cornwall, J. Spencer

Salt Lake City, UT: Deseret Book Company, 1958. 426 pp. with index. Illustrated with B&W photos. Cover rubbed, corners bent, stain along top edge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) The Folk Song (Sight Singing Series Book V)
Crowe, Edgar; Lawton, Annie; Whittaker, W. Gillies

London: Oxford University Press. 24 pp. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Songs for Early Childhood at church and Home
Curry, W. Lawrence, Editor

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1958. 127 pp. with index of first lines and titles, and topical index. Illustrated endpapers, B&W drawings. Green cloth. A music book of 146 religious selections for the preschool child. The jacket is edgeworn, with some chips and tears. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Eshner, Ann. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Pink Floyd; bricks in the Wall
Dallas, Karl

NY: Shapolsky Publishers, 1987. 189 pp. with Index. Illus. with B&W plates. Light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) So Long, Pal
Dexter, al

NY: Edwin H. Morris & Company, 1944. 4 pp. Sheet music. Recorded by Al Dexter and his Troopers on OKEH record No. 6718. No Tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) Opera in America; A Cultural History
Dizikes, John

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. 612 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. 3d Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
34) Praiseworthy for the church and sunday School
Excell, E. O., Editor

Chicago: E. O. Excell, 1916. Church hymns, Sunday School Songs, Responsive Readings, Solos and Choruses. Includes index. Brown cloth. Edges worn, especially at corners and spine ends, tears to a couple of pages, slight crack in binding. No writing in text, no loose pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Mel Bay's Electric Bass Method - 1
Filiberto, Roger

Pacific, MO: Mel Bay Publications, Inc., 1963. 48 pp. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Mel Bay's Country Ragtime Guitar
Flint, Tommy

Kirkwood, MO: Mel Bay Publications, Inc., 1974. 40 pp. Includes some Ragtime Exercises, Chord Diagrams, and 7 songs. Cover lightly rubbed. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Brethren, We Have Met; Traditional Hymns & Carols for the Dulcimer
French, Dorothy and McSpadden, Lynn

Mountain View, AR: The Dulcimer Shoppe, 1970. 44 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. 30 songs. Brown illustrated wraps. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) Music Education in the Christian Home; the Complete Guide
Froehlich, Dr. Mary Ann

Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1990. 224 pp. Practical hints and suggestions that will help you understand the importance and role of music in worship. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Gilbert & Sullivan; a Critical Appreciation of the Savoy Operas
Godwin, A. H

Port Washington NY: Kennikat Press, 1969. Pocket on front endpaper, number on spine, library stamps on top and bottom edges. 300 pp., black cloth. First published 1926. The book deals only indirectly with the historical or production side of the plays. Its aim is rather to treat them analytically, to note points of interest in their structure and in their characters, and to suggest new lines of study.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Around the World in Song
Gordon, Dorothy

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1930. 96 pp. Red cloth, illustrated endpapers, B&W drawings. Songs and the stories behind them from around the world. Cloth worn at spine ends and edges. Binding tight, text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Conover, Alida Van R.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) Chanukah: Easy Piano
Goydel, Harold

NY: Warner Bros. Music, 1978. 12 pp. Songs, Candle Lighting, Customs, Games, Recipes. Adaptable for Guitar, Accordion, Flute, and Violin. Easy Chord Organ Instructions Included. Music Includes: Blessing; Dreydl Song, Mo-Oz Tusr (Rock of Ages); Draydel Game Song; Hanukah. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Ring Bells! Sing Songs! Broadway Musicals of the 1930's
Green, Stanley

New Rochelle NY: Arlington House, 1971. Gift inscription on dedication page, very sl. corner wear. 385 pp. with index, bibliography and discography. Pictorial endpapers, illus. with B&W photos.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) World of Choral Music (Teacher Edition)
Hausmann, March, Miller, Roe

Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1988. 383 pp. with Classified Index of Songs, Alphabetical Index of Songs and Glossary. Name blacked out on title page. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Diction for Singers and Composers
Hawn, Henry Gaines

Philadelphia: Theo. Presser Co., 1928. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering. DJ has chipping and tearing at spine ends and corners, and is sun-faded. 172 pp.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $22.00
45) With Tears in My Eyes
Howard, Paul

Nashville: Acuff-rose Publications, 1943. 4 pp. Words and Music by Paul Howard. Sheet music. No tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) Steve Howe Guitar Pieces
Howe, Steve (with Barker, mick)

Wise Publications, 1980. 46 pp. A collection of original Steve Howe guitar solos with notes from Steve and Mick Barker, who transcribed the pieces, on exactly how they should be played. Titles include Clap, Mood for a Day, Sound Chaser and Ram. Sl. cover soil, sl. bend in spine. No text markings, no torn pages.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Mountain Storm, Pine Breeze; Folk Song in Japan
Isaku, Patia R

Tucson AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1981. 126 pp. with Index, Bibliography, and Discography. The history, diverse forms, and widespread influence of folk song in Japan. Jacket has several tears and is lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Mountain Storm, Pine Breeze; Folk Song in Japan
Isaku, Patia R

Tucson AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1981. 126 pp. with Index, Bibliography, and Discography. The history, diverse forms, and widespread influence of folk song in Japan. Jacket has several tears and is lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) The End-of-the-Road
Jacobs-bond, Carrie

Hollywood: George Palmer Putnam, Inc., 1940. 235 pp. with index. Purple cloth. Inscribed and signed by author on front endpaper. Also, small color postcard with "The End of the Road" caption and and author's signature is glued to bottom of front endpaper. Corners bumped. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) On Studying Singing
Kagen, Sergius

NY: Dover Publications, 1960. 119 pp. Originally published 1950. Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: