Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Agriculture

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Agriculture | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
1) Soil Survey of Santa Cruz and Parts of Cochise and Pima Counties, Arizona

Wash. DC: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1979. 105 pp. Includes index to mapping units, glossary, and guide to mapping units. B&W photos, tables, maps and 123 fold-out maps at rear, plus fold-out index to map sheets. Binding tight, no tears. Edges of rear cover very worn, cover soiled, a few of the fold out maps have creased edges.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) The Water Buffalo: New Prospects for an Underutilized Animal

Wash. DC: National Academy Press, 1981. 116 pp. Brown wraps. B&W photo illustrations. Bottom edge of cover and pages have been water-dampened. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Fuel from Farms; A Guide to Small-Scale Ethanol Production

Golden CO: Solar Energy Research Institute, 1980. Includes Glossary. Illus. with B&W photos. A product of the Solar Energy Information Data Bank. SERI/SP-451-19 UC-61. Binding tight, text clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Holistic Resource Management Workbook
Bingham, Sam with Savory, Allan

Wash. DC: Island Press , 1990. 182 pp. with index and glossary. B&W illustrations. Corners bumped. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Taking Stock; The north American Livestock Census
Bixby, Donald E.; Christman, Carolyn J.; Ehrman, Cynthia J.; Sponenberg, D. Phillip

Blacksburg, VA: The McDonald & Woodward Publishing Co., 1994. 182 pp. with Index and Glossary. Library stamps and stickers, cover worn. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) A Living from Eggs and Poultry
Brown, Herbert W

NY: Orange Judd Publ. Co., 1920. 178 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings Dark red cloth. Former owner's name on front endpaper, bottom 1/3 of pages have been water-stained, with some discoloration. Pages are not stuck together. No tears, no writing in text.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Weeds of the north Central States
Buchholtz, K. P

Urbana IL: University of Illinois Agricultural Experiment Station, 1960. Number on spine, last page is partially missing where pocket was removed (no text on the page). North Central Regional Publication No. 36. Univ. of Illinoig Ag. Exp. Station Circular 718. More than 200 weeds are described and illustrated. 262 pp., includes index to species, index to families and glossary. Illus. with drawings. Also includes identification key.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Practical Shepherding
Clarke, H. G

London: Farmer & Stock-Breeder Publications, 1959. Cover is lightly rubbed. 87 pp., illus. with B&W photos. A "Farmer and Stock-Breeder" Manual. Covers sheep from commencing a grass flock through mating, lambing, shearing, weaning, and marketing.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Southern Turfgrasses: Their Management and Use
Duble, Richard L

College Station, TX: TexScape, Inc., 1989. 335 pp. with index. Well illustrated with color photos and figures. Jacket edgeworn and soiled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drees, Janice. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Diseases of Swine
Dunne, Howard W. (Edited By Allen D. leman)

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1978. 1212 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos, color plates. Red cloth. Call no. on spine, library sticker on front endpaper, binding split at p. 177. Text clean - no writing or highlighting, no torn pages.. 4th Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Advances in Production and Utilization of Quality Cotton: Principles and Practices
Elliot, Fred C.; Hoover, Marvin; Porter, Walter K., Jr., Editors

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1968. 532 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Tan cloth. Library pocket on rear endpaper, stamp on top and bottom edges of text block. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Swine Science (Animal Agriculture series)
Ensminger, M. E

Danville, IL: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1965. Former owner's initials on fore-edge in red ink. No underlining or highlighting. 692 pp. with index, illus. with many tables and figures including drawings and B&W photos.. 3d Edition, 3d Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Dairy Engineering
Farrall, Arthur W

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1945. Edges sl. worn, cover sl. soiled. 405 pp. with index, illus. with B&W photos, figures and tables. The author's aim was to bring together data concerning the engineering phases of the dairy industry.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Shattering; Food, Politics, and the Loss of genetic Diversity
Fowler, Cary and Mooney, Pat

Tucson AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1990. 278 pp. with Index and Notes. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Anatomy and Physiology of Farm Animals
Frandson, R. D

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lea & Febiger, 1981. 553 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Highlighting in text, slight edgewear. Binding tight, no tears.. 3d Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The One-Straw Revolution; an Introduction to Natural Farming
Fukuoka, Masanobu

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1978. 181 pp., illus. with drawings and B&W photos. Preface by Wendell Berry. The author describes the events that led to the development of his natural farming methods and the impact that it has had on his land, himself, and the thousands of people he has taught. Corners bumped. Binding tight, text clean. The jacket is faded on the spine, worn along the flap folds and chipped at the edges.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Meet the Farmers
Haystead, Ladd

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1944. 221 pp. Black cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper, with an additional gift inscription. Cover worn, spine faded, some writing in text. No tears.. Signed by Artist. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Gender & Agricultural Development; Surveying the Field
Henderson, Helen Kreider

Tucson AZ: University of Arizona, 1995. 161 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) fertility and Infertility in the Domestic Animals; Aetiology, Diagnosis and Treatment
Laing, J. A

London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1955. 256 pp. with Index. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Spine faded, edges worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Fundamentals of Soil Science
Millar, Turk, and Foth

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1958. 526 pp. with index and glossary. Illus. with charts, tables, B&W photos. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper, some underlining in text.. 3d Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Livestock Judging Handbook
Nordby, Beeson, Fourt

Danville, IL: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1962. 392 pp. with index. Illus. with many B&W photos. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper, cover worn, with a 1-1/2" tear in the cloth along the front gutter. Binding tight, text clean.. 9th Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Farmers' Clean Milk Book
North, Charles Edward

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1918. 131 pp. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Brown cloth. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean, no tears. Very slight wear to corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Cowboy Arithmetic
Oppenheimer, Harold L

Danville, IL: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1964. 226 pp. with index and bibliography. Sl. cover soil, binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Edition, 3d Imp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Papaloapan Project; Agricultural Development in the Mexican Tropics
Poleman, Thomas T

Stanford CA: Stanford Univ. Press, 1964. 167 pp. with index. Illus. with maps, map endpapers. Green cloth. A publication of the Food Research Institute, Stanford University. Slight edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Price stamp on half-title page and top and bottom edges.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) R.F.D
Smart, Charles Allen

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1938. Spine is sl. sun-faded. Rust-colored cloth with gilt lettering and design. 314 pp. The book is intended to be a picture of life on a farm in southern Ohio in the 1930's. The topics discussed are Home, Ally, Principles, Production, Business, Bodies, People, Fun, and Reflections.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Grasses and Grassland Farming
Staten, Hi W

NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1952. 319 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with B&W plates, tables, and maps. Slight water-stain at bottom edge of boards and slight musty smell. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket slightly worn.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) Wheat Flour and Diet
Swanson, C. O

NY: Macmillan, 1928. 203 pp. with index. Illus. with drawings and photos. Tan cloth. A book on the making of wheat flour and also its place and importance in the diet. Front hinge cracked, cover sl. soiled and worn at spine ends.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $7.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: