Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Philosophy | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
1) The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers
Becker, Carl L

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1932. 168 pp. Tan cloth. Former owner's name, crack at half-title page. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) The Middle Ages and the Renaissance (The History of Philosophy)
Brehier, Emile

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. 272 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Yellow and pink highlighting throughout text, cover lightly worn. Binding tight, no tears.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. About Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Seven States of Consciousness; A Vision of Possibilities Suggested by the Teaching of Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
Campbell, Anthony

NY: Perennial Library, 1974. 181 pp. Pages browned. Binding tight, text clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) Secrets of the Tai Chi Circle: Journey to Enlightenment
Chan, Luke

Cincinnati, OH: Benefactor Press, 1993. 132 pp. B&W illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Pure Lust; Elemental Feminist Philosophy
Daly, Mary

Boston: Beacon Press, 1984. 473 pp. Includes general index and index of new words. Rich in ideas, imagery and Daly's characteristic wordplay, Pure Lust not only explores and analyzes the patriarchy's abuse of lust but goes further, in affirming feminist "life-lust" and vision. Sl. chips to cover edges. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Man's Place in Nature; the Human Zoological Group
De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 124 pp. with index. Some black ink underlining in text. DJ is sl. edgeworn, and torn at top front. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) In Defense of Raymond Sebond (Milestones of Thought)
De Montaigne, Michel

NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1959. 122 pp. Translated by Arthur H. Beattie. Cover worn, pages soiled, some pencil notations in the text. No tears, no loose pages.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
8) Existentialist Thought
Grimsley, Ronald

Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1960. 223 pp. with index. Spine sl. slanted, corners bumped, yellow highlighting and ink underlining in text. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Sartre's Ontology; a Study of "Being And Nothingness" in the Light of Hegel's Logic
Hartmann, Klaus

Evanston IL: Northwestern University Press, 1966. 166 pp. with index and bibliography. Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. Former owner's name on front endpaper, some pencil underlining and margin notes in text, jacket soiled and slightly worn at edges. Binding tight.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Leviathan Parts I and II
Hobbes, Thomas

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1958. 298 pp. The Library of Liberal Arts. Some pencil notations in text, slight spine crease, small dent and tear in center of front cover. Binding tight.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding; a Letter from a Gentleman to His Friend in Edinburgh
Hume, David (Edited By Eric Steinberg)

Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing Co., 1977. 131 pp. with index. Some highlighting in text. Binding tight, no tears.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) Philosophers in Action
Johnson, A. H

Columbus OH: Charles E. Merrill , 1977. 221 pp. with index. Describes how 9 philosophers have dealt with several basic human problems. Corners bumped, sl. edge wear. Binding tight, text clean. Pictorial cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Existentialism from Dostoevsky to Sartre
Kaufmann, Walter, Editor

Cleveland: World Publ. Co., 1956. 321 pp. The basic writings of Existentialism. Cover rubbed and sl. worn, spine faded. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Human Realization; an Introduction to the Philosophy of Man
Kavanaugh, John F

NY: Corpus Books, 1970. Cover edges sl. curled. 156 pp., includes index of topics and authors. Each chapter has bibliography.. First Pb Ptg. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) You are the World
Krishnamurti, J

Madras: Krishnamurti Foundation, 1972. 175 pp. Includes: Three talks at Brandeis University; Four talks at the University of California at Berkeley; Four talks at Stanford University; Talk at the University of California at Santa Cruz. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Wisdom of Ancient Greece
Lacarriere, Jacques

NY: Abbeville Press, 1996. Unpaginated. Nicely illustrated with color photos. Bibliography. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) The Temple in the House; Finding the Sacred in Everyday Architecture
Lawlor, Anthony

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. 226 pp. with index and bibliography. Well illustrated in B&W. The author explores the intimate relationship between the needs of the soul and the buildings that shelter us. Slight curl to cover edges. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Existentialism and Modern Literature; an Essay in Existential Criticism
McElroy, Davis Dunbar

NY: Citadel Press, 1966. 58 pp. An examination and existentialist interpretation of the works of modern writers, among them Henrik Ibsen, Franz Kafka, T. S. Eliot, Arthur Miller, James T. Farrell and William Faulkner. Former owner's name stamped on all inside covers and endpapers, pocket on inside back cover. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) Confessions of a Taoist on Wall Street; a Chinese American Romance
Payne, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 735 pp. Red cloth.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) Making of the Mexican Mind; A Study in Recent Mexican Thought
Romanell, Patrick

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1952. 213 pp. with index and bibliography. Usual library stamps and sticker, pocket, tape on cover. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Teachings of Rumi; The Masnavi of Maulana Jalalu-'d-din Muhammad I Rumi
Rumi

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1975. 330 pp. Translated and Abridged by E. H. Whinfield. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Treasury of Thought; Observations Over Half a Century
Runes, Dagobert D

NY: Philosophical Library, 1966. 153 pp. Provocative observations on the great topics that have challenged man's thought throughout the ages - arranged alphabetically. Slight edge wear to book and jacket. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Yoga
Shastri, Hari Prasad

London: W. & G. Foyle, Ltd., 1966. 96 pp. Includes glossary. Cover worn and soiled, board showing at top of front. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
24) The Representational Theory of Mind; An Introduction
Sterelny, Kim

Cambridge, MA: Basil Blackwell, 1991. 252 pp. with index and glossary. Very slight cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Sartre; His Philosophy and Existential Psychoanalysis
Stern, Alfred

NY: Delta, 1967. 276 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Revised & Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Zen: Poems, Prayers, Sermons, Anecdotes, Interviews
Stryk, Lucien and Ikemoto, Takashi, Editors

NY: Anchor Books, 1965. 160 pp. Presents in diverse forms of literature and experience - poems, prayers, sermons, anecdotes, interviews, and talks - the indefinable yet unmistakable essence of Zen. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) Zen and the Samurai
Suzuki, D. T

Los Angeles, CA: Audio Renaissance Tapes, 1995. 2 Cassette Audio Tapes. Read by Christopher Reed. Abridged. Running time 3 hours.. Very Good/No Jacket. Audio. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Monadology and Other Philosophical Essays
Von Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. 163 pp. Translated by Paul Schrecker and Anne Martin Schrecker. Bobbs-Merrill Library of Liberal Arts. Brown wraps. Slight cover wear. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) This is it and Other Essays on Zen and Spiritual Experience
Watts, Alan

NY: Collier Books, 1967. 157 pp. with bibliography. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $2.00
30) The Latin-American Mind
Zea, Leopoldo

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. 308 pp. with index and bibliography. Translated from the Spanish by James H. Abbott and Lowell Dunham. An examination of two of the most important movements in Spanish American thought - Romanticism and Positivism. Cover worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: