Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Paperback Recycler

Browse Architecture | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) Architecture of the Russian North 12th-19th Centuries

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1976. 300 pp. Illustrated with 212 full-color photographs. Text in Russian and English. Compiled and Introduced by B. Fiodorov; Foreword by S. Vikulov; Photographs by V. Savik; Translated by N. Johnstone. White leatherette with silver titles on spine. Binding tight, text clean. Shipment outside the U.S. will require additional postage for this heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Architecture as Art; an Esthetic Analysis
Abercrombie, Stanley

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1984. 176 pp. with index. Illus. with many B&W photos. Black cloth. Edges sl. worn, Binding tight, text clean. Jacket edgeworn and price-clipped.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
3) Revelations of New England Architecture : People and Their Buildings
Bruce, Curt; Grossman, Jill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grossman Publishers, 1975. 179 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos and floor plans. Blue cloth. Corners sl. bumped, small nick in cloth on bottom edge of front board, endpapers sl. faded along outer edges. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket has several tears, which have been taped, some small chips and light soil.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) World Architecture; an Illustrated History
Copplestone, Trewin, Editor

McGraw-Hill. Very sl. wrinkling of first 3 pages. DJ is worn at edges and has a hole in middle of spine, and is soiled. 348 pp. with index, 1038 B&W illus and 32 pp. of color plates.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Search for a Style; Country Life and Architecture 1897-1935
Cornforth, John

London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. 263 pp. with general index and index of houses. Well illustrated with B&W photos. Red boards, gilt lettering on spine. Edgeworn. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket is wrinkled, rubbed, and slightly worn at the edges.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Saint Louis Homes 1866-1916; The Golden Age
Coyle, Elinor Martineau

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: The Folkestone Press, 1971. 176 pp. Illustrated with B&W photos by the author. Illustrated endpapers. Cover yellow illustrated cloth. Some soil along top edge of text block. Jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Earthquake Resistant Design; A manual for Engineers and Architects
Dowrick, D. J

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 374 pp. with index. Illus. with drawings. Orange cloth. Library call no. on spine, pocket on endpaper, other usual stamps and stickers, stain on top and fore-edges. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Western American Barns: Architectural Form and Climatic Considerations
Francaviglia, Richard V

Assn. Of Pacific Coast Geographers, 1972. 8 pp. Red paper wraps, stapled. Re-printed from Yearbook, Vol. 34. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) Design for Arid Regions
Golany, Gideon S., Editor

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1983. 334 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Gordonstown; a New Design for America
Gordon, Stuart

Dillon, CO: Gordonstown Press, 1980. 287 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Slight cover wear, gift inscription. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Adobe Abodes
Hughes, Lenore Harris

El Paso: Hughes Publishing Co., 1985. 222 pp. with sources, references, index. Illus. with B&W photos, drawings, and map. Spine and cover edges tape reinforced, library stamps and stickers. Signed by author on title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut
Kelly, J. Frederick

NY: Dover Publications, 1963. 210 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Spine reinforced with clear tape, library stamps and stickers. Clear plastic coating on cover is peeling at edges. Binding tight, text clean. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Anatomy for Interior Designers
Panero, Julius

NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1962. 146 pp., Illus. with B&W drawings. The new edition covers areas not previously touched upon - vertical circulation, lighting, hardware, doors, windows, and openings. DJ is sl. edgeworn. Text clean, binding tight.. 3d Edition, 6th Ptg.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Repetto, Nino. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Anatomy for Interior Designers
Panero, Julius

NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1962. 146 pp. Nicely illustrated with B&W drawings. Dark blue cloth, gilt design. Gift inscription on front paste-down endpaper, small tear at head of spine. Binding tight, text clean.. 3d Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Repetto, Nino. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Human Dimension & Interior Space; A Source Book of design Reference Standards
Panero, Julius; Zelnik, Martin

NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1979. 320 pp. with Index, Glossary, Notes. Illus. with B&W drawings. Binding tight, text clean. Shipment out of the U.S. will require additional postage for this heavy book.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The National Trust for Scotland Guide (revised edition)
Prentice, Robin

London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 332 pp. with index. Well illustrated with color and B&W photos. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust for Scotland. Gift card glued to front endpaper.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) California Interiors / Interieurs Californiens
Saeks, Diane Dorrans (Edited By Angelika Taschen)

Koln: Taschen, 1999. 304 pp. Beautifully illustrated in color, illustrated endpapers. Reveals the many pleasures - secret and not-so-secret of living in California. Text in English, German, and French. Jacket and book edges lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Grand Central Terminal; Railroads, Engineering, and Architecture in New York City
Schlichting, Kurt C

Baltimore MD: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2001. 243 pp. with Index and Notes. Nicely illustrated with B&W photos and drawings, pictorial endpapers. The author traces the history of Grand Central Terminal, detailing the colorful personalities, bitter conflicts, and Herculean feats of engineering that lie behind its construction. Usual library stamps and stickers, tape, pocket, etc. Binding tight, text clean, very little wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Skyscrapers; Masterpieces of Architecture
Sheppard, Charles

NY: Smithmark, 1996. 80 pp. with index. Well illustrated with color photos. Text clean, no tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Tight Spaces; Hard Architecture and How to Humanize it
Sommer, Robert

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1974. 150 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. The author examines the trend in architecture toward windowless concrete homes and office buildings; barren, cheerless campuses, sterile, uncomfortable public parks and airports and argues that these alienating environments are producing subtle but debilitating psychological effects in all of us. Former owner's name blacked out on front endpaper. Dust jacket has some sl. edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Planned Urban Environments; Sweden Finland Israel the Netherlands France
Strong, Ann Louise

Baltimore MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. 406 pp. with index, illus. with B&W photos, maps and charts. The author describes the most significant achievements of four developed but diverse European countries and of Israel. Former owner's name stamp on front endpaper, edges slightly worn. Jacket rubbed, torn and chipped. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
Windle, John T.; Raylor, Robert M., Jr

Madison, IN: Historic Madison, Inc. , 1986. 230 pp. with Glossary, Biblography, Index, and Index by Street addresses. Map endpapers, nicely illustrated in B&W. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: