Entertainmentfrom Paperback Recycler |
|
Browse Entertainment | Return to Paperback Recycler | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
|
| 1) |
Cinema Journal (38, No. 4, 1999)
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1999. 133 pp. B&W illustrations. Stella Dallas; Pumping Iron II: The Women; The Goldbergs; Emotional Logic in Docudrama; Teaching Essays. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cinema Journal (32, No. 2, Winter 1993)
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1993. 77 pp. B&W illustrations. Fair Usage publication of film stills; Representation, Illusion, and the Cinema; Point of View of the Wandering Camera; Mae West's identification with the feminist camp. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cinema Journal (42, No. 1, 2002)
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2002. 157 pp. B&W illustrations. Three Forgotten French filmmakers; Racial integration in 1940s musicals; Black-Audience Westerns; Nickel Madness in Pittsburgh; Ethnic Masculinity in early television; Film Censorship in South Korea. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cinema Journal (38, No 2, 1999)
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1999. 125 pp. B&W illustrations. Queer representations in New Deal films; Rock 'n' Roll Sound Tracks; Agnes Varda; Post-Siviet Cinema; American Film in Quebec Theater. Binding tight, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cinema Journal (31, No. 3, Spring 1992)
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1992. 99 pp. B&W illustrations. Birth Traumas and 'Rosemary's Baby'; The American Broadcasting-United Paramount merger; Self-Referentiality in Early German Cinema; Membership directory. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-in the Burbank Edition
|
|
|
NY: World Publ. Co., 1969. Not page numbered. Compiled from the scripts by the Rowan and Martin's Laugh-in writers from Spring of 1968 to Spring 1969. Fully illustrated with scenes from the show. Illustrated endpapers and cover. Binding tight, text clean. Corners bumped.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cinema Journal (39, No. 4, 2000)
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2000. 133 pp. B&W illustrations. D. W. Griffith and the American Indian; the British culture industries and American Markets; Ann Hui's 'Song of the Exile'; Stanley Kwan's 'Center Stage'; Teaching Essays. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
LA 411 (Production Resource: Vol. 27 2006 Edition)
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: 411 Publishing Company, 2006. 897 pp. Spiral Bound, Tabbed. Qualified Production Resource - Film, Television, Commerical, Music Video. Also includes soft cover Hi Def 411. . Spiral. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Roller Coaster Tycoon (CD-Rom Game Booklet)
|
|
|
Hasbro Interactive, Inc., 1999. 61 pp. Part #04-18627M. Instruction booklet for CD-Rom Game "Roller Coaster Tycoon". Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Theatre Arts Monthly; Special Costume Number (August 1925)
|
|
|
NY: Theatre Arts, Inc., 1925. Orange wraps. Volume IX - Number 8. Illus. with B&W plates and drawings. Special Costume Issue. Wraps very worn at edges and soiled, center pages loose from staple. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sports Movie Posters; Volume Four of the Illustrated History of Movies Through Posters
|
|
|
West Plains, MO: Self Published, 1996. Includes Index and Notes. Unpaginated. 380 color reproductions of posters from silent films to the present day. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Meeting of Minds
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Hubris House, 1978. 181 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. The complete scripts of the PBS-TV series "Meeting of Minds". Signed by author on front endpaper. Small area covered with white-out on front paste-down endpaer, and another small area blacked out on front free endpaper. Dark blue cloth. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket price-clipped and sl. worn at edges with a small tear at top front. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Captain's Log : The Unauthorized Complete Trek Voyages
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. Sl. wear to cover edges. 361 pp. with index, illus. with many B&W and color photos. The only one-volume guide to every episode of classic Trek, The Next Generation, animated Trek, the unproduced episodes of the '70s, and all the movies - plus bonus chapters on the making of Deep Space Nine and Voyager.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ballet-Student's Primer; A Concentrated Guide for Beginners of All Ages
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 80 pp. plus index (iii). Illus. with B&W drawings by the author. Edges worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Light & Shadows; a History of Motion Pictures
|
|
|
Port Washington NY: Alfred Publishing Co., 1975. 537 pp. Includes name index, film index, and general index. Illus. with B&W photos. More than a chronology of films and personalities, this book tells an integrated story of those experiences which influenced artistic expression and those which influenced the advancement of an industry. The cover edges are worn and chipped. Text clean.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Power & the Glitter : The Hollywood-Washington Connection
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Remainder dot on bottom edge. 437 pp. with index, illus. with B&W photos. The author explores the intimate connections between Hollywood and Washington that have radically transformed American political culture.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Titanic; A Screenplay
|
|
|
Unpaginated. Plastic binding with no spine backing. Black plastic back cover, clear plastic front cover. Printed on 1 side of page only. Light edgewear. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Terminator 2: Judgment Day; The Book of the Film an Illustrated Screenplay
|
|
|
NY: Applause Books, 1991. 318 pp. Over 500 photos, color plates. Production notes, original storyboards, scenes cut from the film, complete credits. Introduction by James Cameron. Annotations by Van Ling. Binding tight, text clean. The bottom edge of several pages is sl. wrinkled.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Science of the X-Files
|
|
|
NY: Berkeley Boulevard Books, 1998. The author explores the scientific theories and supporting research that shed light on some of the series' most bizarre and compelling episodes. 288 pp., includes index and recommended reading list.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Moviemakers at Work
|
|
|
Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 1987. 357 pp. with glossary. B&W illustrations. Behind the scenes in the movie industry. Cover creased and scuffed. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
West to Eden : Texans in Hollywood
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1987. There is some green highlighting in text (mostly names), and one page has some margin notes in ink. DJ is taped to cover, library stamps on title page. 182 pp. with index, illus. with B&W photos. Features more than 200 stars from the turn of the century to the current scene who have been actors and actresses, directors, producers, script writers, and television greats.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
On Stage; 200 Years of Great Theatrical Personalities
|
|
|
NY: Mayflower Books, 1980. Very sl. soil to top edge, and top edge of boards has sl. dent. DJ is faded, edgeworn with small chips and tears and glue remnant on front. 224 pp. with index, illus. with color and B&W photos. The 77 performers in the book represent the great names in the history of the performing arts in America. Each is presented in a historical and anecdotal contest.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Science Fiction & Fantasy Film Handbook
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports, 1982. Spine sl. slanted, usual library markings, DJ taped to cover. Text clean - no markings. 194 pp. with index, illus. with many B&W photos. In alphabetical order, includes films, people, and themes. Also has list of alternative titles, and list of abbreviations. Covers several hundred films, giving a complete list of technical credits, cast list, brief synopsis of the plot, and a quotation from a contemporary review.. First American. Cloth. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Unofficial X-Files Companion
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publ., 1995. An X-Phile's guide to the mysteries, conspiracies, and really strange truths behind the show. 227 pp, includes bibliography. Binding tight, ext clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Great Radio Heroes
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1967. 253 pp. Return with us now to those thrilling days of yesteryear - a nostalgic re-creation including actual scripts of your magic hours lived with Jack Armstrong, Tom Mix, I Love a Mystery, First Nighter, Inner Sanctum, Ma Perkins and all the other radio immortals. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mexican Cinema/Mexican Woman, 1940-1950
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1996. 159 pp. with Index, Bibliography, and Notes. B&W illustrations. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
This Way Miss
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1955. Gift inscription on front end paper, DJ is edgeworn with small chips and tears. 229 pp., illus. with B&W photos. The book concerns the author's thoughts on life in general and the events in his own life since the publication of his previous book "So Help Me".. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mouse Under Glass; Secrets of Disney Animation & Theme Parks
|
|
|
Irvine, CA: Bonaventure Press, 1997. 270 pp. with index. By investigating the ideas Disney does and doesn't use, the book reveals Disney's tricks of the trade, their deep secret formula that competing animation studios and amusemenent parks have been unable to replicate. Front endpaper removed, title page soiled, top corner of first 5 pages creased, library pocket, stickers, etc. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
For Bond Lovers Only
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1965. 156 pp. Illus. with 16 pages of B&W plates of Bond's girls and weapons. Light spine crease, reading crease to front cover, light edge wear. Text clean, no tears.. First Pb Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Encyclopedia of Animated Cartoon Series
|
|
|
Westport CT: Arlington House, 1981. 190 pp. with index and list of Academy Award Winning Cartoons. Information on over 300 cartoon series made from 1909 to date, including creator, director, producing studio, episode titles, characters, voices, running time, dates of release, plot summaries, and more. Library stamps and sticker on front endpaper and DJ. DJ flaps (in mylar) are glued to endpapers. Bottom edge worn and dented. Binding is tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Cowboy's Trail Guide to Westerns
|
|
|
Redlands, CA: Pacific Sunset Publishing, 1998. 500 pp. with bibliography. Foreword by Richard Farnsworth. A guide to feature-length westerns of the sound era. Signed by author on front endpaper. Limited edition - #502 of 1000 - written in ink on copyright page. Very slight slant to spine, small tear at top front of jacket. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
Past Imperfect; History According to the Movies
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1995. 304 pp. with Index. Well illustrated in B&W. Surveys nearly 100 classic films. Best-selling authors skewer, praise, pick apart, and otherwise illuminate these cinematic portrayals of history. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Screening the Novel; Rediscovered American Fiction in Film
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1980. 208 pp. with Index, Bibliography, Notes, and Film Credits. Illus. with B&W plates. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. 205 pp. Includes an Introduction by James Naremore. Wisconsin/Warner Bros. Screenplay series. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Official Star Trek Trivia Book
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1980. 205 pp. Illus. with B&W photos from the TV series. More than 600 questions collected (and answered). Date in ink on front endpaper, jacket flaps scotch-taped to endpapers. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket edgeworn and flaps taped to endpapers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dancing Madness
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Anchor Books, 1976. 144 pp. Well illustrated with B&W photos. Light cover wear. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Handbook of Film Production
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1972. 304 pp. with index, illus. with 127 B&W photos of equipment and techniques as well as charts and diagrams. Encyclopedic coverage of every phase of filmmaking. Front endpaper torn out, price torn off at top of DJ front flap. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Writing the Script; a practical Guide for Films and Television
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979. DJ has 3" tear at bottom front and other sl. edgewear. 210 pp. with index. The author, a veteran writer form films and TV and a successful teacher of the craft, goes step-by-step though the process of getting the script on paper and then onto the screen.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Club Rules; Power, Money, Sex, and Fear - How it Works in Hollywood
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1992. 352 pp. The first book to reveal how the moguls, moneymakers, and wheeler-dealers of Hollywood really operate.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Theatre Profiles 12: The Illustrated Reference Guide to America's Nonprofit Professional Theatre
|
|
|
NY: Theatre Communications Group, 1996. 236 pp. Includes Regional Index, Theatre Chronology, Index of Names, Index of Titles. B&W illustrations. Cover lightly worn at edges. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Moose That Roared; the Story of Jay Ward, Bill Scott, a Flying Squirrel, and a Talking Moose
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. 442 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Light soil to page edges. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Pictorial History of Television
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. 209 pp. with index. Well illustrated with B&W photos. Traces the story of television from the pre-DuMont days to the McLuhan era. Binding cracked at p.108. DJ edgeworn, with chips and tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Western Film
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid Publications, 1976. 159 pp. with Index, Filmography, and Bibliography. Well illustrated in B&W. Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
