HISTORY / Social Historyfrom William Robertson |
|
Browse HISTORY / Social History | Return to William Robertson | Even more HISTORY / Social History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Free Ireland Towards lasting peace
|
|
|
Dingle: Brandon , 1995. Revised. Paperback. Fair. Softcover. Revised edition. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A personal statement on the meaning and motivation of modern Irish republicanism from the Sinn Fein leader. Mostly deals with the period of the 1960s to publicaton date. Size, 21.5 x 13.5cm, 256 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library marksings. Pictorial laminated card covers in good condition. Internally, shows some ink graffitti on p.170 (text unaffected), otherwise in fair condition: generally clean and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 2) |
Chronology of World War II: The Day By Day Illustrated Record 1939-45
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A day by day chronology of World War II, from the German invasion of Poland in 1939 to the capitulation of Japan in 1945 - six bitter years of struggle and sacrifice. Fully illustrated with photos and newspaper headlines of the day. Major events are highlighted in bold print for easy cross-reference, and includes a full glossary and index. From land, sea and air campaigns to civilian life, each front is given a seperate entry, so the reader can follow the simultaneous unfolding of far-flung events, or focus on areas of particular interest. Tables of facts and figures chart the course and cost of the war while twenty detailed maps locate the action. Concise biographies of the leading personalities are featured, alongside provocative analyses of the key turning points in the Axis bid for world domination. A wealth of fascinating detail for the military historian or general reader. Contains 200 pages, 29 x 22cms, illustrated throughout with b&w photos, maps, charts and graphics. Ex-library, remains of paper label on front endpaper, some library markings. Black cloth boards in good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, good: clean, bright and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.30
|
|
| 3) |
The Countryside Lies Sleeping 1685-1950 Paintings, Prints and Drawings of Pinner, Stanmore and other former villages now in the London Borough of Harrow
|
|
|
London: Riverhill Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 1st Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Includes drawings and illustrations of various types of building (mostly now demolished, and some never actuallly built in the first place) from the villages of Pinner; Stanmore; Bentley Priory; Stanmore Park; Harrow Weald; Headstone; Hatch End; Kenton; Roxeth; Greenhill; and Wealdstone, all accompanied by detailed and informative captions, with a brief introduction to each village. A fascinating volume for historians, architects, town planners (?), or anyone with an interest in the area in general. Contains 352 pages, 29.5 x 21cm, and illustrated throughout with numerous b&w drawings and sketches. Illustrated card covers in Near Fine condition. Internally, Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Landmark Handbook: Sixteenth Edition 1997/98
|
|
|
Maidenhead: The Landmark Trust, 1996. Sixteenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 16th Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The Landmark Trust is a British charity which preserves old and interesting buildings by renting them out to holidaymakers, using the money gained for restoration work. Since its foundation in 1965 the Trust has saved over 200 buildings of historic or architectural importance from decay or unsympathetic alteration. Here, then, is a catalogue of these properties as extant in 1997/98. Each entry is accompanied by a map giving its location, details of its history and restoration, a floor plan, and photographs of exterior and interior. A fascinating book for the student of architecture, the historian, or anyone who appreciates old buildings. Contains 168 pages, 29.5 x 23.5cm, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and plans. Pictorial card covers with minor wear to edges and small crease to bottom/right edge, otherwise in good condition. Internally Very Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.85
|
|
| 5) |
A Century of Fashion
|
|
|
London: Thames&Hudson, 1999. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. 1st English Edition. Fair/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive history of 20th Century fashion, 1900 - 1990. Every major designer and trend is covered for each decade of the period, showing how fashion is inextricably linked to the development of industrialized societies, their customs, desires and the evolution of consumerism in Europe and the United States. Here you will find details of both pret a porte and haute couture clothing - everything from the most sumptuous gowns to more basic everyday wear, plus those essential accesories like shoes and hats. Details the work of designers such as Chanel, Givenchy, Pierre Cardin, Yves Saint Laurent, Paco Rabanne, Giorgo Armani, Gianni Versace, Vivienne Westwood, Gucci, Prada, Calvin Klein, and many others, perhaps lesser known names. A wealth of detail, lavishly illustrated with numerous photos, for the fashion student, clothing designer, or anyone interested in 20th Century dress. Contains 400 pages, 21 x 15cms, plus 280+ colour and b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Pictorial, laminated boards in fair condition. Internally, fair: generally clean and unmarked in 'wobbly'; but sound, bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.05
|
|
| 6) |
Insight Guide: Oxford
|
|
|
Singapore: APA Publications, 1998. First Edition Revised. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st Revised Edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Part of the Insight Guide series to the cities and places of the world. Tells you everything you need to know about the history, people and places to see and go, in Oxford, one of England's oldest university towns. Written by a panel of experts on the town and its history, etc, this is the full size version of the book (not the mini-guide). Packed with fascinating information and illustrated by numerous colour and b&w photos, plus graphics. An essential guide for the visitor, student, or even resident. Contains 274 pages, 22 x 14.5cm. Ex-library, with some library markings. Pictorial card covers with a few barely noticeable creases in the laminate, otherwise in good condition. Internally, shows minor remains of paper library label, otherwise very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 7) |
Treasures of the British Museum
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Publlished as a follow-up to the Thames Television series of the same name in which thirteen well-known writers enthuse on a particular aspect of the Museum's spectacular collections. Though not necessarily experts in the fields they represent, the writers are familiar with their subjects and give vivid personal impressions of a remarkable range of fascinating objects. Included are chapters on building the Museum; the Reading Room; Prints & Drawings; The Egyptians; The Greeks; The Romans; The Romano-British; Medieval and Later Antiquities; Oriental Antiquities; Ethnography; Manuscripts; Coins & Medals; plus, information on the Departments of the Museum and Bibliographical Notes. Contains 222 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Ex-library, some library markings. Green cloth boards in very good, plastic protected, pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Exceptionally good for ex-library example. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.10
|
|
| 8) |
Jella: A woman at sea
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz , 1992. Hardcover. Good +/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. One woman's voyage home to Britain from Lagos, West Africa, as the only female crew aboard a cargo vessel. Part travelogue, part testiment to a slowly disappearing way of life upon the sea. Size 22.5 x 14cm, 208 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Great condition for an ex-library example. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wartime Chronicle: Vera Brittain's Diary 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz , 1989. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Vera Brittain was an ordinary housewife, and active pacifist, during World War II, living mainly in London. This is the third volume of her diaries, covering the period of the London Blitz. Gives real insight into social conditions in Britain during the war. Size, 24 x 155cm, 352 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, green cloth boards in good pictorial dust jacket, internally good: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Every Home Should Have One
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A fascinating look at how housework and life in the home have changed over the last 75-years. Using reprints of articles and advertisements from 'Good Housekeeping' magazine, the author gives a decade-by-decade description of the major gadgets and appliances which have had such a huge impact on our family life and leisure. Pure nostalgia for social historians, housewifes (and househusbands!). Contains 144 pages, 28 x 21cm, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and artwork. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Illustrated, laminated boards in very good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.35
|
|
| 11) |
Ingenious Inventions of Domestic Utility
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row , 1989. Softcover. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A fascinating collection of everday gadgets from America's past, from the mid-1800s to the turn of the century. Designed to stir your brain-cells as you try to guess the function of each gadget, then turn over the page for the answer. Dozens of objects and hours of fun for readers of all ages. Size, 23.5 x 15.5cm, illustrated throughout with sepia tinted b&w photos and line drawings. Illustrated card covers in very good condition. Internally fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 12) |
When the Wind Blows
|
|
|
London: Penguin , 1987. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Reprint. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. By turns funny, touching and chilling, this is the author's now classic indictment on the possibilities of nuclear war. Perhaps one of the most influencial cartoon volumes ever produced, and one that helped define a generation of Cold War citizens. Size, 29.5 x 22cm, pages not numbered but c.40, illustrated throughout with colour graphics. Illustrated card covers showing light shelf-wear, otherwise in good condition. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Italian Paintings from Burghley House
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1995. First UK edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. 1st UK Edition. Very Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. An illustrated guide to the best Italian paintings in the collection of the Cecil family at Burghley House, England. John Cecil and Brownlow Cecil, the 5th and 9th Earls of Exeter, were voracious collectors of art and furnishings and are responsible for Burghley's amazing collection of 16th, 17th and 18th Century Italian paintings. Sixty of the best of these are reproduced here in full colour, together with informative text by Hugh Brigstocke, Director & Senior Expert in the Dept. of Old Master Paintings at Sotheby's, London, and John Somerville, Honorary Keeper of the Burghley House Picture Collection. Includes a history of the Cecil family and Burghley House, plus a Catalogue of Works. A beautiful publication which will make fascinating reading for anyone interested in Italian paintings or art in general. Contains 176 pages, 30 x 23cm, illustrated throughout in colour and black&white. Illustrated card covers in Very Good condition. Internally, Very Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stonehenge Complete
|
|
|
London: Thames&Hudson, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. The first - and possibly only - attempt to bring together all that is known about Stonehenge at the time of publication (1983). Here you will find details of the antiquarians and archaeologists who have dug there over the last 400-years, together with all their findings and theories. Illlustrates the monument using works from the past 800-years, from manuscript iluminators to recent photographers, including the two greatest English water-colour painters, Constable and Turner, with Bill Brandt and Henry Moore amongst the modern masters. Looks at Stonehenge in literature and the arts, folklore, advertising and the history of tourism. Along the way we learn how this unique edifice has been threatened down the years by souvenir-hunters, railway builders, speculative builders, showmen and the army - plans were afoot at one stage to ship it wholesale to America. A truly unique and fascinating volume for archaeologists, ancient historians or anyone with a passion for this best known of all Megaliths. Contains 296 pages, 25 x 19.5cms, and over 260 photos, drawings and maps. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Green boards in poor, illustrated dust jacket, showing heavy shelf wear and some damage to inside flaps. Internally, good: generally clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 15) |
Out of Control The story of the Reagan administration's secret war in Nicaragua
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1988. First UK edition. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback. 1st UK edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The full story behind America's secret funding of Contra guerrilas in Nicaragua. Everyone has heard of Oliver North, but in this work the author exposes the foot-soldiers behind his 'neat idea', revealing sordid details of drug smuggling, illegal arms deals, assassinations and plots to involve the US directly in Nicuragua. A shocking indictment of a system out of control. Size 24 x 16cm, 287 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library marks, red cloth boards in good illustrated dust jacket, internally good: generally clean in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.85
|
|
| 16) |
The Walden Interviews
|
|
|
London: Boxtree , 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Transcripts of six key television interviews by Brian Walden in 1989. Walden is widely regarded as one of the most incisive political interviewers in British TV history whose fair but tough questioning left many a politician lost for words for the first time in their careers. Judge for yourself by reading his interviews with Sir Geoffrey Howe; Margaret Thatcher; Nigel Lawson; Bryan Gould; Roy Hattersley; and Sara Parkin. Size, 24 x 16cm, 146 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper neatly removed, some library markings. Red cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Exceptional condition for ex-library example. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Colourful World of Ballet
|
|
|
London: Sundial , 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Beautifully illustrated guide to the history and development of ballet. Includes special section illustrating the classical ballet steps in clear b&w photographs. A fascinating volume for anyone interested in dance, at whatever level. Size, 32 x 24cm, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Pink cloth boards with ballet shoes motif on front & back in good condition. No dust jacket. Internally shows previous owner's details on rear endpaper, otherwise in very good condition: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The M.C. Escher Calendar 1975
|
|
|
Softcover. 1st Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A rare 1975 Edition of the MC. Escher calendar. Those who are familiar with this artist's work will need no further explanation. For those NOT familiar, no explanation is possible (without giving me a headache!). Suffice to say that Escher specialises in the production of complex, apparently impossible, visual conumdrums and makes them seem possible. Twelve of his works are reproduced here in colour and black & white, together of course with the original calendar pages. A fascinating collection to cut out and frame, or keep as a collector's item. Comes in the original cardboard mailing envelope from Ballantine Books (but additionaly protected by me). Page size is 28.5 x 33cm, and all in very good condition. Front cover shows diagonal crease on bottom left corner, else very good. more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
History of 20th Century Fashion
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1986. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fair/fair. Hardback. 3rd Edition. Fair/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. A look behind the scenes for a deeper understanding of the social, economic and technical changes which caused the unprecedented revolution in attitudes to dress in the 20th Century. Now established as a standard work for fashion students, this Third Edition takes the story into the mid-1980s, including 30 new illlustrations and added chapters covering the fashion upheavals of the late '70s/early '80s. Contains 278 pages, 25 x 19cm, and 282 b&w photos and drawings. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Red cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket, showing slight fading to spine, otherwise in Fair condition. Internally, shows invisible tape reinforcement to front and back hinges, otherwise in Fair-to-Good condition: generally clean, bright and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.85
|
|
| 20) |
Portrait of an Old Lady turmoil at the Bank of England
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A fascinating look 'behind the doors' of the Bank of England. Horribly shaken by the secondary banking crisis in the 1980s, the disastrous purchase of the Johnson Matthey Bank and ensuing scandal, and shocked by the 'Big Bang', the Bank is no longer in complete control of the City. Once able to regulate national (and international) finances by a whisper or a nod, things are now controlled by bevies of lawyers, brash young men in rolled shirt sleeves - and even one with an earring! Fry's book is a brilliant and stylish portrait of an institution which has always preferred to stay out of the limelight. With this book that cherished secrecy is gone forever. Size, 24 x 16cm, 208 pages. Blue cloth boards in price-clipped but very good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 21) |
Murder By Numbers British Serial Sex Killers Since 1950: Their Childhoods, Thieir Lives, Their Crimes
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1998. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Examines nine serial sex killers: John Christie, Ian Brady, Myra Hindley, Peter Sutcliffe, Dennis Nilsen, Robert Black, Colin Ireland and Fred and Rose West. In each case, the author examines what is known about his/her childhood and describes how that child was transformed into a murderer. In a thoughtful conclusion, she produces a model for the way in which an unloved and isolated child can morbidly transform a fantasy life linking sex and death into an adult career of appalling brutality. Both disturbing and compelling, this is the first serious attempt to compare and contrast the lives and crimes of British post-war serial killers. Contains 310 pages, 23 x 15cm, plus 16-pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black boards in good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, fair: shows the ocassional stain but generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 22) |
So Others Might Live a History of New York's Bravest, The FDNY from 1700 to The Present
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A history of New York's Fire Department, from the volunteers of colonial times and the 'fire laddies' who raced each other to fires in the 1840s, through the professional corps set up in the 1860s, to the highly trained force of modern times. Interweaves the stories of real life characters, famous and unknown, with the dramatic history of a city on the rise. Golway writes in a very accessable style that draws the reader into the intimate world of the FDNY, especially in his narrative of 9/11 and its aftermath. A fascinating read for anyone interested in fire-fighting. Contains 368 pages and numerous b&w photos. Grey boards with black quarter-binding in Fine illustrated dust jacket. Internally, shows small ink mark on bottom edge, otherwise Fine: clean and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.35
|
|
| 23) |
A Quayside Camera 1845 - 1917
|
|
|
London: David&Charles, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of remarkable nautical photographs from the National Maritime Museum, London, and Mystic Seaport, Connecticut. Subject matter includes ports and harbours, the men and women connected with the sea, and of course, ships of all sizes and types. Each of the 134 photos are reproduced with comprehensive captions full of interesting information. A unique glimpse of a bygone era and way of life. Contains 112 pages, 24.5 x 19cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Blue cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Health Policy in Britain The politics and organisation of the NHS. 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan , 1994. Third edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Reprint of 3rd Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensively revised new edition which provides an authoritative assessment of the current state of Britain's National Health Service. The author places the problems of the NHS in a historical perspective, charting the many changes and reforms since its birth in 1948. He argues that none of these initiatives, by any government, have effectively resolved the funding shortfall and that this will be the major challenge for policy-makers throughout the 1990s (and beyond?). With an ever widening gap between what medical advances can achieve, and what it is possible to fund, the debate about how health care will be rationed is an urgent necessity. This book provides a framework for such a debate. Size, 21.5 x 13.5cm, 286 pages, 37 figures and tables, list of abbreviations, fully indexed and sourced, with reading list. Ex-library, all pages intact, single library marking on endpaper. Card covers in near fine condition. Internally, near fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks like new and appears never to have been issued. Exceptional condition for ex-library copy. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Life and Times of Pilot Officer Prune Being the Official Story of Tee Emm
|
|
|
Softback. 1st Thus. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Pilot Officer Prune, the RAF's legendary WWII dimwit, was the protagonist of 'Tee Emm', the classified Aircrew Training publication. First appearing in 1941, Tee Emm broke with tradition, and, using humour as a teaching device, set Prune to demonstrate how NOT to do it. This book, designed and written by author/film director Tim Hamilton, is the story of Tee Emm and, extracting from the writings and illlustrations of the original monthly magazines, traces Prune's life and times in the various Commands until Tee Emm's demise and Prune's inevitable demob in 1946. A wonderful piece of nostalgia for anyone who was there, or a fascinating and unusual slice of military history for those who weren't - either way, this would make a wonderful gift for anyone with an interest in the RAF of WWII. Contains 135 pages, 29.5 x 21cm, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w cartoons and photographs. Illlustrated card covers in Near Fine condition. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.35
|
|
| 26) |
9/11 Revealed Challenging The Facts Behind the War on Terror
|
|
|
Softcover. 1st UK Edition. Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Radical and controversial look into the 'facts' surrounding the 9/11 attacks. Whether you believe any of the conspiracy theories discussed in this book, the details are both grimly fascinating and chillingly plausable at times. The truth - or just the ramblings of over imaginative radicals? Read and decide for yourself. Contains 253 pages, 19.5 x 14cm. Illustrated throughout with numerous colour and b&w photos, plus maps and charts. Ex-library, faint remains of paper label on front endpaper plus some library markings. Pictorial card covers in good condition. Internally, good+: shows ocassional faint stains but generally clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 27) |
The NHS Transformed
|
|
|
Manchester : Baseline , 1992. Paperback. Good +. Softcover. 1st edition. Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. An investigation and clear analysis of current (at time of publication) health reforms, including alternative ways forward. Size, 19.5 x 13.5cm, 117 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Illustrared card covers in fair-to-good condition. Internally, good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 28) |
To Save a Whale: The voyages of Greenpeace
|
|
|
London: Heinemann , 1978. First UK edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 1st UK edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The Greenpeace voyages began in the summer of 1971 with a Canadian mission to stop the underground nuclear testing at Amchitka in the Aleutians. The success of that voyage in focussing world attention on the issue of nuclear testing led to other seaborne ventures, notably to protest against whaling. This is the story of those early voyages and the 'ecological warriors' who became the nucleus of the global environmental group we now know as Greenpeace. Accompanied by numerous atmospheric photographs. Size, 19.5 x 23cm, 119 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Pictorial card covers in good condition. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Hunting History
|
|
|
London: Hunting Plc, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. Softback. Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The history of the remarkable business empire built up by the Hunting family, beginning in Newcastle in the 19th Century. When Charles Hunting purchased two wooden sailing ships in 1874 he founded the business now known as Hunting plc, which would grow to encompass various interests in the maritime, aviation, engineering, and petro-chemical fields with subsidiary companies spread world-wide. Perhaps best known for its aviation interests, the company purchased Percival Aircraft in 1944 and later designed and built the Hunting Jet Provost, a very successful training aircraft for the RAF. The family name is also associated with Hunting-Clan, an independent airline which was eventualy absorbed by British United Airways in the 1960s. Aerial survey and photography was an area in which the company excelled, spawning the internationally recognized companies of Hunting Surveys and Aerofilms. Other group activities have included weapons production; boat-building; precision engineering; oilfield services; and property development. The Hunting family has sustained the development and diversification of the business through five generations, and continues to be closely involved in its direction and character. A fascinating read for anyone interested in business, aviation, engineering or industrial history. Contains 252 pages, 24.5 x 18.5cm, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Illustrated card covers in very good condition. Internally, shows small signature on half-title page, otherwise very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new inside. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
What Lisa Knew: The truth and lies of the Steinberg Case
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury , 1991. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fair/poor. Hardback. 1st UK edition. Fair/Poor. FREE UK SHIPPING. Harrowing account of the Lisa Steinberg child abuse/murder case, highlighting the glaring loopholes in the American adoption system. Size, 23 x 16cm, 303 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket showing large piece missing from rear. Internally, fair: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 31) |
Swastika Over Paris: The fate of the French Jews
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury , 1989. Hardcover. Fair/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. In this important volume on the Nazi occupation of France, the author shows how the active persecution of Jews was done with the active collusion of the Vichy government's police and administration systems. The initial indifference to the plight of the Jews by the French people is discussed, along with the change that came about in 1942 when they realized that deported Jews were being sent to their deaths. Also looked at frankly is the blind faith of those Jews who hoped to avoid death by assimilating themselves into the Nazi world. A major aspect of the book is the survival (at time of publication) of Alois Brunner, a Nazi living at that time in Syria, who was responsible for the deaths of 128,500 people, most of them French Jews, including many children. Size, 24 x 16cm, 192 pages, 8 pages of b&w photos. Red cloth boards in good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, fair: ocassional stains, but mostly clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Serbs History, myth & the destruction of Yugoslavia
|
|
|
New Haven/London : Yale University Press , 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1.00kg. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The aim of this book is to trace the history of the Serbs and to explain how they came to be where they are, and in the case of Croatia, were until 1995. It is to trace the way that the centre of Serbian life migrated with its people from south to north and to explain how the idea of 'Serbdom', as the Serbs call it, was kept alive during the centuries of Ottoman rule. It is also to explore why, with the fall of communism, they enthusiastically acclaimed Slobodan Milosevic, an opportunistic and cynical leader who was interested only in power. Size, 24 x 16cm, 350 pages, 48 b&w photos, 9 maps. Ex-library, front endpapers removed, some library markings, red cloth boards with claret quarter-binding in very good pictorial dust jacket, internally very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Exceptional condition for ex-library example. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 33) |
Strongholds of the Realm: Defences in Britain from Prehistory to the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive guide to defence-works in Britain, from pre-historic earthen ramparts, to Roman walls and forts, the magnificent castles of Mediaeval times, Civil War and Napoleonic-era defences, and modern obstacles erected during WWII. The story ends with the official extinction of Britain's coastal defences in 1956. The author's detailed text is accompanied by 173 b&w and 20 colour photographs by Peter Cheze-Brown and numerous plans and drawings. A fascinating read for anyone interested in the history and/or archaeology of military architecture. Contains 208-pages, 26 x 20cms, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos, plans and drawings. Red cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.35
|
|
| 34) |
American Primitive
|
|
|
London: Peebles Press , 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/No Jacket. From the Peebles Art Library, published simultaneously in London and New York. A concise, but authorative, analysis of the artistic legacy of the Amerindians: tribal peoples ranging from the Eskimo in the far north, to the many tribes of the Great Plains, the Incas and Mayas, and the elusive peoples of the Amazon. The major part of the work consists of beautiful, clear colour photographs of artwork: woven items, pottery, jewellery, sculpture, paintings, etc. A useful 16-page glossary of American Primitive Art appears at the end. A charming reference for art students and anyone interested in Amerindian culture. Size, 26 x 20cm, pages not numbered but c.60, with 42 pages of colour photographs. Pictorial laminated boards in very good condition. No dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Personal Bicentennial Diary 1988: My Year in Australia's 200th Birthday Year
|
|
|
Brisbane: Sunshine Diaries, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A beautiful (unused) diary, specially created to mark Australia's Bicentenary 1788-1988. As well as the diary entries there are 125 pages of illustrated text outlining Australian geography, history, culture and acheivements. Each day of the year is accompanied by line drawings, historical facts, and quotations from eminent Australians, etc. There is information and illustrations of the country's wildlife, and even tips on tracing your family tree. A great souvenir for anyone who missed it the first time round, or anyone with an interest in Australia. Cream leatherette boards, gilt stamped titles and decor on front and spine, showing some shelf wear/shop soiling on front top/right and top edges. No dust jacket (as issued?). Decorated endpapers. Internally Very Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Forgotten Voices of the Falklands The Real Story of the Falklands War in the Words of Those Who Were There
|
|
|
London: Edbury Press, 2007. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Drawing upon the vast resources of the Imperial War Museum's Sound Archive, and containing previously unpublished material, this volume presents the first complete oral history of the Falklands War. From the initial invasion of the islands to the British landings and the Argentinian surrender and its aftermath, the book is a unique and essential chronicle of the conflict from all sides and perspectives, told in the participants' own voices. Contains 479 pages, 24 x 16cm, dozens of b&w photos and one map. Black cloth boards in fine pictorial dust jacket. Internally, fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new.. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.35
|
|
| 37) |
The Stonehenge Solution
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good/fair. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. In this volume, Meaden expands on his previous book, 'The Goddess of the Stones', to offer his views on the origins and purpose of Stonehenge and other Megalithic sites. Rejecting astronomical and mathematical theories, his research has taken him into the minds and beliefs of the Neolithic and Bronze Age people, enabling him to make sense of the many other monuments of Ireland, Britain and Western Europe - the passage-graves, the stone circles, the henges and cursuses - that have puzzled people for centuries. Whether you agree with the author's views or not, this is certainly a well-researched and fascinating read for archaeologists, ancient historians or anyone with a passion for timeless mysteries. Contains 224 pages, with numerous colour and b&w photos, drawings and maps. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black cloth boards in fair pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.35
|
|
| 38) |
In Search of England
|
|
|
London: Methuen , 1965. Fortieth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 40th edition. Very Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. A classic travelogue of England, first published in 1927, the book is a series of pen pictures of England at that time, as experienced by the author while touring in a small car. Contains 276 pages, 19 x 12.5cm, with 16 b&w photos plus map on endpapers. No dust jacket. Slight foxing to external edges. Internaly, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 39) |
Chernobly: The Real Story
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon, 1988. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive history of the 18-month period following the Chernobyl disaster. Includes many photographs never before published in the West. Size, 24 x 17cm, 256 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and line drawings. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Pictorial, laminated card covers, showing some slight wrinkles within the laminate, otherwise in good condition. Internally good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|
| 40) |
Britain's Nuclear Waste: Safety & Siting
|
|
|
London: Belhaven Press , 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Issues surrounding the siting and disposal of nuclear waste in Britain. Size, 22 x 14.5cm, 207 pages, illustrated with figures and tables. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Illustrated and laminated card covers showing faint vertical crease in front, otherwise in good condition. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 41) |
Shepherd's London: Four Artists and Their View of the Metropolis, 1800-1860
|
|
|
Hardback. Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A visual impression of the life and townscape of Regency and early Victorian London, as depicted by the Shepherd family over three generations. Here, for the first time, a cross-section of their work has been selected to bring out its strength and attractiveness, and the surprisingly high quality of draughtsmanship. A fascinating volume for art lovers, architects, or anyone interested in this historical period. Contains 116 pages, 28 x 22cm, and illustrated throughout with (mostly) b&w art reproductions. Beige cloth boards in Near Fine illustrated dustjacket. Internally, Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks and feels like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.85
|
|
| 42) |
The Demon in the Freezer: The Terrifying Truth About the Threat from Bioterrorism
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A detailed look into the heart of USAMRIID (the US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases) and its struggle to respond to the post-911 terrorist threat from biological weapons. In particular it describes the controversial work of scientist, Peter Jahrling, to find a smallpox vaccine before terror groups can genetically engineer a super-resistant strain. The author worried us with his earlier book, 'The Hot Zone' - this time he positively scares us rigid! Essential reading for students of global terror trends and capabilities. Contains 310 pages, 24 x 15.5cm, including index. Blue cloth boards in Fine illustrated dust jacket. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 43) |
The Invisible Invaders: The Story of the Emerging Age of Viruses
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown , 1991. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Beginning with Edward Jenner and his battle against smallpox and concluding with today's cutting-edge research, this is the history of mankind's struggle against, and fascination with, these powerful organisims. Includes candid and colourful comments from leading scientists in the field and written in an accessable manner for the lay reader. A fascinating insight into a dangerous line of research that affects us all. Size, 24 x 165cm, 415 pages, 16 pages of b&w illustrations plus 10 line drawings by Kendal Morris and 1 map. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, shows repaired binding, otherwise good: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Buckingham Palace: Official Guide
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph , 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The official visitor's guide to Buckingham Palace, London. A lavishly illustrated booklet including floor plans and close-up colour photos of art, furniture, architectural detail, etc. Comprehensive text gives historical details of the building and its contents. Size, 28 x 21cm, 48 pages, illustrated throughout in colour. Scarlet card covers bearing gilt coat-of-arms, in good condition. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 45) |
Children of War
|
|
|
London: New English Library , 1984. First UK edition. Good +/good. Hardback. 1st UK Edition. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Moving and sometimes disturbing stories of children caught up in war zones around the world. Based originally on an article for 'Time' magazine. Contains 212 pages, 22 x 14cm, with 8 pages of b&w photos. Navy-blue cloth boards in Good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, shows gift inscription in ink on front endpaper, otherwise Very Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|
| 46) |
Letters from Two World Wars a Social History of English Attitudes to War 1914-45
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. This collection of extracts forms a vivid and poignant history of the experience of modern warfare. The letters are in two parts - 1st and 2nd World Wars - and have been drawn together to form a continuous narrative of events from the fresh perspective of those who were intimately caught up in them. The full range of common emotions and attitudes to war are revealed as never before. Contains 228 pages, 23.5 x 16cm, and 16 b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black leather-effect boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Exceptionally good condition for ex-library example. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.85
|
|
| 47) |
When the Airlines Went to War The Dramatic, Never-Before-Told Story of America's Civilian Air Warriors
|
|
|
New York: Kensington, 1997. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The story of how America's big airline companies met the challenge of military service in World War II. By the time America went to war the Big Five domestic airlines - American, United, TWA, Eastern and PanAm, as well as small carriers Delta, Continental, Pennsylvania Central, and Northeast - had given up half their fleets and their best personnel to the US military machine. The author reveals the everyday lives of commercial pilots and engineers, thrust suddenly into the harsh realities of military operations, flying dangerous and sometimes secret missions in every theatre of the war. A fascinating read for aviation enthusiasts and/or military historians. Contains 308 pages, 23 x 14.5cm, with 16 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Sky-blue boards with dark-blue quarter binding in good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, good: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 48) |
Turner's Picturesque Views in England and Wales, 1825 - 1838
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1979. Book Club BCA. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of art reproductions, showing the series of watercolours Turner created up to 1838. All the available watercolours are included, and the few that have been destroyed, or are untraceable, are represented by engravings. Each work has it's own concise but informative caption, whilst the author provides an extensive guide to the collection, with an introduction by Andrew Wilton. A fascinating volume for art lovers everywhere. Contains 160 pages, 21.5 x 29.5cm, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w art reproductions. Brown cloth boards in Near Fine illustrated dustjacket. Internally, Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.55
|
|
| 49) |
Between Life & Death History of Jewish Life in Wartime Poland 1939-1944
|
|
|
London: Janus , 1995. Hardcover. Fair/fair. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fair/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. This epic book is born of the author's desire to tell something of the lives and deaths of fellow Jews in Poland under German occupation. It is both a genuine historical study supported by years of research, and a first-hand account, the author having himself witnessed many of the events he describes. Written in a conversational style, which makes the book very accessable despite the magnitude of its subject. Contains 440 pages, 23.5 x 16cm, plus map. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, signs of repairs to binding at some stage, some library markings. Black cloth boards in fair pictorial dust jacket. Internally, fair: shows ocassional light stains, but generally clean, bright and unmarked in sound bindings. Not the best available, but a good reading copy. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Althorp The Story of an English House
|
|
|
London: Viking , 1998. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. History and guide to Althorp, ancestral home and burial place of Diana, Princess of Wales. Written by Diana's brother, this lavishly illustrated book takes the reader inside the house and shows its treasures in beautiful colour photographs. Includes photos of Diana's memorial temple and her last resting place. Size, 25.5 x 20cm, 168 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpapers removed, some library markings. Green cloth boards in good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |


















































