HISTORY / Ancient / Generalfrom William Robertson |
|
Browse HISTORY / Ancient / General | Return to William Robertson | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| 1) |
Mysteries of the Unknown: Mystic Places
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life , 1987. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. A beautifully illustrated guide to world mysteries, including chapters on, Atlantis; the Great Pyramid; Megalithic Monuments; Pictographs; and Subterranean Worlds. Size 28.5 x 23cm, 160pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and graphics. No dust jacket . Illustrated leatherette boards in good condition. Internally Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.10
|
|
| 2) |
Treasures of the British Museum
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Publlished as a follow-up to the Thames Television series of the same name in which thirteen well-known writers enthuse on a particular aspect of the Museum's spectacular collections. Though not necessarily experts in the fields they represent, the writers are familiar with their subjects and give vivid personal impressions of a remarkable range of fascinating objects. Included are chapters on building the Museum; the Reading Room; Prints & Drawings; The Egyptians; The Greeks; The Romans; The Romano-British; Medieval and Later Antiquities; Oriental Antiquities; Ethnography; Manuscripts; Coins & Medals; plus, information on the Departments of the Museum and Bibliographical Notes. Contains 222 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Ex-library, some library markings. Green cloth boards in very good, plastic protected, pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Exceptionally good for ex-library example. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.10
|
|
| 3) |
The Nile: Notes for Travellers in Egypt
|
|
|
London: Thomas Cook & Son, 1893. Third Edition. Original Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Softcover. 3rd Edition. Good+/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Third Edition of this classic traveller's guide to the monuments of Egypt on both sides of the Nile, between Cairo and the Second Cataract (Wadi Halfah). Though not without interest to the modern traveller, those who will benefit most from the book are probably students of Egyptology and Archaeology. Crammed within its pages are exhaustive details of ancient Egyptian history, its Kings, people, language and writing. A virtual treasure-house of knowledge, with maps, plans and full index. Contains 425 pages, 18 x 12cm, and illustrated throughout with numerous line-drawings and depictions of Egyptian hieroglyphs. Limp, brown, cloth covers, with gilt titles and hieroglyphs on front and spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Small pencil signature on front free endpaper. Front cover shows minor shelf wear, as do some edges, with slight water damage (?) to rear cover, otherwise in good condition for a book of this age. Internally, clean and bright with no markings in sound, tight bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Wilmington Giant: the quest for a lost myth
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Turnstone, 1983. Hardcover. Fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Fascinating archaeological investigation of the ancient Wilmington Giant, created on the South Downs of Sussex, England. Size 21.5 x 13.5cm, 208 pages, 8 b&w photos and 29 line drawings. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library marks. Laminated pictorial boards in fair condition. No dust jacket. Internally, Fair: the ocassional stain and a couple of paragraphs bracketed in ink, otherwise clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 5) |
Stonehenge Complete
|
|
|
London: Thames&Hudson, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. The first - and possibly only - attempt to bring together all that is known about Stonehenge at the time of publication (1983). Here you will find details of the antiquarians and archaeologists who have dug there over the last 400-years, together with all their findings and theories. Illlustrates the monument using works from the past 800-years, from manuscript iluminators to recent photographers, including the two greatest English water-colour painters, Constable and Turner, with Bill Brandt and Henry Moore amongst the modern masters. Looks at Stonehenge in literature and the arts, folklore, advertising and the history of tourism. Along the way we learn how this unique edifice has been threatened down the years by souvenir-hunters, railway builders, speculative builders, showmen and the army - plans were afoot at one stage to ship it wholesale to America. A truly unique and fascinating volume for archaeologists, ancient historians or anyone with a passion for this best known of all Megaliths. Contains 296 pages, 25 x 19.5cms, and over 260 photos, drawings and maps. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Green boards in poor, illustrated dust jacket, showing heavy shelf wear and some damage to inside flaps. Internally, good: generally clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 6) |
Early Pennine Settlement: A Field Study
|
|
|
Clapham: Dalesman , 1970. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A definitive field guide to early settlement in the Pennines from prehistory to the post-Roman period. Size 20 x 13cm, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos, maps and line drawings. Illustrated card covers showing definite signs of use to front. Internally Good: clean, bright and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Stonehenge Solution
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good/fair. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. In this volume, Meaden expands on his previous book, 'The Goddess of the Stones', to offer his views on the origins and purpose of Stonehenge and other Megalithic sites. Rejecting astronomical and mathematical theories, his research has taken him into the minds and beliefs of the Neolithic and Bronze Age people, enabling him to make sense of the many other monuments of Ireland, Britain and Western Europe - the passage-graves, the stone circles, the henges and cursuses - that have puzzled people for centuries. Whether you agree with the author's views or not, this is certainly a well-researched and fascinating read for archaeologists, ancient historians or anyone with a passion for timeless mysteries. Contains 224 pages, with numerous colour and b&w photos, drawings and maps. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black cloth boards in fair pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.35
|
|
| 8) |
The March Up Country: A translation of Xenophon's Anabasis into plain English
|
|
|
London: Nelson, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Highly regarded modern translation of Xenophon's 'Anabasis', or 'The March Up Country'. In this grand epic, Xenophon narrates the story of the march, in 401-399 BC, of the ten thousand Greeks from Sardis to the gates of Babylon, and thence back to the Greek coast of the Euxine Sea. Includes a preface by the author with short notes on translation sources, plus a 'main character' list at the rear. Contains 240 pages, 19 x 12cm, with maps on endpapers. Blue cloth boards showing faint traces of dimpling, otherwise in Very Good condition. Gilt titles on front cover and spine. Blue top edges; some light foxing to other edges. All corners square, unworn and un-bumped. Spine tight, unworn and un-bumped. Internally, Very Good: apart from some very faint age discolouring on endpapers, pages are clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Legendary Britain: An illustrated journey
|
|
|
London: Blandford , 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/ Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A sumptuously illustrated survey of the legendary people and places of Britain, including King Arthur and Merlin; the Holy Grail; Caerleon; the White Horse; sacred springs and wells; Robin Hood; Iona and the Orkney Islands. A key feature of the book are the beautiful and intricate drawings and paintings by Miranda Gray. Size 25 x 195cm, 178 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos, artwork, maps and line drawings. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Green cloth boards in good pictorial dust jacket. Internally very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Exceptionally good condition for ex-library example. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.10
|
|
| 10) |
Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum: The Building and the Collections
|
|
|
Softcover. 1st Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A beautifully produced guide to the Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum, Kelvingrove Park, illustrating more than 600 objects out of the thousands of treasures contained in the building. An introduction by Alasdair Auld, Director, Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, gives a brief history of the collection and of Kelvingrove itself, whilst individual chapters cover natural history; archaeology; ethnography; history; decorative art; and fine art. Further sections look at other branch museums in Glasgow, together with a gallery plan of Kelvingrove plus a full index. A fascinating glimpse of this important cultural, historical and scientific treasure-house. Contains 190 pages, 26 x 19.5cm, and illustrated throughout with numerous colour photos and art reproductions. Pictorial card covers in fine condition. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.35
|
|
| 11) |
The Towns of Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: BCA , 1976. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good+/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. First published in 1974 and quickly became a standard source on the urban landscape of Roman Britain. The author shows how Roman towns have affected the history and geography of Britain right down to the present day. Having defined the types of Roman settlement that can be called towns, he examines the reasons which lie behind the choice of sites, the factors which caused their foundation and the way in which the towns influenced provincial life. With the aid of numerous maps, plans, diagrams and photographs, and very full documentation of sources, each town is then examined individually and in detail - its topography, historical development, institutions, buildings, inhabitants and economy. Wacher concludes with a controversial chapter about the decline of Romano-British towns in the 5th Century and argues that they did not survive as institutions into the Dark Ages. Size 25 x 19cm, 460 pages, 78 b&w plates and 89 figures. Burgundy cloth boards showing very small dent in spine in Good plain dust jacket showing minor shelf wear to edges. Internally, Very Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.25
|
|











