TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Generalfrom William Robertson |
|
Browse TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General | Return to William Robertson | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| 1) |
Flying the North Atlantic A History in Photographs
|
|
|
London: London Batsford 1987, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. PRICE INCLUDES UK SHIPPING. The history of transatlantic commercial aviation. A concise but informative text, accompanied by many contemporary photographs of the airliners (and personalities) of the day. Covers everything from pre-war Empire flying boats and wartime shuttle service, through to the post-war era of piston engined beauties like the Constellation and Britannia, and the coming of the jet-age with the Comet and 707. Brings the reader up to date with the likes of the 747, 767, Airbus, Concorde, etc. Contains 144 pages, 25.5 x 19cm, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Black cloth boards in near Fine illustrated price clipped dust jacket. Internally fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 2) |
Air War Normandy
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper , 1994. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The full background as to how air superiority was gained over Normandy, an achievement which made the D-Day landings possible. The author shows how the necessity for air/land cooperation was proven in North Africa and applied in Europe. Unusually for a book on aerial warfare, credit is paid to the tireless ground-crews who kept the aircraft flying, and to the Airfield Construction Squadrons who built the forward landing grounds, often under extremely dangerous and difficult circumstances. The air campaign is also looked at from the German side, whose pilots were under extreme pressure by that stage of the war. Contains 174 pages, 24 x 16cm, with 8 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, blue cloth boards in illustrated dust jacket showing very slight wear to some edges, otherwise in Good condition. Internally, Good: generally clean and unmarked in bindings strengthened front and back with invisible tape. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Flight Tests
|
|
|
Leicester: Blitz Edition, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of flight tests from Britain's premier aviation journalist. In this book he presents forty varied aircraft, from light single-engine trainers and tourers right through to twin-engine turboprops and business jets. Each type is critiqued using the author's own standard of excellence, whilst coverage is given to its history, engineering and design features, cabin and flight deck layout, and handling characteristics, both in the air and on the ground. Includes data panels with all relevent technical specifications plus type comparison table. Manufacturers include Piper, Cessna, Aerospatiale, Robin, Mooney, Sia Marchetti, Beechcraft, Partenavia, Britten-Norman, Pilatus, De Havilland, Embraer, British Aerospace, Shorts, and Dassault-Breguet. A fascinating read for pilots (real or simulated) and/or aviation enthusiasts in general. Contains 223 pages, 26.5 x 21.5cm, with more than 120 b&w photos. Blue cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.55
|
|
| 4) |
Night Flyer The success story of RAF 100 Group Mosquitos
|
|
|
London: Goodall , 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Softback. Reprint. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. First-hand account of the struggle of the RAF to overcome the German night fighter force over Europe in World War II. Contains 208 pages, 17 x 11cm. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, illustrated laminated card covers showing light creases within laminate, else good condition, internally good: clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 5) |
Aircraft Weaponry of Today
|
|
|
Sparkford: Haynes, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 900g. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive international survey of aircraft weapon systems: guns, missiles, rockets, bombs, mines, depth charges and torpedoes. History, development and capability of each system explained. Includes at-a-glance comparison charts of each weapons group. Contains 166 pages, 25.5 x 21cm, and illustrated throughout with photographs (including 16 pages in colour), line drawings and graphics. Laminated pictorial boards in identical Very Good dust jacket, internally Very Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.35
|
|
| 6) |
The Helicopter in Civil Operations
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 700g. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A guide to the use and management of helicopters in civil aviation. The helicopter is a relatively new, but unique, player in the world of civil aviation. However, despite its capabilities, it must be used correctly and with care if it is to pay its way in the harsh economic climate of today. This volume sets out to show how this is best done and to illustrate the many uses of this type of flying machine. It includes sections on the history and capabilities of the helicopter; technical developments; the helicopter's commercial uses; economics; safety; the environment; and the future of commercial helicopter use. Essential reading for anyone involved in commercial helicopter operations, or for heli' ehthusiasts in general. Contains 177 pages, 24 x 15.5cms, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and graphs. Grey cloth boards in Very Good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 7) |
Aircraft in Profile Volume 14
|
|
|
Windsor: Profile/Doubleday, 1975. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Hardback. 1st US Edition. Very Good/ Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. Volume 14 of the well-known series of aircraft profiles, and now hard to find. Detailed information and more than 80 individual full-colour views of variants of six major aircraft types: Martin B-57 & RB-57F; de Havilland D.H.9A; Douglas R4D (DC-3/C-47) variants; Aerospatiale/BAC Concorde; Vought-Sikorsky OS2U Kingfisher; and the Grumman A-6A/E, Intruder EA-6A & EA-6B Prowler. A wealth of detail for aviation historians and/or scale modellers. Contains 160 pages, 25.5 x 19cms, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and colour plates. Blue cloth boards in Good+ pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 8) |
Fly For Their Lives
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife , 1988. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/ Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The remarkable story of British air rescue operations over the last 70-years Numerous eye-witness accounts of survivors and rescuers plus fascinating details of aircraft and equipment used. Contains 144 pages, 24 x 18cm, and highly illustrated with b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in Good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good: clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 9) |
Antique & Classic Aircraft
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press , 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Hardback. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of stunning colour photographs of classic aircraft. Here you will find Tiger Moths; Stearmans; Monocoupes; Cessnas; Chipmunks and many more. Each photo accompanied by informative text. A real feast for the eyes for any classic aircraft enthusiast. Contains 128 pages, 23.5 x 21.5cm, and illustrated throughout in colour. Laminated pictorial boards in fine pictorial dust jacket. Internally fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 10) |
Aviation Medicine 2: Health and Clinical Aspects
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Volume 2 in a 2-volume series which brought together a vast amount of information which previously existed in a variety of sources, and the unrecorded experience of those who had spent their lives in aviation medicine research or practice. The book is organised into four main parts, dealing with, Commercial Aviation and Health; Health and Hygiene; Clinical Aspects; and Accident Investigation and Air Safety. All aspects of medicine, as it relates to the science and practice of aviation, are covered within these four parts. Though first published in 1978, much of the information will still be relevant in today's environment. Contains 333 pages, 22 x 14cm, and includes numerous graphs, charts and figures. Blue boards in Very Good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, shows previous owner's stamp on endpapers (Dr G.V. Purnell, CMO, British Aerospace, Warton Aerodrome) otherwise Very Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.75
|
|
| 11) |
Shield & Storm Personal recollections of the air war in the Gulf
|
|
|
London: Brassey's , 1994. First UK edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Personal accounts by British and American airmen of Operations Shield and Storm - the Gulf War. Contains 145 pages, 24 x 16cm, with 24 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, dark-blue cloth boards in Good pictorial dust jacket, internally Good: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more information
Offered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 12) |
Soviet X-Planes Experimental and Prototype Aircraft, 1931 to 1989
|
|
|
Oceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1992. Paperback. Fine. 1st Edition. Softback. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Thanks to the spirit of Glasnost within the former Soviet Union, permission was granted in the West to publish this fascinating book on hitherto secret and mostly unknown Soviet experimental aircraft. The period covered ranges all the way from 1931 to 1989, so there's something here for everyone - vintage bi-plane types; pre-war designs; WWII propellor-driven fighters and bombers; early jet experiments; coming up to the late 20th Century with some truly exotic and mind-boggling machines. Each type is illustrated by clear black&white photographs, accompanied by succinct but informative text. Western intelligence services would have once given anything for a book like this - now you can read it for yourself. A treasure chest of information for aviation historians and enthusiansts. Contains 160 pages, 27 x 21cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Pictorial card covers in Fine condition. Internally, Fine: looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.75
|
|
| 13) |
Airliners The Flagships of the Jet Age
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press , 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. Reprint. Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. A concise but authoratitive look at civil aviation, from the big jets to smaller turboprops and helicopters: how they work; how they fly; how they navigate; what they're like on board. Contains, 80 pages, 305 x 24cm, and illustrated throughout with colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards. No dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new inside. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.35
|
|
| 14) |
The Life and Times of Pilot Officer Prune Being the Official Story of Tee Emm
|
|
|
Softback. 1st Thus. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Pilot Officer Prune, the RAF's legendary WWII dimwit, was the protagonist of 'Tee Emm', the classified Aircrew Training publication. First appearing in 1941, Tee Emm broke with tradition, and, using humour as a teaching device, set Prune to demonstrate how NOT to do it. This book, designed and written by author/film director Tim Hamilton, is the story of Tee Emm and, extracting from the writings and illlustrations of the original monthly magazines, traces Prune's life and times in the various Commands until Tee Emm's demise and Prune's inevitable demob in 1946. A wonderful piece of nostalgia for anyone who was there, or a fascinating and unusual slice of military history for those who weren't - either way, this would make a wonderful gift for anyone with an interest in the RAF of WWII. Contains 135 pages, 29.5 x 21cm, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w cartoons and photographs. Illlustrated card covers in Near Fine condition. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.35
|
|
| 15) |
The Hunting History
|
|
|
London: Hunting Plc, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. Softback. Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The history of the remarkable business empire built up by the Hunting family, beginning in Newcastle in the 19th Century. When Charles Hunting purchased two wooden sailing ships in 1874 he founded the business now known as Hunting plc, which would grow to encompass various interests in the maritime, aviation, engineering, and petro-chemical fields with subsidiary companies spread world-wide. Perhaps best known for its aviation interests, the company purchased Percival Aircraft in 1944 and later designed and built the Hunting Jet Provost, a very successful training aircraft for the RAF. The family name is also associated with Hunting-Clan, an independent airline which was eventualy absorbed by British United Airways in the 1960s. Aerial survey and photography was an area in which the company excelled, spawning the internationally recognized companies of Hunting Surveys and Aerofilms. Other group activities have included weapons production; boat-building; precision engineering; oilfield services; and property development. The Hunting family has sustained the development and diversification of the business through five generations, and continues to be closely involved in its direction and character. A fascinating read for anyone interested in business, aviation, engineering or industrial history. Contains 252 pages, 24.5 x 18.5cm, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Illustrated card covers in very good condition. Internally, shows small signature on half-title page, otherwise very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new inside. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
NATO Air Power
|
|
|
London: BCA , 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Essential guide to NATO's air capability in the late 1980s from an established authority on the subject. Examines strengths, organisation and distribution of front-line NATO squadrons, as well as their transport and supply back-up organisation, in all major fronts: Northern Flank; Central Front; and the Southern Flank. Masses of detailed information on aircraft performance and operational capability, accompanied by numerous colour and b&w photographs. Probably required reading for every Soviet Air Force intelligence officer during the Cold War. Contains 146 pages, 30 x 215cm, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos plus maps. Blue cloth boards in Very Good pictorial dust jacket, internally Very Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.35
|
|
| 17) |
Final Assault on the Rising Sun Combat diaries of B-29 aircrews over Japan
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife , 1995. First UK edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Intimate accounts of combat operations by B-29 bomber crews against Japan in the last year of WWII. The author flew thirty missions as a B-29 pilot with the 73rd Wing based on Saipan, including the first ever B-29 raid on Japan on 24 November 1944. Contains 224 pages, 26 x 185cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos, plus 16 pages of colour photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in Good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.35
|
|
| 18) |
Big Wing The Biography of Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford Leigh_Mallory
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. The first biography to be written of Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford Leigh-Mallory, who was described in his obituary in 'The Times' as 'one of the most capable and talented air commanders of the war.' Known throughout the RAF as 'LM', he commanded one of the two main Fighter Groups during the Battle of Britain. With his subordinate, Douglas Bader, he was involved in the still-running controversy about the use of the 'Big Wing', a tactic fiercely opposed by Kieth Park, commander of 11 Group. This vollume fills an important gap in the literature of World War II and will make a fascinating read for any students of the wartime RAF and/or the Battle of Britain. Contains 200 pages, 22 x 15cm, with 20 pages of b&w photos. Blue cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 19) |
A History of U.S. Coast Guard Aviation
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive history of US Coast Guard use of aircraft, from its inception right up to publication date, with a glimpse of what was to come in the 'future'. Every fixed-wing, rotary-wing, and airship type ever used by the USCG is covered in great detail and illustrated with many clear photographs. The twelve chapters take a close look at such topics as the World War II era; the introduction of helicopters; the Coast Guard in Alaska; Search & Rescue; and the use of the C-130 Hercules, etc. Today, the USCG uses aircraft to conduct a wide range of missions, from anti-drug and pollution patrols, to Search & Rescue, and the International Ice Patrol (created to safeguard against another 'Titanic'-type disaster). The types used in this work are fully covered in this remarkable volume. A fascinating read for Coast Guard and/or aviation enthusiasts in general. Contains 170 pages, 30 x 21.5cms, and illustrated throughout with numerous colour and b&w photos plus maps and artwork. Blue cloth boards in Fine pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.55
|
|
| 20) |
The Final Fling 2 May 1945, Bomber Command's Last Punitive Operation of World War II
|
|
|
Softcover. 1st Edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Little has been written about RAF Bomber Command's last punitive mission against Nazi Germany of WWII. In this book, the author uses his personal knowledge and contacts, combined with extensive research, to provide an accurate and highly detailed history of what happened on that fateful night of 2nd May, 1945. The end result is a starkly truthful and often moving account of the personal cost of modern war. Includes details of every squadron and every aircraft used in the raid (including supporting Mosquitos, etc), together with the names of every crewman involved. If you want to know how a state-of-the-art night bombing raid was conducted at the end of WWII, this will tell you. Essential reading for the aviation historian or RAF enthusiast. Contains 113 pages, 21 x 15cm, and illustrated with b&W photos, route map, and thumbnail sketches of each airfield used for the mission. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Illustrated and laminated card covers in good condition. Internally, shows pages 7-28 loose (but all pages present), otherwise in good condition: clean and unmarked throughout. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.24
|
|
| 21) |
Combat Aircraft F-16
|
|
|
London: London, Salamandar, 1992., 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Detailed and large format volume on the General Dynamics/Lockheed F-16 Fighting Falcon. Covers the design, construction, powerplants, weapons systems and avionics of this outstanding warplane, as well as its performance and handling. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of colour photos, special profile artwork, charts and diagrams. A wealth of detail for the aviation enthusiast and/or modeller. Contains 64 pages, 33.5 x 26cm. Pictorial laminated boards in very good condition. No jacket. Internally, fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.35
|
|
| 22) |
The Illustrated Directory of the United States Air Force
|
|
|
London: Brian Trodd, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive reference guide to the US Air Force (regular & reserve) as it existed in 1989, covering organization, bases, aircraft and weapons systems. Every major Command of the USAF is detailed, with tables of organization and breakdowns of individual bases and units. Here you will find information on every type of aircraft in the inventory at that time, both fixed-wing and rotary, plus missiles and space vehicles. There is even exhaustive coverage of budgets for various procurements: everything from jet fighters to pickup trucks. An informative text is complimented by stunning colour photos from the USAF's own archives, many never published before. Contains 256 pages, 31 x 255cm, and illustrated throughout with colour photos, drawings and charts. Blue cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket, one or two minor nicks in jacket, some crinkling to edges, otherwise in Good condition. Internally Very Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.95
|
|
| 23) |
When the Airlines Went to War The Dramatic, Never-Before-Told Story of America's Civilian Air Warriors
|
|
|
New York: Kensington, 1997. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The story of how America's big airline companies met the challenge of military service in World War II. By the time America went to war the Big Five domestic airlines - American, United, TWA, Eastern and PanAm, as well as small carriers Delta, Continental, Pennsylvania Central, and Northeast - had given up half their fleets and their best personnel to the US military machine. The author reveals the everyday lives of commercial pilots and engineers, thrust suddenly into the harsh realities of military operations, flying dangerous and sometimes secret missions in every theatre of the war. A fascinating read for aviation enthusiasts and/or military historians. Contains 308 pages, 23 x 14.5cm, with 16 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Sky-blue boards with dark-blue quarter binding in good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, good: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 24) |
Remembering Pearl Harbor The Story of the USS Arizona Memorial
|
|
|
Honolulu HI: Arizona Memorial Museum Association, 1996. Ninth Edition. Paperback. Fine. 9th (Expanded) Edition. Softback. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. The ninth, expanded, edition of this publication by the Arizona Memorial Museum Association. It recounts the enduring story of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, and the subsequent construction and dedication of the USS Arizona Memorial and Visitor Center. A major feature of the work are the numerous contemporary photographs of the attack and its aftermath, together with clear maps and other specially commissioned graphics and artwork. The story is brought up to date with colour photos of the Memorial today. A fascinating and strangely moving evocation of an infamous day in history, and a testiment to the courage of those who were there and the determination of those who came after to remember them. Contains 120-pages, 28 x 21cm, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos, maps, graphics and artwork. Pictorial card covers in fine condition. Internally, fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 25) |
A Short History of Air Power
|
|
|
London: London Robert Hale 1986, 1986. Hardcover. Good +/good +. 1st edition. Hardback. Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. A concise, complete and readable account of the use of the aeroplane in warfare from the Italian conquest of Libya in 1911 to the Falklands War of 1982. The author describes the tactics, technology and changing patterns of aerial combat throughout every major war and offers a clearer view of many conflicts hitherto neglected. An invaluable one-volume reference which makes for compelling reading. Contains 313 pages, 24 x 16cm. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in Good+ pictorial dust jacket. Internally, Good+: clean and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 26) |
Airborne Weapons of the West
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour , 1992. Paperback. Fine. 1st edition. Softback. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A difinitive illustrated reference to the range of bombs, missiles, rockets and self-defence pods used by Western air forces. Includes details of Sidewinder, AMRAAM and Maverick missiles, Rockeye, Paveway and nuclear bombs, and the Gatling family of aircraft cannon - all lavishly illustrated in close up and in action with detailed text tracing individual weapons' history, development and future refinement. Authorative yet immensely readable and informative, this is the book for all aviation enthusiasts who seek the facts and figures for current Western aviation firepower. Contains 128 pages, 245 x 19cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos and line drawings. Pictorial card covers showing faint crease in front bottom/right corner, otherwise in very good condition. Fine internally: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.25
|
|
| 27) |
The Flier's Handbook
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A comprehensive guide to modern air travel Everything you've ever wanted to know about aircraft, airports, airlines, and commercial aviation in general. Though first published nearly 30-years ago, most of the information is still relevant today. For the nervous passenger, you will find explanations of many of the sights and sounds on an average flight, with reassuring information on air safety and procedures. Essential reading for the regular air traveller, or just simply those who want to know more about the experience. Contains 240 pages, 21 x 14cm, and illustrated throughout with numerous colour and b&w photos, artwork and diagrams. Laminated, pictorial card covers showing crease within the laminate (not the card) on the rear cover, otherwise in very good condition. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.25
|
|



























