Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christmas

from Denney Book Shelf

Browse Christmas | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
1) Christmas Decorations from Williamsburg's Folk Art Collection. Step-By-Step Illustrated Instructions for Christmas Ornaments That Can Be Made At Home
ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER Folk Art Collection Staff (Compiled and Adapted by)

Christmas Decorations from Williamsburg's Folk Art Collection. Step-By-Step Illustrated Instructions for Christmas Ornaments That Can Be Made At Home
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, large paperback. Just a miniscule trace of rub to corners. Step-by-step instructions for "90 decorations, handcrafted from natural materials, that are inexpensive and fun to make." Includes sections for: Fabric; Natural; Needlework; Paper, Wood; and Other. 2 pages of color phtoographs of many of the decorations. This fully illustrated book will help you create a 'one of a kind' Christmas tree in the colonial style. 79 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.25
2) Treasury Collection, A Christmas Pop Up SET; Shepherd's Christmas, Santa's Toy Shop, First Christmas Tree. Silent Night
ANDREWS, Michele; TCHIR, Mary; MOHR, Joseph; GRUBER, Franz

Treasury Collection, A Christmas Pop Up SET; Shepherd's Christmas, Santa's Toy Shop, First Christmas Tree. Silent Night
New York: Ottenhimer Publishers, Inc., 1992. Books in GOOD+ condition/NO dust jackets. SET OF 4 POP-UP BOOKS. Very minor corner & spine end dents. Corners are crisp & square. Heavy duty pages. Three pop-up scenes per book. The pop ups are complete & in very good shape. A couple of the pop-up have minor bends going the wrong way, but could be retrained. All pop-ups are firmly attached & complete. Santa's Toy Shop is slightly cocked. Very bright colorful scenes on the front of each. Internally NO marks or tears. Set counts as one book for shipping purposes. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GURNEY, John; LYNCH, Bob, LUSTIG, Loretta; CHURCH, Peter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Treasured Tales of Christmas
APY, Deborah (Adapted by)

Treasured Tales of Christmas
Colorado Springs, CO: Current, Inc., 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful Christmas scene by S. Heaton with white box & green title on front. Very small amount of corner & spine end rub & dent. Mild shelf soil and light tan spots on back. Profusely illustrated in full color. Includes: The Night Before Christmas, The Friendly Beasts, The Legend of the Cat, The Christmas Rose, Christmas at the Hollow Tree Inn, The Legend of Babouscka & more. 30 pp. Pages are clean & unmarked. Read very gently. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Bears' Christmas
BERENSTAIN, Stan & Jan

The Bears' Christmas
New York: Random House, 1970. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. A Cat in the Hat I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Book. Large print for early readers. "Daddy Bear tries to show his son how to use the sled, skates and skis Santa brought for Christmas." Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Grolier Book Club edition. Check for other available Cat in the Hat Beginning Reader titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Christmas Lessons
BOISSARD, Janine; FEENEY, Mary (Translator)

Christmas Lessons
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter brown cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Dampness stain to bottom front cover. Typical Library markings & pocket on ffep & title page with stamped name on page edges. Mild edge soil & very light shelf rub. Mylar protected dust jacket taped to book. "The second in the Moreau family series,... features Pauline as the narrator and central Character. Set in Grandmother's home in Bordeaux during the Christmas holidays, the book exudes the warmth of a family festival, complete with wonderfully depicted relatives and an old family servant the aroma of whose cooking permeates the entire book." Picture of author & small amount of infomation on back flap. 243 pp. Pages are exceptionally clean & tight for an Ex Library copy. Spine is uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Clifford's First Christmas
BRIDWELL, Norman

Clifford's First Christmas
New York: Scholastic Books, 1994. NEAR FINE book condtion/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, colorful paper cover with Clifford playing with Christmas decorations. Extremely light bump to bottom of spine. Otherwise as new. Unread. Large print for young readers. Features Clifford the Big Red Dog. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Clifford titles. Discount for purchase of all three (First Autumn, First Snow Day, First Christmas) books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.25
7) Christmas Without Johnny
CARROLL, Gladys Hasty

Christmas Without Johnny
New York: MacMillan Co, 1950. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with silver spine & red lettering. Corner, edge & spine end bumps & rubs. Some of the silver spine is rubbed. Inked out name on front paste down. Occasional creased corner to pages.Spine & pages tight. A week in the life of Johnny right before Christmas when the adults are too busy for him. 230 pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Great American Christmas Almanac: A Complete Compendium of Facts, Fancies, and Traditions
CHALMERS, Irena

The Great American Christmas Almanac: A Complete Compendium of Facts, Fancies, and Traditions
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1988. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light green boards with quarter dark green cloth spine. Bright shiny red lettering on spine. Very small shelf crease to bottom front corner & bottom of spine. Colorful, glossy dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub and mild shelf scuff. Previous owner book plate on lower corner of ffep. "This delightful illustrated almanac captures the essence of Christmas, from a nostalgic look at Victorian Christmas cards to the high-tech possibilities of computerized greetings. ...gathered together articles, lists, charts, poems, cartoons, menus, and much more ... traces the evolution of American Christmases from the prayers of pious Pilgrims to the music of modern merrymakers. ... There's a special visit to a profesisonal Santa school, and for amateur Santas there are practical suggestions galore on the fine art of gift giving: how to choose the right gift, how to wrap it in a personalized way, how and when to send it through the mail, and lists of the best stocking stuffers for young and old alike. The tree, of course, is the heart of many celebrations, and Chalmers offers an informative guide to selecting a tree and hundreds of decorating ideas and tips. And for the day itself, readers will find menus and recipes for meals and parties, an annotated list of family games, and even lists of movies, television shows, and videos that have become part of America's Christmas." Profusely illustrated. 320 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Included are two unused post cards with Norman Rockwell Christmas prints on the front. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Reprint of First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Silent Night
CLARK, Mary Higgins

Silent Night
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. VREY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark green boards with quarter red cloth spine. Silver lettering on spine. Shelf dent/wrinkles to top corners & spine ends. Colorful 'Christmas' dust jacket has very mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Rough cut pages. "when her husband was diagnosed with leukemia, Catherine Dornan and their two young sons accompanied him to New York, during the Christmas season, for a life-saving operation. ... Brian, the younger boy, sees a woman take his mother's wallet, ... Unable to get his mother's attention, Brian impulsively follows the woman who has taken the wallet into the city's subways, thereby beginning a journey that will threaten his life and change that of his motherand of the thief, as well. ... about courage in the face of adversity, and faith renewed and faith rewarded." 154 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally As New. Check for other available titles by this author. Not price clipped. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) He Sees You When You're Sleeping
CLARK, Mary Higgins; CLARK, Carol Higgins

He Sees You When You're Sleeping
New York: Scribner, 2001. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Violet boards with quarter violet cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with just a tiny trace of edge rub. Pictures of authors on back. "It is a few days before Christmas. For forty-six years Sterling has lingered in the celestial waiting room outside the hevenly gates, awaiting summons by the Heavenly Council. Will he be deemed fit for entrance into heaven? At last the dame comes an the council settles on a test for Sterling -- he will be sent back to earth and given an opportunity to prove his worthiness by helping someone else." 202 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncresaed. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Gift quality condition. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) The Twelve Days of Christmas Cats
DAILY, Don

The Twelve Days of Christmas Cats
Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1998. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, large, glossy hard coverwith very light corner, edge & spine bumps. Colorful end papers of mice in holiday poses. Beautiful full color illustrations to go with each 'day' of Christmas. Based on the classic Christmas Carol: Twelve Days of Christmas with a colorful cast of cats as the main theme for each day. Very clean, tight pages. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) A Christmas Carol
DICKENS, Charles

A Christmas Carol
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1983. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with shiny red & gilt lettering on front & spine. Colorful Hildebrandt illustration laid on the front. Microscopic corner & bottom edge bumps. Full page, full color illustrations in the 'old fashioned' style. The classic Christmas story of Scrooge, Marley & Tiny Tim Cratchit, with the ghosts of Christmas Past, Christmas Present & Christmas Yet to Be. 122 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by HILDEBRANDT, Greg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Mary Emerling's American Country Christmas List Book
EMERLING, Mary

Mary Emerling's American Country Christmas List Book
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1992. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD slipcase. Red & green holiday hard cover with full color picture of angel on the front. White lettering on front & spine. Corners & edges clean, square & straight. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise pages are NEW - unmarked - unused. Internally AS NEW. Ribbon bookmark attached. Matching slipcase. Glue along top flap is giving way & there is slight edge & corner rub with mild surface scuff. "A Christmas list book with the country spirit -- 23 full-color photographs of Mary Emmerling's entertaining and decorating ideas." 48 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by GREENE, Joshua. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) American Country Christmas
EMMERLING, Mary; MEAD, Chris

American Country Christmas
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to FINE slipcase. Dark green cloth hard cover with full color picture of a Christmas tree tipped onto the front. Bright white lettering on spine. Spine has just a tiny trace of darkening. White carboard slipcase with Christmas tree cutout on front & ornaments on front & back. Half dozen very small very light tan spots on lower back. There are a couple of very light, small surface scratches on the slipcase. Santa Clause figurine end papers. Design by Joe Chapman. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Contains many famous quotes about Christmas. Lots of ideas for Christmas decorations for all around the house. Includes pictures of antique Christmas tree ornaments. This little book really gets you into the holiday decorating mood. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $14.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) A Golfer's Night Before Christmas
FELDMAN, Jody

A Golfer's Night Before Christmas
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Lime green hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very slight shelf bump to bottom of spine. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with Santa in shorts spinging a golf club. "The Night Before Christmas" humorously told as Santa plays a round of golf on Christmas Eve. How do the other players help him out? Unnumbered pages. Pages are crisp, clean & tight. Spine unbroken. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by KAWASAKI, Shauna Mooney. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) Skipping Christmas
GRISHAM, John

Skipping Christmas
New York: Doubleday & Company, 2001. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter blue cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to gutter at top of spine. Colorful dust jacket with just a tiny trace of shelf dent to top of spine. Scattered, very light surface scratches on the back. "Imagine a year without Christmas. No crowded malls, no corny office parties, no fruitcakes, no unwanted presents. That's just what Luther and Nora Krank have in mind when they decide that, just this once, they'll skip the holiday altogether." 177 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Unread. Gift quality condition. Not price clipped. Original price $19.95. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (Little Golden Book #452-09)
HAZEN, Barbara Shook; MAY, Robert L. (Adapted by)

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (Little Golden Book #452-09)
New York: Golden Books, 1984. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial Little Golden Book. Santa with reindeer pulling the sleigh & Rudolph leading. Corner, edge & spine end rubs & scuffs -- small amount of rub through at corners. Mild shelf scuff & a few light surface scratches. Internally AS NEW. Unread. Classic Christmas Story. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Reprint of First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by SCARRY, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) A Cup of Christmas Tea
HEGG, Tom

A Cup of Christmas Tea
Minneapolis: Waldman House Press, 1982. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dotted Swiss dark green hard cover with red print spine. Cup of tea in box with title in white on front, white lettering on spine. Light corner, edge & spine end rub. Christmas sticker on back bottom by ISBN. Gift inscription on ffep. Christmas memories come back before & during a visit to a Great Aunt for a cup of tea. Delightful illustrations. 1/8" tear to last page. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by HANSON, Warren. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Country Home: An Old-Fashioned Christmas
LEM MON, Jean (Editor)

Country Home: An Old-Fashioned Christmas
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1992. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Red leatherette hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Just a small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket has a very tiny trace of rub to corners & small amount of shelf scuff on the back. "In the pages of this lovely book, you'll visit eight families from across the country who invite you into their homes to share their Christmas celebrations. Yuo'll discover the history and old-world charm of antique Christmas collectibles -- from Santas, ornaments, and feather trees to stockings, books and games. Take a tour of America's culinary heritage, tracing the origins of favorite holiday foods and trying some of the delectable recipes. Meet outstanding American artisans who create fold art for the Christmas season -- wood cargings, paintings, fabric figures, toys, and more. You'll be captivated by centuries-old customs, legends, and traditions that add joy and meaning to Christmases today." 192 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) O Christmas Tree! A Celebration
MAGUIRE, Jack

O Christmas Tree! A Celebration
New York: Avon, 1992. FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colroful, glossy paperback with a miniscule trace of rub to bottom front corner. Title page & page 5 have a vertical flattened crease that looks like a publisher packing error. A couple of very small, very light surface scratches. This little Christmas book contains fiction stories, How the Christmas Tree Came to Be, customs, rituals, ceremonies & trees around the world. Illustrated in black & white. 101pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased except as noted above. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Original price $7.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Trade Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Christmas Star (Precious Moments) (A Golden Naptime Tale)
MASTERSON

The Christmas Star (Precious Moments) (A Golden Naptime Tale)
New York: Golden Books, 2001. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, illustrated board book. Very slight amount of edge, corner & spine end rub. Internally AS NEW. How are Tammy & Tommy (Precious Moments) going to decorate their Christmas tree when all the decorations are broken? How does the bluebird & all the animals help? Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Very simple language in large print for young readers. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BUTCHER, Samuel J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Christmas Holiday
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset

Christmas Holiday
New York: Literary Guild of America, Inc., 1939. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with black deisgn on front & black & gilt on spine. Minor corner, edge & spine end rubs. Spine ends shelf dented. Faint dampness stain on front. Light shelf soil. Rough cut pages with light red tops to pages. .25 in green on ffep. Glue at paste downs has darkened 1" out from the gutters in both the front & back. A delightful novel about travel alone to Paris by a young man for the first time. 314 pp. Pages are tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Deck the Halls
MICHAELS, Ferm; MILLER, Linda Lael; JACKSON, Lisa; HENLEY, VIrginia; EVANIC, Marcia

Deck the Halls
New York: Kensington Books, 2004. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy paperback. Light brown stain on leading edges of pages.This is an anthology of Christmas stories. Fern Michaels wrote Merry, Merry; Lisa Jackson wrote A Baby for Christmas; Linda Lael Miller wrote The 24 Days of Christmas; Christmas Eve was written by Virginia Henley and A Misty Harbor Christmas was written by Marcia Evanick. 393 pp. Pages are clean (with exception noted above), tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) To Christmas With Love: From 12th Century English Verse
MILLER, Bonney

To Christmas With Love: From 12th Century English Verse
Unstated: Self Published, 1983. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red stiff cardboard cover with green plastic spiral spine. Minor corner & edge rub. Black line drawing on front. A couple of very small nicks to the front cover. Three pin size white dots on the back. Mild shelf scuff. Heavy parchment colored paper pages with black & red illustrations. Pages clean & unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.50 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) 'Twas the Night Before Christmas. Featuring a Coca-Cola Santa Tribute
MOORE, Clement

'Twas the Night Before Christmas. Featuring a Coca-Cola Santa Tribute
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark, 2001. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Very bright pictorial hard cover featuring the "Coca-Cola" Santa Claus. End papers, bfep & ffep are 1961 'Santa' artwork. Beautifully illustrated in full color. The 'To/From' section is not filled in. There is also a Tribute to the Coca-Cola Santa by Phillip F. Mooney. In the back of the book is 4 pages to record 'Favoite Holiday Memories'. Larger print for young readers. Unpaginated. pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by SUNDBLOM, Haddon; BAKER, Garin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) The Night Before Christmas
MOORE, Clement

The Night Before Christmas
New York: Scholastic Books, 1999. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback. Glossy pictorial paperback. Tiny rub at front spine bottom. Gift inscription on back of front cover. Otherwise book is as new. The classic poem of Christmas. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First Printing Stated. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by BRETT, Jan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) The Night Before Christmas
MOORE, Clement

The Night Before Christmas
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1999. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black boards with red quarter spine. Gilt trim before red spine on front, gilt lettering on spine. Very light spine end shelf dents & one 1/4" rub to bottom front edge. Very light surface scratch on front. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with 2 reindeer on the front. Edges are lightly rubbed & warped. Mild surface scratches & scuff. Biographical information about author & illustrator on back flap. "No poem better expresses the magic and excitement of Christmas Eve than Clement C. Moore's "The Night Before Christmas." Written in 1822, this timeless story of a visit from St. Nicholas has touched the eharts of children for generations. Ffep & last few pages have turning wrinkles to bottom corner. Oversized book is profusely illustrated in full color on every page. Text of story is in boxes in the illustrations. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by WHATLEY, Bruce. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) The First Christmas
None

The First Christmas
Newmarket, England: Brimar Publishing Inc., 1998. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brightly illustrated board book. Ten tab folder type cuts along the top indicate each part of the story. Very minor scuff along the top corners of the tabs & one of the edges. Minimal edge & corner rub elsewhere. Ages 1-3 years. No names for characters in this magical story of the birth of a baby in Bethlehem. No reference to any particular religion. Generically written. The story begins on the front cover: "On the way to Bethlehem Along a dust road, A little donkey carries A very special load." Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by TULIP, Jenny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) Holiday Feasts: Festive Cooking for Family and Friends
PAPPAS, Lou Seibert

Holiday Feasts: Festive Cooking for Family and Friends
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Glossy dark green hard cover with red lettering on front & spine. Small amount of very light surface shelf rub. Corners, edges & spine ends square & crisp. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with microscopic edge rub & mild surface scratches. Illustrated with full color drawings. "This delightful book contains over forty delectable recipes for holiday entertaining. With menues for a Thanksgiving dinner, a holiday open house, a tree-trimming party, a Christmas Eve Fete, and Christmas Day Brunch and dinner festivities, these tantalizing feasts make every holiday season a joyous and delicious occasion." 72 pp with Index of Recipes. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears UNREAD. Price clipped. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.00 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.00 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by VIBBERT, Carolyn. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) Christmas with Country Living 2002
PRICE, Debra Muller

Christmas with Country Living 2002
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 2002. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy hard cover with light green & white lettering on front, white lettering on green spine. Minor surface scuff. Corners square & crisp. Profusely illustrated in full color. Sections include: Decorating with Ornaments, Holiday in bloom, Traditiona. Tartans, Gilded wrappings, Christmas Breakfast, Intimate Gaterhing, A Sweet Sugarplum Finale & Resources. Easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions for craft projects. Ideas for home decoration for Christmas. Ideas for projects that kids can help with. Traditional recipes for the holidays. Templates included. 144 pp. Pages are clean, crisp, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $16.50
31) Christmas Decorations from Williamsburg
ROUNTREE, Susan Hight

Christmas Decorations from Williamsburg
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1992. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan 'linen-like' cloth hard cover with metallic green design on front & metallic green lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to bottom front corner & small scuff/rub/chips along inside back bottom edge. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with very light corner & edge rub and light shelf scuff on the back. Short "About the Illustrator" on back flap. "Beautiful photography, descriptive text, and 28 charming color drawings present a wealth of ideas and how-tos for creating imaginative wreaths, cones, swags, roping, and other decorations for mantels, stiarways, windows, and tables. Fresh and dried plant materials are used separately or are combined in both traditional and more contemporary ways to help you re-create a Williamsburg Christmas in your own home." In the section on Holiday Tables there are quite a few traditional Christmas recipes for entertaining. 138 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine appears Uncracked. Book appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by BABB, Elizabeth Hundley (Drawings); Doody, David M.; GREEN, Tom (Photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Holly and the Ivy: A Celebration of Christmas
SEGALL, Barbara

New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with Gilt title, colorful holly & fill color illustration of an old fashioned Santa Christmas Greeting card on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Pristine grosgrain ribbon/bow around front cover. Very tiny bump to bottom edge & front bottom corner. Extremely light shelf scuff/scratches. Why do we use holly & ivy to decorate at Christmas time? What are the traditions surrounding the holly & ivy? This lovely little Christmas Gift book is profusely illustrated with reproductions of antique holiday cards, drawings & illustrations throughout the narrative. 79 pp. Pages are clean, crisp & tight. Internally AS NEW. Appears UNREAD. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.50 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) Olive, the Other Reindeer
SEIBOLD, J. Otto; WALSH, Vivian

Olive, the Other Reindeer
New York: Scholastic Books, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy paper cover with very slight edge rub to bottom. Otherwise as new. How can Olive, a dog, help out Santa? Pages crisp, clean & tight. Spine unbroken. Unread. Gift quality condition. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) The Christmas Story
WERNER, Jane

The Christmas Story
New York: Golden Press, 1971. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. A Little Golden Book Original price $.39 The plastic coating of the front board is coming loose along the leading edge & one spot along the top. Book #158. Previous owner names on space provided for "This book belongs to" Colorful picture of Mother Mary with baby Jesus at manger on front. Pages tight & unmarked. Check for other available children's books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates & Speeds for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by WILKIN, Eloise. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) The Spirit of Christmas Book 2
YOUNG, Anne Van Wagner; CASE, Sandra Graham (Editors)

The Spirit of Christmas Book 2
North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy, pictorial hard cover with many Santa statues decorating the front with white & beige lettering on front, white lettering on spine. Microscopic bump to spine top. Mild general shelf scuff with a few surface scratches. Includes sections on: A Soft Country Christmas, Christmas in the North Woods, Just for Kids, Angels Descending, An American Christmas, Golden Classics, Gifts of Good Tasts, Festive Foods for the Holdiay, Delicious Delights, Special Family Dinners & General Instructions. Step-by-step instructions & templates. Illustrated in full color. 159 pp.. Pages are clean, crisp, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. Also available is The Spirit of Christmas Book 3. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) The Spirit of Christmas Book 3
YOUNG, Anne Van Wagner; CASE, Sandra Graham (Editors)

The Spirit of Christmas Book 3
North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy, pictorial hard cover with Santa on the front. Blue & black lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Otherwise corners & edges are crisp & square. Previous owner name on top corner of ffep. Includes sections on Sharing Christmas, The Tasts of Christmas, Gifts from the Kitchen, General Instructions. Step-by-step instructions & templates. Illustrated in full color. A few of the photographs are vintage Christmas cards. 169 pp. Pages are clean, crisp, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. Also available Spirit of Christmas Book 2. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $11.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: