cart Cart 0 items

First Editions

from David G Anderson Books

Browse First Editions | Return to David G Anderson Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Artemus Ward, His Book
Browne, Charles Farrar

New York: Carleton (late Rudd & Carleton), 1862 19cm, 262p plus [2], plus list of books 6p. Signature mark 8 on page 95. Covers are green cloth, blind stamped with the publisher's logo and a decorative ruled border. Corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Gilt lettering and decorations on spine are faded, and cloth is torn on head and heel. Gift inscription, as well as book plate. Endpapers are peach coloured. Numerous black and white plates on buff paper. Some light foxing. Bookseller's label of M A Buckley, Windsor Nova Scotia. Rather worn binding but good internals.. First Edition. hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
2) Home as Found (vol 1)
Cooper, James Fenimore

Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1838 19cm, 239p, vol 1 only; plum cloth, first printing, with publisher's apology and 16-page publisher's catalogue; paper spine label browned and chipped with loss of "as"; shaken and dulled with back hinge open to sewing.. First Edition. hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $185.00
3) I'll Never Be Young Again
Du Maurier, Daphne

NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1932 21cm, 336p; green cloth, very clean with slight dulling of spine otherwise sharp-cornered and almost fine. This was Du Maurie's second novel and the first where she employs the device of narrating in a man's voice. The erotic scences were advanced for the times. Neat fountain pen owner's signature. A collector's copy of the first American edition, lacking only the dustjacket.. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $225.00
4) A Boy's Adventures in the South Seas; or, With Williams to Erromanga
Elias, Frank

London: Religious Tract Society, 1914 20.5cm, 269p, coloured frontispiece and various black and white plates throughout. Coloured pictoral gilt cover. Slight edgewear, rubbed to board on one corner; free endpapers have fox blush, but text block is very clean.. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $85.00
5) The Confidential Clerk
Eliot, T S

London: Faber and Faber, 1954 22cm, 134p, dust jacket complete but edge worn with a few closed tears along the top; owner's bookplate.. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) The Living Room
Greene, Graham

London: William Heinemann, 1953 19cm, 67p; 1st impression: 7s6d; dj almost vg despite slight top chipping and wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
7) Travels With My Aunt
Greene, Graham

Toronto: The Bodley Head (Canada), 1969 21cm, 311p; dj priced at 6.00; some nicks; small owner's signature; a collector's copy. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $95.00
8) The House of the Seven Gables, A Romance
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851 19cm, in brown publisher's blindstamped cloth. First edition, second state with points: Mar 1851 adverts, missing "t" on "apparent" p.50 and "r" on "or" p.278; cancels bound in at p.85-92, 149-156, 277-284 thus type is not battered on p.149; pages are clean and solid in the binding with the only defext beingspine chipping on the tail and same with loss of 3mm on head of spine.. hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $300.00
9) The MacKenzie-Papineau Battalion : The Canadian Contingent in the Spanish Civil War
Howard, Victor ; Reynolds, J. M

0ttawa: Carleton University Press, 1986 19cm, 285p. paperback. New. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) The Ice-Cream Headache and Other Stories
Jones, James

NY: Delacorte Press, 1969 22cm, 238p; first issue, red cloth, unclipped . First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
11) The Screwtape Letters
Lewis, C S

Toronto: S J Reginald Saunders, 1945 20.5cm, 160p. First Canadian edition. Dust jacket is in mylar, but has small chunks missing from spine and corners, as well as some edgewear and damp stains on spine.. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
12) The Seaside and the Fireside
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850 19cm, 141p, badly shaken, lacks front free endpaper and rear endpaper perished; title gilt-stamped directly on cloth spine; moderate fraying and soiling. No publisher's adverts.. First Edition. brown cloth. Fair. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
13) God's Grace: A Novel
Malamud, Bernard

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1982 22cm, 223p; "First Printing 1982" on verso of titlepage and dj priced at 13.50. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) King Cole
Masefield, John

NY: Macmillan, 1921 19cm, 87p, dj toned and tattered.. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Fair. Illus. by Judith Masefield. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
15) The World of Pompeii
Massa, Aldo

Geneva: Minerva, 1972 24cm, 143p, dust jacket spine sunned.. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) And Mr. Wyke Bond
Maxwell, W B

NY: D Appleton-Century Company, 1935 19.5cm, 264p, ex-library with the usual markings. Dust jacket has tape marks.. First Edition. hardcover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) A Tangle Web
Montgomery, L M

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931 21cm, 324p; bound in light brown cloth with "C" motif in silver on upper board; a tight clean copy with no markings other than neat ownership stamp.. hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
18) The Revolution Script
Moore, Brian

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971 21cm, 261p; dj priced 6.95. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
19) The Revolution Script
Moore, Brian

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971 21cm, 261p; dj priced 6.95. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
20) The Temptation of Eileen Hughes
Moore, Brian

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1981 22cm, 211p; "First Printing 1981" on verso of titlepage and dj priced at 11.95. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
21) The Mangan Inheritance
Moore, Brian

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979 21cm, 336p; stated "First Printing 1979" w/ dj priced 12.95. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
22) Portnoy's Complaint
Roth, Philip

NY: Random House, 1969 22cm, 274p; stated First Printing on verso of titlepage; dj clipped but with "2/69" on back flap; some dj nicks & creases. hardcover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) The Sleep of Reason
Snow, C P

London: Macmillan, 1968 22cm, 406p, only the slightest of wear on dustjacket, now in mylar, otherwise perfect. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
24) The Naked Angel
Webb, Jack

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1953 19.5cm, 247p, dust jacket clipped but otherwise very good, pages edge toned.. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: