Literary Classicsfrom Gregory Novalis, Bookseller |
|
Browse Literary Classics | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Classics books
|
| 1) |
Shakespeare and the Christian Tradition
|
|
|
Lewiston, NY, U.S.A.: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1994. HB, 189 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Red boards, slight wear; a carefully kept copy. Traces of erased book info on f.f.e.p. Originated as lectures at the Shakespeare Institute held at Wheaton College (IL.) on May 29, 30, & 31, 1992. The Institute had as its primary purpose a scholarly, unprejudiced exploration of the Christian tradition in selected dramas & an examination of ways of studying & teaching Shakespeare from a Christian perspective. Contributors include David Bevington, Lionel Basney, John D. Cox, Roy Battenhouse, Mark A. Noll, R. Chris Hassel, Jr., Peggy Munox Simonds, & Thomas Howard. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Primal Vision: Selected Writings
|
|
|
London, England: Bodley Head. HB, 291 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library, with stamps & markings. Pages clean & unmarked (brief note, back e.p.), not yellowed. Binding tight. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has number on spine & is glued to book. Burgundy boards with minor wear. Not dated; first published in Great Britain 1961. Works of this German Expressionist author here include some 30 poems (German en face), short stories, a scene from one of his plays, essays, & autobiographical writings, including excerpts from Double Life. Translators include Babette Deutsch, Christopher Middleton, Michael Hamburger, & others.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cervantes's Don Quixote (Modern Critical Interpretations series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 2001. HB, 178 pp., As New/As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. A beautiful copy, 1st printing. Edited & with an introduction by Harold Bloom. Eleven essays, reprinted in order of publication, interpret the novel's depths. Included are contributions by Miguel de Unamuno, Thomas Mann, Franz Kafka, Erich Auerbach, W. H. Auden, Vladimir Nabokov, Jorge Luis Borges, Mark Van Doren, Harry Levin, Jose Ortega Y Gasset, & Harold Bloom. Bloom is Sterling Professor of the Humanities at Yale University & Henry W. & Albert A. Berg Professor of English at the New York University Graduate School.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poems of Robert Browning (Riverside Editions)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Riverside Editions), 1956. PB, 543 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Three pages (268, 269, & 275) have printing defects that do not affect readability. Brown & white covers have edgewear & are slightly rubbed. Riverside Editions imprint denotes textual purity & authoritative editorial material. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Robinson Crusoe (Classics for Young Readers Series)
|
|
|
Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A.: P & R Publishing, 2002. PB, 187 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Slight edgewear. Modern editions of this classic survival adventure story tend to leave out Crusoe's long struggle with God & his personal transformation as he studies God's Word. In this respectfully updated version for young readers, Christian editor Kathryn Lindskoog has faithfully preserved the Christian content of Defoe's book. Full-page b&w illustrations further enhance this excellent edition. Recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Chitouras, Barbara (illustrator). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prefaces To Shakespeare, Volume II: Coriolanus, Romeo & Julet, Julius Caesar, Love's Labour's Lost
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1947. HB, 449 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly age-toned. Prev. owners' names on f.e.p. & f.f.e.p. Light-gray boards with minor wear to corners & spine ends, spine soiled, brown trim & gilt lettering on spine. 2nd printing (1951). Examines the plays in the light of the interpretation Shakespeare designed for them, so far as this can be deduced, to discover the production he would have desired. Explores dramatic construction, character interplay, verse quality, vagaries of text, & stage possibilities, with wit & penetration. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2005. HB, 524 pp., New/New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. A brand-new, unused copy with illustrated dustjacket. With an Introduction and Notes by Elizabeth Dalton; illustrations by Ludwig Emil Grimm. George Stade is Consulting Editorial Director. Stated First Edition of the 2005 hardcover edition, originally published in trade paperback in 2003. This anonymous translation was first published in 1869. The illustration by Jacob & Wilhelm's younger brother Ludwig come from a German edition of the fairy tales, published in 1912.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6" x 8-5/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Man Without a Country & A Message to Garcia
|
|
|
Gretna, LA, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing (A Firebird Press Book), 1999. PB, 126 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Contains Edward Everett Hale's famous short story, "The Man Without a Country," illustrated by L. J. Bridgman, with an introduction & endnotes by Thomas Tapper, as well as another small classic of American literature, "A Message to Garcia & Other Essays" by Elbert Hubbard. . Soft Cover. As New. 5" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Concise Columbia Book of Poetry: The Top 100 Poems in English
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University, 1990. HB, 250 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. A gently used copy. Dustjacket (magenta, green, & yellow), now preserved in mylar, is faintly soiled & sunned near spine, with 1 small open tear at tail of spine. Light burgundy boards have a few faint white spots on front & back. NOT an ex-library copy. "The selection & ordering of the poems were based upon...consensus among the editors of approximately 400 anthologies." Short introduction before each poem, general introduction, biographical & technical notes at the end. Editor is poet himself & Professor of English at the University of North Carolina.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Republic: The Odyssey of Philosophy
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Paul Dry Books, 2004. PB, 187 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. In beautiful condition. Opens up the wealth of the experience of reading Plato's Republic by carefully demonstrating how the dialogue cuts across the boundaries of philosophy & literature. Howland is McFarlin Professor of Philosophy at the University of Tulsa, where he teaches courses in ancient Greek & in the Honors program as well as in philosophy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life Of Oliver Goldsmith (Academy Series of English Classics)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Allyn and Bacon, 1904. HB, 308 pp., Good +/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, yellowing. (F.e.p. has small red check mark.) Binding tight. Gray cloth boards are wrinkled, with moderate wear to ends & corners, small scrape to front. Text block (page edges) a little soiled. With introduction & notes by R. Adelaide Witham. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5" x 7". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Phoenix, 2004. HB, 143 pp., As New/As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Illustrated dustjacket; dark gray cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. A beautiful copy. Kipling retains a popular appeal which has outlasted his death & makes him probably the last public poet of our age. Hewitt is a senior lecturer in English & Cultural Studies at the University of Teesside.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4-1/2" x 7". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fables of La Fontaine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1954. HB, 342 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Blue-gray cloth boards with minor wear. A carefully kept copy. The fables of La Fontaine in fresh modern translations by poet Marianne Moore. With Appendix, & Indexes of titles & first lines in English & in French.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Piers the Ploughman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1959. PB, 315 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. A spiritual allegory blending prophecy & satirical comedy, Piers the Ploughman, the work of an obscure 14th-century cleric, is the great representative English poem of the late Middle Ages. This great Christian literary classic is concerned with the largest of all poetic themes: the meaning of man's life in relation to his ultimate destiny. This modern translation from the Middle English by J. F. Goodridge is accompanied by an introduction, notes, & a book-by-book commentary. . Soft Cover. New. 5" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Shakespeare and the Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2000. HB, 165 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread; a beautiful copy. Green dustjacket, black boards. 2nd printing. Explores the pattern & significance of Shakespeare's Biblical references in relation to a selection of his greatest plays. He matches the creation myth of Genesis with The Tempest, Exodus with Henry V, Job with King Lear, Matthew with Measure for Measure, Romans with The Merchant of Venice, & Revelation with The Tempest again. Appealing to a broad audience, grounded in recent scholarship in Shakespeare & Biblical studies. Marx is Professor of English at Cal Poly University, California.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 16) |
Metamorphoses: Library Edition
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. HB, 597 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused, a beautiful copy. Glossy dustjacket; orange boards with golden yellow spine. Stated First Edition; 1st printing (2004). Combines a close fidelity to Ovid's text with verse that catches the speed & liveliness of the original. Says Newsweek of his Catullus poetry, "The effect is electric." Accompanied by Bernard Knox's introduction, endnotes, & a glossary of people, places, & personifications. Martin is a professor at Queensborough Community College (CUNY), New York.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-3/8" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language (Sixth Edition)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2002. PB, 701 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Trace of shelfwear. Originally published in 1861, & recently updated by John Press in 1996, Palgrave's Golden Treasury contains a selection of some of the best & most popular English poems from Shakespeare to the present. This Sixth Edition contains an updated section of newer verse by such poets as Dylan Thomas, Philip Larkin, Ted Hughes, Seamus Heaney, Carol Ann Duffy, & Simon Armitage. A treat for any lover of lyric verse. . Soft Cover. New. 5" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chicago Poems (Prairie State Books Series)
|
|
|
Urbana, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1992. PB, 183 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. A reprint in the Prairie State Books series. Introduction by John E. Hallwas. "First published in 1916, Chicago Poems brought Carl Sandburg to national attention & remains one of the most widely known volumes of American poetry.". Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Three Philosophical Poets
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1947. HB, 215 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pencil underlining & marginalia here & there throughout, also on back e.p.'s. Pages yellowing. Binding tight. Green dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has chips & tiny tears at corners, rubbed & soiled, small open tear at head of spine. 8th impression. The brilliant literary style characteristic of all Santayana's writings makes these delightful essays on the poetry of Lucretius, Dante, & Goethe luminous as well as illuminating. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
In His Steps (Complete Authorized Edition, with a Foreword by the Author)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1988. HB, 242 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, beautiful copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Attractive blue textured boards with front-cover 4" gilt illustration of Jesus walking & leaving footprints; entire spine decorated with small illustrations. Dustjacket illustration is reproduced from the painting "The Evangelists" by Jacob Jordaens. Complete text, with foreword by author, suitable for gift-giving. 1988 printing. Dr. Sheldon served as a pastor for 35 years & later as editor-in-chief of The Christian Herald.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5-5/8" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles' Antigone
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. HB, 79 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Red boards with bright gold lettering on spine, have a trace of edgewear. Dustjacket is NOT price-clipped. NOT a remainder copy. 5th printing. A critically acclaimed recent translation of Sophocles' tragedy Antigone into lively contemporary English by a well-known Irish poet. First performed at the Abbey Theatre in Dublin on April 5, 2004.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Journey to the Center of the Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Heritage Press, 1966. HB, 303 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. A beautiful copy. Original slipcase & Sandglass prospectus NOT included. Burgundy boards, black spine. Translation is that first published in England by Griffith & Farrar, 1871, the most reprinted version, although not the most faithful rendition. Illustrations in color & b&w by Edward Wilson. Introduction by Isaac Asimov.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Wilson, Edward. 7" x 10-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Aeneid
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf (Everyman's Library), 1992. HB, 483 pp., As New/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread; a beautiful copy. Light burgundy cloth boards with black & gilt trim, ribbon marker. A Borzoi Book; 2nd printing. With an introduction by Philip Hardie (University Assistant Lecturer in Classics & Fellow of New Hall, Cambridge). Until his death in 1985, Fitzgerald was Boylston Professor of Rhetoric & Oratory Emeritus at Harvard University.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Iliad: Action As Poetry (Twayne's Masterwork Studies series)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers (G K Hall & Co), 1991. HB, 150 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Explores the universal significance of the poem & illuminates the Homeric process of presenting action as a vivid element of poetry. Helps readers grasp the essence of the poet's work by concentrating on the text & examining it from the untutored reader's viewpoint. In direct & engaging style, discusses historical context, critical perspectives, & importance of the Iliad in world literature -- not only for narrative technique, but for Homer's skill in dramatization. Vivante is professor emeritus of English at McGill University.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
Outlines of Shakespeare's Plays: Synopses, Background Material, Genealogical Charts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial (HarperCollins), 1970. PB, 212 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight bend to bottom edge of front cover at spine. Shelf wear. 25th printing (1996). Previously published as part of the Barnes and Noble College Outline Series. Act-by-act synopses of all the plays are given. To suggest the flavor of the original, actual quotations from the plays are woven into the narratives & the descriptions of characters listed in the dramatis personae. The introduction covers Shakespeare's life & times, sources, & other background material. Illustrations, maps, a selected bibliography, & 2 helpful genealogical charts are included.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/8" x 8-1/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
