Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Church History

from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Browse Church History | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / History books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) Three Philosophical Dialogues: On Truth, On Freedom of Choice, On the Fall of the Devil (Hardcover)
Anselm, Saint; Williams, Thomas (editor & translator)

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing, 2002. HB, 110 pp., As New/No dustjacket as issued. A clean, bright, tight copy. Appears unread. In these 3 dialogues, Anselm gives his classic account of the relationship between freedom & sin, based on his definition of freedom of choice as "the power to preserve rectitude of will for its own sake." He also explores the implications for God, human beings, & angels (good & bad) of his conclusion that freedom of choice neither is nor entails the power to sin. Includes an introduction, notes, & glossary. Thomas Williams, the translator, is Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of Iowa. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/2" x 8-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) A Hymn Is Born
Bonner, Clint

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1959. HB, 160 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages clean & unmarked, binding tight. Gift inscription to prev. owner on f.f.e.p. Gray textured boards, slightly bowed, with light edgewear at spine ends & cover corners, small scrape on back. Bent upper corner of 1 page has been straightened. Red & white dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has repaired closed tear on front top edge, wear to spine ends & corners. A total of 93 hymn stories, with index of Hymn titles, authors, & composers. Author, a free-lance writer, dates his interest in hymns back to when he travelled the circuit with his father, a Methodist minister.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) The Small Sects in America (Completely Revised and Enlarged Edition)
Clark, Elmer T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1949. HB, Very Good/Good +, 256 pp. Binding tight. Pages slightly yellowing. A few marks & light underlines here & there. Slight wear to cover corners & spine. Previous owner's bookplate on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket has chips, tiny tears, open tear at head of spine. Cover subtitle: Their Historical, Theological, & Psychological Background. Revised Edition. Author was pastor in the Methodist Church & editor of World Outlook. Over 15 years of exhaustive research, revised, about 200 small religious bodies in the USA, their doctrine & practice, & "reasons for their divergence from the main current of religious life.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Pilgrimage of Christianity
Duncan, Pope A

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1965. HB, Very Good -/No Dustjacket, 128 pp. Binding tight. Ink underlining & marginalia; pages slightly yellowed. Light wear to edges, corners, & spine. Previous owner's name on f.f.e.p. Subtitle: a lively account of men & major events from the first century to the twentieth. Brown boards. Author was Dean of Brunswick College, Brunswick, Georgia. "A concise & readable survey of Christian history, this book tells how God has dealth with man thru his church & how, in turn, man has dealt with God's church. It traces the progress of Christianity thru the lives of its leaders from the time of the Apostles to the present. It is a story which the Christian must know to properly understand himself & his church, as well as his neighbors & their churches.". Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Jesus in America: Personal Savior, Cultural Hero, National Obsession
Fox, Richard Wightman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. HB, 488 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Illustrated blue dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. "A highly personal, highly competent portrait of American religion--from 16th-century Native Americans to 21st-century filmmakers & evangelists. The notes are superb; the text is exciting & fresh." The author teaches history at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles. . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Remainder. more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Jesus in America: Personal Savior, Cultural Hero, National Obsession
Fox, Richard Wightman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. HB, 488 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. Remainder mark on top page edges. Illustrated blue dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. "A highly personal, highly competent portrait of American religion--from 16th-century Native Americans to 21st-century filmmakers & evangelists. The notes are superb; the text is exciting & fresh." The author teaches history at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles. . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Remainder. more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Jesus in America: Personal Savior, Cultural Hero, National Obsession
Fox, Richard Wightman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. HB, 488 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Illustrated blue dustjacket has a small tear on rear panel & minor shelfwear. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine; light scratch on back cover. Stated First Edition. "A highly personal, highly competent portrait of American religion--from 16th-century Native Americans to 21st-century filmmakers & evangelists. The notes are superb; the text is exciting & fresh." The author teaches history at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles. . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Remainder. more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Evangelism In The Early Church
Green, Michael

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1970. HB, 349 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has minor wear, rubbed along folds, slightly soiled on back, no chips or tears. Brown boards with slight wear; a well preserved copy. Published in 1970; this is the 2nd printing (May 1979); US edition published by special arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton, United Kingdom. Tracing the evangelistic activity of the Church from the New Testament period thru about the middle of the 3rd century, Green examines fairly both the strengths & the weaknesses of the early Church. He wrote this book because "the whole subject of evangelism in the early church has been unaccountably neglected in recent years." His 2nd reason for writing was that "most evangelists are not very interested in theology; most theologians are not very interested in evangelism. I am deeply committed to both." Green was Principal of St. John's College, Nottingham.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Calvin in His Letters
Henderson, Henry F

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Wipf & Stock Publishers, 1996. PB, 122 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. A sympathetic assessment of the letters of John Calvin that hopes to provide a greater knowledge of the man & provoke a greater appreciation of his work. Henderson is also hoping that such analysis will repair any damage done to his reputation by "the persistent association of his name with certain dark deeds & still darker dogmas.". Soft Cover. As New. 5" x 7-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) History of the Westminster Assembly of Divines
Hetherington, William M. (Maxwell)

Edmonton, AB, Canada: Still Waters Revival Books, 1993. PB, 413 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Shelf wear; a well kept copy. Gray glossy cover, black lettering. Reprint edition, April 1993, from the third edition, 1856; Commemorative Edition, published in conjunction with the 350th anniversary of the convening of the Westminster Assembly celebrated by the North American Presbyterian & Reformed Council, London, England, September 21-27, 1993.. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-3/8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Zondervan Handbook to the History of Christianity
Hill, Jonathan (General Editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan (Zondervan.com/Authortracker), 2006. HB, 559 pp., As New/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused; a beautiful copy. Published by special arrangement with Lion Publishing, Oxford, England. Features include comprehensive, highly readable coverage of the history of Christianity by expert contributors; 42 feature articles on relevant & fascinating topics such as Origen, the Inquisition, Darwinism, African church music, the great Russian novelists, & witch hunts; 200 full-color photos & illustrations; maps, charts, & timelines. Jonathan Hill has a first-class degree in philosophy & theology from Oxford University & an MPhil in theology, also from Oxford.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-5/8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) America's Theologian: A Recommendation of Jonathan Edwards
Jenson, Robert W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1988. HB, 224 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused & well kept. NOT an ex-library copy. Glossy b&w dustjacket, slight shelf wear. Black boards; a few pinpoint size ink marks on f.e.p. Acid-free paper, 1st printing. Evaluates Edwards's views not only by their originality or power or historical fruitfulness, but by their intention of truth, asking not only, "Why was Edwards great?" but "Was Edwards right?" As not only a figure of the Enlightenment but a discerning critic of it, Edwards used Enlightenment thought in his theology but not yielding to its mechanistic & individualistic tendencies. Alone among Christian thinkers of the Enlightenment, he conceived an authentically Christian piety & a creative theology not in spite of Newton & Locke but by virtue of them. Jenson, a Professor of Systematic Theology at Gettysburg Seminary, argues that American Christianity & public moral discourse can be revivified by a recovery of Edwards's vision.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-5/8" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.00
13) Edwards in Our Time: Jonathan Edwards and the Shaping of American Religion
Lee, Sang Hyun (editor); Guelzo, Allen C. (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1999. PB, 214 pp., New. A brand-new, unused copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. A collection of essays on Jonathan Edwards by a well-chosen array of Edwards scholars, illuminating theological & ethical themes of the 17th-century & relating them to the concerns of our own time. Sound scholarship & fresh interpretations make this anthology stimulating reading. The reader will come away from it with greater respect for Edwards's deep biblical faith & knowledge. Recommended. . Soft Cover. New. 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Rewarding Faith Plus Works
McConnell, Lela G

Kentucky, U.S.A.: Privately Printed by the Author, 1962. HB, 174 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-church library copy, with usual markings. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine & front, have only slight wear; top of spine is bumped. Small ink spot on outside page edges. The author, originally a deaconess in the Methodist Episcopal Church, felt called to establish a holiness ministry in Kentucky while a student at Asbury College in the 1920's. She undertook preaching tours throughout the eastern part of the state & organized a group of preaching stations that became known as the Kentucky Mountain Holiness Association. Spurning offers from a Methodist bishop to place the Association under that church's authority, McConnell appointed & supervised a network of pastors, most of whom were women. She also founded several boarding schools, a Bible college, & a Christian radio station. This book is her account of how the ministry of the KMHA grew & spread. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Confronted By Challenge: A History of the Presbytery of Concord 1795-1973
McGeachy, Neill Roderick

The Delmar Company, 1985. HB, 676 pp., Very Good +/No Dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's embossed book stamp on title page. Navy blue boards with shelf wear, gilt lettering & design slightly faded. A well preserved copy. Stated First Printing 1985, published by order of the Presbytery of Concord. McGeachy's "magnum opus," a scrupulously detailed history of the Presbytery of Concord & its 178 years of existence. Includes section of b&w photos. The author was a highly regarded & dedicated teacher, writer, & pastor.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Hawthorne, Ann (photography). 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) A Reader's Companion to Augustine's Confessions
Paffenroth, Kim (editor); Kennedy, Robert P. (editor)

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 2003. PB, 282 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused, a beautiful copy. 1st printing. The editors, plus 11 other scholars offer studies on the 13 books of Augustine's Confessions, full of keen insight & deep learning. Each writer asks how this particular book might be considered the climax or center or key to the entire work; thru careful analyses, we hear echoes from 1 book to another, & gain severla suggestions about the work's structure as a whole. Paffenroth is Assistant Professor of Religious Studies at Iona College, New Rochelle, NY. Kennedy is Assistant Professor in the Department of Religious Studies at St. Francis Xavier University in Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture
Pelikan, Jaroslav

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1985. HB, 270 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused; a beautiful copy. Illustrated dustjacket, preserved in mylar; gray marble design boards, white cloth spine. 1st printing. Examines the impact of Jesus not only on the culture but also on the political, social, & economic history of the last 2 millennia. Pelikan is Sterling Professor of History & William Clyde DeVane Lecturer at Yale University. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 6: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1997. HB, 571 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with red decoration & gilt lettering. Originally published in the late 19th century. Various translators. This 1997 reprint of the American Edition was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T&T Clark. Chronologically arranged & edited, with brief notes & prefaces, by A. Cleveland Coxe. Includes English translations, with notes, of works by the following church fathers of the third century: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) The Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 6: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1997. HB, 571 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Tail of spine is slightly bumped; front board has small discolored mark. Olive-green boards with red decoration & gilt lettering. Originally published in the late 19th century. Various translators. This 1997 reprint of the American Edition was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T&T Clark. Chronologically arranged & edited, with brief notes & prefaces, by A. Cleveland Coxe. Includes English translations, with notes, of works by the following church fathers of the third century: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
20) The Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 6: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1997. HB, 571 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy, slightly bumped at head of spine. No marks. Olive-green boards with red decoration & gilt lettering. Originally published in the late 19th century. Various translators. This 1997 reprint of the American Edition was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T&T Clark. Chronologically arranged & edited, with brief notes & prefaces, by A. Cleveland Coxe. Includes English translations, with notes, of works by the following church fathers of the third century: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) The Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 6: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1997. HB, 571 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with red decoration & gilt lettering. Originally published in the late 19th century. Various translators. This 1997 reprint of the American Edition was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T&T Clark. Chronologically arranged & edited, with brief notes & prefaces, by A. Cleveland Coxe. Includes English translations, with notes, of works by the following church fathers of the third century: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) The Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 3 : Latin Christianity: Its Founder, Tertullian: Apologetic, Anti-Marcion, & Ethical Writings
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1997. HB, 745 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, bright, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. Gray-green boards with red decoration & gilt lettering. Reprinted 1997. Originally published in the late 19th century. Various translators. This reprint edition co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T&T Clark. Chronologically arranged & edited, with brief notes & prefaces, by A. Cleveland Coxe. Includes the following works: The Apology, On Idolatry, A Treatise on the Soul, The Prescription Against Heretics, The Five Books Against Marcion, Against the Valentinians, On the Resurrection of the Flesh, On Repentance, On Baptism, On Prayer, & other works by the important early Church Father Tertullian.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) The Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 6: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1997. HB, 571 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with red decoration & gilt lettering. Originally published in the late 19th century. Various translators. This 1997 reprint of the American Edition was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T&T Clark. Chronologically arranged & edited, with brief notes & prefaces, by A. Cleveland Coxe. Includes English translations, with notes, of works by the following church fathers of the third century: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 4: Tertullian, Part Fourth; Minicius Felix; Commodian; Origen, Parts First and Second
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, 1994. HB, 696 pp., New/No dustjacket. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. Tan cloth boards with gold lettering on black & red background on spine. 2nd printing (1995). This is a reprint edition (1994) of the American Edition of the Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 4, Fathers of the Third Century: Tertullian, Part Fourth, Minucius Felix, Commodian, Origen, Parts First and Second, originally published in the United States by the Christian Literature Publishing Company, 1985. Edited by A. Cleveland Coxe. Contains English translations, with notes. of additional works by Tertullian (short, less-known pieces), Minucius Felix, Commodianus, & Origen (De Principiis, Against Celsus, & other pieces). . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 6: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius
Roberts, Alexander (editor); Donaldson, James (editor); Coxe, A. Cleveland (editor, American edition)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1997. HB, 571 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with red decoration & gilt lettering. Originally published in the late 19th century. Various translators. This 1997 reprint of the American Edition was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T&T Clark. Chronologically arranged & edited, with brief notes & prefaces, by A. Cleveland Coxe. Includes English translations, with notes, of works by the following church fathers of the third century: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) The Inside of History: Jean Henri Merle D'Aubigne and Romantic Historiography
Roney, John B

Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1996. HB, 214 pp., As New/No Dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, a beautiful copy. Gray cloth boardsm, gilt lettering. Studies in Historiography, Number 3; Series Adviser is John David Smith. Stated 1st printing. An intellectual biography & historiographical study of Merle's writings, showing that he should be read in context of the 19th century world of German, French, & English Romanticism & Evangelicalism. Examines his development as a historian, his conception of the historian's task, & more. Roney is Assistant Professor of History at Sacred Heart University in Fairfield, Connecticut.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-3/8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $80.00
27) The Foundations of Social Order: Studies in the Creeds and Councils of the Early Church
Rushdoony, Rousas John

Fairfax, VA, U.S.A.: Thoburn Press, 1978. PB, 233 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Orange, black, & white covers show slight wear. Author is a strong proponent of theonomy, an extreme (some would say dangerous & scary) form of postmillennialism.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) The Changing Face Of Christianity: Africa, The West, And The World
Sanneh, Lamin O. (editor); Carpentier, Joel A. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2005. PB, 233 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Edgewear to covers. 4th printing. Nine new essays examine a wide range of topics affecting the future of Christianity -- the way the story of Christianity is told, the methodological tools for its analysis & modes of expression, the role of Africa as the new Christian heartland, & more. Sanneh is Professor of History & D. Willis James Professor of World Christianity at Yale University. Carpenter is Provost & Professor of History at Calvin College. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 11, St. Chrysostom: Homilies on Acts & Romans
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans & T & T Clark, 1997. HB, 574 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. No marks. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published in 1889. Reprinted 1997. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Contains English translations of Chrysostom's Homilies on the Acts of the Apostles & on Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. George B. Stevens is the editor & reviser of the translations in this volume. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 3, St. Augustine (Augustin): On the Holy Trinity, Doctrinal Treatises, Moral Treatises
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1998. HB, 578 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on green background. Originally published as Volume 3 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1998. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains the most important doctrinal & moral treatises of Augustine, including his theological masterwork On the Trinity (De Trinitate) & The Enchiridion, or On Faith, Hope, & Love. It provides a pretty complete view of his dogmatics & ethics. There is an an extensive introductory essay on De Trinitate by the renowned American theologian William G. T. Shedd. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Augustine's polemical writings in defense of the orthodox faith against the heresies of the Manichaeans & against the schisms of the Donatists. Also includes extensive introductory essays, about the Manichees by Albert H. Newman, & about the anti-Donatist writings by Chester D. Hartranft. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
32) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 1, St. Augustine (Augustin): Prolegomena, Life and Work, Confessions, Letters
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 2001. HB, 619 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 1 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 2001. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Prolegomena on Augustine's Life & Work (excerpted from Schaff's Church History), the Confessions (translated by J. G. Pilkington), & the Letters (translated by J. G. Cunningham). Index of Subjects. Index of Texts. Index of Authors Quoted.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 1, St. Augustine (Augustin): Prolegomena, Life and Work, Confessions, Letters
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 2001. HB, 619 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 1 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 2001. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Prolegomena on Augustine's Life & Work (excerpted from Schaff's Church History), the Confessions (translated by J. G. Pilkington), & the Letters (translated by J. G. Cunningham). Index of Subjects. Index of Texts. Index of Authors Quoted.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 11, St. Chrysostom: Homilies on Acts & Romans
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans & T & T Clark, 1997. HB, 574 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published in 1889. Reprinted 1997. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Contains English translations of Chrysostom's Homilies on the Acts of the Apostles & on Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. George B. Stevens is the editor & reviser of the translations in this volume. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Augustine's polemical writings in defense of the orthodox faith against the heresies of the Manichaeans & against the schisms of the Donatists. Also includes extensive introductory essays, about the Manichees by Albert H. Newman, & about the anti-Donatist writings by Chester D. Hartranft. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
36) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 11, St. Chrysostom: Homilies on Acts & Romans
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans & T & T Clark, 1997. HB, 574 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published in 1889. Reprinted 1997. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Contains English translations of Chrysostom's Homilies on the Acts of the Apostles & on Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. George B. Stevens is the editor & reviser of the translations in this volume. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 1, St. Augustine (Augustin): Prolegomena, Life and Work, Confessions, Letters
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 2001. HB, 619 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 1 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 2001. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Prolegomena on Augustine's Life & Work (excerpted from Schaff's Church History), the Confessions (translated by J. G. Pilkington), & the Letters (translated by J. G. Cunningham). Index of Subjects. Index of Texts. Index of Authors Quoted.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T & T Clark), 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Augustine's polemical writings in defense of the orthodox faith against the heresies of the Manichaeans & against the schisms of the Donatists. Also includes extensive introductory essays, about the Manichees by Albert H. Newman, & about the anti-Donatist writings by Chester D. Hartranft. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
39) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Augustine's polemical writings in defense of the orthodox faith against the heresies of the Manichaeans & against the schisms of the Donatists. Also includes extensive introductory essays, about the Manichees by Albert H. Newman, & about the anti-Donatist writings by Chester D. Hartranft. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
40) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 11, St. Chrysostom: Homilies on Acts & Romans
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans & T & T Clark, 1997. HB, 574 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Just a trace of rubbing on spine. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published in 1889. Reprinted 1997. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Contains English translations of Chrysostom's Homilies on the Acts of the Apostles & on Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. George B. Stevens is the editor & reviser of the translations in this volume. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Augustine's polemical writings in defense of the orthodox faith against the heresies of the Manichaeans & against the schisms of the Donatists. Also includes extensive introductory essays, about the Manichees by Albert H. Newman, & about the anti-Donatist writings by Chester D. Hartranft. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 1, St. Augustine (Augustin): Prolegomena, Life and Work, Confessions, Letters
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 2001. HB, 619 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 1 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 2001. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contains Prolegomena on Augustine's Life & Work (excerpted from Schaff's Church History), the Confessions (translated by J. G. Pilkington), & the Letters (translated by J. G. Cunningham). Index of Subjects. Index of Texts. Index of Authors Quoted.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 11, St. Chrysostom: Homilies on Acts & Romans
Schaff, Philip (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans & T & T Clark, 1997. HB, 574 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published in 1889. Reprinted 1997. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Contains English translations of Chrysostom's Homilies on the Acts of the Apostles & on Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. George B. Stevens is the editor & reviser of the translations in this volume. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
44) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 13, Part II: Gregory the Great, Ephraim Syrus, Aphrahat
Schaff, Philip (editor); Wace, Henry (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T & T Clark), 1997. HB, 433 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on blue background. Originally published 1898. Reprint edition (1997), published jointly by T&T Clark & Wm. B. Eerdmans. Part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church." This series was translated into English with prolegomena and explanatory notes by a number of distinguished patristic scholars of Europe and America. This volume contains Selected Epistles of Gregory the Great (Books IX to XIV) & selections from the Hymns & Homilies of Ephraim the Syrian (Ephraim Syrus) & from the Demonstrations of Aphrahat the Persian Sage. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 3, Theodoret, Jerome, Gennadius, Rufinus: Historical Writings, Etc
Schaff, Philip (editor); Wace, Henry (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T & T Clark), 1996. HB, 594 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket as issued. Has quite minor shipping damage: heel of spine has a tiny tear. Otherwise, this is a brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on blue background. Originally published 1892 as part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church." Reprint edition (1996) published jointly by T&T Clark & Wm. B. Eerdmans. Part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church." This series was translated into English with prolegomena and explanatory notes by a number of distinguished patristic scholars of Europe and America. This volume contains Church History, Dialogues, & Letters of Theodoret, Lives of Illustrious Men by Jerome & Gennadius, Apology Against Jerome by Rufinus, Apology in Reply to Rufinus by Jerome, Commentary on the Apostles' Creed by Rufinus, & several prefaces by Rufinus, along with biographical essays & other supplemental information. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 3, Theodoret, Jerome, Gennadius, Rufinus: Historical Writings, Etc
Schaff, Philip (editor); Wace, Henry (editor)

Peabody, MA, U.S.A: Hendrickson Publishers, 1994. HB, 594 pp., As New/No dustjacket as issued. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. One corner of spine bumped in shipping. Slight shelfwear. Tan boards with gilt lettering on black background. Originally published 1892. Reprint edition. 2nd printing (1999). Part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church.". Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 2, Socrates, Sozomenus: Church Histories
Schaff, Philip (editor); Wace, Henry (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans & T & T Clark, 1997. HB, 455 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on blue background. Originally published 1892. Reprint edition (1997) published jointly by Wm. B. Eerdmans & T & T Clark. Part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church." Contains The Ecclesiastical History of Socrates Scholasticus & The Ecclesiastical History of Sozomen (Salaminius Hermias Sozomen). English translations, extensive introductions, & notes by A. C. Zenos & Chester D. Hartranft. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
48) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 10, Ambrose: Select Works & Letters
Schaff, Philip (editor); Wace, Henry (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T & T Clark), 1997. HB, 497 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on blue background. Originally published 1892. Reprinted 1997 by Wm. B. Eerdmans in cooperation with T&T Clark. Part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church." Contains some of the principal works of St. Ambrose, including dogmatic treatises, ethical works, sermons & selected letters, translated into English by H. de Romestin.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
49) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 6, Jerome: Letters & Select Works
Schaff, Philip (editor); Wace, Henry (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark), 1996. HB, 524 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-blue background. Originally published 1892 as part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church." Reprint edition (1996) published by Wm. B. Eerdmans (with T&T Clark). Contains the principal works of Saint Jerome, including Letters, Treatises, & Prefaces, translated by W. H. Fremantle.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 9-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
50) The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 1, Eusebius: Church History, Life of Constantine the Great, & Oration in Praise of Constantine
Schaff, Philip (editor); Wace, Henry (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1997. HB, 632 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on blue background. Originally published 1890. Reprint edition (1997), published jointly by T&T Clark & Wm. B. Eerdmans. Part of "A Select Library of the Christian Church." Contains the principal writings of Eusebius of Caesarea on Ecclesiastical History & on the Life of Constantine the Great, along with extensive introductory & biographical materials. Translations & notes by Arthur C. McGiffert & Ernest C. Richardson.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: