Theology & Doctrinefrom Gregory Novalis, Bookseller |
|
Browse Theology & Doctrine | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Majesty of Man: The Dignity of Being Human (Second Edition, Revised & Expanded)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 2000. PB, 217 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Second edition, revised & updated (2000). The author, who is professor of Old Testament at Dallas Theological Seminary, offers a thoughtful & stimulating exposition of the biblical doctrine of man, He argues that the Bible actually teaches a joyful humanism--not a humanism of the secular kind, but a theistic humanism, or "humanism in praise of God." And he shows how, in Jesus Christ, who was both the Son of God and the epitome of true humanity, God's majesty was marvelously manifested on earth. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Guilt, Anger, and God: The Patterns of Our Discontents
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Regent College Publishing, 2003. PB, 164 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Reprint edition (2003). First published in 1972 by Seabury Press in New York City. The author examines 4 contemporary patterns of the discontents of modern humanity--Anger, Disesteem, Guilt, & Death. He then discusses the gospel & its timeless message to our discontents. Allison, formerly rector of Grace Church in New York City, is retired Bishop of South Carolina. . Soft Cover. New. 5" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Gospel and Its Ministry (Sir Robert Anderson Library Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1995. PB, 212 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear. Reprint of the 18th edition published by Pickering & Inglis, London. Originally published by Kregel in 1978; 8th printing (1995). A thorough review of redemption, sanctification, & other basic truths that belong to the believer the moment he believes. Anderson was a distinguished 19th-century Bible scholar, as well as Chief of the Criminal Investigations Department of Scotland Yard. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/8" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Three Philosophical Dialogues: On Truth, On Freedom of Choice, On the Fall of the Devil (Hardcover)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing, 2002. HB, 110 pp., As New/No dustjacket as issued. A clean, bright, tight copy. Appears unread. In these 3 dialogues, Anselm gives his classic account of the relationship between freedom & sin, based on his definition of freedom of choice as "the power to preserve rectitude of will for its own sake." He also explores the implications for God, human beings, & angels (good & bad) of his conclusion that freedom of choice neither is nor entails the power to sin. Includes an introduction, notes, & glossary. Thomas Williams, the translator, is Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of Iowa. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/2" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Calvinism and the Amyraut Heresy: Protestant Scholasticism & Humanism in Seventeenth-Century France
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. HB, 330 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. Dark blue cloth boards with minor edgewear, silver lettering on spine; a very well-kept copy. Intended to "provide an introduction to the intellectual trends within French Calvinism, to the teaching of Amyraut & the relation of his thought to that of Calvin, & furnish an insight into the removal of orthodox Calvinist thought from Calvin into a narrower, more defensive, more intolerant, & more impervious system." Armstrong is Professor Emeritus of History at Georgia State University. He has served at the International Calvin Research Congress & is best known for his work on Amyraut & du Moulin.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press / Oxford University Press, 1956. HB, 155 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is slightly soiled. Red boards with minor wear to corners & spine ends. Represents both the Sir D. Owen Evans Lectures delivered in University College, Aberystwyth, in November 1952, & the Bampton Lectures in America delivered in Columbia University, New York, in July 1954. The author was a teacher & theologian.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jesus and the Logic of History (New Studies in Biblical Theology Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1997. PB, 182 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Carefully kept copy. Part of the New Studies in Biblical Theology Series; edited by D. A. Carson. Barnett advocates a reading of history that takes seriously the relationship betwen the historical Jesus & the movement that came to view him as Messiah & Lord. Author is the Anglican bishop of North Sydney, Australia. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Does God Still Guide?
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1968. HB, 191 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-church library copy, with the usual stamps & signs thereof. Dark-blue boards, silver lettering, numbers on spine covered with clear book tape. Subtitled: "Or, More Fully, What Are the Essentials of Guidance & Growth in the Christian Life?" 1971 Zondervan edition reprinted by special arrangement with the author & the publisher, Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London. From the author's foreword: "The Bible answer is: Yes, there is guidance. God offers it to godly men & godly nations; & they may live safely in it.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Journey in Grace: A Theological Novel
|
|
|
Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: Richbarry Press, 1990. PB, 154 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have slight edgewear. The fictional story of a young pastor with a typical 20th-century evangelical theology, & his pursuit of a burning theological question that was triggered by his first experience with a pulpit search committee. He cannot & does not rest until he has answered the challenge of their question: "Young man, are you a Calvinist?" Engaging & informative. Belcher holds a doctorate in theology & has a long lifetime of experience as pastor, evangelist, & Bible college teacher. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Christian Doctrines
|
|
|
London, England: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. HB, 285 pp., Very Good/Good +. Light underlining & marginalia here & there thruout; pages not yellowed. Prev. owner's name stamp & taped note on doctrine on f.f.e.p., purchase info on f.e.p., brief note on back e.p. Binding tight. Dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, is rubbed & soiled with small open tears at corners & spine ends. Blue cloth boards with minor wear, slightly bumped corners. Small white number label on both jacket spine & book spine. "This volume is a companion volume to the author's Systematic Theology & contains the historical material to be used with that work (title page)." Berkhof was an outstanding author, teacher, & professor at Calvin Seminary in Grand Rapids, MI.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sin (Studies in Dogmatics Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1971. PB, 599 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Only slight wear. Part of the Studies in Dogmatics Series. The author was professor of systematic theology, Free University of Amsterdam.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Divine Election (Studies in Dogmatics Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1960. PB, 335 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Slight shelf wear. Part of the Studies in Dogmatics Series. The author was professor of systematic theology, Free University of Amsterdam.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Love of God (Classics of Faith and Devotion Series)
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 1983. HB, 271 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket as issued. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight shelf wear. Prev. owner's small name label on f.e.p., embossed stamp on f.f.e.p. Dark-green textured boards with bright gilt decoration & lettering. An excellent copy of a scarce, out-of-print title. From the "Classics of Faith & Devotion" series. Abridged, edited, & introduced by James M. Houston. Includes writings of William of St.-Thierry & Aelred of Rievaulx, as well as those of Bernard of Clairvaux. Divided into 4 parts: The Dignity of the Soul before God, The Nature and Greatness of God's Love, Devotion to Christ (from sermons on the Song of Solomon), & Spiritual Friendship. The editor was chancellor of Regent College in Canada. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Love of God (Classics of Faith and Devotion Series)
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 1983. HB, 271 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Attractive dark-green textured boards with bright gilt lettering & decoration, have slight shelfwear. Overall, an excellent copy of a scarce, out-of-print title. From the Classics of Faith & Devotion series. Abridged, edited, & introduced by James M. Houston. Divided into 4 parts: The Dignity of the Soul before God, The Nature and Greatness of God's Love, Devotion to Christ (from sermons on the Song of Solomon), & Spiritual Friendship. The editor was chancellor of Regent College in Canada. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Love of God (Classics of Faith and Devotion Series)
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 1983. HB, 271 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. A bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight shelf wear. Front cover partially faded (as if sunned). Dark green textured boards, gilt lettering. From the Classics of Faith & Devotion series. Abridged, edited, & introduced by James M. Houston. Divided into 4 parts: The Dignity of the Soul before God, The Nature and Greatness of God's Love, Devotion to Christ (from sermons on the Song of Solomon), & Spiritual Friendship. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Trinity (formerly titled, The Rock of Ages)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1959. HB, 182 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Some underlining & marginalia thru p. 38, & on p. 116. Binding tight. Red dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, is rubbed at folds, & has a few chips & tiny tears on head of spine & front upper edge. Beige cloth boards. Formerly published under the title, "The Rock of Ages." Subtitle on jacket: "Scripture Testimony to the One Eternal Godhead of the Father, & of the Son, & of the Holy Spirit." Bickersteth (1825-1906) was Vicar of Christ Church, Hampstead, London, for 30 years, then appointed Dean of Gloucester, & nominated Bishop of Exeter; he also wrote at least 30 hymns.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Holy Spirit: His Person and Work
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1976. PB, 192 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have slight wear & soil. Originally published under the title, "The Spirit of Life." This complete & unabridged Kregel reprint was first published in 1959. Paperback edition (1976). Foreword by Walter L. Wilson. A companion work to the author's well-known earlier treatise on the Trinity. This is a classic, comprehensive study of the personality, the Godhead, & the divine work of the Holy Spirit that has inspired, enlightened, enriched, & refreshed Christian readers ever since it was first published in 1868. The author was a bishop of the Church of England & a gifted poet & hymn-writer, as well as a noteworthy conservative, evanglical theologian & Bible commentator. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Holy Spirit: His Person and Work
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1976. PB, 192 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Green covers have slight wear. Originally published under the title, "The Spirit of Life." This complete & unabridged Kregel reprint was first published in 1959. Paperback edition (1976). Foreword by Walter L. Wilson. A companion work to the author's well-known earlier treatise on the Trinity. This is a classic, comprehensive study of the personality, the Godhead, & the divine work of the Holy Spirit that has inspired, enlightened, enriched, & refreshed Christian readers ever since it was first published in 1868. The author was a bishop of the Church of England & a gifted poet & hymn-writer, as well as a noteworthy conservative, evanglical theologian & Bible commentator. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
God, I Don't Understand
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1975. PB, 154 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked.. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Light edgewear to covers. Prev. owner's name stamped neatly inside. One page had corner folded over, now straightened. First thus. Foreword by Charles Ryrie. An outstanding treatment of hard questions such as the nature of the Trinity, God's sovereignty, man's free choice & responsibility, & why there is evil.. "This book will not solve the mysteries. It will examine them, explore why they exist, & explain why we must not solve them. Doing so has spawned many of the errors that have crept into the church. . . .There are no easy answers. But there is lots of room to explore." A later, slightly revised edition of this book was published by Zondervan with the title "Unraveling the Big Questions About God." Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Doctrine of Reprobation in the Christian Reformed Church
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1983. PB, 86 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear to spine ends, faint soiling on back. In 1977 Dr. Harry Boer submitted to the Synod of the Christian Reformed Church a "gravamen" against the doctrine of reprobation s taught in the Canons of Dort. In 1980 the CRC synod endorsed a study committee report which found Boer's position unsound. This book is Boer's response to that report. Boer, now retired, was a missionary teacher & theologian in Nigeria for many years.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Studies in Theology
|
|
|
Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A.: Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing Co., 1984. PB, 351 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Spine slightly creased. Covers have light edgewear. Paperback reprint. Originally published in harcover in 1947. This volume is an anthology containing 5 major studies by the author of central issues in systematic theology: The Inspiration of the Scriptures, Christian Supernaturalism, The Trinity, The Person of Christ, & The Atonement. Boettner was a graduate of Princeton Theological Seminary & the author of numerous books on theological & biblical topics. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
One Sovereign Life: Thoughts on the Life of Jesus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1965. HB, 144 pp., Very Good/Good -. A little marginalia on 2 or 3 pages; slightly age-toned. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & book info on f.f.e.p. Gray dustjacket is rubbed, with moderate edgewear, & large open tear at head of spine; book price changed on inside front fold. Book Club Edition. Gray boards have wear to spine ends & corners. The author was professor emeritus of historical theology at Boston University.. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Holy Spirit: A Scriptural Study of His Person & Work (Christian Faith Series/Twin Brooks Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1963. PB, 211 pp., Very Good -. Pages 17 to 44 have ink underlining; rest of text is clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Cover has minor wear, 1 red pen mark on front. Spine is rubbed, with tiny tear at head. A compact but comprehensive & soundly orthodox survey of the biblical doctrine of the Holy Spirit. The author was minister of the Westminster Presbyterian Church at Augusta, GA.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Holy Spirit: A Scriptural Study of His Person & Work (Christian Faith Series/Twin Brooks Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1963. PB, 211 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, edges slightly toned. Binding tight. Front cover is slightly rubbed & soiled, with minor wear, tiny tear along side edge . Spine is reinforced by clear acid-free book tape. A compact but comprehensive & soundly orthodox survey of the biblical doctrine of the Holy Spirit. The author was minister of the Westminster Presbyterian Church at Augusta, GA.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Divine Verities of Salvation
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Publishing House of the Evangelical Association. HB, 342 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Binding firm. Pages clean & unmarked. Pp. 282-283 have foxing, due to an old news article placed there. Slight staining to front & back free endpapers. Some wear to cover surface & edges. No date; preface indicates book was written during 1911-1914. Gray boards with gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Jesus Past, Present, & Future: The Work of Christ
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1998. PB, 144 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Explores the New Testament teaching on the work of Christ with simple, straightforward argument, soundly constructed, brief but illuminating. Bruce was Rylands Professor of Biblical Criticism & Exegesis at the University of Manchester, England, & a leading evangelical biblical scholar.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Bondage and Liberation of the Will : A Defence of the Orthodox Doctrine of Human Choice Against Pighius
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books (a Labyrinth Book), 1996. PB, 264 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. The second volume in the Texts & Studies in Reformation & Post-Reformation Thought series, edited by Richard A. Muller. Undoubtedly the most significant of Calvin's works hitherto not translated into English, & his fullest treatment of the relation between grace & free will. Published jointly by Baker & Paternoster.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 8-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Calvin: Commentaries (Library of Christian Classics, Ichthus Edition)
|
|
|
Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster Press, 1979. PB, 414 pp., Very Good +. Pencil underlining on pp. 340-341. Rest of text appears bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Otherwise, like new. Red & black cover has slight shelf wear. First published in 1958; 2nd printing. More than 200 selections under headings ranging from the Bible, knowledge, & Jesus Christ to the Christian life, election & predestination, & the church. Introductory selections from Calvin's own writings also are provided. The editor's general introduction tells how the commentaries came to be. The editor was Professor of Systematic Theology, McCormick Theological Seminary, & the University of Chicago Divinity School.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Resurrection of the Human Body (Colportage Library Series, #177)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1937. PB, 127 pp., Good +. Pages clean & unmarked, but somewhat yellowed. Stapled binding is tight. Covers show some wear.The author expounds what the Bible teaches about the resurrection of Christ, the resurrection of the righteous dead, & the resurrection of the wicked. . Soft Cover. Good +. 4-3/4" X 6-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Signs of the Apostles: Observations on Pentecostalism Old and New (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA, U.S.A./Edinburgh, Scotland: Banner of Truth, 1993. PB, 147 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor wear. Revised edition (1976). Reprinted in 1993. The author examinies the worldwide spread of the charismatic movement & discusses how Christians should assess the contemporary claims about spiritual gifts. He also outlines, from Psalm 85, the true character of revival, & closes the book with material drawn from the Great Awakening of the 18th century. Chantry is pastor of Grace Baptist Church in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Recommended.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4-1/2" x 7". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dictionary of Premillennial Theology
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1996. HB, 442 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. This book is like new. Illustrated boards. 2nd printing (1997). 56 scholars, authors, & Bible teachers have combined their expertise to compile this new concise dictionary of premillennial & dispensational theology. Entries cover major theological terms & concepts in prophetic studies as well as the eschatology of each book of the Bible, individual Scripture passages, & various extra-canonical writings. The historical development of various views is presented & discussed along with contemporary positions within premillennialism. Couch is founder & president of Tyndale Theological Seminary in Fort Worth, Texas. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 6" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Great Doctrines of the Bible, Volume 5: Soteriology (Ministry Resources Library)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1985. HB, 154 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight, a beautiful copy. Slight wear to upper edge of dustjacket; side of text block (page edges) has tiny mark. Reddish brown boards are very well-preserved. First printing (1985). Includes such topics as the covenants, sin, repentance, faith, justification, adoption, & election, laid out in a clear & understandable manner. Dr. Criswell, one of America's great expository preachers, was pastor of the First Baptist Church of Dallas, Texas, & past president of the Southern Baptist Convention.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
Paul, the Law, and the Covenant
|
|
|
Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, 2001. PB, 342 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight.Slight shelf wear. Appears unused, a beautiful copy. An ambitious & wide-ranging study critiquing the 'new perspective' on Paul. Joins Schreiner & Westerholm in challenging the currently popular view of Dunn, Wright, & others that Paul's critique of Law is aimed primarily at Jewish particularistic nationalism. Author is Assistant Professor of Theology & Religion at Elmhurst College in Illinois.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Theology Primer: Resources for the Theological Student
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. PB, 111 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cover (blue, white, & gray) is slightly soiled & rubbed, otherwise well preserved. Includes Guidelines for Theological Research, Reflection, & Expression; Brief Glossary of Theological Terms; Brief Guide to Modern Theologians; Truth: Philosophical & Theological Issues; & Bibliography: Introduction to Theology. At time of publication, Davis was assistant professor of theology at Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Living God
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1967. HB, 192 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-library copy in mylar protector, with the usual marks. Dustjacket flaps glued to inside covers. Foreword by Dr. Howard F. Sugden. A systematic, popular study of the biblical doctrine of God & the ways He has revealed Himself to us. Written originally as a refutation of the "God is dead" movement. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Union with Christ
|
|
|
Swengel, PA, U.S.A.: Reiner Publications, 1973. HB, 274 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Minor binding defect: pp. 24 & 25 are glued in center margin up to beginning of text on both pages; text is still visible, however. Dark red cloth boards in red dustjacket. Foreword by F. F. Bruce. A profound theological & devotional study on the believer's union with Christ, with abundant references to Scripture & quotations from Christian authors. Written with great clarity, simplicity, strong conviction, & spiritual warmth. Opens up for the prayerful reader new vistas on Christ & the Christian life. A superb study of a much-neglected biblical doctrine. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Union with Christ
|
|
|
Swengel, PA, U.S.A.: Reiner Publications, 1973. HB, 274 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Minor binding defect: pp. 24 & 25 are glued in center margin up to beginning of text on both pages; text is still entirely visible & readable, however. Red dustjacket, slightly sunned; traces of bookend shape faintly visible. Dark-red cloth boards.Foreword by F. F. Bruce. A profound theological & devotional study on the believer's union with Christ, with abundant references to Scripture & quotations from Christian authors. Written with great clarity, simplicity, strong conviction, & spiritual warmth. Opens up for the prayerful reader new vistas on Christ & the Christian life. A superb study of a much-neglected biblical doctrine. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tongues
|
|
|
Jefferson City, MO, U.S.A.: Le Roi Publishers, 1971. PB, 151 pp., Very Good. Binding tight, spine slightly cocked. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Light wear. Cover has apparently been laminated by prev. owner. Ex-library copy, with usual markings & traces of removed labels. Stated First Edition. Various articles on speaking in tongues: definition, history, theological views, the Bible's teaching (Acts & 1 Corinthians), summary & conclusions. Contributing authors include Dyer, Wamble, Ward, Pinnock, Newport, Glover, & Ashcraft.. First Edition (Stated). Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Great Doctrines of the Bible (Revised Edition, 1949)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1965. HB, 275 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Underlining & marginalia here & there throughout. Pages not yellowed. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, is soiled, with chips & tiny tears at corners & spine, spine slightly sunned, number label on spine. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, with edgewear. Reprint (1970) of Revised Edition (1949). Well-outlined summary of what the Bible teaches about God, Jesus Christ, the Holy Spirit, Man, Salvation, the church, the Scriptures, angels, Satan, & the last things. Extensive biblical references throughout. Author was one of the foremost Bible teachers in America & wrote over 40 volumes on biblical interpretation. Recommended. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
What Is Man? (Basic Doctrine Series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (Scripture Press Publications), 1983. PB, 132 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear; traces where label was removed on front cover. What God's Word says about the origin, purpose, & destiny of the human race. Flynn pastored Grace Conservative Baptist Church of Nanuet, NY for over 40 years.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Living God, The: A Look at What the Bible Says About God
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Regent College Publishing, 2003. PB, 128 pp., As New. A bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Reprint edition (2003) of a work originally published by Inter-Varsity Press, London, in 1970. "This book is not an academic study of what the church has taught, or what scholars have said, but rather a challenging study of what the Bible itself says about God. In "The Living God." Author R. T. France encourages us to come to grips with the broad sweep of the biblical data, showing us that the God of the Bible is neither passive nor far removed from our everyday lives, but rather a dynamic & living reality to be engaged." The author was a distinguished British Bible scholar who taught at London Bible College & was principal of Wycliffe Hall, Oxford. He has published numerous scholarly Bible commentaries. Recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 5" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Decision Making and the Will of God : A Biblical Alternative to the Traditional View (Classic Critical Concern Series)
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 2000. PB, 452 pp. (plus a 42-page). study guide. Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear. Originally published in 1980; this is the 23rd printing (2000). 12-session study guide included. Using both narrative & expository styles, authors examine a new Scriptural approach to knowing the will of God, citing practical issues like choice of mate, career, use of resources, & areas of disagreement among Christians. Friesen is dean of faculty at Multnomah Bible College in Portland Oregon. Maxson is pastor of United Evangelical Free Church in Klamath Falls, Oregon.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/8" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Biblical Theology of Material Possessions
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1990. HB, 438 pp., Very Good +/Very Good +. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. SIGNED by author on f.f.e.p. Bottom page edges have 2 tiny black dots, a few page edges were crimped & are now straightened. Gray dustjacket, preserved in mylar, marble design, silver lettering. Jacket has minor wear to spine ends & corners. Blue boards, silver lettering on spine; back cover very slightly bowed. Foreword by Joseph M Stowell. The author presents more than 120 practical biblical principles relating to this vital but often neglected aspect of Christrian living--principles that can be applied by any person in any culture. This book grew out of a need at Pastor Getz's own church, Fellowship Bible Church North, in Plano, Texas. The author also teaches pastoral studies at Dallas Theological Seminary.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Biblical Theology of Material Possessions
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1990. HB, 438 pp., Very Good/Good. About 20 pages have some underlining or marginalia; rest of text is clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Gray dustjacket with marbled silver design, now preserved in mylar, has edgewear, a little chipping, & a few closed tears, now repaired. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine, have slight edgewear. 1st printing (1990).. Foreword by Joseph M. Stowell. The author presents more than 120 practical biblical principles relating to this vital but often neglected aspect of Christrian living---principles that can be applied by any person in any culture. This book grew out of a need at Pastor Getz's own church, Fellowship Bible Church North, in Plano, Texas. The author also teaches pastoral studies at Dallas Theological Seminary.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Worship: The Christian's Highest Occupation (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Kansas City, Kansas, U.S.A.: Walterick Publishers, 1950. PB, 279 pp., As New. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused. Trace of shelfwear. A study of what the Bible teaches about Christian worship. Black glossy front cover. 2nd Edition. Gibbs (1890-1967) carried on an itinerant Bible teaching & writing ministry in the USA & Canada.. Soft Cover. As New. 4-3/8" X 6-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Maker of Heaven and Earth: The Christian Doctrine of Creation in the Light of Modern Knowledge
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books (Doubleday), 1965. PB, 378 pp., Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Spine creased. Prev. owner's name on half-title page. Covers have some wear, esp. on edges & spine ends. Anchor paperback reprint. Originally published in hardcover by Doubleday & Co. in 1959. "A thoughtful, clear consideration of the Christian idea of creation, placing this basic Christian doctrine in the setting of recent insights from the physical sciences, metaphysical philosophy, & the study of myth & symbol." Despite his regrettably liberal theological perspective, Gilkey has written one of the best studies of this foundational biblical doctrine that we have ever seen. A profoundly thoughtful book with many fresh insights. Recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. 4-1/8" X 7-1/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Portrait of Jesus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. HB, 179 pp., Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket with slight wear. Beige boards. A carefully kept copy. Seeks to personify Christ in the minds of readers by asking simple questions, & relating the answers to how we can live our lives today. Author, a retired Catholic priest, is a writer & speaker, as well as founder of the Joshua Foundation.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
An Unexpected Journey: Discovering Reformed Christianity
|
|
|
Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A.: P & R Publishing, 2004. PB, 150 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Sharing his heart & his sense of humor, Godfrey describes his first experience with a Reformed congregation, his introduction to God's inspired Word, and his discovery of biblical worship. Author is professor of church history & president of Westminster Seminary California, as well as a minister of the United Reformed Churches.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
God's Gracious Purpose As Seen in the Gospel of John
|
|
|
Rochester, NY, U.S.A.: Backus Book Publishers, 1979. PB, 161 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Reprint edition. Originally published by Baker Books in 1979. A popular biblical exposition that presents, in plain & simple language, the Doctrines of Grace: human inability, divine election, particular redemption, effectual calling, perseverance of the saints. Clarifies the doctrines of grace through a careful & lucid exposition of the words of Jesus in the Gospel of John. Dr. Good celebrated over 50 years in public ministry as pastor, teacher, author & conference speaker before God called him home in 1991. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
God's Gracious Purpose As Seen in the Gospel of John
|
|
|
Rochester, NY, U.S.A.: Backus Book Publishers, 1979. PB, 161 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor wear. A popular biblical exposition that presents the doctrines of grace: human inability, divine election, particular redemption, effectual calling, perseverance of the saints. Clarifies the doctrines of grace with exposition of the words of Jesus in the Gospel of John. Originally published by Baker Books; reprinted by Backus Books. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found. |
