Commentariesfrom Gregory Novalis, Bookseller |
|
Browse Commentaries | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Study / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found. |
| 1) |
Psalms and Proverbs in Two Versions with Commentary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Iversen-Norman Associates, 1973. HB, 378 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Green boards with minor wear, with 2 worn places near tail of spine. Two ink stains along spine on front cover. Book number written on f.f.e.p. Produced for Moody Monthly. Includes Psalms & Proverbs in the King James Version & the Living Bible on the same page. On each facing page is the corresponding text from the Wycliff Bible Commentary, plus space for personal notes.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidly planted in the academic world the other firmly set in the church, [Professor Allen] addresses today's Christian in practical terms." The author is Professor of Old Testament at Fuller Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidly planted in the academic world the other firmly set in the church, [Professor Allen] addresses today's Christian in practical terms." The author is Professor of Old Testament at Fuller Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidly planted in the academic world the other firmly set in the church, [Professor Allen] addresses today's Christian in practical terms." The author is Professor of Old Testament at Fuller Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidly planted in the academic world the other firmly set in the church, [Professor Allen] addresses today's Christian in practical terms." The author is Professor of Old Testament at Fuller Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Epistles of James and 1, 2 Peter : Faith, Suffering, and Knowledge (Twenty-first Century Biblical Commentary Series)
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 2003. HB, 241 pp., As New/No Dustjacket As Issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Presents James's penetrating challenges & insights in practical Christian living. Explains how Peter presents the true, pure gospel of Jesus Christ as the ultimate encouragement in suffering. Reviews Peter's warnings to understand & safeguard the truth, as it provides everything believers need to live a righteous & hold life. With study questions at end of each chapter. General editors of the series are Mal Couch & Ed Hindson. The author is adjunct professor of theology & hermeneutics at Philadelphia Biblical University, & pastor of Grace Bible Church in Westfield, Wisconsin.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ruth: A Narrative of God's Grace
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1989. HB, 198 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark green dustjacket. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. Originally published by Moody Press in 1983. Apparently the First Edition of the Loizeaux Brothers edition. Introduction by Frederick A. Tatford. An expositional commentary. The Book of Ruth tells a history full of God's grace, with lessons on decision-making, the purpose of suffering, & the power of love. Explains customs & word meanings. Barber intersperses his own translation of Ruth thruout his commentary. Written for the Bible student rather than the scholar. With book summary, technical discussions & notes at back, & 2 helpful indexes. The author served the faculties of several universities & seminaries, then became a senior counselor at Insight for Living.. First Thus (Apparent). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-3/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ruth: A Narrative of God's Grace
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1989. HB, 198 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark green dustjacket. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. Originally published by Moody Press in 1983. Apparently the First Edition of the Loizeaux Brothers edition. Introduction by Frederick A. Tatford. An expositional commentary. The Book of Ruth tells a history full of God's grace, with lessons on decision-making, the purpose of suffering, & the power of love. Explains customs & word meanings. Barber intersperses his own translation of Ruth thruout his commentary. Written for the Bible student rather than the scholar. With book summary, technical discussions & notes at back, & 2 helpful indexes. The author served the faculties of several universities & seminaries, then became a senior counselor at Insight for Living.. First Thus (Apparent). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-3/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, crisp, & unmarked. Binding tight. Seems unread. Illustrated blue dustjacket has edgewear, now protected by mylar. NOT price-clipped. Gray boards with blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of God is available to ordinary people to accomplish His purposes. The author served on the faculties of several universities & seminaries, then became a senior counselor at Insight for Living.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 6-3/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has a few light scratches on the back. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of God is available to ordinary people to accomplish His purposes. The author served on the faculties of several universities & seminaries, then became a senior counselor at Insight for Living.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 6-3/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has a few light scratches. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of God is available to ordinary people to accomplish His purposes. The author served on the faculties of several universities & seminaries, then became a senior counselor at Insight for Living.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 6-3/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has slight wear to tail of spine & folds. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of God is available to ordinary people to accomplish His purposes. The author served on the faculties of several universities & seminaries, then became a senior counselor at Insight for Living.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-3/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has slight wear. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of God is available to ordinary people to accomplish His purposes. The author served on the faculties of several universities & seminaries, then became a senior counselor at Insight for Living.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-3/8" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Deuteronomy, Joshua (The Layman's Bible Commentary, Volume 5)
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: John Knox Press, 1975. HB, 124 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-church library, shown only by book plate on f.f.e.p. & pocket on back f.e.p. Slight wear to spine ends & corners. Gray boards, red & gilt trim, still bright & well kept; Red & gray dustjacket with minor wear, esp. to spine ends & corners, label on inside fold. Originally published in 1964; 4th printing (1975). A concise non-technical guide for personal Bible study, using mainly the Revised Standard Version (verse references are cited but not printed herein). Series editor is Balmer H. Kelly. Blair is Professor of New Testament Interpretation at Garrett Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5" x 7-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Living Wisely: A Devotional Study of the First Epistle to the Corinthians (The "Living" Series)
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1969. HB, 381 pp. Very Good +/Fair. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Purple dustjacket is rubbed in places, esp. at folds; small open tear at head of spine, large open tear in back. Khaki boards have slight edgewear. 2nd printing (1973). In this readable & challenging volume Dr. Blair highlights the important lessons this epistle provides, "the wisdom from above" so essential for our walk with the Lord. Author was Director of Glad Tidings, a ministry that sponsored New Life Bible Conferences, & was a popular missionary conference speaker.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Matthew (The New American Commentary, New International Version, Volume 22)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 2006. HB, 460 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused. Burgundy dustjacket. Gray boards, burgundy & gilt trim on spine. 9th printing (2006). Blomberg's interaction with contemporary scholarship coupled with his fresh interpretations & applications makes this work immeasurably valuable. Ideal for sermon preparation, classroom use, or indidual & group in-depth study. Commentary based on the New International Version, with NIV text printed in the body of the commentary. Blomberg is Professor of New Testament at Denver Seminary.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Zondervan Bible Commentary: One-Volume Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 2008. HB, 1685 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused; a beautiful copy. 1st printing (2008). Formerly titled "New International Bible Commentary" & "The International Bible Commentary." Acid-free paper. Cover says, "Updated version of the award-winning New International Bible Commentary." Uses Today's New International Version (TNIV) for Bible text references.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Epistle of Paul to the Romans: An Introduction and Commentary (The Tyndale New Testament Commentaries series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1986. PB, 274 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread; a beautiful copy. General editor of series is Leon Morris. Examines the text section by section, drawing out its main themes, comments on individual verses, & deals with problems of interpretation. The aim throughout is to get at the true meaning of the Bible & to make its message plain to readers today. Author was Rylands Profesor of Biblical Criticism & Exegesis at the University of Manchester, England.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 7-5/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Encountering the Book of Psalms: A Literary and Theological Introduction
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Academic, 2001. HB, 266 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Reinforced at verso of title page by white Tyvek book tape. Glossy illustrated boards. A well-kept copy. Examines nature, structure, authorship of Psalter, use of Psalms in worship from ancient world till today, use of historical reflection for theological purpose, & investigates types of psalms: praise, lament, & wisdom. With a number of helpful features. Bullock is Franklin S. Dyrness Professor of Biblical Studies at Wheaton College. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 7" x 10". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Commentary on Isaiah
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications / Grace Publications, 1991. PB, 630 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Bookstore stamp on f.f.e.p. Covers have some minor wear, esp. on edges; otherwise, hardly appears to have been read. Translated into English from the Dutch (Practische Commentaar op Jesaja). Originally published in English by Kregel Publications in 1981; this copy is a recent reprint of the Kregel edition by Grace Publications. The author writes from a premillennial, pretribulational, dispensational viewpoint, unfolding the book of Isaiah chapter-by-chapter in a manner that is scholarly, as well as warmly spiritual & pastoral. He is careful to place each scene in its proper eschatological position. Bultema was a Dutch immigrant to the United States who pastored several Christian Reformed churches in the Midwest before his outspoken stand for dispensational premillennialism resulted in his leaving that denomination. Recommended. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 13, Daniel 7-12, Hosea
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 519 pp., then 530 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by Thomas Myers & the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 13 only, of commentaries on Daniel 7-12 & Hosea, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 9, Jeremiah 1-19
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 508 pp., then 496 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev.John Owen. This is Volume 9 only, of commentaries on Jeremiah 1-19, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 15, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 411 pp., then 712 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 15 only, of commentaries on Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, & Malachi, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 14, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 513 pp., then 534 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 14 only, of commentaries on Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, & Nahum, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 10, Jeremiah 20-47
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 480 pp., then 647 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 10 only, of commentaries on Jeremiah 20-47, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 22, Hebrews, I Peter, I John, James, II Peter, Jude
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 448 pp., & 488 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 22 only, commentaries on Hebrews, I Peter, I John, James, II Peter, & Jude, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently used copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 11, Jeremiah 48-52, Lamentations, & Ezekiel 1-12
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 576 pp., then 415 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen & by Thomas Myers (whose translation is collated with the French version). This is Volume 11 only, of commentaries on Jeremiah 48-52, Lamentations, & Ezekiel 1-12, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 17, Harmony of Matthew, Mark, & Luke (continued); John 1-11
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 448 pp., then 457 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin & collated with the author's French version, by the Rev. William Pringle. This is Volume 17 only, continuing the commentary on a Harmony of the evangelists Matthew, Mark, & Luke, & on John 1-11, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 16, Harmony of Matthew, Mark, & Luke
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 477 pp., then 456 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin & collated with the author's French version, by the Rev. William Pringle. This is Volume 16 only, a commentary on a Harmony of the evangelists Matthew, Mark, & Luke, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 18, John 12-21, Acts 1-13
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 346 pp., then 561 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Side text block (page edges) has 2 soil marks. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. William Pringle; translation of John commentary by Christopher Fetherstone is edited by Henry Beveridge. This is Volume 18 only, commentaries on John 12-21 & Acts 1-13, originally published as 2 separate volumes. A well-preserved, apparently unused copy of Calvin's classic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Studies in First Corinthians 15: Life in a Risen Savior
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1989. PB, 437 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Originally published in 1863. With foreword by Cyril J. Barber. Focuses on the resurrection & its bearing on the believer's present & future life, basing his exposition on 2 questions: "What is implied in the denial or acceptance of the resurrection?," & "What is the nature of the future body?" The author, a Scottish pastor & the foremost leader of the Free Church of Scotland, was principal of New College in Edinburgh from 1862 til his death in 1873. He was known for his profound exegesis, great intellect, & deep conviction.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Gospel of John
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: The Upper Room, 1985. PB, Very Good -, 126 pp. Binding tight, pages not yellowed. Pen & pencil underlining here & there thruout. Light edgewear & bending to cover, esp. corners. Spine has edgewear, is slightly cocked, & is creased. Previous owner's name on f.f.e.p. (half-title page). With questions for reflection & study. "...not a verse-by-verse commentary, but focuses upon the various themes related to the Incarnation as the Gospel of John presents the life of Jesus...[icluding] the Incarnate Word, the Incarnate Deed, the Incarnate Light, the Incarnate Life, the Incarnate Way, & the Incarnate Truth. The final chapter draws these themes together in the revelation that Jesus Christ is the Incarnate God." Bishop Cannon was a pastor, professor, dean, & administrator in the United Methodist Church.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Epistles of Paul to the Colossians & Philemon (Tyndale New Testament Commentaries)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1960. PB, 112 pp., Very Good. Reprinted 1981. Binding tight. Some pages have underlining or marginalia, but most are clean & bright. Prev. owner's name on inside of back cover. Covers have slight edgewear. An introduction to & commentary on the books of Colossians & Philemon, from a conservative, evangelical perspective, based on the Authorized (King James) Version of the Bible. The author was vicar of St. Paul's Church, Cambridge, & a distinguished Bible scholar. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Analytical Studies in the Psalms
|
|
|
Kilmarnock, Scotland: John Ritchie Ltd (Zondervan), 1949. HB, 372 pp., Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Front hinge is reinforced with white Tyvek book tape. F.f.e.p. has a few pencilled numbers; small bookstore label on f.e.p. at bottom. Dark blue boards with significant wear to top edge, soiling & wear to surface. Two worn spots along spine on either side near top end. Distributed by Zondervan. Foreword by W. E. Vine. The writer served as missionary in North China, & wrote these studies while imprisoned in an interment camp there by the Japanese during World War Two, from 1942 to 1945. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5-3/4" x 8-5/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Barnes' Notes, Volume 5: Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon, Jeremiah, Ezekiel (Heritage Edition)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1879. HB, 423 pp., Fine/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. A crisp, well-kept copy. From the "Heritage Edition in 14 volumes," reprinted in 1983 from the 1879 edition published by John Murray, London, under the title, The Student's Commentary on the Holy Bible. Textured brown boards, ivory spine with gilt decorations & lettering. A classic conservative commentary on the Bible.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. About 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Isaiah: An Exposition
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1977. HB, 316 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name neatly written on f.f.e.p. Tan dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is a bit rubbed, with light edgewear to jacket spine ends & corners. Tan textured boards with only slight edgewear to spine ends & cover corners. An expository commentary in the pastoral style Dr. Criswell is known for. This is not a word-by-word examination of Isaiah, but rather a dynamic exposition with application of its truths for believers, as well as a discussion of its prophecy. The author was pastor of the First Baptist Church of Dallas, TX, & past president of the Southern Baptist Convention.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
A New Commentary on Genesis, Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2001. PB, 412 pp. (vol. 1) & 408 pp. (vol. 2), As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight trace of shelfwear. Reprint edition (2001). Originally published by T & T Clark in 1888, as part of Clark's Foreign Theological Library, Volume XXXVI. A classic scholarly commentary on the Hebrew text of the book of Genesis, in 2 volumes, written from a conservative, Bible-believing theological perspective by a distinguished 19th-century scholar. Franz Delitzsch (1813-1890), a German Lutheran theologian & Hebraist of international reputation, was Professor of Theology at Rostock from 1846 to 1850, at Erlangen until 1867, & later at Leipzig. He was the author of many commentaries on the books of the Bible.. Soft Cover. As New. 5-3/4" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Leviticus (The Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 3)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1990. HB, 286 pp., As New/As New. Bright, tight, crisp, umarked copy. Appears unread. Dustjacket has slight shelfwear. The author brings into focus Israel's public worship, the centrality of the priesthood, & the development of a holiness code. Gary Demarest was a pastor who traveled widely & spoke frequently in interests of renewal & evangelism. Lloyd J. Ogilvie was the general editor of this popular commentary series.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, Philemon (The Communicator's Commentary Series, New Testament, Volume 8)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1982. HB, 420 pp., Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean & entirely unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket shows a little shelfwear. In this expositional & devotional commentary on Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, & Philemon, the author seeks to show how the Apostle Paul made his spiritual life "an ongoing reality, not a one-time experience or an occasional occurrence." Dr. Dunnam was a Methodist pastor & served for many years as an editor for The Upper Room devotional magazine. Lloyd J. Ogilvie was the general editor of this perennially popular commentary series.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Exodus (The Communicator's Commentary Series, Old Testament, Volume 2)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 395 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine, Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Faint soiling to top of text block. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. The author points to striking parallels between Israel's experience & the need of men & women today to be delivered from sin's slavery in order to live as people of God. Dunnam was a pastor & an editor for "The Upper Room." Lloyd J. Ogilvie was the general editor of this popular Bible commentary series.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Exodus (The Communicator's Commentary Series, Old Testament, Volume 2)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 395 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. The author points to striking parallels between Israel's experience & the need of men & women today to be delivered from sin's slavery in order to live as people of God. Dunnam was a pastor & an editor for "The Upper Room." Lloyd J. Ogilvie was the general editor of this popular Bible commentary series.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
An Exposition of the Song of Solomon (The Geneva Series of Commentaries)
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. HjB, 460 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. White & magenta dustjacket; burgundy boards. Slight shelf wear; a beautiful copy. First published 1840; reprinted 1982. James Durham (1622-58) was one of the most highly esteemed of Scotland's 17th-century ministers. He is commended by John Owen & by C. H. Spurgeon, who said, "Durham is always good, & he is at his best upon the Canticles. It gives us the essence of the good matter. For practical use this work is perhaps more valuable than any other key to the Song." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-5/8" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
1 Samuel (Preaching Through the Bible Ser.)
|
|
|
Tonbridge, Kent, England: Sovereign World, 1996. PB, 127 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear. A short commentary on First Samuel, written in simplified English, using a limited vocabulary. Although intended for an international readership, it will be helpful to anyone looking for a reliable, easy-to-read commentary. Conservative, evangelical perspective. Eaton is a theologian, preacher, & Bible teacher who lives in Kenya, where he is an elder of the Chrisco Fellowship. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
1 Samuel (Preaching Through the Bible Series)
|
|
|
Tonbridge, Kent, England: Sovereign World, 1996. PB, 127 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear. A short commentary on First Samuel, written in simplified English, using a limited vocabulary. Although intended for an international readership, it will be helpful to anyone looking for a reliable, easy-to-read commentary. Conservative, evangelical perspective. Eaton is a theologian, preacher, & Bible teacher who lives in Kenya, where he is an elder of the Chrisco Fellowship. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament: VIII, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 2005. HB, 318 pp., As New/As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Black illustrated dustjacket & black boards in beautiful condition. Originally published by ICCS in 1999; this is IVP's 1st printing (2005). The expository voices of Jerome, Origen, Augustine, Chrysostom, Ambrosiaster, Theodoret, Marius Victorinus, & Theodore of Mopsuestia speak again with eloquence & intellectual acumen, some in English translation for the first time. Mark J. Edwards is tutor in theology at Christ Church, Oxford University.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 7-1/4" x 10-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Critical and Grammatical Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the Galatians
|
|
|
Andover, MA, U.S.A.: Warren F. Draper, 1890. HB, 192 pp., Good/No dustjacket. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, but age-yellowed. Black boards, gilt letters, with edgewear, cloth worn at head of spine & lower corners, spine sunned. Previous owner's names & stamp on front flyleaf. Brown endpapers have been reinforced at hinge with white Tyvek book tape. Prev. owner's name label on f.e.p. This copy is in very good condition for its age. "With an Introductory Notice by Calvin E. Stowe, DD, Professor of Sacred Literature in Andover Theological Seminary." From the introduction: "Ellicott now most fitly represents the clear common sense & reverential piety so happily characteristic of the best biblical expositors in the English church." The author was Anglican Bishop of Gloucester & Bristol. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6-1/8" x 9-1/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Romans (Layman's Handy Commentary on the Bible series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1957. HB, 194 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Light marginalia, pp. 43-46 & index; rest of text appears clean & unmarked, pages slightly toned. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. Binding tight. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, with minor wear to ends & corners. Small white number labels on jacket front & spine, book spine. Brown cloth boards with minor wear, well preserved. Reproduced from the 1903 edition of Ellicott's "New Testament Commentary" published by Cassell & Co., Ltd. Ellicott, an Anglican scholar in Greek & Hebrew, was professor of New Testament at King's College in 1850, Professor at Cambridge in 1860, & assisted in establishing the Gloucester Theological College during his 42 years as Bishop of Gloucester.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4-1/2" x 6-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Layman's Handy Commentary on the Bible: The Gospel According to Matthew
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1957. HB, 447 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Previous owner's name stamped on f.f.e.p. "A practical verse by verse explanation....thoroughly scholarly yet completely readable....Both commentary & text appear on the same page, making it convenient for the user as well as both practical & understandable.". Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4-1/2" x 6-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Studies in John's Epistles: Fellowship in the Life Eternal (Kregel Classic Reprint Library) (Hardcover)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1989. HB, 447 pp., As New/No Dustjacket as issued. In original shrink-wrap. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark blue textured boards, bright gilt lettering; price sticker on back. Originally published as Fellowship in the Life Eternal: Studies in John's Epistles. Part of the Kregel Classic Reprint Library series. Foreword by Cyril J. Barber. Originally published in 1909; the exposition was first delivered 16 years before to the Headingley students of that time. Parts appeared in The Expositor, The Wesleyan Methodist Magazine, & Experience, & were since revised. Written for the needs of theological students & preachers, avoiding professional language & matters of technical scholarship. Dr. Findlay was a renowned Bible expositor in the early 20th century.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Studies in John's Epistles: Fellowship in the Life Eternal (Kregel Classic Reprint Library)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1989. PB, 447 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Pages edges faintly soiled, shelf wear. Tan cover, blue lettering. Paperback edition. Originally published as Fellowship in the Life Eternal: Studies in John's Epistles. Part of the Kregel Classic Reprint Library series. Foreword by Cyril J. Barber. Originally published in 1909; the exposition was first delivered 16 years before to the Headingley students of that time. Parts appeared in The Expositor, The Wesleyan Methodist Magazine, & Experience, & were since revised. Written for the needs of theological students & preachers, avoiding professional language & matters of technical scholarship. Dr. Findlay was a renowned Bible expositor in the early 20th century.. Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found. |
