Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Philosophyfrom Gregory Novalis, Bookseller |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Six Great Ideas: Truth, Goodness, Beauty (Ideas We Judge By), Liberty, Equality, Justice (Ideas We Act on) (Special TV Issue)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. HB, 243 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. White dustjacket has minor edgewear & a few light scratches, price-clipped. Light burgundy boards with white spine, gilt lettering. The subject of the 1981 seminar at the Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies. Group discussions & conversations between Dr. Adler & Bill Moyers were filmed for public television as 6 1-hour programs. Complex ideas presented in easily understandable language. Adler was the Chairman of the Board of Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Three Philosophical Dialogues: On Truth, On Freedom of Choice, On the Fall of the Devil (Hardcover)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing, 2002. HB, 110 pp., As New/No dustjacket as issued. A clean, bright, tight copy. Appears unread. In these 3 dialogues, Anselm gives his classic account of the relationship between freedom & sin, based on his definition of freedom of choice as "the power to preserve rectitude of will for its own sake." He also explores the implications for God, human beings, & angels (good & bad) of his conclusion that freedom of choice neither is nor entails the power to sin. Includes an introduction, notes, & glossary. Thomas Williams, the translator, is Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of Iowa. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/2" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
First Things: An Inquiry into the First Principles of Morals and Justice
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1986. HB, 432 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Burgundy patterned dustjacket is now preserved in mylar. Burgundy cloth boards. A beautifully-kept hardcover copy. This book restores to us an understanding that there are propositions, in morals & law, which are not only true but which cannot be otherwise. Hadley Arkes is William Nelson Cromwell Professor of Jurisprudence & Political Science at Amherst College.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ethical Studies: Selected Essays (Library of Liberal Arts)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill (Library of Liberal Arts), 1977. HB (originally PB, has been rebound), 174 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Originally published 1951; 4th printing (1977). Originally softcover, was carefully rebound by hand as hardcover, displaying the original golden yellow cover. Edited & with an introduction by Ralph G. Ross. Contains Bradley's well-known essay, "My Station & Its Duties." The author was a well-known idealist British philosopher. The editor was professor of philosophy, University of Minnesota. . Hard Cover (rebound). Very Good/No Jacket. 5-3/8" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Christian View of Being and Knowing: An Introduction to Philosophy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1960. HB, 214 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. A few pages have extremely light pencil underlining. Binding tight, pages bright. Golden yellow dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has chips & tiny tears, spine sunned, price-clipped. Khaki cloth boards have minor wear to spine ends & corners. Text is divided into 3 parts: What is Philosophy?; Ontology, the Theory of Being; & Epistemology, the Theory of Knowing. Dr. Buswell was Dean of the Graduate Faculty at Covenant College & Seminary, St. Louis, Missouri.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Introduction to Logic (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing Company, 1993. HB, 232 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Apart from slight shelfwear, seems like new. Navy-blue cloth boards with white lettering on spine. 1st printing (1993). This is the 2nd (revised) edition (1993) of the Harvest Books edition (1962). published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, which in turn contained the preface & Book One of a longer book published in 1934. Edited, with an introduction, by John Corcoran. Written for independent study & suitable for an introductory course in logic, this classic text combines a sound presentation of logic with effective pedagogy, & illustrates the role of logic in many areas of humanistic & scientific thought. Cohen & Nagels elegant integration of the history of philosophy, natural science, & mathematics helps earn this admirable textbook its distinguished reputation. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Is the Truth Out There?: A Journey Through Critical Thinking That Spans Man's History, Origin and Place in the Universe
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: iUniverse, 2003. PB, 175 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. The author explores how to find truth by first establishing the tools of critical thought. He then demonstrates how critical thinking can be applied to separate truth from error in relation to a wide variety of topics, including history, environmentalism & religion. His critique of the logical fallacies & confused thinking in both naturalism & young-earth creationism (so-called "creation science") is especially incisive & instructive. Dean is a thoughtful evangelical Christian journalist & science writer who earned his B.Sc. in Engineering at Geneva College. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Is the Truth Out There?: A Journey Through Critical Thinking That Spans Man's History, Origin and Place in the Universe
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: iUniverse, 2003. PB, 175 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. The author explores how to find truth by first establishing the tools of critical thought. He then demonstrates how critical thinking can be applied to separate truth from error in relation to a wide variety of topics, including history, environmentalism & religion. His critique of the logical fallacies & confused thinking in both naturalism & young-earth creationism (so-called "creation science") is especially incisive & instructive. Dean is a thoughtful evangelical Christian journalist & science writer who earned his B.Sc. in Engineering at Geneva College. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Perspectives on Our Age: Jacques Ellul Speaks on His Life and Work
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Seabury Press, 1981. HB, 111 pp., Very Good/Very Good +. Page 23 has 1 phrase underlined; rest of text appears clean & unmarked. Pages bright, binding tight. Bent corner of p. 101 has been straightened. Cream-colored dustjacket with image of author on front, now preserved in mylar. Black boards with silver lettering on spine, with slight wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 5-5/8" x 8-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Philosophy of the Christian Religion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Company, 1902. HB, 583 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight shelf wear. Ex-church library copy, with usual signs thereof. Previous owner's name on f.e.p. Blurb from original dustjacket attached to f.f.e.p. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 1944 printing. "This book may be described as an attempt to do 2 things: first, to explain religion thru nature & name; &, secondly, to construe Christianity thru religion." Author was Principal of Mansfield College, Oxford.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Resurrection of Theism: Prolegomena to Christian Apology (Second Edition) (Twin Brooks Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1982. PB, 381 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor wear. Overall, an exceptionally well-kept copy of a hard-to-find title. Originally published in 1957; 2nd edition published in paperback in 1982. Foreword by Vernon C. Grounds. The author's main purpose in this volume is to establish a philosophical foundation, which he calls "rational empiricism," on which he can rehabilitate & validate the classic proofs for the existence of God. At the time of writing, Hackett was Professor & Chairman of the Department of Philosophy at Louisiana College, Pineville, Louisiana; he was also Professor & Division Chairman of philosophy of religion at Trinity Evangelical Divinity School.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-3/8" x 8-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Habermas (Wadsworth Philosophers Series)
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 2000. PB, 80 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight shelfwear. Almost like new. Provides a brief & accessible insight into the ideas of this influential 20th century thinker by a scholar writing with special expertise in his philosophy. Howe teaches at the University of Saskatchewan, Canada. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Republic: The Odyssey of Philosophy
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Paul Dry Books, 2004. PB, 187 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. In beautiful condition. Opens up the wealth of the experience of reading Plato's Republic by carefully demonstrating how the dialogue cuts across the boundaries of philosophy & literature. Howland is McFarlin Professor of Philosophy at the University of Tulsa, where he teaches courses in ancient Greek & in the Honors program as well as in philosophy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Postmodern Theory and Biblical Theology: Vanquishing God's Shadow
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 2000. PB, 284 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Originally published in 1995; transferred to digital printing in 2000. Ingraffia argues that biblical theology must be separated from Greek & modern metaphysics; reconciliation of the two is radically incompatible. Author teaches at Biola University.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Guide to Philosophy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1936. HB, 592 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, age-toned. Binding tight. Prev. owner's embossed stamp & name written at top corner of f.f.e.p. Blue dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has some edgewear, chips at spine ends. Brick-red boards. A non-technical descriptive analysis of basic philosophical questions & important thinkers such as Aquinas, Aristotle, Darwin, Freud, Hegel, Kant, Marx, Plato, Spinoza, Whitehead, & more. Author was Head of the Department of Philosophy & Psychology, Birkbeck College, University of London.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Experiments Against Reality: The Fate of Culture in the Postmodern Age
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 2000. HB, 359 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread; a beautiful copy. Light blue dustjacket, blue boards with burgundy cloth spine. "Largely a chronicle of spiritual disillusionment;" collection of essays on our modern culture, with its "mixture of gullibility & cynicism." Traces the cultural & philosophical roots to where our society is today. Kimball is managing editor of the New Criterion & an important cultural critic.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 8-5/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Political Writings
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing Company, 2003. HB, 488 pp., As New/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. A clean, crisp copy, appears unread. Sturdy library binding. Dark blue cloth boards, white lettering on spine. 7th printing (2003). A reprint of the Penguin/Mentor edition of 1993. The main published works (excluding polemical attacks on other peoples views) with the most important surviving evidence from among Lockes papers relating to his political philosophy. David Woottons wide-ranging and scholarly Introduction sets the writings in the context of their time, examines Lockes developing ideas and unorthodox Christianity, and analyzes his main arguments. The result is the first fully rounded picture of Lockes political thought in his own words. David Wootton is Anniversary Professor of History, University of York. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 5-5/8" x 8-5/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
Selections from Medieval Philosophers, Volume I: Augustine to Albert the Great (The Modern Student's Library Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. PB, 375 pp., Very Good +. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Minor wear along spine, edges, & corners. Spine slightly sunned. Black, white, & brown illustrated cover. F.f.e.p. embossed at bottom with prev. owner's stamp. Volume I: Augustine to Albert the Great. Edited & translated, with introductory notes by Richard McKeon, professor of philosophy & Greek, University of Chicago. Note: this is the first volume of a two-volume set.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4-1/8" X 6-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Selections from Medieval Philosophers, Volume II: Roger Bacon to William of Ockham (The Modern Student's Library Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. PB, 515 pp., Very Good +. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Minor wear to edges & corners, spine slightly sunned. Black, white, & purple illustrated cover. F.f.e.p. embossed at bottom with prev. owner's stamp. Volume II: Roger Bacon to William of Ockham. Edited & translated, with introductory notes & glossary by Richard McKeon, professor of philosophy & Greek, University of Chicago. Note: this is the second volume of a two-volume set. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4-1/8" X 6-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Positive Neutrality: Letting Religious Freedom Ring
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1993. PB, As New, 277 pp. Bright, tight, crisp copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Foreword by Michael Novak. Proposes a new paradigm for church-state relations, in which government policy is neutral to all persons, irrespective of faith. Nevertheless insists that government sometimes needs to take positive steps to accommodate & support religion in order to maintain true neutrality. The author, a brilliant Christian political philosopher & former Michigan state legislator, was professor of political science at Pepperdine University.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Positive Neutrality: Letting Religious Freedom Ring
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1993. PB, As New, 277 pp. Bright, tight, crisp copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Foreword by Michael Novak. Proposes a new paradigm for church-state relations, in which government policy is neutral to all persons, irrespective of faith. Nevertheless insists that government sometimes needs to take positive steps to accommodate & support religion in order to maintain true neutrality. The author, a brilliant Christian political philosopher & former Michigan state legislator, was professor of political science at Pepperdine University.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Positive Neutrality: Letting Religious Freedom Ring
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1993. PB, As New, 277 pp. Bright, tight, crisp copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Foreword by Michael Novak. Proposes a new paradigm for church-state relations, in which government policy is neutral to all persons, irrespective of faith. Nevertheless insists that government sometimes needs to take positive steps to accommodate & support religion in order to maintain true neutrality. The author, a brilliant Christian political philosopher & former Michigan state legislator, was professor of political science at Pepperdine University.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Where is History Going?
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1969. HB, 250 pp., Very Good +/Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket is well preserved in a laminated plastic, & is a little soiled. Brick-red boards with bright gilt lettering have slight wear. Stated First Edition. Subtitle: Essays in Support of the Historical Truth of the Christian Revelation, with a Commendatory Letter by C. S. Lewis. Montgomery is a distinguished Christian scholar with ten earned degrees, in law, theology, philosophy, & other subjects, who is currently Professor of Apologetics at Trinity International University & member of the board of the Canadian Institute for Law, Theology, & Public Policy.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Basic Writings of Nietzsche (Modern Library)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Modern Library , 1968. HB, 845 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Book purchase info noted on inside front cover. Binding tight. Dustjacket is soiled, with slight edgewear, price-clipped. Burgundy boards with embossed series logo on front upper corner, slight wear. A well preserved copy. Translated & edited, with commentaries, by Walter Kaufmann. Includes The Birth of Tragedy, Beyond Good and Evil, On the Genealogy of Morals, The Case of Wagner, & Ecce Homo.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Realm of Rhetoric
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Notre Dame Press, 1982. HB, 185 pp.,Near Fine/No dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Burgundy cloth binding, silver gilt lettering. A beautiful copy. Translated by William Kluback; Introduction by Carroll C. Arnold. Originally published as L'Empire Rhetorique: Rhetorique et Argumentation. Perelman's independent study of what people actually do when they argue about values.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 26) |
World Without Design: The Ontological Consequences of Naturalism
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 2002. HB, 245 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Yellow dustjacket & black boards; a handsome copy. Rea claims that in an important sense naturalism's status as orthodoxy is without rational foundation, & that the costs of embracing it are surprisingly high. He presents a fair, historically informed characterization of naturalism, & evaluates the alternatives of intuitionism & supernaturalism as well. The author is Associate Professor of Philosophy at the University of Notre Dame.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Aquinas for Armchair Theologians
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 2002. PB, 163 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused. Stated First Edition; 4th printing (2005). An attractive & accessible account of Aquinas's thought & life that will make his views clear to non-specialists; includes a wide range of topics & humorous illustrations thruout. Renick is Associate Professor & Director of Religious Studies at Georgia State University. Ron Hill is a freelance illustrator & cartoonist living in Cleveland, Ohio.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Hill, Ron. 5" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
On Inoculating Moral Philosophy Against God (The Aquinas Lecture, 2000)
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Marquette University Press, 2000. HB, 111 pp., As New/ No dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Maroon boards, gilt lettering. Under the auspices of the Wisconsin-Alpha Chapter of Phi Sigma Tau, the International Honor Society for Philosophy at Marquette University, who each year since 1937 has invited a scholar to deliver a lecture in honor of St. Thomas Aquinas. This was the 2000 Aquinas Lecture, delivered on Sunday, February 27, 2000, by John M. Rist, Professor Emeritus from the University of Toronto & residing in Cambridge England.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 4-5/8" X 7-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Without a Prayer: Ayn Rand and the Close of Her System
|
|
|
Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: Trinity Foundation, 2006. PB, 403 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused; slight shelf wear. Judges Rand & her philosophy by her own standard: logical precision & consistency, demonstrating that she was not nearly logical enough. "Had she been more logical in her writing, she would have advocated ideas opposed to those she actually advocated." Robbins was founder & president of The Trinity Foundation.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 8-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Existentialism and Religious Belief
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1957. HB, 344 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-personal library, pocket on inside back cover. Prev. owners' names stamped on f.f.e.p. Orange boards, black lettering. Orange dustjacket has a few chips & tiny tears; spine is sunned. Author Roberts occupied the Marcellus Hartley Chair of Philosophy of Religion at Union Theological Seminary, NY, before his death in 1955. Editor Hazelton was Abbot Professor of Christian Theology at Andover Newton Theological School, Newton Centre, MA.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
A History of Political Theory
|
|
|
London, England (UK): George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1937. HB, 871 pp., Good +/No dustjacket.. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly age-toned. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. crossed out Black cloth boards, worn at ends & corners . 1949 printing. A classic textbook on the subject. Author was Professor of Philosophy in Cornell University.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 7-1/8" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
An Intelligent Person's Guide to Philosophy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1998. HB, 168 pp., Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Red, white, & black dustjacket has slight shelfwear. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. The author, an eminent contemporary British philosopher, believes that the best way to introduce philosophy is by doing it. He does so with great effectiveness in this brief but masterful introduction, which can be read with enjoyment & profit by academic specialists & armchair philosophers alike. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5-3/4" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Outlines of the History of Ethics for English Readers (BP 108)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1931. PB, 342 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Cover rubbed, some edgewear, slightly discolored on back. Spine has 1 crease. Previous owner's name on title page. 6th edition (enlarged), 3rd printing, 1968. "...a reliable history of the subject by a distinguished moral philosopher who was able to interpret in readable form the ideas of his predecessors.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Outlines of the History of Ethics for English Readers
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing Company, 1988. HB, 287 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark-blue boards, very slight wear; bright gilt lettering on spine. A recent reprinting of this classic work by Hackett Publishing of the Fifth Edition, originally published in 1902 by Macmillan & Co., Ltd. Based on an article on "Ethics" which Sidgwick, a British moral philosopher, wrote originally for the Encyclopedia Britannica.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 5" x 7-1/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Pursuit of Love
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995. PB, 182 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Shelf wear, back slightly soiled. Appears unused. An elegant account of what it means to seek & discover love in our everyday lives. Singer is professor of philosophy at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-7/8" x 8-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Whatsoever Things are True: Classic Discourses on Truth
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Solid Ground Christian Books, 2005. PB, 166 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. First published 1855 by Messrs. Carter, New York, NY. First printing of new edition May 2005. A series of discourses preached in the ordinary routine of the author's ministry as chaplain of the South Carolina College. The structure of the sermons comes from the author's double office as a Preacher of the Gospel & a Teacher of Moral Philosophy. The author was a Presbyterian minister, professor of logic & belles-lettres, of Christian evidences, chaplain, & later president of South Carolina College.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Moral Judgment: Does the Abuse Excuse Threaten Our Legal System?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997. HB, 134 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cover boards have minor wear. Stated First Edition. A brief, thoughtful treatise on some serious problems in the criminal justice system of the United States, which have arisen because American courts have compromised their obligation to discriminate between right & wrong. The author is professor of management & public policy at UCLA. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
