World Religionsfrom Gregory Novalis, Bookseller |
|
Browse World Religions | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
|
| 1) |
See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
|
|
|
Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket has 1 closed tear, some rubbing, & minor edgewear; now repaired & protected in mylar. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
|
|
|
Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
|
|
|
Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket, protected in mylar, has minor wear & some rubbing. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
|
|
|
Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket, protected in mylar, has minor wear & some rubbing. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
|
|
|
Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket, protected in mylar, has minor wear & some rubbing. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oriental Philosophy: A Westerner's Guide to Eastern Thought
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. PB, 242 pp., Very Good. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Slight edgewear. Very gentle bend (about 3") to surface of front cover. Slight bend to back cover near top. 1st printing of paperback edition (1979). Red & blue cover, spine slightly sunned. A superb introduction to the religious traditions of Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Hinduism, & Jainism & a comparative analysis of what they believe & why, by a distinguished Christian philosopher. Highly recommended!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oriental Philosophy: A Westerner's Guide to Eastern Thought
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. PB, 242 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Shelf wear, cover slightly rubbed in 1 or 2 places. An excellent copy! First printing of paperback edition (1979). Red & blue cover. A superb introduction to the religious traditions of Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Hinduism, & Jainism by a distinguished Christian philosopher. Recommended.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oriental Philosophy: A Westerner's Guide to Eastern Thought
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. PB, 242 pp., Very Good -. Binding tight. Ex-library copy, with usual markings. Page 13 had a name stamp, now partially crossed out, below the text. Half-title page & top page edges also have name stamp crossed out. Otherwise pages are clean, bright, & unmarked. Spine is sunned. Cover is rubbed, with traces from 2 removed labels, & lower front cover corner is bent. First printing of paperback edition (1979). Red & blue cover. A superb introduction to the religious traditions of Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Hinduism, & Jainism by a distinguished Christian philosopher. Recommended.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 5-1/2" x 8". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oriental Philosophy: A Westerner's Guide to Eastern Thought
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. PB, 242 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Spine slightly sunned. Light wear to cover, upper corners slightly bent. A handful of pages in the front of the book were slightly creased & have been straightened. Previous owner's name on f.f.e.p. First printing of paperback edition (1979). Red & blue cover. A superb introduction to the religious traditions of Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Hinduism, & Jainism by a distinguished Christian philosopher. Recommended.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Oriental Philosophy: A Westerner's Guide to Eastern Thought
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. PB, 242 pp., Very Good +. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Red & blue covers are very slightly rubbed, have light crease on back, minor edgewear. First printing thus. A superb introduction to the religious traditions of Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Hinduism, & Jainism & a comparative analysis of what they believe & why, by a distinguished Christian philosopher. Highly recommended!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The God of the Bible and Other "Gods"
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House, 1943. HB, 195 pp., Very Good +/No Dustjacket. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Orange boards with blue lettering are a little soiled on the front. Bottom corners are slightly bumped. Previous owner's name & date received written on f.f.e.p. Rear f.e.p. soiled, mostly at edges. A comparative philosophy of religion on the nature of God in world religions as compared with Christianity. "...we hope to submit evidence that the idea of a divinity found in all religions, particularly the so-called world religions of today, is present in a perfection yielding satisfaction to the human soul only in the Christian religion, in other words, that the Christian religion, even if viewed from this angle alone, is the absolute religion." Author notes his agreement with the conclusions of P.W. Schmidt in The Origin of the Idea of God & of Samuel M. Zwemer in The Origin of Religion.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5-1/4" x 7-5/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
