Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Apologetics

from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) In God's Image After All: How Psychology Supports Biblical Creationism
Ackerman, Paul D

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1990. PB, 101 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Trace of shelfwear. 3rd printing (1994). Avoiding technical jargon, the author explores key areas of human nature: personality, moral development, self-will, perception, & self-image. He summarizes the results of the various studies that psychologists have conducted in each of these areas. Then he evaluates these studies on the basis of what Scripture teaches. Ackerman is assistant professor of psychology at Wichita State University. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
Beckwith, Francis; Parrish, Stephen E

Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket, protected in mylar, has minor wear & some rubbing. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
Beckwith, Francis; Parrish, Stephen E

Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket, protected in mylar, has minor wear & some rubbing. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
Beckwith, Francis; Parrish, Stephen E

Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket has 1 closed tear, some rubbing, & minor edgewear; now repaired & protected in mylar. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) The Great Divide: Christianity or Evolution?
Berghoef, Gerard; Dekoster, Lester

Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. PB, Very Good +, 180 pp. Binding tight, pages clean & unmarked. Slight wear. 1st edition thus; courtesy of Christian's Library Press, 1988. In non-technical style, authors challenge the theories of evolutionary philosophy & theistic evolution, & write of "the issues that are at stake for the Christian faith in its encounter with secular science. They force the reader to ask: What does the Bible really say?". Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Unraveling the Big Questions About God
Boa, Kenneth

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House (Lamplighter Books), 1988. PB, 191 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. A previous edition of this book was titled, "God, I Don't Understand." "In examining the paradoxical questions we have about God, Dr. Boa provides much good Bible teaching to nurture the questioning Christian's faith. Instead of the glib answers that many books are so quick to give, [this book] starts the reader on the path to finding real answers, satisfying answers. More than 30 charts & diagrams help to make author Boa's arguments clear." The author has been a teacher & writer for The King's College, Walk Thru the Bible Ministries, & Search Ministries.Highly recommended! . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) God, I Don't Understand
Boa, Kenneth

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1975. PB, 154 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Covers have minor edgewear. 4th printing, 1977. Rare, hard to find. Foreword by Charles Ryrie. An excellent treatment of hard questions such as the nature of the Trinity, God's sovereignty, man's free choice & responsibility, & the existence of evil & suffering. "This book will not solve the mysteries. It will examine them, explore why they exist, & explain why we must not solve them. (Doing so has spawned many of the errors that have crept into the church.)....There are no easy answers. But there is lots of room to explore." A later, slightly revised edition of this book was published by Zondervan with the title "Unraveling the Big Questions About God." Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) God, I Don't Understand
Boa, Kenneth

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1975. PB, Very Good, 154 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Top edges of 3 pages have indentation from paper clip used as bookmark. Minor wear to cover edges & along spine. 3rd printing (1976). Foreword by Charles Ryrie. An excellent treatment of hard questions such as the nature of the Trinity, God's sovereignty, man's free choice & responsibility, & the existence of evil & suffering. "This book will not solve the mysteries. It will examine them, explore why they exist, & explain why we must not solve them. (Doing so has spawned many of the errors that have crept into the church.)....There are no easy answers. But there is lots of room to explore." A later, slightly revised edition of this book was published by Zondervan with the title "Unraveling the Big Questions About God." Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Unraveling the Big Questions About God
Boa, Kenneth

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House (Lamplighter Books), 1988. PB, 191 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. A previous edition of this book was titled, "God, I Don't Understand." "In examining the paradoxical questions we have about God, Dr. Boa provides much good Bible teaching to nurture the questioning Christian's faith. Instead of the glib answers that many books are so quick to give, [this book] starts the reader on the path to finding real answers, satisfying answers. More than 30 charts & diagrams help to make author Boa's arguments clear." The author has been a teacher & writer for The King's College, Walk Thru the Bible Ministries, & Search Ministries.Highly recommended! . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Unraveling the Big Questions About God
Boa, Kenneth

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House (Lamplighter Books), 1988. PB, 191 pp., Very Good. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Front cover has been slightly bent at top edge near spine. Minor defect to spine surface. A previous edition of this book was titled, "God, I Don't Understand." "In examining the paradoxical questions we have about God, Dr. Boa provides much good Bible teaching to nurture the questioning Christian's faith. Instead of the glib answers that many books are so quick to give...[this book] starts the reader on the path to finding real answers, satisfying answers. More than 30 charts & diagrams help to make author Boa's arguments clear." The author has been a teacher & writer for The King's College, Walk Thru the Bible Ministries, & Search Ministries.Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) God, I Don't Understand
Boa, Kenneth

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1975. PB, 154 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked.. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Light edgewear to covers. Prev. owner's name stamped neatly inside. One page had corner folded over, now straightened. First thus. Foreword by Charles Ryrie. An outstanding treatment of hard questions such as the nature of the Trinity, God's sovereignty, man's free choice & responsibility, & why there is evil.. "This book will not solve the mysteries. It will examine them, explore why they exist, & explain why we must not solve them. Doing so has spawned many of the errors that have crept into the church. . . .There are no easy answers. But there is lots of room to explore." A later, slightly revised edition of this book was published by Zondervan with the title "Unraveling the Big Questions About God." Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World: Understanding & Responding to Critical Issues That Christians Face Today
Boa, Kenneth D.; Bowman, Robert M., Jr

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 1998. HB, 404 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. The authors seek to help Christian readers understand and respond to 18 of today's most critical & controversial topics from the standpoint of the unchanging truth of the Scriptures. Topics covered include evolution, postmodernism, Eastern mysticism, Muslim radicalism, multiculturalism, relativism, feminism, abortion, & homosexuality. Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World: Understanding & Responding to Critical Issues That Christians Face Today
Boa, Kenneth D.; Bowman, Robert M., Jr

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 1998. HB, 404 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. The authors seek to help Christian readers understand and respond to 18 of today's most critical & controversial topics from the standpoint of the unchanging truth of the Scriptures. Topics covered include evolution, postmodernism, Eastern mysticism, Muslim radicalism, multiculturalism, relativism, feminism, abortion, & homosexuality. Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World: Understanding & Responding to Critical Issues That Christians Face Today
Boa, Kenneth D.; Bowman, Robert M., Jr

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 1998. HB, 404 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. The authors seek to help Christian readers understand and respond to 18 of today's most critical & controversial topics from the standpoint of the unchanging truth of the Scriptures. Topics covered include evolution, postmodernism, Eastern mysticism, Muslim radicalism, multiculturalism, relativism, feminism, abortion, & homosexuality. Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) How Blind Is the Watchmaker?: Nature's Design & the Limits of Naturalistic Science
Broom, Neil

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 2001. PB, 224 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight; appears unread. With foreword by William A. Dembski. Was the universe created by the blind forces of nature, or is there evidence of a designing mind? Broom boldly challenges the scientific establishment's commitment to what he labels "the flimsily crafted but persuasively packaged myth of scientific materialism." The author is an associate professor in the department of chemical & materials engineering at the University of Auckland in New Zealand.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Religion: Origins and Ideas
Brow, Robert

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Inter-Varsity Press, 1966. HB, 128 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue-green dustjacket has minor wear to edges, a little rubbed on back of jacket. Teal cloth boards are very well kept & preserved. Stated First Edition September 1966. Not another book about the facts of world religions, but an exploration & comparison of the basic philosophies -- & why these philosophies developed. The author lived in India for 20 years as army officer, student & teacher, studying Hinduism & other eastern religions at first hand; he studied at Cambridge & Princeton Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) That You May Believe: Miracles and Faith--Then and Now
Brown, Colin

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1985. PB, 232 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have edgewear. Writing for the general reader, the author, an internationally-known theologian & Bible scholar, lays out the arguments & evidence for the reality of the miracles attributed to Jesus in the New Testament. All who have questions about the meaning of miracles & their role in the Christian faith today will find here a fresh look at this subject. At the time of writing, Brown was Professor of Systematic Theology at Fuller Theological Seminary in Pasadena, California, U.S.A. Recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Encounter Between Christianity and Science
Bube, Richard (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1968. HB, 318 pp., Very Good Very Good.. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked, except for a single page with a small note in the margin. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & note on f.f.e.p. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering have trace on spine where label was removed & very slight edgewear. Dustjacket is chipped & has small closed tears. A collection of articles by men who are both practicing scientists & Christians exploring the conflicts between traditional (i.e., biblical) Christian doctrine & the claims of modern scientific research. Readers will notice that Christianity is consistently the loser in this "encounter," & must adjust its teachings to bring them in line with current scientific orthodoxy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) The Recovery of Purpose
Cailliet, Emile

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1959. HB, 192 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages clean & unmarked, except for one sentence underlined on page 21. Binding tight. Dustjacket rubbed, chipped, a few small tears, slightly soiled on back. A Franco-American Protestant scholar points to evidence of a divine purpose in the universe & at the heart of the human experience, drawing upon evidence from science, philosophy, & literature to support & confirm the biblical world-view. . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Return to Reason: A Critique of Enlightenment Evidentialism and a Defense of Reason and Belief in God
Clark, Kelly James

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2001. PB, 158 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Originally published in 1990; this is the 2001 reprint. An accurate review of the background & development of "Reformed epistemology," coming to sensible, defensible conclusions. Clark is assistant professor of philosophy at Calvin College, Grand Rapids, Michigan.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Science and Faith (The Doorway Papers, Volume. 8)
Custance, Arthur C

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1978. PB, 249 pp., Very Good. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Slight edgewear to covers & along spine. Small defect to spine surface near bottom. 2nd printing (1984). The author, a brilliant Canadian scientist with degrees in anthropology & Oriental languages & a committed Christian, argues that the universe shows evidence of having been designed for man & that life could not have developed on earth by chance mutations, as naturalistic evolution claims. He outlines a Christian world view as an alternative to current scientific materialism. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Evolution or Creation? (The Doorway Papers, Volume 4)
Custance, Arthur C

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1976. HB, 329 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Brown dustjacket, minor edgewear. Dark-blue cloth boards with silver lettering & light-blue decoration on spine, with only slight edgewear; a carefully kept copy. Drawings by the author. "Volume IV: The Doorway Papers." Focuses on the continuing controversy between the biblical account of creation & the theory of evolution." The author was a distinguished Canadian scientist & scholar, with degees in anthropology & Oriental languages, & a committed Bible-believing Christian. Thought-provoking & highly recommended!. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
23) Is the Truth Out There?: A Journey Through Critical Thinking That Spans Man's History, Origin and Place in the Universe
Dean, Darrick

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: iUniverse, 2003. PB, 175 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. The author explores how to find truth by first establishing the tools of critical thought. He then demonstrates how critical thinking can be applied to separate truth from error in relation to a wide variety of topics, including history, environmentalism & religion. His critique of the logical fallacies & confused thinking in both naturalism & young-earth creationism (so-called "creation science") is especially incisive & instructive. Dean is a thoughtful evangelical Christian journalist & science writer who earned his B.Sc. in Engineering at Geneva College. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Is the Truth Out There?: A Journey Through Critical Thinking That Spans Man's History, Origin and Place in the Universe
Dean, Darrick

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: iUniverse, 2003. PB, 175 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. The author explores how to find truth by first establishing the tools of critical thought. He then demonstrates how critical thinking can be applied to separate truth from error in relation to a wide variety of topics, including history, environmentalism & religion. His critique of the logical fallacies & confused thinking in both naturalism & young-earth creationism (so-called "creation science") is especially incisive & instructive. Dean is a thoughtful evangelical Christian journalist & science writer who earned his B.Sc. in Engineering at Geneva College. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) Christian Apologetics in a World Community
Dyrness, William A

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 197 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers show minor wear. 6th printing (1992). After describing how Christians have done apologetics in the past, the author sketches a model for effective apologetics in the 20th century. He shows how his model relates to the various non-Christian philosophies, as well as how it speaks to many Christian concerns, including the problem of suffering. Dyrness was a theologian who served as president of New College Berkeley. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Christian Apologetics in a World Community
Dyrness, William A

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 197 pp., Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Book is slightly warped. Covers show minor wear. 6th printing (1992). After describing how Christians have done apologetics in the past, the author sketches a model for effective apologetics in the 20th century. He shows how his model relates to the various non-Christian philosophies, as well as how it speaks to many Christian concerns, including the problem of suffering. Dyrness was a theologian who served as president of New College Berkeley. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Christian Apologetics in a World Community
Dyrness, William A

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 197 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers show a little wear. 6th printing (1992). After describing how Christians have done apologetics in the past, the author sketches a model for effective apologetics in the 20th century. He shows how his model relates to the various non-Christian philosophies, as well as how it speaks to many Christian concerns, including the problem of suffering. Dyrness was a theologian who served as president of New College Berkeley. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Reasons of the Heart: Recovering Christian Persuasion (Hourglass Books Series)
Edgar, William

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House (Hourglass Books), 1996. PB, 126 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Shelf wear. A full-orbed view of explaining the gospel in ways that reach the entire person, with strategies that are biblical & human, addressing the deep ways of knowing that go beyond a dry rationalism. Hourglass Books raise major issues of the day, serious in tone & probing in style, but practical rather than academic; for all who long for reformation & revival within the evangelical community. Edgar is Professor of Apologetics at Westminster Theological Seminary in Philadelphia, PA.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8-3/8". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) God-Breathed : The Divine Inspiration of the Bible (original title: Theopneustia)
Gaussen, L. (Louis); Scott, David D. (translator); Robbins, John (editor)

Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: Trinity Foundation, 2001. PB, 367 pp., As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Foreword by John Robbins. Translated from the French by David Scott. Re-publication of a masterful classic defense of the inspiration, inerrancy, clarity, & sufficiency of the Scriptures, by a 19th century Swiss Reformed pastor. Still one of the best works on this subject, & one that should be read by every Christian. Now needed more than ever. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9''. more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) God-Breathed : The Divine Inspiration of the Bible (original title: Theopneustia)
Gaussen, L. (Louis); Scott, David D. (translator); Robbins, John (editor)

Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: Trinity Foundation, 2001. PB, 367 pp., As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Foreword by John Robbins. Translated from the French by David Scott. Re-publication of a masterful classic defense of the inspiration, inerrancy, clarity, & sufficiency of the Scriptures, by a 19th century Swiss Reformed pastor. Still one of the best works on this subject, & one that should be read by every Christian. Now needed more than ever. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9''. more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) God-Breathed : The Divine Inspiration of the Bible (original title: Theopneustia)
Gaussen, L. (Louis); Scott, David D. (translator); Robbins, John (editor)

Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: Trinity Foundation, 2001. PB, 367 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread, but has minor shelfwear & one corner of rear cover is slightly bent. Foreword by John Robbins. Translated from the French by David Scott. Re-publication of a masterful classic defense of the inspiration, inerrancy, clarity, & sufficiency of the Scriptures, by a 19th century Swiss Reformed pastor. Still one of the best works on this subject, & one that should be read by every Christian. Now needed more than ever. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9''. more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) Christian Evidences, or God Reveals Himself to Man
Haines, Perry F

Natick, MA, U.S.A.: W. A. Wilde Company, 1959. HB, Very Good/Very Good, 184 pp. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Slight edgewear, esp. to spine ends. Green dustjacket is rubbed at spine, with light edgewear, chips, & a few tiny closed tears. "Nowhere in all of God's Word do we find it contradicts true science, it does & always will contradict theories." Author was a (Methodist) minister & prolific writer, on whom was conferred the Doctor of Divinity degree by Taylor University.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
33) The Face That Demonstrates the Farce of Evolution
Hanegraaff, Hank H

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1998. HB, Fine/Fine, 240 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Appears unread. Foreword by Phillip E. Johnson. This is an original hardcover; not a remainder, not a book club edition. "...will help you discover the undeniable link between evolution & such social horrors as racism, sexism, & abortion; gain confidence in the validity of the creation model of human origins. Learn how to effectively question & counter school tears & professors who confidently communicate that evolution is an established scientific fact. Author is the host of Bible Answer Man on radio, as well as president of the Christian Research Institute. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Inspiration and Canonicity of the Scriptures: An Historical and Exegetical Study
Harris, R. Laird

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: A Press, 1995. PB, 347 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. A revised & updated edition (1995) of "Inspiration & Canonicity of the Bible," which was published in 1957 & 1969 by Zondervan. 2nd printing (1996). The inspiration of the Scriptures & the canonical status of the books the Bible are intimately related, but it is rare to find both subjects covered in a single volume. The author provides weighty evidence that the Bible, the sacred canon, is the very truth of God & that it can be interpreted, understood, & applied in our time. We know of no better treatment of these subjects. Dr. Harris, who is now retired, taught for 25 years at Covenant Theological Seminary, & was one of the leading Old Testament scholars of the 20th century. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. New. 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.00
35) Inspiration and Canonicity of the Scriptures: An Historical and Exegetical Study
Harris, R. Laird

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: A Press, 1995. PB, 347 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. A revised & updated edition (1995) of "Inspiration & Canonicity of the Bible," which was published in 1957 & 1969 by Zondervan. 2nd printing (1996). The inspiration of the Scriptures & the canonical status of the books the Bible are intimately related, but it is rare to find both subjects covered in a single volume. The author provides weighty evidence that the Bible, the sacred canon, is the very truth of God & that it can be interpreted, understood, & applied in our time. We know of no better treatment of these subjects. Dr. Harris, who is now retired, taught for 25 years at Covenant Theological Seminary, & was one of the leading Old Testament scholars of the 20th century. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. New. 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.00
36) Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Hayward, Alan

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995. PB, 232 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Prev. owner's notes written in light pencil on inside of back cover. Front cover very slightly bent, scarcely noticeable. Overall, an excellent copy of an out-of-print title. Originally published under the same title by SPCK, London. The author, a British physicist & a Christian, details evidence from non-Christian sources that descredits evolution & Darwin's theory of natural selection. He also demonstrates the weakness of young-earth theories & flood geology, explaining the overwhelming geological evidence for an ancient earth. He then offers his own interpretation of Genesis, which affirms both a historical Adam & Eve & a progressive creation over eons of time. A thought-provoking discussion of a topic that often pushes Christians to either heated defensiveness or embarrassed silence. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Hayward, Alan

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995. PB, 232 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Spine uncreased. Slight shelfwear. Originally published under the same title by SPCK, London. The author, a British physicist & a Christian, details evidence from non-Christian sources that descredits evolution & Darwin's theory of natural selection. He also demonstrates the weakness of young-earth theories & flood geology, explaining the overwhelming geological evidence for an ancient earth. He then offers his own interpretation of Genesis, which affirms both a historical Adam & Eve & a progressive creation over eons of time. A thought-provoking discussion of a topic that often pushes Christians to either heated defensiveness or embarrassed silence. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Hayward, Alan

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995. PB, 232 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Spine uncreased. Slight shelfwear. Originally published under the same title by SPCK, London. The author, a British physicist & a Christian, details evidence from non-Christian sources that descredits evolution & Darwin's theory of natural selection. He also demonstrates the weakness of young-earth theories & flood geology, explaining the overwhelming geological evidence for an ancient earth. He then offers his own interpretation of Genesis, which affirms both a historical Adam & Eve & a progressive creation over eons of time. A thought-provoking discussion of a topic that often pushes Christians to either heated defensiveness or embarrassed silence. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Hayward, Alan

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995. PB, 232 pp., Very Good+. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Previous owner's name stamped on side page edges. Binding tight & crisp. Top corner of front cover is slightly bent. Small number label on half-title page. Originally published under the same title by SPCK, London. The author, a British physicist & a Christian, details evidence from non-Christian sources that descredits evolution & Darwin's theory of natural selection. He also demonstrates the weakness of young-earth theories & flood geology, explaining the overwhelming geological evidence for an ancient earth. He then offers his own interpretation of Genesis, which affirms both a historical Adam & Eve & a progressive creation over eons of time. A thought-provoking discussion of a topic that often pushes Christians to either heated defensiveness or embarrassed silence. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Hayward, Alan

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995. PB, 232 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Spine uncreased. Covers have slight shelfwear. One page corner was turned down, is now straightened. Originally published under the same title by SPCK, London. The author, a British physicist & a Christian, details evidence from non-Christian sources that descredits evolution & Darwin's theory of natural selection. He also demonstrates the weakness of young-earth theories & flood geology, explaining the overwhelming geological evidence for an ancient earth. He then offers his own interpretation of Genesis, which affirms both a historical Adam & Eve & a progressive creation over eons of time. A thought-provoking discussion of a topic that often pushes Christians to either heated defensiveness or embarrassed silence. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Hayward, Alan

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995. PB, 232 pp., Near Fine. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. Spine uncreased. Appears unread. Remainder stamp on bottom page edges. Slight shelfwear. Originally published under the same title by SPCK, London. The author, a British physicist & a Christian, details evidence from non-Christian sources that descredits evolution & Darwin's theory of natural selection. He also demonstrates the weakness of young-earth theories & flood geology, explaining the overwhelming geological evidence for an ancient earth. He then offers his own interpretation of Genesis, which affirms both a historical Adam & Eve & a progressive creation over eons of time. A thought-provoking discussion of a topic that often pushes Christians to either heated defensiveness or embarrassed silence. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". Remainder. more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Hayward, Alan

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995. PB, 232 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked, except for prev. owner's note at bottom of last page of index (p. 232). Binding tight & crisp. Front cover is very slightly bent. Originally published under the same title by SPCK, London. The author, a British physicist & a Christian, details evidence from non-Christian sources that descredits evolution & Darwin's theory of natural selection. He also demonstrates the weakness of young-earth theories & flood geology, explaining the overwhelming geological evidence for an ancient earth. He then offers his own interpretation of Genesis, which affirms both a historical Adam & Eve & a progressive creation over eons of time. A thought-provoking discussion of a topic that often pushes Christians to either heated defensiveness or embarrassed silence. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Genesis Factor: Probing Life's Big Questions
Helm, David R.; Dennis, Jon M

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books (Good News Publishers), 2001. PB, 127pp., As New. A crisp, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. The author tackles the questions: Where did everything come from? Is there a God? Is there meaning in the universe? An honest look at the ultimate questions of life in light of the biblical truths found in the book of Genesis. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Space Age Science (The New Space Age Christian Library Series)
Hills, Edward F

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Christian Research Press, 1979. PB (stapled booklet), 50 pp., Good. Text clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-library copy, with the usual marks & stamps. Front cover has some scrapes & scratches, & a little edgewear. A biblical view of the U.S. Government space program & space shuttle. Examines prospects for moon mining, manufacturing in space, space colonies made from moon rocks, etc. Argues that Einstein's theory of relativity is unbiblical, & therefore false. Proposes that the universe is really geocentric. Offers biblical & experimental "proofs" for these beliefs. Illustrated with line drawings. The author is best known for his advocacy of King James Onlyism. . Saddle-stitched Booklet. Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Case for Christian Theism: An Introduction to Apologetics (formerly titled, Dear Agnos)
Hoover, A. J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. PB, 274 pp., Good +. Binding tight, but spine cocked. Some pencil underlining & marginalia here & there throughout; some yellow highlighting near end. Light edgewear. Lower corner of cover is bent. Back cover has apparent traces of small label removed. Formerly published under the title Dear Agnos. Author taught history at Abilene Christian University. A lively, brilliant, compulsively readable work on Christian evidences. As a defender of the faith, Hoover definitely belongs in the same league as C.S. Lewis, Norm Geisler, R.C. Sproul, & Ravi Zacharias. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) The Case for Christian Theism: An Introduction to Apologetics (formerly titled, Dear Agnos)
Hoover, A. J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. PB, 274 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear to cover corners & spine ends. Formerly published under the title "Dear Agnos." Author taught history at Abilene Christian University. A lively, brilliant, compulsively readable work on Christian evidences. As a defender of the faith, Hoover belongs in the same league as C.S. Lewis, Norman Geisler, R.C. Sproul, & Ravi Zacharias. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) Dear Agnos: Letters to an Agnostic in Defense of Christianity
Hoover, Arlie J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. HB, 274 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. A bright, tight copy, clean & unmarked. Slight wear to corners. Black, white, & red dustjacket has slight edgewear, no chips or tears, now preserved in mylar. Previous owner's name stamp on f.e.p., bottom & side page edges. A very well-kept copy. "There is solid evidence that there's a lot more to the Bible than nice stories. Hoover's classic work 'Dear Agnos' provides the answers in a way understandable to an unbelieving & skeptical world." A lively, brilliant, compulsively readable work on Christian evidences. As a defender of the faith, Hoover definitely belongs in the same league as C.S. Lewis, Norman Geisler, R.C. Sproul, & Ravi Zacharias. The author taught at Pepperdine University in Malibu, California, & Abilene Christian University in Abilene, Texas. Apologetics doesn't get much better than this. Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Dear Agnos: A Defense of Christianity
Hoover, Arlie J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. HB, 274 pp., Very Good -/Very Good. A handful of pages have sparse marginalia or underlining; most are clean, bright & unmarked. Binding tight. Spine slightly cocked. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Light spotting on top page edges. Black, white, & red dustjacket has slight edgewear & rubbing; now preserved in mylar. Bright red boards with gilt lettering have slight edgewear. "There is solid evidence that there's a lot more to the Bible than nice stories. Hoover's classic work 'Dear Agnos' provides the answers in a way understandable to an unbelieving & skeptical world." A lively, brilliant, compulsively readable work on Christian evidences. As a defender of the faith, Hoover definitely belongs in the same league as C.S. Lewis, Norman Geisler, R.C. Sproul, & Ravi Zacharias. The author taught at Pepperdine University in Malibu, California, & Abilene Christian University in Abilene, Texas. Apologetics doesn't get much better than this. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Dear Agnos: Letters to an Agnostic in Defense of Christianity
Hoover, Arlie J

Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1992. PB, 382 pp., Very Good +. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Slight shelf wear. Top corner of front cover is very slightly bent. Foreword by Dr. Terry L. Miethe. "There is solid evidence that there's a lot more to the Bible than nice stories . . . Hoover's classic work 'Dear Agnos' provides the answers in a way understandable to an unbelieving & skeptical world." Author was a professor at Abilene Christian University in Abilene, Texas. Christian apologetics doesn't get any better than this. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Dear Agnos: Letters to an Agnostic in Defense of Christianity
Hoover, Arlie J

Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1992. PB, 382 pp., Very Good. A bright, tight copy. Pages 18-25 have marginalia; inside front cover has handwritten gift inscription. Slight shelf wear. Top corner of front cover is very slightly bent. Foreword by Dr. Terry L. Miethe. "There is solid evidence that there's a lot more to the Bible than nice stories . . . Hoover's classic work 'Dear Agnos' provides the answers in a way understandable to an unbelieving & skeptical world." Author was a professor at Abilene Christian University in Abilene, Texas. Christian apologetics doesn't get any better than this. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: