Browsing the inventory of Gregory Novalis, BooksellerApologetics |
|
Browse books in Apologetics | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
|
| |||||
| 1) |
In God's Image After All: How Psychology Supports Biblical Creationism
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1990. PB, 101 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Trace of shelfwear. 3rd printing (1994). Avoiding technical jargon, the author explores key areas of human nature: personality, moral development, self-will, perception, & self-image. He summarizes the results of the various studies that psychologists have conducted in each of these areas. Then he evaluates these studies on the basis of what Scripture teaches. Ackerman is assistant professor of psychology at Wichita State University. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 2) |
See the Gods Fall: Four Rivals to Christianity
Joplin, MO, U.S.A.: College Press, 1997. HB, 311 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket has 1 closed tear, some rubbing, & minor edgewear; now repaired & protected in mylar. A comprehensive study that, by teaching the reader to combine philosophy & sound logic, convincingly demonstrates the strength of the case for biblical Christianity & lays bare the flawed foundations of New Age spirituality, secular humanism, Baha'ism, & Mormonism. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 3) |
The Great Divide: Christianity or Evolution?
Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. PB, Very Good +, 180 pp. Binding tight, pages clean & unmarked. Slight wear. 1st edition thus; courtesy of Christian's Library Press, 1988. In non-technical style, authors challenge the theories of evolutionary philosophy & theistic evolution, & write of "the issues that are at stake for the Christian faith in its encounter with secular science. They force the reader to ask: What does the Bible really say?". Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 4) |
God, I Don't Understand
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1975. PB, 154 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked.. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Light edgewear to covers. Prev. owner's name stamped neatly inside. One page had corner folded over, now straightened. First thus. Foreword by Charles Ryrie. An outstanding treatment of hard questions such as the nature of the Trinity, God's sovereignty, man's free choice & responsibility, & why there is evil.. "This book will not solve the mysteries. It will examine them, explore why they exist, & explain why we must not solve them. Doing so has spawned many of the errors that have crept into the church. . . .There are no easy answers. But there is lots of room to explore." A later, slightly revised edition of this book was published by Zondervan with the title "Unraveling the Big Questions About God." Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 5) |
Unraveling the Big Questions About God
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House (Lamplighter Books), 1988. PB, 191 pp., Very Good. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Front cover has been slightly bent at top edge near spine. Minor defect to spine surface. A previous edition of this book was titled, "God, I Don't Understand." "In examining the paradoxical questions we have about God, Dr. Boa provides much good Bible teaching to nurture the questioning Christian's faith. Instead of the glib answers that many books are so quick to give...[this book] starts the reader on the path to finding real answers, satisfying answers. More than 30 charts & diagrams help to make author Boa's arguments clear." The author has been a teacher & writer for The King's College, Walk Thru the Bible Ministries, & Search Ministries.Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 6) |
Unraveling the Big Questions About God
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House (Lamplighter Books), 1988. PB, 191 pp., Very Good. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Back cover & several back pages have been somewhat bent in shipping. One bent page corner has been straightened. Minor wear to covers. A previous edition of this book was titled, "God, I Don't Understand." "In examining the paradoxical questions we have about God, Dr. Boa provides much good Bible teaching to nurture the questioning Christian's faith. Instead of the glib answers that many books are so quick to give...[this book] starts the reader on the path to finding real answers, satisfying answers. More than 30 charts & diagrams help to make author Boa's arguments clear." The author has been a teacher & writer for The King's College, Walk Thru the Bible Ministries, & Search Ministries.Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 7) |
God, I Don't Understand
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1975. PB, 154 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Covers have minor edgewear. 4th printing, 1977. Rare, hard to find. Foreword by Charles Ryrie. An excellent treatment of hard questions such as the nature of the Trinity, God's sovereignty, man's free choice & responsibility, & the existence of evil & suffering. "This book will not solve the mysteries. It will examine them, explore why they exist, & explain why we must not solve them. (Doing so has spawned many of the errors that have crept into the church.)....There are no easy answers. But there is lots of room to explore." A later, slightly revised edition of this book was published by Zondervan with the title "Unraveling the Big Questions About God." Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 8) |
Unraveling the Big Questions About God
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House (Lamplighter Books), 1988. PB, 191 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. A previous edition of this book was titled, "God, I Don't Understand." "In examining the paradoxical questions we have about God, Dr. Boa provides much good Bible teaching to nurture the questioning Christian's faith. Instead of the glib answers that many books are so quick to give, [this book] starts the reader on the path to finding real answers, satisfying answers. More than 30 charts & diagrams help to make author Boa's arguments clear." The author has been a teacher & writer for The King's College, Walk Thru the Bible Ministries, & Search Ministries.Highly recommended! . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 9) |
God, I Don't Understand
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1975. PB, Very Good, 154 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Top edges of 3 pages have indentation from paper clip used as bookmark. Minor wear to cover edges & along spine. 3rd printing (1976). Foreword by Charles Ryrie. An excellent treatment of hard questions such as the nature of the Trinity, God's sovereignty, man's free choice & responsibility, & the existence of evil & suffering. "This book will not solve the mysteries. It will examine them, explore why they exist, & explain why we must not solve them. (Doing so has spawned many of the errors that have crept into the church.)....There are no easy answers. But there is lots of room to explore." A later, slightly revised edition of this book was published by Zondervan with the title "Unraveling the Big Questions About God." Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 10) |
An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World: Understanding & Responding to Critical Issues That Christians Face Today
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 1998. HB, 404 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. The authors seek to help Christian readers understand and respond to 18 of today's most critical & controversial topics from the standpoint of the unchanging truth of the Scriptures. Topics covered include evolution, postmodernism, Eastern mysticism, Muslim radicalism, multiculturalism, relativism, feminism, abortion, & homosexuality. Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 11) |
An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World: Understanding & Responding to Critical Issues That Christians Face Today
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 1998. HB, 404 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. The authors seek to help Christian readers understand and respond to 18 of today's most critical & controversial topics from the standpoint of the unchanging truth of the Scriptures. Topics covered include evolution, postmodernism, Eastern mysticism, Muslim radicalism, multiculturalism, relativism, feminism, abortion, & homosexuality. Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 12) |
An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World: Understanding & Responding to Critical Issues That Christians Face Today
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 1998. HB, 404 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. The authors seek to help Christian readers understand and respond to 18 of today's most critical & controversial topics from the standpoint of the unchanging truth of the Scriptures. Topics covered include evolution, postmodernism, Eastern mysticism, Muslim radicalism, multiculturalism, relativism, feminism, abortion, & homosexuality. Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 13) |
How Blind Is the Watchmaker?: Nature's Design & the Limits of Naturalistic Science
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 2001. PB, 224 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight; appears unread. With foreword by William A. Dembski. Was the universe created by the blind forces of nature, or is there evidence of a designing mind? Broom boldly challenges the scientific establishment's commitment to what he labels "the flimsily crafted but persuasively packaged myth of scientific materialism." The author is an associate professor in the department of chemical & materials engineering at the University of Auckland in New Zealand.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 14) |
That You May Believe: Miracles and Faith--Then and Now
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1985. PB, 232 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have edgewear. Writing for the general reader, the author, an internationally-known theologian & Bible scholar, lays out the arguments & evidence for the reality of the miracles attributed to Jesus in the New Testament. All who have questions about the meaning of miracles & their role in the Christian faith today will find here a fresh look at this subject. At the time of writing, Brown was Professor of Systematic Theology at Fuller Theological Seminary in Pasadena, California, U.S.A. Recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 15) |
The Encounter Between Christianity and Science
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1968. HB, 318 pp., Very Good Very Good.. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked, except for a single page with a small note in the margin. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & note on f.f.e.p. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering have trace on spine where label was removed & very slight edgewear. Dustjacket is chipped & has small closed tears. A collection of articles by men who are both practicing scientists & Christians exploring the conflicts between traditional (i.e., biblical) Christian doctrine & the claims of modern scientific research. Readers will notice that Christianity is consistently the loser in this "encounter," & must adjust its teachings to bring them in line with current scientific orthodoxy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 16) |
What We Can't Not Know: A Guide (Hardcover)
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Spence Publishing, 2003. HB, 264 pp., Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. No apparent flaws. Dustjacket shows only slight shelf wear. Author is professor of government & philosophy at the University of Texas. Explores "the lost world of common moral truths--what we all really know about right & wrong." A Christian perspective on natural law, along the same lines as C. S. Lewis's classic work, The Abolition of Man. A controversial & thought-provoking study. This hardcover edition is now out of print & scarce. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 17) |
What We Can't Not Know: A Guide (Hardcover)
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Spence Publishing, 2003. HB, 264 pp., Very Good/Very Good +. A bright, tight copy. Pages 15, 70-72, & 74 have a little pink highlighting; rest of text is clean, bright, & unmarked. Prev. owner's name written on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, shows a few light creases. Author is professor of government & philosophy at the University of Texas. Explores "the lost world of common moral truths--what we all really know about right & wrong." A Christian perspective on natural law, along the same lines as C. S. Lewis's classic work, The Abolition of Man. A controversial & thought-provoking study. This hardcover edition is now out of print & scarce. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 18) |
What We Can't Not Know: A Guide (Hardcover)
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Spence Publishing, 2003. HB, 264 pp., Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. No apparent flaws. Dustjacket is price-clipped, now preserved in mylar. Author is professor of government & philosophy at the University of Texas. Explores "the lost world of common moral truths--what we all really know about right & wrong." A Christian perspective on natural law, along the same lines as C. S. Lewis's classic work, The Abolition of Man. A controversial & thought-provoking study. This hardcover edition is now out of print & scarce. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 19) |
The Recovery of Purpose
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1959. HB, 192 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages clean & unmarked, except for one sentence underlined on page 21. Binding tight. Dustjacket rubbed, chipped, a few small tears, slightly soiled on back. A Franco-American Protestant scholar points to evidence of a divine purpose in the universe & at the heart of the human experience, drawing upon evidence from science, philosophy, & literature to support & confirm the biblical world-view. . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 20) |
Science and Faith (The Doorway Papers, Volume. 8)
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1978. PB, 249 pp., Very Good. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Slight edgewear to covers & along spine. Small defect to spine surface near bottom. 2nd printing (1984). The author, a brilliant Canadian scientist with degrees in anthropology & Oriental languages & a committed Christian, argues that the universe shows evidence of having been designed for man & that life could not have developed on earth by chance mutations, as naturalistic evolution claims. He outlines a Christian world view as an alternative to current scientific materialism. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 21) |
Is the Truth Out There?: A Journey Through Critical Thinking That Spans Man's History, Origin and Place in the Universe
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: iUniverse, 2003. PB, 175 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Very slight shelfwear. The author explores how to find truth by first establishing the tools of critical thought. He then demonstrates how critical thinking can be applied to separate truth from error in relation to a wide variety of topics, including history, environmentalism & religion. His critique of the logical fallacies & confused thinking in both naturalism & young-earth creationism (so-called "creation science") is especially incisive & instructive. Dean is a thoughtful evangelical Christian journalist & science writer who earned his B.Sc. in Engineering at Geneva College. Recommended.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 22) |
Christian Apologetics in a World Community
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 197 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers show minor wear. 6th printing (1992). After describing how Christians have done apologetics in the past, the author sketches a model for effective apologetics in the 20th century. He shows how his model relates to the various non-Christian philosophies, as well as how it speaks to many Christian concerns, including the problem of suffering. Dyrness was a theologian who served as president of New College Berkeley. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 23) |
Christian Apologetics in a World Community
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 197 pp., Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Book is slightly warped. Covers show minor wear. 6th printing (1992). After describing how Christians have done apologetics in the past, the author sketches a model for effective apologetics in the 20th century. He shows how his model relates to the various non-Christian philosophies, as well as how it speaks to many Christian concerns, including the problem of suffering. Dyrness was a theologian who served as president of New College Berkeley. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 24) |
Christian Apologetics in a World Community
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 197 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers show a little wear. 6th printing (1992). After describing how Christians have done apologetics in the past, the author sketches a model for effective apologetics in the 20th century. He shows how his model relates to the various non-Christian philosophies, as well as how it speaks to many Christian concerns, including the problem of suffering. Dyrness was a theologian who served as president of New College Berkeley. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 25) |
Reasons of the Heart: Recovering Christian Persuasion (Hourglass Books Series)
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House (Hourglass Books), 1996. PB, 126 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Shelf wear. A full-orbed view of explaining the gospel in ways that reach the entire person, with strategies that are biblical & human, addressing the deep ways of knowing that go beyond a dry rationalism. Hourglass Books raise major issues of the day, serious in tone & probing in style, but practical rather than academic; for all who long for reformation & revival within the evangelical community. Edgar is Professor of Apologetics at Westminster Theological Seminary in Philadelphia, PA.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8-3/8". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 26) |
God-Breathed : The Divine Inspiration of the Bible (original title: Theopneustia)
Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: Trinity Foundation, 2001. PB, 367 pp., As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Foreword by John Robbins. Translated from the French by David Scott. Re-publication of a masterful classic defense of the inspiration, inerrancy, clarity, & sufficiency of the Scriptures, by a 19th century Swiss Reformed pastor. Still one of the best works on this subject, & one that should be read by every Christian. Now needed more than ever. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9''. (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 27) |
God-Breathed : The Divine Inspiration of the Bible (original title: Theopneustia)
Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: Trinity Foundation, 2001. PB, 367 pp., As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Foreword by John Robbins. Translated from the French by David Scott. Re-publication of a masterful classic defense of the inspiration, inerrancy, clarity, & sufficiency of the Scriptures, by a 19th century Swiss Reformed pastor. Still one of the best works on this subject, & one that should be read by every Christian. Now needed more than ever. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9''. (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 28) |
God-Breathed : The Divine Inspiration of the Bible (original title: Theopneustia)
Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: Trinity Foundation, 2001. PB, 367 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread, but has minor shelfwear & one corner of rear cover is slightly bent. Foreword by John Robbins. Translated from the French by David Scott. Re-publication of a masterful classic defense of the inspiration, inerrancy, clarity, & sufficiency of the Scriptures, by a 19th century Swiss Reformed pastor. Still one of the best works on this subject, & one that should be read by every Christian. Now needed more than ever. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9''. (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 29) |
The Age of the Universe: What are the Biblical Limits?
Washougal, WA, U.S.A.: Morningstar Publications, 2003. PB, New, 196 pp. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Foreword by Dr. David Eckman. Second edition, revised (January 2005 printing). The author, a graduate of Multnomah Bible College & a Bible-believing Christian, has a strong technical background in aircraft engineering. He contributes a unique & thoughtful perspective to the current creation debate. Gray contends that the Bible does not specify the age of the universe as a whole or of the planet earth. His interpretation of the Hebrew of Genesis 1 in this regard strongly resembles that of Dr. John Sailhamer in his book Genesis Unbound -- although Gray arrived at his views quite independently. Like Sailhamer, he believes that the "days" of Genesis 1 describe six literal 24-hour periods. Unlike Sailhamer, he understands them as describing the relatively recent creation of all living things -- earth's biosphere. (Gray assumes that "flood geology" can explain the fossil record & all the other evidence that some forms of life have been present on the earth for millions of years.) Whether or not one agrees with all of Gray's conclusions, this is an area where Bible-believing Christians are greatly in need of fresh thinking. Gray has obviously researched & thought about these matters deeply for many years. He is a man of keen intelligence with a passionate love for God & His Word, & is an excellent writer as well. This book deserves a much wider audience. Recommended. . Soft Cover. New. 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| 30) |
The Age of the Universe: What are the Biblical Limits?
Washougal, WA, U.S.A.: Morningstar Publications, 2003. PB, New, 196 pp. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Foreword by Dr. David Eckman. Second edition, revised (January 2005 printing). The author, a graduate of Multnomah Bible College & a Bible-believing Christian, has a strong technical background in aircraft engineering. He contributes a unique & thoughtful perspective to the current creation debate. Gray contends that the Bible does not specify the age of the universe as a whole or of the planet earth. His interpretation of the Hebrew of Genesis 1 in this regard strongly resembles that of Dr. John Sailhamer in his book Genesis Unbound -- although Gray arrived at his views quite independently. Like Sailhamer, he believes that the "days" of Genesis 1 describe six literal 24-hour periods. Unlike Sailhamer, he understands them as describing the relatively recent creation of all living things -- earth's biosphere. (Gray assumes that "flood geology" can explain the fossil record & all the other evidence that some forms of life have been present on the earth for millions of years.) Whether or not one agrees with all of Gray's conclusions, this is an area where Bible-believing Christians are greatly in need of fresh thinking. Gray has obviously researched & thought about these matters deeply for many years. He is a man of keen intelligence with a passionate love for God & His Word, & is an excellent writer as well. This book deserves a much wider audience. Recommended. . Soft Cover. New. 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 91 listings found. |




