Biographiesfrom Gregory Novalis, Bookseller |
|
Browse Biographies | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Religious books
|
| 1) |
Life Verses: The Bible's Impact on Famous Lives, Volume Four (originally, A Faggot of Torches)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1994. PB, 272 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. Foreword by Warren Wiersbe. The fourth of 5 volumes of "imaginative & dramatic biographical sermons" that began as some 125 Sunday evening sermons. "Drawing upon his extensive study of the Bible along with classic biographies & English literature, Boreham brings to life the often untold 'rest of the story'--the impact of a Scripture verse or passage upon great Christians & other historical figures." This volume includes Augustine, Richard Baxter, Augustus Toplady, John Woolman, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, William Gladstone, Blaise Pascal, & others. Frank William Boreham (1871-1959) pastored churches in New Zealand Tasmania, & Australia, & lectured throughout the English-speaking world. His essays are heart-warming, soul-stirring, & utterly delightful. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Life Verses: The Bible's Impact on Famous Lives, Volume Three (originally, A Casket of Cameos)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1994. PB, 271 pp. As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Foreword by Warren Wiersbe. The 3rd of 5 volumes of "imaginative & dramatic biographical sermons" that began as some 125 Sunday evening sermons. "Drawing upon his extensive study of the Bible along with classic biographies & English literature, Boreham brings to life the often untold 'rest of the story'--the impact of a Scripture verse or passage upon great Christians & other historical figures." This volume includes George Whitefield, David Brainerd, Charles G. Finney, & many others. Frank William Boreham (1871-1959) pastored in New Zealand Tasmania, & Australia, & lectured throughout the English-speaking world. His essays are heart-warming, soul-stirring, & utterly delightful. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Life Verses: The Bible's Impact on Famous Lives, Volume Three (originally, A Casket of Cameos)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1994. PB, 271 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Head of spine very slightly bumped..Foreword by Warren Wiersbe. The third of 5 volumes of "imaginative & dramatic biographical sermons" that began as some 125 Sunday evening sermons. "Drawing upon his extensive study of the Bible along with classic biographies & English literature, Boreham brings to life the often untold 'rest of the story'--the impact of a Scripture verse or passage upon great Christians & other historical figures." This volume includes George Whitefield, David Brainerd, Charles G. Finney, & many others. Frank William Boreham (1871-1959) pastored in New Zealand Tasmania, & Australia, & lectured throughout the English-speaking world. His essays are heart-warming, soul-stirring, & utterly delightful. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rosa Parks: A Penguin Life (Penguin Lives Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000. HB, 246 pp., As New/As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Slight shelf wear. An eye-opening portrait of the quiet woman whose solitary protest against racism on a bus one day became a modern-day legend. Author is distinguished professor of history & director of the Eisenhower Center at the University of New Orleans. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5-1/2" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mary, Come Home!
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1982. PB, 115 pp., Very Good. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Covers have minor edgewear. The moving story of the joys & trials of a mission pastor's family in pioneer missions. Mary & Jim Bullis worked in Ohio, New York, & Ontario, Canada, & founded 9 Baptist churches. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Jew of Rotterdam
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 2002. PB, 171 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. 2nd printing (2002). Foreword by Moishe Rosen. Introductory message by Dr. Vera Schlamm, Holocaust survivor. A captivating story of suffering & salvation in Holland during the Holocaust, & how several Jewish families were marvelously sustained during the worst nightmare of our time. Illustrated by b&w photographs. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Jew of Rotterdam
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 2002. PB, 171 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. 2nd printing (2002). Foreword by Moishe Rosen. Introductory message by Dr. Vera Schlamm, Holocaust survivor. A captivating story of suffering & salvation in Holland during the Holocaust, & how several Jewish families were marvelously sustained during the worst nightmare of our time. Illustrated by b&w photographs. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Jew of Rotterdam
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 2002. PB, 171 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy with spine slightly bumped in shipping. 2nd printing (2002). Foreword by Moishe Rosen. Introductory message by Dr. Vera Schlamm, Holocaust survivor. A captivating story of suffering & salvation in Holland during the Holocaust, & how several Jewish families were marvelously sustained during the worst nightmare of our time. Illustrated by b&w photographs. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Last Jew of Rotterdam
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press & Purple Pomegranate Productions, 2002. PB, 171 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy with minor shelfwear. 2nd printing (2002). Foreword by Moishe Rosen. Introductory message by Dr. Vera Schlamm, Holocaust survivor. A captivating story of suffering & salvation in Holland during the Holocaust, & how several Jewish families were marvelously sustained during the worst nightmare of our time. Illustrated by b&w photographs. Co-published by Moody Press & Purple Pomegranate Productions. Highly recommended!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Twelve Types: A Collection of Mini-Biographies
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.: I H S Press, 2003. PB, 95 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. With a foreword by Dr. Malcolm Brennan. Illustrates Chesterton's common-sense approach to issues literary & religious. Includes Charlotte Bronte, William Morris & his School, the Optimism of Byron, Pope & the Art of Satire, Francis, Rostand, Charles II, Stevenson, Thomas Carlyle, Tolstoy & the Cult of Simplicity, Savonarola, & the Position of Sir Walter Scott.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Andrew Murray and His Message: One of God's Choice Saints
|
|
|
London, England: Oliphants, Ltd.. HB, 334 pp., Good +/No Dustjacket. A little ink underlining & marginalia on pp. 266 & 270-273; rest appears clean & unmarked. Pages age-toned. Binding tight; back flyleaf reinforced by white Tyvek book tape. Prev. owner's name stamp & date on f.f.e.p. Brown boards, rubbed & moderately worn at spine & corners; small white label on spine, back lower corner bumped. Not dated. Black lettering on spine; black Oliphants insignia on back. Title page reads: "Compiled from materials supplied by Miss Murray from various letters & recollections & by Miss Mary Murray from her large manuscript by his friend, Rev. W. M. Douglas, B. A.". Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
At Eternity's Gate: The Spiritual Vision of Vincent van Gogh
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 2003. PB, 192 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Reprint edition (2003). First published in hardcover in 1998. Note: In this paperback reprint edition, all illustrations of van Gogh's paintings are reproduced in black & white only. Foreword by Martin E. Marty. A religious biography of the celebrated artist that emphasizes the spiritual dimensions of his life & art work. Readable, accessible, enlightening, & enjoyable reading. Kathleen Powers Erickson is a freelance writer & photographer who has spoken & written widely on Vincent van Gogh & his work. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sandy: A Heart for God
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1985. HB, 179 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Some underlining & marginalia in latter part of book; most pages are clean, bright, & unmarked. Prev. owner's notes on r.f.e.p. Dustjacket has edgewear, small tears. Tan boards in excellent condtion. Evangelist Leighton Ford tells the moving story of his son, Sandy, a vital young man with a heart for God who lost his life to a rare heart condition, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, at an early age. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Famous Hebrew Christians
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1979. PB, 206 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Shelf wear; front corners curl very slightly. Details the courage of more than 30 outstanding believers, including Benjamin Disraeli & Felix Mendelssohn. Author is the founder & president of the International Board of Jewish Missions.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-3/8" x 8-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
God's Super Salesman
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1970. HB, 176pp., Very Good/Good. A bright, tight copy. Signed by author on title pg. Prev. owners name on f.e.p. Red boards with silver lettering; has slight edgewear. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, some chipping & 2 closed tears. 2nd printing. The author discusses his dynamic and unique approach to evangelism & challenges you to apply his salesmanship tactics to your own witnessing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adventurers With God: Fifteen Scientists Share Their Christian Faith
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1967. PB, Very Good, 124 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Ex-church library, usual markings. Half-title page stamped "Imperfect Cover"; we cannot discern the flaw referred to. Front cover has traces from removed label. Spine was reinforced by librarian with transparent tape, plus small label. 5th printing, 1971. A look at 15 modern doctors of science & medicine of modern times who are believers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fuhrer
|
|
|
Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: Book Sales (Castle Books), 2002. HB, 614 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, a beautiful copy. Black boards, bright gilt lettering on spine. First US edition 1944, 1st Carroll & Graf edition 1999, this edition published in 2002. Introduction by Richard Overy. Written by Hitler's first serious biographer, one who witnessed the events, who as an ardent anti-Nazi tried in every way to stop Hitler & his followers. "Heiden's enduring contribution to that struggle was his effort to understnad the demons of his age in order to confront them.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Avenue of the Righteous
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum , 1980. HB, 267pp,. Near Fine/Very Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Dustjacket is price-clipped, slight edgewear, now protected in mylar. Green & brown boards with gold lettering, have light edgewear. Portraits of uncommon courage of Christians & the Jews they helped save from Hitler's extermination camps.. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Calvin in His Letters
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Wipf & Stock Publishers, 1996. PB, 122 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. A sympathetic assessment of the letters of John Calvin that hopes to provide a greater knowledge of the man & provoke a greater appreciation of his work. Henderson is also hoping that such analysis will repair any damage done to his reputation by "the persistent association of his name with certain dark deeds & still darker dogmas.". Soft Cover. As New. 5" x 7-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Story of Helen Keller
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1958. HB, Very Good +, 180 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight edgewear. llustrated endpapers show Great Events in the Life of Helen Keller. Illustrated by Jo Polseno. Signature Books Series ("Names that Made History"). Supervising Editor is Enid Lamonte Meadowcroft. A very readable, well-done juvenile biography of the inspiring woman who conquered so many personal obstacles.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Polseno, Jo. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
In the Shadow of the Moons: My Life in the Reverend Sun Myung Moon's Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. HB, 236 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. The harrowing tale of the author's 14 years as the abused wife of Hyo Jin Moon, son of Sun Myung Moon, the founder of the notorious religious cult known as the Unification Church, or Moonies. She courageously testifies to what she witnessed firsthand while living in the Moon household: in a family that styled itself as the True Family, claiming to be the sinless embodiment of ideal family values, she was confronted with greed, adultery, illicit drugs, & physical violence. Finally, with the help of a few compassionate friends, clinging to her faith in God, Nansook & her 5 children made a risky escape. A gripping, eyeopening account from the pen of a very brave woman indeed. Highly recommended!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
In the Shadow of the Moons: My Life in the Reverend Sun Myung Moon's Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. HB, 236 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. The harrowing tale of the author's 14 years as the abused wife of Hyo Jin Moon, son of Sun Myung Moon, the founder of the notorious religious cult known as the Unification Church, or Moonies. She courageously testifies to what she witnessed firsthand while living in the Moon household. In a family that styled itself as the True Family, claiming to be the sinless embodiment of ideal family values, she was confronted with greed, adultery, illicit drugs, & physical violence. Finally, with the help of a few compassionate friends, clinging to her faith in God, Nansook & her 5 children made a risky escape. A gripping, eyeopening account from the pen of a very brave woman indeed. Highly recommended!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
In the Shadow of the Moons: My Life in the Reverend Sun Myung Moon's Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. HB, 236 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. The harrowing tale of the author's 14 years as the abused wife of Hyo Jin Moon, son of Sun Myung Moon, the founder of the notorious religious cult known as the Unification Church, or Moonies. She courageously testifies to what she witnessed firsthand while living in the Moon household: in a family that styled itself as the True Family, claiming to be the sinless embodiment of ideal family values, she was confronted with greed, adultery, illicit drugs, & physical violence. Finally, with the help of a few compassionate friends, clinging to her faith in God, Nansook & her 5 children made a risky escape. A gripping, eyeopening account from the pen of a very brave woman indeed. Highly recommended!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
In the Shadow of the Moons: My Life in the Reverend Sun Myung Moon's Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. HB, 236 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. The harrowing tale of the author's 14 years as the abused wife of Hyo Jin Moon, son of Sun Myung Moon, the founder of the notorious religious cult known as the Unification Church, or Moonies. She courageously testifies to what she witnessed firsthand while living in the Moon household: in a family that styled itself as the True Family, claiming to be the sinless embodiment of ideal family values, she was confronted with greed, adultery, illicit drugs, & physical violence. Finally, with the help of a few compassionate friends, clinging to her faith in God, Nansook & her 5 children made a risky escape. A gripping, eyeopening account from the pen of a very brave woman indeed. Highly recommended!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
America's Theologian: A Recommendation of Jonathan Edwards
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1988. HB, 224 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused & well kept. Glossy b&w dustjacket, slight shelf wear. Black boards; a few pinpoint size ink marks on f.e.p. Acid-free paper, 1st printing. Evaluates Edwards's views not only by their originality or power or historical fruitfulness, but by their intention of truth, asking not only, "Why was Edwards great?" but "Was Edwards right?" As not only a figure of the Enlightenment but a discerning critic of it, Edwards used Enlightenment thought in his theology but not yielding to its mechanistic & individualistic tendencies. Alone among Christian thinkers of the Enlightenment, he conceived an authentically Christian piety & a creative theology not in spite of Newton & Locke but by virtue of them. Jenson, a Professor of Systematic Theology at Gettysburg Seminary, argues that American Christianity & public moral discourse can be revivified by a recovery of Edwards's vision.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-5/8" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 26) |
Triumph Through Tragedy
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Bible Memory Association International, 1969. Stapled booklet, 70 pp., Very Good. A clean, bright, solid copy. No marks, except for prev. owner's name on inside cover. The moving account of the tragic crash of a small plane on an errand of mercy in Texas, of God's grace experienced & faith-lessons learned. The author was a professor of systematic theology at Dallas Theological Seminary.. Saddle-stitched Booklet. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sankey Still Sings
|
|
|
Anderson, IN, U.S.A.: Warner Press, 1947. HB, 164 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages very faintly yellowed. Half a dozen pages with light marginalia. Binding tight. prev. owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Blue boards with edgewear, moderate wear to spine, faint soil mark to front. A moving & easily readable biography of the great singer-evangelist who partnered with D. L. Moody in revivals for over 30 years.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Atticus Greene Haygood: Methodist Bishop, Editor, and Educator
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1965. HB, 254pp., Very Good/Good. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Top page edges slightly soiled. Gray cloth boards with gold lettering. Dustjacket has several small closed & open tears, slight soiling on back, now protected in mylar. A biography of a well-known Methodist clergyman who lived in the 1800's.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bishop to All Peoples
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1973. HB, 144pp.,Very Good +/Very Good-. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Gray cloth boards with silver lettering. Dustjacket has a few small closed tears & slight edgewear, now protected in mylar. The autobiography of a popular American evangelist, minister, bishop, missionary, organizer, & church administrator who was a powerful preacher of the gospel.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2002. HB, 340 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, entirely unmarked copy. Little sign of wear. Dustjacket protected by mylar. Not an ex-library or remainder copy. 7th printing. Acid-free paper. Probably the best short biography of Franklin ever written, & certainly one of the best introductions to the mind & thought of this Founding Father & great American hero. Beautifully written & very engaging. Abundant black & white illustrations. Morgan was a professor of history at Yale University & a distinguished scholar of American society & culture. Recommended. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Prophet and Peacemaker : The Life of Adolphe Monod
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1984. HB, 411 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue boards, gilt lettering. Appears unused, a beautifully kept copy. Printed on acid free paper. A carefully researched biography of Monod. Says Osen, "I decided to work on Monod because of the drama in his life, because of his influence as a preacher, & because he serves as a religious bellwether for the French Reformed Church as a whole during this period.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Assault on Eden: A Memoir of Communal Life in the Early '70's
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1995. HB, 167 pp., As New/As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Just a little shelfwear. In this autobiographical account, the author shares her family's experience as part of a utopian commune in New Mexico that turned into a nightmare. A thoughtful reflection on the human condition, original sin, & redemption, by a very perceptive & eloquent Christian author. Highly recommended!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Footprints of Faith (A Redwood Paperback)
|
|
|
Hinsdale, IL, U.S.A.: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1978. PB, 118 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, age-toned. Binding tight, light edgewear. Originally published in 1921 by the Life Boat Publishing Company; a facsimile reprint (1978). A remarkable life of faith & prayer. Autobiographical notes from the founder of Hinsdale Sanitarium; Paulson was also an author, popular health lecturer, & editor of the Life Boat magazine. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4-1/8" X 6-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Moody: A Biographical Portrait of the Pacesetter in Modern Mass Evangelism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1971. PB, 336 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Catalogued (label on spine). A few pages had bent corners, now straightened. Covers have minor edgewear. A carefully researched, well written study of the life of Dwight Lyman Moody (1837-1899), the prominent American evangelist whose gospel preaching influenced millions. Good reading!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Hill On Which To Die: One Southern Baptist's Journey
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1999. HB, 362 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread hardcover copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. Author, former Justice for the 14th Court of Appeals, shares his fascinating biography & eyewitness account of the conservative resurgence in the Southern Baptist Convention, a heroic battle over decades, at great personal cost. Highly recommended.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
On the Ground Floor of Heaven
|
|
|
Elgin, IL, U.S.A.: Brethren Press, 1980. PB, 116 pp., Very Good -. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly yellowing. Binding sound. Faint tiny stains, inside front cover & half-title page. Lower corner of front cover slightly bent, light edgewear. Mass-market paperback. Black cover, photo: silhouette of Amish man's head with sunset in background. Delightful memories of a plain-clothed preacher whose every moment was a stepping stone to eternity. The biography of Reuel Pritchett (1884-1974). Co-author Dale Aukerman was a freelance writer & peace advocate, Union Bridge, Maryland.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 4-1/4" x 7". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Inside of History: Jean Henri Merle D'Aubigne and Romantic Historiography
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1996. HB, 214 pp., As New/No Dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, a beautiful copy. Gray cloth boardsm, gilt lettering. Studies in Historiography, Number 3; Series Adviser is John David Smith. Stated 1st printing. An intellectual biography & historiographical study of Merle's writings, showing that he should be read in context of the 19th century world of German, French, & English Romanticism & Evangelicalism. Examines his development as a historian, his conception of the historian's task, & more. Roney is Assistant Professor of History at Sacred Heart University in Fairfield, Connecticut.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-3/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 38) |
Saint Anselm: A Portrait in a Landscape
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1993. PB, 493 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight, slight shelf wear. Appears unused, well kept. Reprint (1993). Magisterial account of St. Anselm's life & work. Covers his development in prayer, friendship, philosophy & theology, & theological controversy; in his position as archbishop, in his work for the monastic community in Canterbury; in his relations with his disciples & transmitters of his teaching; in the records of his sermons & informal talk; & finally in his relations with his biographer.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 8-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 39) |
Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harvest Books (Harcourt Brace & Co.), 1969. PB, 351 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Appears unread. Covers have minor shelfwear. First published in 1918. This attractively-designed Harvest trade paperback reprint was first published in 1969. 14th printing. Strachey had little real sympathy for the subjects of these innovative biographical essays; what disgusted him most of all was their Christian faith & moral zeal--qualities that were conspicuously lacking in his own life. His pen was unsparing as he skewered them for their moral hypocrisies & contradictions--some real, some imagined. The result was four of the most brilliantly written & entertaining brief biographical studies ever written--although not always accurate or fair.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
J. Hudson Taylor: A Biography (Tyndale Series of Great Biographies)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1965. HB, 366 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked; back e.p. has 1 neatly printed Scripture reference at top. Binding tight. Golden yellow dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is rubbed, with light wear & soiling; spine sunned, with small label. Golden yellow boards with slight edgewear; spine has small label. Foreword by Arthur F. Glasser. "This classic biography describes the exciting true story of a man who first learned to trust God for a half crown & later for 1000 missionary recruits...spearheaded the missionary advance...founded the faith mission movement. After reading this inspiring book, few will be satisfied with the current state of their own faith." This abridged edition by Phyllis Thompson preserves the spirit & style of Dr. & Mrs. Taylor's original.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
People Who Shaped the Church (20th Century Reference Series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. PB, 367 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Brief but fascinating biographies of 45 men & women whose lives & legacies shaped the 20th-century church, including Amy Carmichael, Charles Colson, James Dobson, Billy Graham, Martin Luther King Jr., Mother Teresa, Francis Schaeffer, Billy Sunday, Joni Eareckson Tada, Jerry Falwell, Peter Marshall. Will be especially helpful for preachers, speakers, & teachers. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
People Who Shaped the Church (20th Century Reference Series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. PB, 367 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Brief but fascinating biographies of 45 men & women whose lives & legacies shaped the 20th-century church, including Amy Carmichael, Charles Colson, James Dobson, Billy Graham, Martin Luther King Jr., Mother Teresa, Francis Schaeffer, Billy Sunday, Joni Eareckson Tada, Jerry Falwell, Peter Marshall. Will be especially helpful for preachers, speakers, & teachers. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Kitty and Me
|
|
|
Columbus, GA, U.S.A.: Quill Publications, 1987. PB, 126 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Signed by author, with inscription: "Wheeler & Kitty, Matt. 6:33." Ex-church library copy, with usual markings. Slight edgewear & soiling. Previous owner's name written under autograph on half-title page. Appealing biography of a husband-&-wife missionary/evangelist team & their experiences, divided into 4 parts: Springtime, Summertime, Falltime, & Wintertime. B&w photos of Thompsons & their Illinois home. Sequel to "Just Me," a similar book.. Signed by Author. Saddle-stitched Booklet. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8-1/4". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Life of Alfred M. Landon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1936. HB, 174 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Light edgewear to cover & spine; a little staining to front cover. Biography of the governor of Kansas who was a Republican candidate for President in 1936, with b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Night Preacher
|
|
|
Scottdale, PA, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1969. PB, 134 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name label on title page. Covers have slight edgewear. A fictionalized biography of Menno Simons, an early leader of the Anabaptists, now known as Mennonites. Written especially for youth, but enjoyable by readers of all ages. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Eitzen, Allan. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dictionary of Christian Biography
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press (A Michael Glazier Book), 2001. HB, 1250 pp., New/New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket was a little shop-worn, now protected in mylar. Gold dustjacket with black lettering & 8 small multicolor images of eminent Christians. Dark blue boards. First published in Great Britain in 2001 by Continuum, London. A unique rapid reference, covering men & women of all deonominations over 2 millennia, with a global perspective, offering in-depth coverage of Africa, India & China as well as Orthodoxy -- Greek & Russian. Michael Walsh is Librarian at Heythrop College, University of London.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-3/4" x 9-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dictionary of Christian Biography
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press (A Michael Glazier Book), 2001. HB, 1250 pp., New/New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket was a little shop-worn, now protected in mylar. Gold dustjacket with black lettering & 8 small multicolor images of eminent Christians. Dark blue boards. First published in Great Britain in 2001 by Continuum, London. A unique rapid reference, covering men & women of all deonominations over 2 millennia, with a global perspective, offering in-depth coverage of Africa, India & China as well as Orthodoxy -- Greek & Russian. Michael Walsh is Librarian at Heythrop College, University of London.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-3/4" x 9-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dictionary of Christian Biography
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press (A Michael Glazier Book), 2001. HB, 1250 pp., New/New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket was a little shop-worn, now protected in mylar. Gold dustjacket with black lettering & 8 small multicolor images of eminent Christians. Dark blue boards. First published in Great Britain in 2001 by Continuum, London. A unique rapid reference, covering men & women of all deonominations over 2 millennia, with a global perspective, offering in-depth coverage of Africa, India & China as well as Orthodoxy -- Greek & Russian. Michael Walsh is Librarian at Heythrop College, University of London.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-3/4" x 9-7/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Against the Current: The Life of Karl Heinzen
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1945. HB, 342 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages clean & unmarked, faintly toned. Binding tight; front hinge reinforced with white Tyvek tape before title page. Brown & white dustjacket, preserved in mylar, with moderate wear; small open tears at spine ends & corners. Red-orange boards with minor wear to spine ends & corners, black & gilt lettering & trim on spine. Karl Heinzen's career epitomizes the crusading spirit of those irrepressible reformers who constituted a significant though minor group in the German immigration of the middle nineteenth century. At time of publication, the author was Professor of History & Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences, Oberlin College, in Ohio.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
William Nast: Patriarch of German Methodism
|
|
|
Detroit, MI, U.S.A.: Wayne State University Press, 1959. HB, 248 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight; well preserved. Light yellow-green cloth boards with embossed cross design; slight wear, very faint stain at bottom front edge, minor soiling to spine. A short biography of a unique figure in American church history & German immigration to the USA. Nast made significant contributions to his church & his times as author, preacher, theologian & editor; but he was almost equally concerned with the problem of making his fellow German immigrants into good American citizens. Based on the papers of William Nast & the Cincinnati German Methodist journal which he edited, Der Christliche Apologete. Wittke was professor of history & dean of the graduate school of Western Reserve University.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
