Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Prophecy

Browse books in Prophecy | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.
1) Christianity and Anti-Christianity in Their Final Conflict
Andrews, Samuel J

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Bob Jones University Press (Unusual Reprints), 1898. PB, 358 pp., New. A brand-new, unread book. No marks. Shrink-wrapped. 3rd reprinting (1991) of "Revised & Popular Edition. Chicago, The Bible Institute Colportage Association." In his preface, the author states his aim "to note the religious tendencies of the present, & to consider carefully their bearing upon the Divine purpose in man as it has been made known to us in the Scriptures....To what stage of [God's] actings have we come? What are the religious characteristics of the present time?" Says the back cover, "Here is a book so contemporary in its message & so accurate in its estimation of the present age that one incredulously learns this work was authored in 1898." A profoundly thought-provoking & eerily prophetic work Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. New. 5-1/8" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) Christianity and Anti-Christianity in Their Final Conflict
Andrews, Samuel J

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Bob Jones University Press (Unusual Reprints). HB, 358 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Shelf wear. Light-green cloth boards with gold lettering, very slightly soiled at lower front corner. Date of publication not indicated.. A hardcover reprint by BJU Press of "Revised & Popular Edition. Chicago, The Bible Institute Colportage Association." First published in 1898. In his preface, the author states his aim "to note the religious tendencies of the present, & to consider carefully their bearing upon the Divine purpose in man as it has been made known to us in the Scriptures....To what stage of [God's] actings have we come? What are the religious characteristics of the present time?" Here is a book so contemporary in its message & so accurate in its estimation of the present age that one incredulously learns this work was authored in 1898. A profoundly thought-provoking & eerily prophetic book Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5-1/8" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
3) Christianity and Anti-Christianity in Their Final Conflict
Andrews, Samuel J

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Bob Jones University Press (Unusual Reprints). HB, 358 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name written on f.f.e.p. Light-green cloth boards with gold lettering have minor edgewear & are slightly rubbed in a few places. Date of publication not indicated.. A hardcover reprint by BJU Press of "Revised & Popular Edition. Chicago, The Bible Institute Colportage Association." First published in 1898. In his preface, the author states his aim "to note the religious tendencies of the present, & to consider carefully their bearing upon the Divine purpose in man as it has been made known to us in the Scriptures....To what stage of [God's] actings have we come? What are the religious characteristics of the present time?" Here is a book so contemporary in its message & so accurate in its estimation of the present age that one incredulously learns this work was authored in 1898. A profoundly thought-provoking & eerily prophetic book Highly recommended. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/8" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) Christianity and Anti-Christianity in Their Final Conflict
Andrews, Samuel J

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Bob Jones University Press (Unusual Reprints), 1898. PB, 358 pp., New. A brand-new, unread book. No marks. Shrink-wrapped. 3rd reprinting (1991) of "Revised & Popular Edition. Chicago, The Bible Institute Colportage Association." In his preface, the author states his aim "to note the religious tendencies of the present, & to consider carefully their bearing upon the Divine purpose in man as it has been made known to us in the Scriptures....To what stage of [God's] actings have we come? What are the religious characteristics of the present time?" Says the back cover, "Here is a book so contemporary in its message & so accurate in its estimation of the present age that one incredulously learns this work was authored in 1898." A profoundly thought-provoking & eerily prophetic work Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. New. 5-1/8" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) Christianity and Anti-Christianity in Their Final Conflict
Andrews, Samuel J

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Bob Jones University Press (Unusual Reprints), 1898. PB, 358 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. 3rd reprinting (1991) of "Revised & Popular Edition. Chicago, The Bible Institute Colportage Association." In his preface, the author states his aim "to note the religious tendencies of the present, & to consider carefully their bearing upon the Divine purpose in man as it has been made known to us in the Scriptures....To what stage of [God's] actings have we come? What are the religious characteristics of the present time?" Says the back cover, "Here is a book so contemporary in its message & so accurate in its estimation of the present age that one incredulously learns this work was authored in 1898." A profoundly thought-provoking & eerily prophetic work Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/8" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Christianity and Anti-Christianity in Their Final Conflict
Andrews, Samuel J

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Bob Jones University Press (Unusual Reprints), 1898. PB, 358 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. 3rd reprinting (1991) of "Revised & Popular Edition. Chicago, The Bible Institute Colportage Association." In his preface, the author states his aim "to note the religious tendencies of the present, & to consider carefully their bearing upon the Divine purpose in man as it has been made known to us in the Scriptures....To what stage of [God's] actings have we come? What are the religious characteristics of the present time?" Says the back cover, "Here is a book so contemporary in its message & so accurate in its estimation of the present age that one incredulously learns this work was authored in 1898." A profoundly thought-provoking & eerily prophetic work Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/8" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Light for the World's Darkness
Bradbury, John W. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1944. HB, Very Good/No Dustjacket, 254 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly toned. Slight edgewear, upper corners slightly bumped. Red boards, small faded spot on front, slight soiling along either side of spine. "Addresses delivered at the 2nd New York Congress on Prophecy in the Calvary Baptist Church, New York City, December 5-12, 1943, held under the auspices of the American Board of Missions to the Jews, Brooklyn, NY." Mr. Bradbury was editor of The Watchman-Examiner, National Baptist Weekly. With Textual Index in back of book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/8" x 7-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Millennial Deception: Angels, Aliens and the Antichrist
Dailey, Timothy J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Chosen Books (Baker Book House), 1995. PB, 239 pp., Near Fine. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. The author suggests that today's extraordinary spiritual activity may be a demonic preparation for the coming ot the Antichrist, & exhorts Christians to exercise spiritual discernment at a time of burgeoning curiosity. He also cautions against paranoid over-reaction to the real spiritual dangers of our time, & warns readers not to buy into wild conspiracy theories. Dr. Dailey studied at Moody Bible Institute, Wheaton College Graduate School, & Marquette University, & served on the staff of Charles Colson's popular "Breakpoint" radio program. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Millennial Deception: Angels, Aliens and the Antichrist
Dailey, Timothy J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Chosen Books (Fleming Revell), 1995. PB, 239 pp., As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. 2nd printing (1997). The author suggests that today's extraordinary spiritual activity may be a demonic preparation for the coming ot the Antichrist, & exhorts Christians to exercise spiritual discernment at a time of burgeoning curiosity. He also cautions against paranoid over-reaction to the real spiritual dangers of our time, & warns readers not to buy into wild conspiracy theories. Dr. Dailey studied at Moody Bible Institute, Wheaton College Graduate School, & Marquette University, & served on the staff of Charles Colson's popular "Breakpoint" radio program. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Millennial Deception: Angels, Aliens and the Antichrist
Dailey, Timothy J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Chosen Books (Fleming Revell), 1995. PB, 239 pp., As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. 2nd printing (1997). The author suggests that today's extraordinary spiritual activity may be a demonic preparation for the coming ot the Antichrist, & exhorts Christians to exercise spiritual discernment at a time of burgeoning curiosity. He also cautions against paranoid over-reaction to the real spiritual dangers of our time, & warns readers not to buy into wild conspiracy theories. Dr. Dailey studied at Moody Bible Institute, Wheaton College Graduate School, & Marquette University, & served on the staff of Charles Colson's popular "Breakpoint" radio program. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Prophecy and the Seventies
Feinberg, Charles Lee (Editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1971. HB, Very Good, 255 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Bright red boards have slight wear, esp. to spine ends & corners. 4th printing (1972). Editor was dean & professor of Old Testament & Semitics at Talbot Theological Seminary, La Mirada, CA, with background in orthodox Judaism & Hebrew. These prophetic studies explore the Scriptures relating to the subjects of Christ, the church, Israel, & the nations. Contributors include E. Schuyler English, Stephen Olford, John F. Walvoord, Daniel Fuchs, Alden Gannett, Thomas Lawrence, Clarence Mason, Charles Stevens, & Feinberg himself.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Gladness of His Return (Hardcover)
Fraser, Neil M

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1967. HB, 127 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy in an excellent dustjacket. Prev. owner's name inscribed on f.e.p. The 3rd book in a trilogy of devotional studies on the purpose & prospect of the coming of our Lord & Savior Jesus Christ. Other volumes were "The Grandeur of Golgotha" & "The Glory of His Rising." The author was a deeply spiritual Bible teacher of the Plymouth Brethren & a faculty member of Emmaus Bible School in Oak Park, Illinois, U.S.A.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 5" x 7-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Are These the Last Days?
Gromacki, Robert Glenn

Schaumburg, IL, U.S.A.: Regular Baptist Press, 1970. PB, 149 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Back cover bends out slightly at lower corner. A clear, sound, easy-to-follow explanation of biblical prophecy concerning the Second Coming of Christ & the events surrounding it. The theological perspective is that of Dispensational Premillennialism. The author was professor of Bible & Greek & chairman of the Department of Biblical Education at Cedarville University. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6" x 9''. (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Are These the Last Days?
Gromacki, Robert Glenn

Schaumburg, IL, U.S.A.: Regular Baptist Press, 1970. PB, 149 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & entirely unmarked. Binding tight. Some edgewear. 2 cover corners slightly bent. Top of spine bumped. A clear, sound, easy-to-follow explanation of biblical prophecy concerning the Second Coming of Christ & all the events surrounding it. The theological perspective is that of Dispensational Premillennialism. The author was professor of Bible & Greek & chairman of the Department of Biblical Education at Cedarville University. Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" x 9''. (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Hope Triumphant: Studies on the Rapture of the Church
Harrison, William K

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1966. HB, 153 pp., Very Good +/Very Good -. A little highlighting in Table of Contents only; text is bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Red/white/black dustjacket has chips & tiny tears, open tears at spine ends, spine sunned, traces where small label was removed from spine. Blue boards with slight wear, gilt lettering. The author was a retired lieutenant general with the US Army, active in World War 2. He also served as President of the Officer's Christian Union, & as Chairman of the Board of Dallas Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Complete Book of Bible Prophecy
Hitchcock, Mark

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House, 1999. PB, 243 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have slight edgewear. Contains graphs, charts, lists, & comprehensive answers to your questions about Bible prophecy, prominent views of the end times, & reasons why the study of prophecy is important to the Christian. Theological perspective is that of classic dispensational premillennialism. A clear & helpful brief handbook. Hitchcock is pastor of Faith Bible Church in Edmond, Oklahoma, & is currently pursuing a doctoral degree at Dallas Theological Seminary. Recommended. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Day X: The World Situation in the Light of the Second Coming of Christ
Koch, Kurt

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications. PB, 128 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's note inside front cover. Small white label on front. Covers have slight edgewear. A study of Bible prophecy concerning Christ's return in relation to current events, by a well-known European Bible scholar. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4-1/4" x 7". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) No Fear of the Storm: Why Christians Will Escape All the Tribulation
LaHaye, Tim

Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 1992. HB, 255 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has slight edgewear; is not price-clipped. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, have a trace of shelfwear. The author carefully examines the Bible's teachings, offering the most complete analysis available on the pre-Tribulation rapture position & defending it against the attacks it has faced in recent years. Valuable historical background & a thorough explanation of alternative doctrinal positions, the origins of major theories, & coming end-time events. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 9-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Jews, Gentiles, & The Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
Larsen, David

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 1995. HB, New/Near Fine, 425 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Traces the history of the Jewish people & explains the Bible passages related to them: their scriptural background, their separateness thru history, the 1948 establishment of Israel as a state, the relationship of the church to Judaism thruout history, the atrocity of the Holocaust, the role of Jews in prophecy, & today's Christians' responsibilities to them. Author is a professor of practical theology at Trinity Evangelical Divinity School.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Jews, Gentiles, & The Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
Larsen, David

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 1995. HB, New/Near Fine, 425 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Traces the history of the Jewish people & explains the Bible passages related to them: their scriptural background, their separateness thru history, the 1948 establishment of Israel as a state, the relationship of the church to Judaism thruout history, the atrocity of the Holocaust, the role of Jews in prophecy, & today's Christians' responsibilities to them. Author is a professor of practical theology at Trinity Evangelical Divinity School.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Jews, Gentiles, & The Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
Larsen, David

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 1995. HB, New/Near Fine, 425 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Dustjacket has a light bend in front due to shelf wear. Traces the history of the Jewish people & explains the Bible passages related to them: their scriptural background, their separateness thru history, the 1948 establishment of Israel as a state, the relationship of the church to Judaism thruout history, the atrocity of the Holocaust, the role of Jews in prophecy, & today's Christians' responsibilities to them. Author is a professor of practical theology at Trinity Evangelical Divinity School.. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Jews, Gentiles, & The Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
Larsen, David

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 1995. HB, New/Near Fine, 425 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Top edge of dustjacket has slight bend in front due to shelf wear. Traces the history of the Jewish people & explains the Bible passages related to them: their scriptural background, their separateness thru history, the 1948 establishment of Israel as a state, the relationship of the church to Judaism thruout history, the atrocity of the Holocaust, the role of Jews in prophecy, & today's Christians' responsibilities to them. Author is a professor of practical theology at Trinity Evangelical Divinity School.. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) The Book of Revelation: A Series of Outline Studies in the Apocalypse
McConkey, James H

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Silver Publishing Society, 1928. PB, 96 pp., Good. Pages clean & unmarked, yellowing. Size & binding similar to Moody Colportage Library (stapled paperback). Prev. owner's name on front cover & f.f.e.p. Moderately worn. Spine is worn, & is reinforced with clear acid-free book tape. Front & back hinge are reinforced with white Tyvek book tape. Published in 1921; this is a 1928 reprint. Contents: The Introduction, The Story-Thread or A.B.C., The Insets, The Advent.. Soft Cover. Good. 4-1/4" x 6-5/8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) There Is Hope
McQuaid, Elwood

Bellmawr, NJ, U.S.A.: Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry, 1996. PB, 144 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. A certain & simple stating of the real hope available in Christ, & essential Bible truths of salvation & the Second Coming of Christ. The author, a former Bible teacher & conference speaker for Moody Bible Institute, is now the Executive Director of The Friends of Israel.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) From Now to Eternity: Sermons from Revelation
Meyer, Nathan M

Winona Lake, IN, U.S.A.: B M H Books. PB, 216 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Price at top of half-title page covered with white-out. Minor wear to back cover. Full subtitle reads: Sermons from the Book of Revelation Presenting the Future History of the World. Original copyright 1976; this is the 3rd printing (1984). Dr. Meyer has been a pastor & evangelist, seminary professor at Grace Theological Seminary, & conference speaker, as well as schoolteacher & principal, businessman, & Bible Seminar tour leader in Europe & the Middle East. He has been devoting his time to Bible prophecy conferences since 1959.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-3/8" x 8-3/8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
26) What Comes Next? : The Second Coming of Christ in Terms Anyone Can Understand
Michie, Rob

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Creation House, 2002. PB, 167 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. An account of what one Christian father told his own children about the Second Coming of Christ. Michie is a retired industrial engineer & business executive, as well as a dedicated Christian & church leader. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Birth Pangs of a New Age
Phillips, O. E

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Hebrew Christian Fellowship, 1955. PB, 165 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, spine uncreased. 2nd edition (1970), with 2 added chapters. The author, president of the Hebrew Christian Fellowship, writes in detail about Israel's place in the plan of God, examining Scriptures regarding the Tribulation & other aspects of the end-times.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/8" x 7-3/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Birth Pangs of a New Age
Phillips, O. E

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Hebrew Christian Fellowship, 1955. PB, 165 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, spine uncreased. Minor wear to spine ends. 2nd edition (1970), with 2 added chapters. The author, president of the Hebrew Christian Fellowship, writes in detail about Israel's place in the plan of God, examining Scriptures regarding the Tribulation & other aspects of the end-times.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/8" x 7-3/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) In Search of Temple Treasures: The Lost Ark and the Last Days
Price, Randall

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1994. PB, 378 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Light edgewear to cover & spine. Published in 1994; this is the 4th printing (1997). Foreword by Tim LaHaye; b&w photo section. Studies & interviews on the Ark of the Covenant & other Temple treasures, & their place in the timing of last days' events. Price is president of World of the Bible Ministries.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Ready to Rebuild: The Imminent Plan to Rebuild the Last Days Temple
Price, Randall; Ice, Thomas

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1992. PB, 288 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly toned. Minor wear; upper corner of back cover curls slightly. Foreword by John F. Walvoord, b&w photo section on Temple preparations. Overview of contemporary events shows why the Temple is significant in Bible prophecy; accurate information on a controversial & sensationalized subject.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.