Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Prophecy Books

from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Browse books in Prophecy | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 of 39 listings found.
1) The Basis of the Premillennial Faith
Ryrie, Charles C

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1954. PB, 160 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue cover shows minor wear. Clear setting forth of Bible doctrine to show the basis & grounding of dispensational premillennialism in the Scriptures. Ryrie served as Chairman & Professor of Systematic Theology at Dallas Theological Seminary till 1983. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4-3/4" X 7-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Revelation: Everyman's Bible Commentary (New Edition)
Ryrie, Charles C

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1996. PB, 152 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused. 9th printing. Straightforward interpretation, characterized by understandable explanations & attention to significant features. Refreshing, concise new edition, with helpful charts & graphs. Ryrie is professor emeritus at Dallas Theological Seminary & acts as visiting professor at Philadelphia College of Bible (now Philadelphia Biblical University).. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Prophetic Mysteries Revealed (Lehman Strauss Commentaries Series)
Strauss, Lehman

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1980. HB, 255 pp., Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Blue boards. Light green dustjacket with slight wear. 4th printing. Subtitled: "The Prophetic Significance of the Parables of Matthew 13 and the Letters of Revelation 2-3." All of Dr. Strauss's commentaries are thoroughly researched, premillennial. & evangelical. Wonderfully clear, practical, biblically sound teaching. Recommended.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 7-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
4) Prophetic Mysteries Revealed (Lehman Strauss Commentaries Series)
Strauss, Lehman

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1980. HB, 255 pp., Fine/Near Fine. A bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Blue boards. Light gray dustjacket with slight edgewear & rubbing, nicely preserved in mylar. Stated First Edition. Subtitled: "The Prophetic Significance of the Parables of Matthew 13 and the Letters of Revelation 2-3." All of Dr. Strauss's commentaries are thoroughly researched, premillennial. & evangelical. Wonderfully clear, practical, biblically sound teaching. Recommended.. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 7-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
5) Prophetic Mysteries Revealed (Lehman Strauss Commentaries Series)
Strauss, Lehman

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1980. HB, 255 pp., Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Blue boards. Light green dustjacket with slight wear. 4th printing. Subtitled: "The Prophetic Significance of the Parables of Matthew 13 and the Letters of Revelation 2-3." All of Dr. Strauss's commentaries are thoroughly researched, premillennial. & evangelical. Wonderfully clear, practical, biblically sound teaching. Recommended.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 7-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) God's Program of the Ages: A Study and Presentation of Biblical Prophecy (Hardcover)
Tatford, Frederick A

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1967. HB, 160 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Some shelfwear. Gray boards, silver lettering on spine. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, with edgewear. 2 closed tears have been repaired. Small stain on back of jacket. Jacket is price-clipped at top of front fold. Author was preacher, teacher, & writer while serving in the British government, & is an authority on Israel & the Middle East. "His simplicity of expression & spirituality of thought has endeared him to a large & appreciative audience.". Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Great Neglected Bible Prophecies
Unger, Merrill F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Scripture Press, 1955. HB, 167 pp., Very Good/Good +. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has chips & small open tears, spine sunned, lightly soiled, with a few green pen marks on back. Dark blue boards have some edgewear. Unger was Professor of Old Testament Interpretation, Dallas Theological Seminary, in Dallas, Texas.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 5-1/2" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) The Church in Prophecy
Walvoord, John F

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1964. HB, 183 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Ex-pastor's library; prev. author's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p., a little underlining on pp.24-25. Rest of text appears clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Red dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has edgewear, spine slightly sunned, traces of removed label on spine. Red boards, slight wear to ends & corners. Published in 1964. Premillennial & dispensational in perspective. Walvoord was president of Dallas Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-5/8" x 8-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Israel in Prophecy
Walvoord, John F

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1967. HB, 138 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Ex-pastor's library; prev. author's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p., neatly written note at top of p.15. Rest of text is clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark blue dustjacket with yellow Jewish star, preserved in mylar, has edgewear, 1 small closed tear. Blue boards, minor wear to ends & corners, small white paper label on spine. Originally published in 1962; this is the 4th printing (1967). Premillennial & dispensational in perspective. Walvoord was president of Dallas Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-5/8" x 8-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 39 listings found.