Christian Educationfrom Gregory Novalis, Bookseller |
|
Browse Christian Education | Return to Gregory Novalis, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Education books
|
| 1) |
A Guide to the Christian School
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Action Press, 1978. PB, Very Good, 150 pp. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Slight edgewear. Width of front cover is 1/8" shorter than text block, a minor production defect. A practical manual that deals with teacher selection, budget, yearly timetable, discipline, & pupil screening. Author has worked on the mission field, in the pastorate, & as a high school principal, & was a popular speaker.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Teacher's Manual for the Ten Basic Steps Toward Christian Maturity
|
|
|
Arrowhead Springs, San Bernardino, CA, U.S.A.: Campus Crusade for Christ International, 1965. HB, 499 pp., Very Good -/No Dustjacket. Dark blue boards with edgewear (moderate wear to bottom edges, light wear to top edges), a light scratch on back. Originally published in 1965; this is the 8th printing (1972). Designed & written to enable even a new Christian to lead & teach Bible study groups. Bill Bright was founder & president of Campus Crusade for Christ International.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Go Ye . . . and Teach: Inspiration for Christian Teachers
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1971. PB, 133 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. A lettle edgewear to covers. Number sticker on front cover. The author discusses the importance of the church school teacher & the ideals for which he or she should strive, as found in the Scriptures.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Plan of Salvation, and How to Teach It
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1924. HB, Very Good -/No Dustjacket, 109 pp. Binding old but still firm; 2 places carefully reinforced with Tyvek tape (1 place in front taped by previous owner). Pages have a few light pencil marks here & there thruout. Ex-church library, with usual markings. A few slight stains to endpapers & edges. Previous owner's name written on f.e.p., typed on f.f.e.p. "...written to give to the reader a brief & yet a clear outline of the plan of salvation & at the same time to suggest a method by which he can teach the way of life to others." Gray boards, gilt lettering, brown spine. Published by the Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention. Author was pastor of the First Baptist Church, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Understanding Adults
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1948. PB, Good +, 147 pp. Binding firm, pages not yellowed. Previous owner's name written on front cover. Writing on half-title page, table of contents; a little on pp. 61, 71, 136; rest apparently unmarked. Wraps a bit discolored, spine sunned & creased. On needs of adults in the church, by a professor of church administration & religious education at Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, KY, USA.. Soft Cover. Good +. 4-1/4" x 7-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
100 Questions & Answers Concerning a Ministry to Children
|
|
|
Lisburn, Northern Ireland: Child Evangelism Fellowship, Inc., 1999. PB, 200 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear to cover edges & surface; top corner of front cover is slightly bent. Answers to the questions which are most frequently asked by those who evangelize children & ministry to their spiritual needs. The author & his wife have worked with Child Evangelism Fellowship for almost 50 years.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-7/8" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Problems of a Children's Worker and God's Solution
|
|
|
Lisburn, Northern Ireland: Child Evangelism Fellowship, Inc., 1999. PB, 51 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear. Originally published in 1995; this is the 2nd printing (1999). A manual to help those who evangelise children to handle the problems they face in their lives & ministries. The author & his wife have worked with Child Evangelism Fellowship to close to 50 years.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-7/8" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Why Evangelize Children?
|
|
|
Lisburn, Northern Ireland: Child Evangelism Fellowship, Inc., 1996. PB, 85 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear to cover. A manual to help children's workers to see & understnad the primary goal of their ministry -- the salvation of boys & girls. The author & his wife have worked with Child Evangelism Fellowship for over 46 years.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-7/8" x 8-1/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Obedience to the Heavenly Vision
|
|
|
Antrim, Northern Ireland: Child Evangelism Fellowship, Inc., 1997. PB, 77 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear. A manual to help children's workers (& other Christians) to understand God's plan for their lives & service. Seeks to encourage readers to have vision, to venture, to experience peace in the valley, & to know the reality of victory--both now & in the future. Title is based on Paul's testimony in Acts 26:19. The author & his wife have been involved in the ministry of Child Evangelism Fellowship for 47 years.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-7/8" x 8-1/8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Help, I'm a Sunday School Teacher
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: The Westminster Press, 1976. PB, 125pp., Very Good. A bright, tight copy; has some very neat underlining; prev. ownver's name on f.f.e.p. Minor smudging on cover & slight edgewear. 6th printing (1976). A practical how-to-do-it guide, in which the author discusses how to "get started" as a Sunday School teacher with anything from storytelling & music to thinking on the spot.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Patterson, Don. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Art of Effective Teaching (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1956. HB, 298 pp., Very Good +/Good +. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly toned. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. Binding tight. Burgundy dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, has small open tears at head of spine & corners, rubbed, with edgewear, & a small white number label on spine. Burgundy boards, black & gilt trim on spine, with minor wear & a small white number label on spine. Originally published in 1953, this is the 2nd printing (1956). "The author is firmly of the conviction that the great need of the Christian Church is that the art of teaching be practiced at least as effectively in Christian schools as in secular schools." Author was the former Chairman of the Department of Education and Psychology, Wheaton College, Wheaton, Illinois, & the former Chairman of the Textbook Committee of the Evangelical Teacher's Training Association. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 5-1/2" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tools for Teaching and Training
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1961. Stapled booklet, 64 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Stapled binding is sound. Prev. owner's name stamp on title page. Cover is in good shape but slightly yellowed. Number sticker on front cover. Detailed instructions concerning the best ways to use learning aids such as charts, maps, chalkboards, posters, & display boards in a Christian classroom. . Saddle-stitched Booklet. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Varied Harvest: Out of a Teacher's Life & Thought
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1967. HB, 198 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is slightly rubbed, with edgewear, chips, & tiny tears at head of spine & upper corners. A collection of 30 essays on such subjects as Education & Youth, Public Affairs & Social Concern, Culture & Taste, Mountain Climbing, & the Church's Task & Message. The author was Headmaster of the Stony Brook School on Long Island for 41 years until 1963, when he joined the staff of Christianity Today as co-editor.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Voyage on the Blood Line: Lesson Plans for the Teacher
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1941. HB, 128 pp., Very Good/No Jacket. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Page edges a little age-toned, some spotting on f.e.p. & r.e.p. Green boards with gold lettering have slight wear on edges & along spine. Scriptural lessons for children made up in the form of an imaginary boat trip, stopping at various "ports," then taking "excursions" to places of sacrifice through the Bible that point toward the Cross of Calvary & on into the Celestial City. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pageantry and Dramatics in Religious Education (Abingdon Religious Education Texts, Community Training School Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1921. HB, 212 pp., Very Good -/No dustjacket. Binding tight. A few pencil marks on table of contents page. Text pages clean & unmarked, very slightly yellowed. Slight edgewear. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Brown boards with a few spots of discoloration here & there; gilt lettering on spine, black lettering on cover. 5th printing, 1931. Author explores the possibilities of religious drama as an educational vehicle (he does not here consider secular professional theater). Series Editor is John W. Langdale.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 7-3/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Christian Education Handbook: Resources for Church Leaders
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1981. PB, 304 pp., Good +. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Previous owner's name on f.f.e.p. Slight shelf wear. The back cover & some pages in back have been bent in 2 places. Note: this is the 1981 edition. "...a handbook...bring[ing] together essential information & guidelines for administering the overall educational ministry in a local church: one resource piece combining the why and the how-to, with information & procedures appropriate for the key leader." Various authors. Editor is professor of Christian education, The Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC.. Soft Cover. Good +. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Christian College in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1963. HB, 125 pp., Very Good +/Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. & penciled note on rear e.p. Bright blue boards. Dustjacket is a little soiled with a few small closed tears. Ex-church-library copy with the usual marks. Consists of the five Clarence Edward Macartney Lectures for 1961-1962, delivered at Whitworth College, Spokane, WA, discussing the nature and function of Christian higher education today. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ministry of Religious Education
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1978. HB, 239 pp., Near Fine/Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has several small tears & is chipped. Price label on back of dustjacket. Tan boards with red lettering have slight edgewear. Originally written for academic community, Southern Baptist educational agencies, & education specialists, this book is in 3 parts: "First comes an examination of basic principles. Foundations rest on the Bible, Christian theology, & modern insight on teaching & learning. Part II deals with specific programs: Bible teaching, training, mission study, & music. The 3rd part describes 7 major vocational roles in religious education.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ministry of Religious Education
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1978. HB, 239 pp., Very Good/Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has small tears, edgewear, & a few stains. Tan boards with red lettering have slight edgewear. Top page edges are lightly soiled. Originally written for academic community, Southern Baptist educational agencies, & education specialists, this book is in 3 parts: "First comes an examination of basic principles. Foundations rest on the Bible, Christian theology, & modern insight on teaching & learning. Part II deals with specific programs: Bible teaching, training, mission study, & music. The 3rd part describes 7 major vocational roles in religious education.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ministry of Religious Education
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1978. HB, Very Good/Very Good, 239 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Ex-church library (stamp & spine label). Light edgewear to tail of spine & bottom cover corners. Dustjacket is taped at top edges to keep attached to book; light wear to edges, spine, & folds. Originally written for academic community, Southern Baptist educational agencies, & education specialists, this book is in 3 parts: "First comes an examination of basic principles. Foundations rest on the Bible, Christian theology, & modern insight on teaching & learning. Part II deals with specific programs: Bible teaching, training, mission study, & music. The 3rd part describes 7 major vocational roles in religious education.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
How to Create and Present High-Impact Bible Studies
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1998. PB, 178 pp., New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. The author believes that anyone with a sincere desire to serve God can become a competent & dynamic Bible teacher. He offers here a complete, easy-to-use manual with proven, uncomplicated approaches to teaching a Sunday School class, giving a devotional message, leading a Bible study group, or otherwise effectively communicating the truths of God's Word to others. Towns is dean of the School of Religion at Liberty University & minister of education at Thomas Road Baptist Church in Lynchburg, Virginia.. Soft Cover. New. 6" x 9''. more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Holy Spirit in Your Teaching, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Relationship That Makes All the Difference
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (SP Publications), 1984. PB, Very Good, 227 pp. Binding tight. Pages slightly yellowing, a little underlining, marginalia on pp. 118-119. Rest appears clean & unmarked. Shelf wear. Dr. Zuck discusses the Holy Spirit's role in teaching, how the Holy Spirit relates to human teachers, the gift of teaching, the teacher's spiritual life, what effective teaching & learning involved, how Bible teaching differs from other forms of teaching. Author taught Bible exposition at Dallas Theological Seminary.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-3/8" x 8". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Spirit-Filled Teaching: The Power of the Holy Spirit in Your Ministry (Swindoll Leadership Library Series)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1998. HB, 202 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Almost like new. The author demonstrates that effective teaching in the church--teaching that leads to changed lives--is dependent on the ministry of the Holy Spirit. He offers Scriptural answers to such questions as: What is the Holy Spirit's role in teaching? How can I know if I have the biblical "gift" of teaching? What role does the Holy Spirit play in enabling me to interpret God's Word? This is the second revision of a book originally published in 1963 as "The Holy Spirit in Your Teaching." The author was a professor at Dallas Theological Seminary. Recommended. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
