|
1)
|
The Things That Matter: An Anthology of Women's Spiritual Poetry
Neuberger, Julia, Editor
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1995. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The book includes works from about seventy well-known poets. Black boards with gilt spine lettering, 270 pages, with index to first lines and an index to poets, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a blank portion of a small price sticker affixed to front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Stolen Jew
Neugeboren, Jay
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper - Nov. 21, 1981 - To Erma with my best wishes, Jay Neugeboren. Also includes original receipt for the book laid in loosely at the front. Red boards with darker red spine, 323 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean copy. Signed: I Inscribed By the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Enchanted Wood: A Little Book of Etchings, Prose and Verse
Newbolt, Sir Francis
London: Philip Allan & Company. 1925. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Very nice copy of a book dedicated to all who are in adversity, desolate or oppressed, sick or sorry. Collection of prose and verse illustrated with 48 reproductions of etchings by the author. Turquoise and black striped paper (appears to be handmade paper) covered boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine and cover labels, 81 pages. Some light edgewear (see image provided), spine label a little tanned, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages. Stamp "Napier White" on front free endpaper - perhaps an owner or the type of paper used. Internally fine - very nice copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Christian Family Annual. Volume 3. With Several Issues of the Young Lady's And Gentleman's Magazine
Newell, Daniel
New York: Daniel Newell. 1882. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-illustrated literary annual with a slightly religious bent, well- illustrated throughout with engravings, including at least 13 hand-colored engravings, mainly flowers and birds. Bound at the end are about two hundred pages of the Young Lady's and Gentleman's Magazine, undated, illustrated with high quality full page plates that appear to be mezzotints. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, decorative borders to all text pages, 432 + 204 pages. Light shelfwear and a bit of rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean with light scattered foxing, no names or other markings. A clean, sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dilly [Later Published in the US as The Autumn's Brightness]
Newman, Daisy
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1954. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. True first edition of the author's second novel, involving a widow in New York who finds companionship and love in an unlikely place in an unlikely time. Light red cloth, 255 pages plus publisher's advertisement, illustrated dustjacket. Includes a typed slip mounted on the half title stating "To be published under the title THE AUTUMN'S BRIGHTNESS, The Macmillan Company, New York, February 1955". Minimal edgewear, minor bumping to rear corners, good hinges, firm binding, age-toned endpapers (from the binder's glue), tiny gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and minor chipping to the corners and spine ends, sunned spine, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Philip Mac Gregor [Philip MacGregor]
Newton, Wm. Wilberforce
Hartford, Connecticut: The Student Publishing Company. 1895. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard-to-find novel about a Scotsman, some missing railroad bonds, travels in Canada, to Bermuda and the United States, and more, illustrated in black and white after photographs. Tan cloth, 338 pages plus publisher's ads. Very little wear, binding slightly cocked, some very faint spotting to the front cover, hinges good, binding firm, pages very clean. Inscription on first blank donating the book to a library (unknown whether personal or public) in 1904, no library markings of any kind. A very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
White Nights, Red Dawn
Nolan, Frederick
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 1980. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction set in imperial Russia. Red boards with white cloth spine, 451 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some minor spotting to the light colored background, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A January Afternoon and Other Poems
Noland, Anne
Dunwoody, Georgia USA: Norman S. Berg, Publisher. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected poems, signed by the author on the half-title. Mint green linen with gilt cover lettering, kelly green endpapers, seventy-six pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with foxing to top edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with darkened spine and with an age-toned and foxed right edge to front cover, little to no paper loss. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bounty Trilogy: Comprising the Three Volumes... Mutiny on the Bounty; Men Against the Sea; Pitcairn's Island
Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall. Illustrated By N.C. Wyeth
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1940. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Fair. First trade edition with the NC Wyeth illustrations. Includes: Mutiny on the Bounty; Men Against the Sea; Pitcairn's Island. Includes twelve vividly illustrated full page color plates by N.C. Wyeth. Navy cloth with gilt cover decoration and spine lettering, map endpapers, color frontis of H.M.S. Bounty, 903 pages. The book is in somewhat worn condition with mildly soiled edges, rubbed and gently frayed corners and spine ends, some light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Externally fair, internally good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Queen's Rangers : A Story of Revolutionary Times
North, Charles Ledyard. Illustrated By William F. Stecher
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company. 1899. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction from around the turn of the last century - a story emphasizing that the Revolutionary War was in truth a Civil War, with friends and families having different allegiances. Illustrated in black and white. Red cloth printed in black and white, 351 pages plus advertisements. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, tiny light spot on front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a brief inscription on the front free endpaper but no other markings, shallow creases to the half-title and frontis that were most likely incurred in the binding process. A clean, sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Norwayman
O'Connor, Joseph
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1949. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. An unwanted foreigner appears on Irish shores, with his story told in thirty-eight chapters, ending with a funeral at sea. Author's biography and portrait on rear panel of dustjacket. Light olive cloth with brown cover lettering and decoration, 352 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgwear including gently rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with chipped corners and spine ends, lightly rubbed joints and extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Soaring Flame : A Collection of Poems and Sketches
O'Connor, Mary
Rogers, Arkansas: Avalon Press. 1948. H Hard Cover. Good. Signed "Best wishes from the author Mary O'Conor 4-12-49" with the "O" made into a little face. Red cloth, 113 pages. Little external wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other names or markings, light dampstains along the upper and lower margins throughout, making more rippling than staining, slight musty odor. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Long Voyage Home: Seven Plays of the Sea. A Modern Library Book
O'Neill, Eugene
New York: The Modern Library. 1946. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Modern Library edition. Well-kept copy in dustjacket. Light green cloth printed in green and gilt, 217 pages, dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, personal bookplate and name on front endpapers, pages very clean with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing and very minor chipping to the corners and spine ends. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Poems By Bill o'th Hoylus End
O'th Hoylus, Bill
Keighly, England: Self-published. 1891. Revised Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Includes page borders and a handful of miniature line drawings between text. Forest green cloth with author's portrait on the cover, gilt spine lettering, red tinted edges, The book is in fair condition with conspicuous surface rubbing and light soil, rubbed perimeters, darkened endpapers, sound text block, repaired hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Six Plays By Clifford Odets. Modern Library Edition
Odets, Clifford
New York: The Modern Library. 1939. F First Modern Library Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Red cloth, 433 pages. Old tape marks to front covers and endpapers from the dustjacket being taped to it at one point (it was in a mylar protector, which we replaced, with no tape damage to the dustjacket), good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free with a name and date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket and has light shelfwear, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Salem's Chapel: Everyman's Library
Oliphant, Margaret (1828-1897)
London and New York: J.M. Dent & Co.: E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1910. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1910. From the Everyman's Library series of classic literature. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gothic decorated title pages spread, 398 pages. The book is in very good condition with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends and light spotting to the lower portion of the cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Who Was Lost and Is Found
Oliphant, Mrs. [Margaret] (1828-1897)
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1895. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Hard-to-find title by this prolific writer of Victorian novels. Tan cloth lettered in gilt with additional decoration in green, 249 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers stained and rubbed, spine deeply darkened with two small chips near the title, good hinges, sound text block, very minor foxing to the endpapers, very clean pages with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Poems By Goldsmith and Parnell
Oliver Goldsmith and Thomas Parnell. Illustrated By Thomas Bewick
London: W. Bulmer and Co., Shakspeare Printing Office. 1795. F First Bewick Edition. H Hard Cover. Binding Copy. First appearance of this title with engravings by Thomas Bewick - five full page and eight vignettes. Includes: A Life of Doctor Goldsmith; The Traveller; The Deserted Village; Life of Thomas Parnell, D. D.; and The Hermit. A binding copy, with front cover, front endpapers and half-title absent (begins with the title page), original rear board with sponged paper binding present but edge-chipped, text block still together except for the final gathering, which is partially attached to the rear board. Otherwise a complete copy. Some toning, foxing and edgewear to the title page, a bit of very light foxing to a couple of the text pages, otherwise pages and plates very clean. Well worth rebinding. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Short Stories from Harper's
Orcutt, William Dana [selected by]
New York: Harper's New Monthly Magazine. F First Edition. A one-of-a-kind volume, a conglomeration of forty-three short stories Orcutt selected and clipped from Harper's New Monthly Magazine around 1900 or so, and had beautifully bound. Of the stories he selected, eight are by Owen Wister and illustrated by Frederick Remington; five are by Richard Harding Davis; two each by Grace King, Ewan Macpherson, W. E. Norris and Mary E. Wilkins, with other authors including: James Lane Allen, Laurence Alma Tadema, Eva Anstruther, Geraldine Bonner, W. A. Brooks, Helen Campbell, L. Clarkson, Edward Eggleston, Jean Forsyth, Joan Gardner, Hamlin Garland, Robert Grant, George A. Hibbard, William Dean Howells, Brander Matthews, Mrs. B. F. Mayhew, Alexander McAdie, Eva Wilder McGlasson, Marguerite Merington, Howard Pyle, Zoe Dana Underhill and Constance Fenimore Woolson. Three quarter evergreen morocco over marbled paper covered boards, with raised spine bands, gilt lettering, gilt ruled compartments decorated with fleur de lis, Orcutt's initials at bottom of spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Binding signed McNamee Binder, Cambridge [Massachusetts]. Inconsistent pagination, about 250+ pages. Condition is very good with some light external wear, mostly rubbing to edges and spine ends. Front hinge cracked a few pages in, but joint firm. Internally very clean with a couple of places where Orcutt wrote his last name, as if to identify which stories were to be included in the book while the pages were still in the periodicals. No noted chips, tears, etc. A unique and lovely copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Murder to Make You Grow Up Little Girl
Oriol, Laurence
New York: World Publishing: A Division of Times Mirror. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A modern suspense novel for the late sixties, replete with social critical overtones, from the mouth of a babe. Gets our vote for the top ten creepiest titles we've come across. Lilac boards with sky blue cloth spine, heavy gilt spine lettering, 128 pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Vermont Afternoons With Robert Frost
Orton, Vrest; Illustrated By Thomas Bewick
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1971. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. The author founded the Vermont Country Store and was a friend and confidante of the poet. Elegantly patterned boards with sienna brown cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, topaz endpapers, illustrated frontis, 69 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings, besides the aforementioned author's signature on the first free endpaper and a gift inscription on the front pastedown. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in fine condition also. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Navy Boys on Lake Ontario: The Story of Two Boys and Their Adventures in the War of 1812
Otis, James
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1908. H Hard Cover. Good. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red, black, blue and brown, black and white frontis plate, 343 pages plus publisher's ads, no dustjacket. Some foxing to the covers and edges of the text block, some edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Ovids Metamorphoses. Translated Into English Verse. In Two Volumes
Ovid. Translated By Dryden, Congreve, and Other Eminent Persons
New York: R. McDermut & D. D. Arden. 1815. H Hard Cover. Fair. Full calf, 258, [5]; 224, [4]p. Engraved frontis and engraved title page in each volume. Externally worn, front cover of volume I detached, other joints cracked but holding, pages clean with occasional foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Ovid's Amores: English Translation with Latin Text
Ovid. Translated By Guy Lee
New York: The Viking Press. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. From the dustjacket: 'A virile and colloquial rendering of Ovid's first- century B.C. bestseller--the only complete, modern translation of his love poems together with the original Latin text.' Gray cloth with orange cloth spine lettered in blue, 207 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, has some minor overall surface and edge rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Ovid: Selected Works Everyman's Library Series
Ovid; Edited By J.C. And M.J. Thornton
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1939. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In this series book, belonging to Everyman's Library, Ovid's love poems, heroic epistles as well as selections from Metamorphoses, are included in a sixteenth century style translation. Lime green cloth, patterned endpapers, 280 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some extremely mild foxing to edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings, other than small bookseller's label at rear pastedown. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with a very small chip at rear panel near tip of spine panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
L'Art D'aimer. Les Roses De France Series
Ovide [Ovid]
Paris: Editions De La Beille d'Or. 1928. S Soft Cover. Good. In French. Softcover with illustrated dustjacket, 153 pages. Some light soil and edgewear, a bit of chipping to the spine edge, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Little Disturbances of Man
Paley, Grace
New York: The Viking Press. 1968. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Classic collection of short stories exploring a wide variety of relationships between men and women and the complications that go along with them. Bright red cloth with black spine lettering, 189 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels almost new, with only a date due label at rear endpaper and a library stamp on title page to reveal it is an ex-library copy. It has a sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some light surface soil to the white background of its spine panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Poetical Works of John Keats [Poems of Keats], Reprinted from the Original Editions with Notes By Francis T. Palgrave, Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford
Palgrave, Francis T
London and New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd.. 1889. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Navy cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering and decorations, dark olive endpapers, 284 pages, with an index of first lines, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with only light rubbing to its spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, name and thumbtip sized dark ink mark above half title, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, Selected and Arranged with Notes By Francis Turner Palgrave
Palgrave, Francis T
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co.. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, circa 1900. Grass green cloth, gilt and maroon cover illustration, gilt lettering, beveled edges, teal blue endpapers, yellow tinted edges, frontispiece with protective tissue, 405 pages, includng an index of first lines, plus an author's index. Illustrated with four black and white plates. The book is in good condition with lightly rubbed extremities, spine ends just beginning to fray, sound text block, hinges lightly cracked but secure, name on front free endpaper, and a small handful of lightweight linemarks to the margins, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Palgrave's Golden Treasury with Additional Poems
Palgrave, Francis Turner
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 1909. F Oxford Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractive copy in full suede-like leather. Revised and significantly enlarged from The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, by Palgrave. Mauve matte leather binding with brown and gilt cover lettering and decoration, all gilt edges, marbled endpapers, frontis portrait of English Poet Laureate Tennyson, 496 pages, including indices to titles and authors. The book is in very good condition, with a gently rubbed spine, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|