|
1)
|
The Promises of Glass
Palmer, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light gray boards with dark gray spine cloth, gilt lettering, 103 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, at first appears quite new, however, first 27 pages have some pencil circles to specific words, a few underlines and margin notes, also mainly in pencil, remaining pages very clean with no markings. Sound text block, good hinges. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Don Gastone and the Ladies : A Novel
Parise, Goffredo. Translated By Stuart Hood
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1955. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Translated from Italian. Turquoise cloth with blindstamp cover decoration, gilt spine lettering, yellow tinted top edge, 257 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a slightly darkened spine and mildly rubbed extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower
Parkinson, C. Northcote
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1970. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Teal cloth with gilt on navy spine lettering and decoration, green endpapers, 304 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good conditiion with faded extreme top and bottom cover edges, negligible additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very mildly rubbed spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Parlour Book; Containing Personal Narratives and Adventures; Sketches in Natural History; Scenes and Incidents of Travel
Parlor Book
New York: C. S. Francis & Co.. 1855. H Hard Cover. Fair. Book of entertaining narratives and essays to be shared in the Victorian parlor as family entertainment, illustrated with engravings. Light brown textured cloth with gilt spine lettering, 323 pages. Covers heavily rubbed and spotted, some unevenness of the covers due to past exposure to moisture (but no musty odor), extensive chipping to the spine head, corners bumped, hinges good, text block sound, pages generally clean with occasional light foxing, dampstains to last few pages, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Last Days of Lord Byron: With His Lordship's Opinions on Various Subjects, Particularly on the State and Prospects of Greece
Parry, William
Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, and R. H. Small. William Brown, Printer. 1825. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Scarce first American edition of this tribute to the late Lord Byron, including his final travels and illnesses, as well as events after his death. This edition was issued without the three plates of the English edition. Original tan boards with lighter tan spine, orange spine label lettered in black, uncut edges, xi, (1), 260 pages. Shelfwear and soil, joints/hinges not cracked or broken, text block sound, margins wide, scattered foxing, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mrs. Partington's Knitting-Work and What Was Done By Her Plaguy Boy Ike
Partington, Mrs. Illustrated By Noppin
New York: Wm. L. Allison Company, Publishers. 1880. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Arundel Series. Rust brown cloth, lettering and decoration in gilt and black, 408 pages. The book is in very good condition with foxed outer edges and mild foxing to the endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, age- toned but clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Long Poems of Wallace Stevens: An Interpretative Study
Patke, Rajeev
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dark green boards, 263 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels about new, with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has minimal edgewear and a small area of stickiness (sticker residue?) near the lower edge of the front panel, no chips or tears. Very clean and sound copy, near fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Crimefile Number 4: File on Claudia Cragge
Patrick, Q
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Murder mystery in the form of a police crime file dossier, filled with notes, copies of telegrams, other "evidence" collected during the investigation, which in this case includes simulated blood spatters collected at the scene. Hardcover, unpaginated, about three quarters of an inch thick. Covers worn and rubbed, especially at the extremities, some finger soil to the covers, contents age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
S. S. Murder
Patrick, Q
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1933. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth lettered in black, 307 pages, no dustjacket. Some light surface soil to the covers, light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, bookseller sticker and small red foil star on front pastedown, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Pope of Greenwich Village
Patrick, Vincent
New York: Seaview Books. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright grass green and gilt illustrated boards, with scarlet red cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, 280 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, small red ink numberstamp at front free endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (stubborn price sticker also affixed to top right corner front cover), and is in very good condition with chipped spine ends, lightly rubbed corners. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Doubly Dead. A Crime Club Selection
Patterson, John M
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A Crime Club Selection. Orange boards, uncut edges, 192 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some edgewear and a faded spot on the cover (about an inch square), sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition a lightly faded spine and some chipping to the spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude. Drawn out of the Celtic-French and Illuminated By Evelyn Paul
Paul, Evelyn (Translated and Illuminated)
New York: Brentano's, Printed at Camperfield Press at Saint Albans. 1920. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1920. Clean and attractive copy of the American edition of this highly decorative rendering of the classic legend, illustrated with color plates and additional engravings throughout the text, page decorations in black and brown. Tan cloth lettered and decorated in two shades of brown, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, decorative endpapers, 160 pages. Some shelfwear, with rubbing to the corners and chipping to the spine ends, spine age-toned, small hole in fabric of front cover (due to weakness in the original cloth, not damage), internally much better with good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a romantic gift inscription dated 1933 on the rear free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Silver Bowls. Imperial Series
Paull, Mrs. George A
New York: American Tract Society. 1893. H Hard Cover. Good. Victorian fiction extolling the virtues of clean and moral living. "Imperial Series" on the front cover. Blue pictorial cloth printed in black and light peach, frontis illustration in black and white, 428 pages plus advertisements. Some external wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, slight lean to the spine, no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Comrade
Pavese, Cesare. Translated By W. J. Strachan
London: Peter Owen Limited. 1959. F First Edition in English. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A story of Turin and Rome and the political conflicts of Mussolini's Italy. Blue-gray cloth, 206 pages, printed dustjacket. The book would be near fine but for a few scholarly margin lines and notes, a name and date on the front free endpaper and an odd inscription on same. The previous owner of the book, from whom we purchased a partial collection, was fond of writing little reviews and comments on the endpapers before send them along to his then-girlfriend, who he later married and who became a librarian. This volume has the following note: "without impugning the quality of the writing, this book smells musty, an old attic book". The book no longer smells musty, and perhaps never really did all that much. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has just a bit of edgewear and a one inch closed tear at the top of the rear cover, an inked in price on the inner flap. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Home Sweet Home
Payne, John Howard. Illustrated By Miss L. B. Humphrey
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1880. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated with engravings throughout, including full page plates plus vignettes within the text. Blue cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, unpaginated, about sixteen leaves printed on one side only. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name stamp on the front pastedown, a name written on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Editorial Echoes
Payne, William Morton
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1902. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of essays, literary criticism and literary obituatires first published in The Dial, divided into three sections: Literature and Criticism; Education; and In Memoriam. Blue cloth printed in gilt, gilt top, other edges uncut, 309 pages. Some light cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, partially unopened (pages still connected at the outer edges, meaning it was never read). ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Literary Remains of the Late William B. O. Peabody, D.D
Peabody, Everett
Boston: Benjamin H. Greene. 1850. H Hard Cover. Fair. Collection of reviews and poetry by Peabody. Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, 448 pages. Spine ends chipped, corners rubbed. Good hinges, sound text block with one two-leaf gathering detached and with a closed horizontal tear (no text loss). Ex-library, with no spine numbers but with numerous old notes and stamps on the front endpapers and a stamp at the head of the title page, no other library markings, names on front pastedown and preliminary blank. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Headlong Hall and Nightmare Abbey. Knickerbocker Nuggets Series
Peacock, Thomas Love
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Floral decorated cloth with dark blue cloth spine lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 291 pages plus publisher's ads. Some cover rubbing, expecially at the corners, which have some wearthrough, hinges good, text block sound, endpapers foxed, attractive armorial bookplate on front pastedown, pages age-toned but generally clean with some finger soil to the preliminaries. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright red cloth with gilt lettering, eggplant tinted top edge, 150 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with a neatly closed one and a half inch tear bottom left front panel, some creasing, rubbed edges. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Not Yet Drown'd
Peg Kingman
New York and London: W.W. Norton & Co.. 2007. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Topaz boards with blue-green spine, 428 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
George Spelvin, American and Fireside Chats
Pegler, Westbrook
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Peach cloth with brown cover lettering, 195 pages, dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear including four finger-tip sized light soil marks at left lower front cover corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very mildly rubbed extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Iron Pirate. A Plain Tale of Strange Happenings on the Sea
Pemberton, Max
Chicago: Geo. M. Hill Co.. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Maroon cloth, 298 pages, title page printed in red and black. Covers worn and rubbed with some spotting, a bit of fraying to the spine ends, front hinge good, rear hinge repaired, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages age-toned but clean with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Oasis: Or, Golden Leaves of Friendship
Percival, M. J
Boston: Wentworth & Co.. 1857. H Hard Cover. Good. Victorian book intended to be given as a gift of friendship, containing selections of poetry and prose, in an attractive binding. Red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, tissue-protected frontis engraving, 252 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers have some light soil and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, pages mainly very clean with a large dampstain affecting the first fifteen pages or so, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Crazy Like a Fox
Perelman, S. J
New York: Random House. 1944. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of forty-six brief essays and commentaries, mainly satirical in nature. Light gray cloth, 269 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has light wear and a bit of foxing to the joints, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a few short edge chips and tears, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Keep it Crisp
Perelman, S. J
New York: Random House. 1946. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tan cloth, 259 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a slightly faded spine, some edgewear including a few tiny chips and tears, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Road to Miltown : Or, Under the Spreading Atrophy
Perelman, S. J. Dustjacket Illustration By Ben Shahn
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1957. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of short, humorous commentaries. Red boards with off-white cloth spine, 273 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light soil and shelfwear, some minor edge chips, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
An Examination of Ezra Pound: A Collection of Essays
Peter Russell, Editor
Norfolk, Connecticut USA: New Directions Books. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. An examination of Ezra Pound by eighteen other notable writers, including T.S. Eliot, Edith Sitwell, Wyndham Lewis and Allen Tate. Khaki cloth, gilt spine lettering with blue background, 268 pages including a select bibliography of Ezra Pound, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with surface and edge rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, name on front pastedown but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some minor paper loss at the spine panel ends where the same is slightly age-toned, name in ink on inner panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Story of Avis
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart; Kessler, Carol
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr. 1985. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 278 pages. Light edge rubbing, shallow crease along spine, internally fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Police Know Everything: Downeast Stories
Phippen, S
Orono, Maine, U.S.A.: Puckerbrush Pr. 1988. Eighth Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Collected anecdote and short stories about Maine, celebrating the uniquely individual character of the Northern New England native. Softcover, 147 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edge rubbing, tiny decorative squiggle near the bottom of the rear cover, minor crease to upper corner of front free endpaper, internally clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|