Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Whittier-Land: a Handbook of North Essex: Containing Many Anecdotes of and Poems By John Greenleaf Whittier Never Before Collected
Pickard, Samuel T

Whittier-Land: a Handbook of North Essex: Containing Many Anecdotes of and Poems By John Greenleaf Whittier Never Before Collected
Essex, Massachusetts USA: Trustees of the John Greenleaf Whittier Homestead. 1904. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illustrated with map and engravings. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, 160 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with only a miniature inking of initials on first free, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped an is in very good condition with some light soil and light foxing to the edges. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
2) Waltham. A Novel. The Library of Romance Series, Volume III [3]
Picken, Andrew (1788-1833). Series Editor Leitch Ritchie

Waltham.  A Novel.  The Library of Romance Series, Volume III [3]
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard. 1833. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Third volume in the Library of Romance Series. Hard-to-find first American edition of this novel by Scottish author Andrew Picken. Tan boards with brown cloth spine, paper spine label, uncut edges, 285 pages. Covers edgeworn and lightly soiled with a portion of the upper right-hand corner nibbled (contents not affected), some fading to spine, good hinges, sound text block, some pages unopened (still connected at the top edge), occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
3) Sarah Bernhardt Brown and What She Did in a Country Town
Pidgin, Charles [Chas.] Felton. Illustrated By Frank A. Lappen

Sarah Bernhardt Brown and What She Did in a Country Town
Boston: The J. K. Waters Company. 1906. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Scarce companion volume to Quincy Adams Sawyer, this story about a young New York actress who is left penniless in a country town. Illustrated with fourteen black and white (soft black, nearly sepia) plates. Tan pictorial cloth printed in white, green and red, 436 pages plus four pages of publisher's ads printed on pink paper. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
4) Under the Fir Trees: A Story of Russia
Pierson, Helen W

Under the Fir Trees: A Story of Russia
Philadelphia: Alfred Martien. 1871. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Somewhat worn copy of this scarce title by this popular Victorian author perhaps best known for her history books written "in words of one syllable". Illustrated with full-page engravings and smaller engravings throughout the text. Rust colored cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 224 pages. Covers heavily rubbed, especially at the extremities, with wear-through and fraying to the corners and spine ends, small chip from outer edge of front cover, good hinges, sound text block with one section of pages a little loosened but not detached, name in pencil on preliminary blank, pages generally clean with some occasional light finger soil to the margins, very faint and narrow dampstain to the far bottom edge of two leaves, far from the text. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
5) Po Chlopsku : Powiesc - Tom I
Pietrkiewicz, Jerzy

Po Chlopsku : Powiesc - Tom I
London: Drukarnia Mildnera w Londyne. 1941. S Soft Cover. Good. In Polish. Plain card covers with an attached dustjacket, 160 pages. Some edgewear and chipping, light soil to the dustjacket, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Works of Peter Pindar, Esquire. In Two Volumes
Pindar, Peter [pseudonym of John Wolcot

The Works of Peter Pindar, Esquire.  In Two Volumes
Dublin: Printed By Williiam Porter for L. White, P. Byrne, W. Porter, J. Moore, J. Jones and W. Jones. 1795. H Hard Cover. Fair to Good. Dublin printing of work first published in London in 1791, complete in two volumes. Scathing satire and verse written by a doctor who abandoned his medical career to write. Full calf with dual black spine labels, 542 + 545 pages. Ex-library, with both volumes having a private bookplate plus the bookplate of the Philomathaen Society of Pennsylvania, one also having the bookplate of Gettysburg College Library. A worn but quite serviceable copy, with some chips along the spine, joints cracked but covers well attached. Volume I is split along the middle and is close to falling into two sections. Pages quite clean with only very light foxing, some writing on the front free endpapers, with a name excised from each. Volume II has a dampstain along the bottom edge, confined to the margin only, through about the first forty pages. Still a decent copy with many years of use remaining. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) Pythian Odes
Pindar. Translated By H. T. Wade-Gery & C. M. Bowra

Pythian Odes
London: The Nonesuch Press. 1923. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 1120 of a limited ediiton of 1550 copies. Illustrated with copper plate engravings. Well-kept and partially unopened copy in the original patterned slipcase. Off-white cloth over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering, 165 pages plus colophon. Some minor fingerprinting to the light colored covers, good hinges, firm text block, a bit of age-toning to the endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some light soil and edgewear, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Pine Tree Magazine : Longfellow Number, Volume VII, No. 1 : February
Pine Tree Magazine

Pine Tree Magazine : Longfellow Number, Volume VII, No. 1 : February
Portland, Maine USA: Sale Publishing Company. 1907. S Soft Cover. Fair. Includes a portrait illustration of Longfellow in his twenties, among about ten additional full page black and white plates illustrating his poetry or scenes from old Maine. Grey softcover with black and white portrait and decoration, 116 pages, including commercial advertisements. The book is in fair condition with tattered spine and front cover edges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Every Tub Must Sit on Its Own Bottom: The Philosophy and Politics of Zora Neale Hurston
Plant, Deborah G

Every Tub Must Sit on Its Own Bottom: The Philosophy and Politics of Zora Neale Hurston
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Mauve linen cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, 214 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Sweeney Squadron: A Novel About Fighter Command in World War II
Plantz, Donald J

Sweeney Squadron: A Novel About Fighter Command in World War II
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1961. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction set during the second World War. Light khaki cloth with bright red cloth spine, black and heavy silver gilt lettering, 280 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, some light rubbing to spine ends and corners. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) The Tales of Edgar Allan Poe. In Five Volumes
Poe, Edgar Allan

The Tales of Edgar Allan Poe.  In Five Volumes
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1902. H Flexible Boards. Fair. Five volumes in red leather over flexible boards, containing dozens of stories by Poe. Covers have gilt lettering and decoration on the spines, gilt tops, each about three quarters of an inch thick. Front cover of the first volume nearly detached, the other covers of the first two volumes are starting to separate from the binding but are still well attached, spine ends chipped, text blocks sound, covers worn around the edges with some spotting and uneven coloration, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The Iris and Literary Repository - Issues from 1842 and 1843. Includes The Mask of the Red Death: A Fantasy
Poe, Edgar Allan. And Numerous Other Authors

The Iris and Literary Repository - Issues from 1842 and 1843.  Includes The Mask of the Red Death: A Fantasy
The Iris and Literary Repository. 1842. H Hard Cover. Fair. Bound volume containing eleven issues of The Iris and Literary Repository, a fairly hard-to-find literary monthly, including an early publication of Edgar Allan Poe's Mask of the Red Death in the July, 1842 issue. Issues include May through September of 1842 (Volume I), October through December 1842 (Vol. II, No. 1, 2 and 3), January through April 1843, with no February issue (not published). The Iris and Literary Repository was formed when the Hanover, NH Iris and the Repository of Lowell were joined together and were then published jointly at Concord, NH and Lowell and Boston, MA. Each issue was 32 pages in length and contained stories (sometimes serialized), poetry, literary notices, essays, commentary on current events, etc. There are also three engravings (one on pink and one on yellow paper) and some pages of music, and evidence that at least one engraving has been removed. Stories include: George Wasghington and Count Pulaski, or The Unknown Warrior, by Hon. Rag Emperor, Marquis de Iruka; The Young Collegian by Colonel de la Hyaena; The Koran and the Bible by Edward E. Kendall; Mothers and Wives by Robert Morris; Man and Woman by Washington Irving; The Maiden, the Chief and the Warrior; Terrible Revenge of Esquo the Fearless, an Indian Tal of the Connecticut; the Lieutenant's Bride by Helen Ashton; Giovana, the Georgian Pirate, or The Black Dragon; James Walpole or a Tale of the Times by Herbert Valentine; much more. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, 192 + 184 pages. Covers very worn and rubbed, front hinge broken, pages age-toned and a bit brittle, two leaves detached and badly chipped around the edges, affecting text and with a tape repair, a few sections a little loosened but still well attached, occasional closed tears at the inner margins, occasional foxing overall. The three pages with Mask of the Red Death are in very good condition with age-toning only. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart 
13) The Bells
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Darley, McCutcheon, Fredericks, Perkins, King, Riordan and Northam

The Bells
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. 1881. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated throughout with engravings. White boards with angel, bell and village motif on front cover in gilt, silver gilt and dark brown, white cloth spine, all edges gilt. Some rubbing and light soil to the covers, old hinge repairs, text block sound, pages clean with 1894 gift inscription on front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) Prose Tales
Poe, Edgar Allan. Introduction By James Russell Lowell

Prose Tales
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1900. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Attractively bound collection of twelve of Poe's tales - The Fall of the House of Usher; Ligeia; The Gold Bug; The Black Cat; The Murders in the Rue Morgue; The Mystery of Marie Roget; The Purloined Letter; The Masque of the Red Death; MS. Found in a Bottle; A Descent into the Malestrom; The Pit and the Pendulum; The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar. Also includes an introductory biography by Lowell. Half off- white cloth with floral patterned boards, cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, tissue-protected frontis portrait of Poe, 354 pages. Some edge rubbing, age-toned spine with rubbing to the tips, good hinges, title page still attached but separated from the adjacent page about halfway up, pages clean with a pencil inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. A clean and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) The Furnace [An Epic of Love, Steel and War]
Poling, Dan

The Furnace [An Epic of Love, Steel and War]
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy in a dramatically illustrated dustjacket, with a young man carrying a fainted woman in his arms, rescuing her from something unseen but which glows like a furnace based on the reflection on his arm. Bright red cloth, 311 pages, dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, a few tiny pinholes at the front and rear joints, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and very minor chipping at the spine ends and lower edges, almost no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Stills & Movies
Pomeroy, Ralph

Stills & Movies
San Francisco: Gesture. 1961. F First, Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. One of 500 copies printed. White softcover printed in black, covers having inner flaps like a dustjacket, 41 pages. Some cover soil, mainly along the bottom edges, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists
Pool, Daniel

Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists
New York: HarperCollins. 1997. H Hard Cover. Fine. Daniel Pool is also author of What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew. Illustrated in black and white. White boards with light tan spine, gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers, 280 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) Tenting at Stony Beach
Pool, Maria Louise

Tenting at Stony Beach
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1888. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Novel set along in coastal Massachusetts, along Massachusetts Bay and Boston's South Shore, written with dialogue in local dialect. Tan pictorial cloth printed in dark brown, 235 pages, no dustjacket. Light cover soil, edge rubbing, minor fraying to spine ends, slight lean to spine, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a name and 1893 date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) Robert Louis Stevenson
Pope-Hennessy, James

Robert Louis Stevenson
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black and white partial page plates. Midnight blue cloth with gilt lettering, olive endpapers, 320 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, subtle fade lines at its utmost edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition lightly rubbed spine head, effectively no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Pale Horse, Pale Rider: Three Short Novels. HBJ Modern Classics Series
Porter, Katherine Anne

Pale Horse, Pale Rider: Three Short Novels.  HBJ Modern Classics Series
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1990. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. First printing of this edition, included in the HBJ Modern Classics series. Mauve boards wtih black cloth spine, 208 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and also looks and feels new. Exceptionally clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) Thaddeus of Warsaw. In Two Volumes
Porter, Miss

Thaddeus of Warsaw.  In Two Volumes
Hartford, Connecticut: Silas Andrus and Son. 1851. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A compact and attractive two volume set in dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 320 + 319 pages. Fairly light cover wear, a few very tiny chips to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text blocks, clean pages with some occasional scattered foxing, names in pencil on endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
22) About Children : What Men and Women Have Said
Porter, Rose

About Children : What Men and Women Have Said
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1896. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of what famous authors have said about children, in calendar diary format, with a quote for each day of the year. Includes phrases by: Shakespeare, Wordsworth, Coleridge, both Brownings, Eliot, Tennyson, others. Green cloth with a central panel in maroon, lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 221 pages. Some external wear, mainly rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings, light dampstains to the lower and half of the outer margins throughout, not affecting text. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) The Complete Uncle Abner
Post, Melville Davisson

The Complete Uncle Abner
San Diego, California USA: University Extension, University of California. 1977. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Complete collected Uncle Abner mystery tales, first time published in a single volume. Bright orange boards with silhouette portrait of the fictional Uncle Abner on the cover, black faux leather spine cloth, heavy gilt spine lettering, charcoal endpapers, 423 pages, nicely color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good conditon, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with overall rubbing and edgewear, a bit of scratching to the rear panel, tiny round red sticker near the foot of the spine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) The Troublemaker
Potts, Jean

The Troublemaker
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1972. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A novel of mystery and psychological suspense set at a coastal Maine resort. Navy boards with heavy red gilt spine lettering, 156 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Percy & Eddie - 'The new revised edition' - affectionately, Jean". The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including very slightly faded edges, mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
25) Ezekiel Expands
Pratt, Lucy. Illustrated By E. W. Kemble

Ezekiel Expands
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1914. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very well kept copy of this novel about a young African-American boy, written in dialect, with charming black and white plates by Kemble. Mustard yellow cloth printed in dark brown, 228 pages. Ex-library, but without spine numbers and only marked with a bookplate and circulation plate (never circulated) on front and rear pastedowns, library gift stamp on title page, no other markings. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
26) Barmhjertighedens 0 [Mercy Island]
Pratt, Theodore. Translated By Sigvard Lund

Barmhjertighedens 0 [Mercy Island]
Kobenhavn [Copenhagen], Denmark: J. H. Schultz. 1942. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Danish. Originally published as Mercy Island. Nicely bound in three quarter black polished calf over marbled boards, 281 pages. Some shelfwear and scuffing to the spine and corners, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) Ralph
Price, Bruce D

Ralph
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McCall Publising Company. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Author's first novel. Red orange boards with bright yellow spine cloth, black lettering and cover decoration, 240 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minor, translucent surface soil to the spine, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean page with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclippped and is also in very good condition with mild overall surface soil (visible mostly due to its white background), very mildly chipped spine ends. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Katrina
Price, Jeramie

Katrina
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1955. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard-to-find work of historical fiction written by the wife of Norman Price, a noted British journalist. The story reveals the powerful personalities in the Imperial Russian era of Catherine the Great and her nephew Peter, a physical giant who was ferocious in battle and insatiable in love. Then, of course, the book, also details Katrina, the Swedish peasant girl who becomes the greatest single influence in Peter's life, and his Russian Empress. Bright red linen cloth, with black spine lettering, 306 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, despite a mildly rubbed top edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed spine panel ends, and mildly chipped corners, less than a fraction of a percent paper loss overall. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
29) Through The Mill : The Life of a Mill-Boy
Priddy, Al. Illustrated By Wladyslaw T. Benda

Through The Mill : The Life of a Mill-Boy
Boston: The Pilgrim Press. 1911. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A handsome copy of this fictional account of a boy in the English factories of the nineteenth century. Eight plates in duotone (black and white plus orange). Bright red cloth lettered in gilt, 289 pages. Some rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Poems By Edna Dean Proctor
Proctor, Edna Dean

Poems By Edna Dean Proctor
New York: Hurd and Houghton. 1866. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Reading copy. Brown cloth, 140 pages. Much external wear, front hinge broken, dampstain at top edge throughout book, names preliminary blank, finger smudging, two lower margin closed tears, not affecting text. Rough copy of the first edition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.