|
1)
|
A Body to Spare
Proctor, Maurice
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A Harper Novel of Suspense. Brown boards, Lime green spine, 180 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some rubbing to the spine, sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a two inch closed tear from the top of the spine, small chips to the spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Deep forest green boards, bright green gilt lettering, 260 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
La Prisionera. En Busca Del Tiemp Perdido V
Proust, Marcel. Translated By C. K. Scott Moncrieff. Illustrated By Bernard LaMotte, Introduction By Justin O'Brien
Buenos Aires: Santiago Rueda. 1945. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Proust's classic in Spanish. Off-white card covers printed in black and red, 361 pages, dustjacket. The book has wear and rubbing to the edges, a bit of subtle age-toning to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, age- tanned but clean pages free from names or other markings, bookseller ticket on rear pastedown. The mylar protected dustjacket has scattered foxing, and bit of soil and some edgewear, including numerous tiny edge chips and tears, fairly little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Old Mitt Laughs Last
Puckette, Clara Childs. Illustrated By Sandra James
New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1944. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Novel set in the Sea Islands of South Carolina, home of the Gullah blacks - considered at the time to be the most racially pure descendants of Africans, and whose closed society shunned Old Mitt when she arrived for being of a different skin color than they - red-brown, not the blue-black of the Gullahs. Written in dialect, the story describes Old Mitt's striving to be an accepted member of this closed group that she had married into, and further affectionately describes this strange, mysterious culture and its fascinating members. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, uncut edges, 217 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, some light foxing to the top edge, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear and a few very small chips near the lower edge, an even tinier one at the front edge of the spine, very little paper loss. A clean and sound copy in a bright, well-preserved dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Girl of the Slums : Sin Street Was Her Beat
Quandt, Albert L
New York: Venus Books - Star Guidance, Inc.. 1951. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. Paperback original. Risque pulp novel with lurid picture on front cover, 130 pages. Quite worn, with chipping around the edges, some cover creasing, extensive chipping to the lower edge throughout most of the book including the rear cover, no text affected. Binding basically sound with no loosened pages, pages quite age-toned. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Oeuvres De Jean Racine. Four Volumes in Two
Racine, Jean
Paris: Lebigre Freres. 1832. H Hard Cover. Good. In French. Illustrated with engravings. Full calf with dual spine labels in red and black, marbled edges and endpapers, gilt lettering and decoration, four volumes bound into two. Externally rubbed with some chipping to the corners and spine ends, hinges rubbed but secure, pages clean with some occasional foxing, names on verso of front free endpaper and preliminary blank of volume I and on half-title of volume III, bump to outer edge of text block affecting the outer margin of the first thirty pages of volume I, creating a small 'dent' and shallow creasing, not affecting text, and without paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Tugboat Annie
Raine, Norman Reilly
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1934. S Soft Cover. Good. Six "hearty, humorous, hard-boiled" stories featuring Tugboat Annie Brennan of the Secoma Deep-Sea Towing and Salvage Company. Includes: No Cure, No Pay; Old Mefoozelem; A Man of Few Words; When Green Meets Greek; The Last Laugh; Iron John. Map of Puget Sound country on the rear cover. Mass market paperback, some of the original clear lamination peeling from the edges, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Over There with The Canadians at Vimy Ridge
Ralphson, George H
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company. 1919. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Pictorial gold-colored cloth, 221 pages, followed by The Tell-Tale Heart, The Domain of Arnheim and publisher's advertisements. Some cover wear and soil, spine ends lightly frayed, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some very widely scattered foxing, name and date on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Krilof and His Fables
Ralston, W. R. S
London: Cassell & Company, Limited. 1883. Fourth Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Collected Russian fables illustrated with engravings. Tan cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 268 pages. Covers worn and spotted, rubbed at the edges, hinges good (rear hinge just starting to crack internally), text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with occasional foxing, name and date on half-title, no other markings. Internally good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Poems By Allan Ramsay. Volume I (of two)
Ramsay, Allan
London: A. Millar, J. Rivington, W. Johnston, T. Becket. 1761. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volume one only of a two volume set. Full calf with dark red spine label, frontis portrait, 238 pages. Front cover detached, covers rubbed, pages age-toned but clean, frontis and front free endpaper partially adhered to front pastedown. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Fountainhead
Rand, Ayn
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1943. F Early Issue. H Hard Cover. Fair. Somewhat rough copy of thie early printing of this important twentieth century novel. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 754 pages, dustjacket. The book has the printing errors typical of early printings of this title; the dustjacket is second issue with a photo of Rand with three reviews below, original three dollar price on the front inner flap. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, small dampstain near the lower edge of the text block which is not visible on the pages themselves, pages age-toned but clean. The main issue with the book is that the dustjacket was attached to the endpapers with what was apparently rubber cement. The dustjacket was removed fairly intact but there are vertical stains on the pastedowns, plus a private lending library stamp on each free endpaper, no other library-style markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has rubbing to the extremities, a couple of tiny surface scuffs, a small piece of clear tape adhered to the front above the title, little paper loss. The inner flaps look intact but are a little thinned from some surface loss from the back side where the adhesive stuck. Still a sound and quite clean copy of a very early printing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Fountainhead
Rand, Ayn
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1943. F Early Issue. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very early printing of this important twentieth century novel promoting the idea of faith in the individual - that the ego is the fountainhead of human progress. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 754 pages, dustjacket. The book has the printing errors usually found in early printings; the dustjacket is second issue with a photo of Rand with three reviews below, original three dollar price on the front inner flap. Some rubbing to the spine ends, spine ends and upper corners lightly bumped, good hinges (front hinge has been carefully repaired), sound text block, light age- toning to the endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and rubbing, mainly at the corners and spine ends, no measurable chips, effectively no paper loss, spine just barely beginning to fade just a little near the top. Very well-kept copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Raspe, R. E. Illustrated By Alfred Crowquill
New York: Allen Brothers [Illustrated Title: James Miller]. 1870. H Hard Cover. Good. Popular nineteenth century satire illustrated with ten hand colored engravings - nine plates plus an engraved title page. Originally published with the colored engravings, not colored later, with "Color Illustrations" printed in gilt on the front cover. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 251 pages. Covers a bit edgeworn with light fraying beginning at the corners and spine ends, spine subtly faded a bit, pinhole at front joint, front hinge repaired, text block sound, pages generally very clean with just a couple of instances of light foxing, foxed tissue at frontis, faint dampstain to lower corner of the first few leaves, not affecting any of the printed areas, name and address on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Ancient History. The World's Great Classics Series
Rawlinson, George
New York: The Colonial Press [Lamb Publishing Co. on spine). 1900. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy of this classic, illustrated in sepia with captioned tissues printed in vermilon, one plate in full color. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, title page in black and vermilion, 488 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some rubbing to the spine resulting in partial loss of the glossy finish, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Literary Associations of the English Lakes. Two Volumes. Vol. I: Cumberland, Keswick and Southey's Country. Vol. II: Westmoreland, Windermere and the Haunts of Wordsworth
Rawnsley, H. D
New York: Macmillan and Co.. 1894. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Literary history, describing the various landmarks and features of the landscape that influenced noted British authors and poets. Two volumes in green cloth lettered in gilt, uncut edges, folding color map at the end of volume I, 232 + 251 pages. Some light edgewear and rubbing, good hinges, (front hinge of volume II very lightly cracked), sound text blocks, clean pages with names on the preliminary blanks and a nicely written old gift card mounted on the preliminary blank of the first volume. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wandering Heir : A Matter-of-Fact Romance
Reade, Charles
London: Chatto and Windus. 1883. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsomely bound copy of this Victorian romance. Three quarter reddish brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, gilt-decorated raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, 309 pages. Some light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Cloister and the Hearth. Everyman's Library No. 29
Reade, Charles. Introduction By Swinburne
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1960. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 29 of the Everyman's Library series. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 692 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, stamp on title page and pocket at rear, but no spine numbers on either the book or the dustjacket, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including minimal rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has light shelfwear and soil, inner flaps attached to pastedowns. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Beyond the Snow; Being a History of Trim's Adventures in Nordlichtschein
Reed, P. Fishe (Peter Fishe)
Chicago: Lakeside Press. 1873. H Hard Cover. Good. Rare work of American fiction about a sailor boy's discovery of a lost race of spindly giants living on an island at the North Pole, with the story itself told - as a true event - by an Alabama slave whose master sets him free when he finishes the narrative. Includes twelve black and white plates by Baker Co. and an additional engraved title on blue paper. Includes a two-page glossary of names and terms used in the book, together with their meaning and derivation. A pre-fire Chicago imprint. Blue pictorial cloth, [12], 9-323, [2] pages. Some external wear and rubbing, including some fraying to the spine ends, hinges intact, binding sound with one two-leaf gathering detached but present. These pages have numerous tiny chips and tears around the edges and were re-anchored into the book with adhesive tape. We have been able to remove the tape, but not the dark stain which remains in the inner margin of two opposing pages, not affecting text. No names or other markings, pages free from chips or tears other than a very tiny chip at the top of one plate, some very light foxing to the blank pages at the beginning and end of the book, plus the title page. Pages mainly very clean with some occasional light finger soiling. A nice copy of a very hard to find book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Boy Hunters. Americans in Fiction Series
Reid, Captain Mayne
Ridgewood, New Jersey: The Gregg Press. 1968. F Facsimile Reprint. H Hard Cover. Fine. Facsimile reprint of a story first published in 1852 as part of the Americans in Fiction Series selected by Duke University. Gray cloth printed in burgundy, 364 pages. The book looks and feels new, with firm binding and very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mythologie de La Jeunesse; Par Madame De Renneville. Nouvelle Edition
Renneville, Madame De (1772-1822)
Paris: Caillot. 1837. H Hard Cover. Good. In French. A book of classical mythology, tales of gods and heroes, with four lovely engraved plates. Full speckled calf with black spine label, gilt lettering and decoration, 360 pages. Corners and spine ends rubbed, other general rubbing, surface split to front joint but cover well attached, text block sound, pages generally clean with some foxing to the first few pages, a few pencil notes on the preliminary blanks, name in ink on half-title. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Of Love and the Kennebec
Reynolds, Clifford S
Manchester, Maine USA: Falmouth Publishing House. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction set along Maine's Kennebec River. Bright yellow cloth with forest green cover lettering and border, 296 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block,good hinges, address stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with two chips, one at the top of the spine panel, another at the top corner (none obstructing design). ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Literature of Our Own Country Compared with that of Other Nations
Reynolds, John
New York: Privately Printed. 1948. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 24 of 150 copies. Written for nephews and nieces, providing encouragement that the advancement of literary works in America were on their way. Taken from a presentation speech the author gave to his small literary club. Two full plate photographs of the author and his wife. Red and black cloth with gilt lettering, 52 pages. The books is in near fine condition, minimal edge rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Roasts: A Companion to Toasts
Rhoads, W. M. Illustrated at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts [Shape Book]
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co.. 1905. F First Edition. H Flexible Boards. Good. Collection of wry Edwardian era toasts illustrated with humorous line drawings and bound in printed smooth suede covers, the entire book die cut and shaped like a group of ears of corn. Unpaginated, about fifty pages, all printed on yellow paper stock. Edges rubbed with a bit of weakness at the top of the front joint (cover very well attached), first and final pages heavily age-toned from proximity of the leather covers, remaining pages very clean, all unmarked. Well-kept copy of a somewhat fragile book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Charming of Estercel
Rhys, Grace
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1913. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Adventure and intrigue in early England, perhaps the Middle Ages, the story of Essex and Cecil, and of Estercel and his great horse, Tamburlaine. The true hero of the tale is the horse, who carries his half- dead master from Dublin to Ardhoroe without rest. Scarce title. Green blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 310 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, unevenly spotted surface, some spine fraying. Good hinges (front hinge just starting to crack), sound text block, pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings, but foxed throughout. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Having Wonderful Crime. A Tower Mystery
Rice, Craig
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co.. 1944. F First Tower Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Gray boards, 314 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has several edge chips and closed tears, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Innocent Bystander: An Inner Sanctum Mystery
Rice, Craig
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Very well-kept copy of this mystery featuring detective Art Smith and a girl named Ellen Haven but whose name should really have been Trouble. Orange-red boards, 246 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels about new, with good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and a couple of tiny chips with very little paper loss, a bit of soil and foxing. Very nice copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Right Murder. A Tower Mystery Novel
Rice, Craig
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co.. 1943. F First Tower Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A Tower Mystery novel, gray cloth with Tower Books emblem stamped on the front. This book is in very good condition with light shelfwear, good hinges, sound textblock, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some chipping to the spine ends, but little paper loss. Slight musty odor. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Come to Greenleaves. Avalon Romances Series
Richardson, Kay
New York: Avalon Books - Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc.. 1977. H Hard Cover. Fine. Romantic mystery set on an estate called Greenleaves. Blue tweed- patterned boards, 184 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light shelfwear, no chips or tears, crease to inner front flap. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Poetic Pencilings, By Wallace R. Richardson. Selected from the Author's Unpublished Manuscripts
Richardson, Wallace R
Franklin, Massachusetts: Published By the Author, Printed By A. Rogers, Jr.. 1870. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1870s. Collection of poems, most likely of local interest. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, 55 pages. Covers worn and rubbed with some unevenness to the cloth, corners and spine ends heavily rubbed, hinges good, text block a bit shaken with a few loosened but not detached pages, internal finger soil, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
An Old Sweetheart of Mine
Riley, James Whitcomb. Illustrated By Howard Chandler Christy. Decorations By Virginia Keep
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company. 1902. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A lovely copy of this Christy-illustrated romantic verse, with black and white plates, most accented with rose color and floral borders to the text printed in rose. Green cloth with central oval vignette containing a Christy illustation, lettered in gilt, additional decoration in light green and red, decorated endpapers, unpaginated (about 80-100 pages). Some light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|