Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Riley Love-Lyrics, with Life Pictures
Riley, James Whitcomb. Illustrated By William B. Dyer

Riley Love-Lyrics, with Life Pictures
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company. 1889. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this edition of Love-Lyrics, generously illustrated in black and white from photographs. Victorian poetry at its most romantic. Olive cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, black and white, 191 pages. Some spine fading, little external wear, good hinges, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
2) A Summer's Day and Other Poems
Riley, James Whitcomb. Illustrated By Will Vawter

A Summer's Day and Other Poems
Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company. 1911. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beautifully illustrated with watercolor-style olive tinted engravings, throughout the book. Olive blindstamp decorated cloth, with off-white cover lettering, twenty-eight pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Letters of Rainer Maria Rilke, 1892 - 1910
Rilke, Maria Rainer. Translated By Jane Bannard Greene and M.D. Herter Norton

Letters of Rainer Maria Rilke, 1892 - 1910
New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. 1945. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light green cloth with maroon and gilt spine lettering, frontis portrait, 400 pages, including a list of correspondents at rear. The book is in very good condition, with a slightly musty odor, very lightly rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in good condition with a completely faded spine, a long narrow horizontal chip about two inches across spine top and overlapping upper left corner front cover, light overall surface soil (apparent mostly due to its light colored background), surface paper removed over translators last names on the lower front cover. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
4) Duino Elegies/Mirando Gray Translator
Rilke, Rainer Maria. Translated By J. B. Leishman

Duino Elegies/Mirando Gray Translator
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Breitenbush Books. 1981. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Softcover, 60 pages. Covers rubbed and edge worn with some shallow scratches that do not obstruct the cover lettering or design, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) Bat Babe and Rosie
Rite, Bob

Bat Babe and Rosie
New York: Tower Publications. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Period humor from the 1960s, some of which is only funny if you understand the context. Not a story but a series of individual cartoons featuring the voluptuous Bat Babe, an obvious spoof on the campy Batman TV series, with her pre-adolescent sidekick Rosie. Mass marked paperback with colorfully illustrated covers, all edges tinted orange. Minor rubbing to the covers, mainly at the edges, pages age-toned but clean, name neatly written inside the front cover. Silly but fun. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Transit U. S. A
River, W. L

Transit U. S. A
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Rust-colored cloth, 335 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a large chip at the lower spine end, other edgewear. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) Captain Shays: A Populist of 1786
Rivers, George R. R

Captain Shays: A Populist of 1786
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1897. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Historical fiction concerning Shay's Rebellion. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 358 pages plus publisher's ads. Some external rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, hinges good, preliminary blank detached but present with subsequent two-page gathering a little pulled, armorial bookplate of Young's Hotel in Boston on the front pastedown with a note to their patrons mounted on the front free endpaper, the hotel's blind-stamp on the title page, text block sound, pages a little age-toned but clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) Roach's Beauties of the Modern Poets of Great Britain, Carefully Selected and Arranged in Three Volumes
Roach, J

Roach's Beauties of the Modern Poets of Great Britain, Carefully Selected and Arranged in Three Volumes
London: J. Roach. 1793. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two of three volumes, a perhaps a portion of the third volume, published 1793-5. Collection of British poems, volumes I and II beginning with an engraved title which also serves as a frontis, major sections each with their own engraved plate. Includes: Night Thoughts among the Tombs by Young; An Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard by Gray; The Hermit of Warkworth by Bishop Percy; Henry and Emma, upon the Model of the Nut-Brown Maid, by Matthew Prior; The Last Day, by Young; Sappho to Phaon by Alexander Pope; Essay on Man by Pope; The Deserted Village by Goldsmith; The Hermit, by Parnell, much more. Illustrated with two engraved titles and nine additional engravings. Full calf, various pagination, about an inch and a quarter thick. Rough condition with front cover and first several leaves detached, margins trimmed but without loss of text, pages age-toned but generally clean, old repairs to one plate. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sea Fogs
Robert Louis Stevenson. Illustrated by Albertine Randall Wheelan

The Sea Fogs
New York: Paul Elder & Co.; Printed by Tomoye Press. 1907. F First, Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. A limited edition, one of 1000 copies printed for benefit of the military by particular campaign, for which the book is multiply-stamped, "Gift of the People of the United States, Through the Victory Book Campaign (A.L.A.- --A.R.C.---U.S.C), To the Armed Forces and Merchant Marine. Photogravure frontispiece after a painting by Albertine Randall Wheelan and printed upon Fabriano handmade paper, typography designed by Paul Elder & Company. Both the front pastedown and front endpaper denote ownership by the Anchorage Boys School of Chignik, Alaska. Sienna boards with bone-colored spine, faded gold gilt lettering, 25 pages. The book is in fair condition, with sound text block, pasted coverwrap coming unglued with about five percent paper loss to the cover only. Very clean pages with no other names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Boon Island
Roberts, Kenneth

Boon Island
New York: Doubleday & Company. 1956. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Historical fiction based on the story of the wreck of the Nottingham on Boon Island, fourteen miles due south of Kennebunkport, Maine. Tan cloth, map endpapers, 276 pages plus advertisements, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear, no paper loss, and a short and fairly faint blue pencil line on the front cover, about two inches long. A very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Lydia Bailey. Special Signed Edition with Manscript Leaf
Roberts, Kenneth

Lydia Bailey.  Special Signed Edition with Manscript Leaf
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1947. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 948 of 1050 copies, signed by Roberts on the limitation page, and with a page from Roberts' working manuscript for the book, typed with pencil notes, tipped onto a preliminary blank. Larger format than the trade edition, bound with light green texutred cloth over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering, map endpapers, color frontis, gilt top, other edges uncut, 499 pages. Very light shelfwear, with a bit of light rubbing to the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, manuscript leaf detached but present. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) Lydia Bailey
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated first edition. Classic of American historical fiction, set in coastal New England in 1800. Black cloth, map endpapers, 488 pages plus list of sources and publisher's ads, illustrated dustjacket. Edges a bit rubbed, tiny white spot at base of spine below the publisher's name, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed outer edges, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (original price has been blacked out and replaced with $3.50), some age-toning and shelfwear, including a few tiny chips and closed tears with little paper loss, age-toned spine, minor dampstaining along lower edge. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
13) The Kenneth Roberts Reader
Roberts, Kenneth

The Kenneth Roberts Reader
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1945. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Selections from Kenneth Roberts' novels and essays. Blue cloth, 460 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and several edge small edge chips and tears, with a half inch deep chip at the spine head, little other paper loss. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Three Days: A Novel
Robertson, Don

The Three Days: A Novel
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey USA: Printice-Hall, Inc.. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction set during the Civil War, focusing on the Battle of Gettysburg. Gray boards with white cloth spine, red and black spine lettering, three cannons cover decoration, salmon tinted top edge, black endpapers, 271 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corner and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned with some overall surface rubbing, little to no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Inlander
Robertson, Harrison

The Inlander
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1901. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. The story of a young man leaving his sheltered life in the south for adventure. Tan cloth lettered in red with Art Nouveau design in green, black and white, 320 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, some light cover soil, spine sunned, good hinges, sound text block, pages mainly quite clean with some occasional finger soil in the margins, no names or other markings, front free endpaper adhered to front pastedown. A sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
16) Selected Letters of Edward Arlington Robinson
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

Selected Letters of Edward Arlington Robinson
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1940. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of letters by poet, critic and essayist, Edwin Arlington Robinson, including comments on the imminent second world war and personal reactions to having his own works critiqued. Muslin colored cloth with green and gilt lettered spine, frontis portrait, 191 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with sound text block, good hinges and clean pages, with the exception of a name on the first front free endpaper and age-toned endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket is in good condition with an age-toned spine and chipping along the top edge and spine ends, pencil scribbles to rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Talifer
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

Talifer
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1933. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Narrative poem about four people in an emotional crisis. Maroon cloth, 98 pages, printed dustjacket. the book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a personal library bookplate on the front pastedown, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some surface soil and uneven age-toning, some tiny chips at the spine ends, slightly larger chip at the upper right-hand corner, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) King Jasper : A Poem
Robinson, Edwin Arlington. With an Introduction by Robert Frost

King Jasper : A Poem
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Narrative poem about a king whose lust for gold and power has brought about his own destruction, about his son and his beloved. Dark blue cloth, 110 pages, printed dustjacket. the book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with occasional light foxing and scattered underlining of single words and short phrases. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some surface soil and uneven age-toning, some tiny chips at the spine ends, very little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Ancient Ballads from the Civil Wars of Granada, and the Twelve Peers of France: Dedicated, By Permission, to the Right Honorable Lady Georgiana Cavendish (Now Lady Morpeth)
Rodd, Thomas

Ancient Ballads from the Civil Wars of Granada, and the Twelve Peers of France: Dedicated, By Permission, to the Right Honorable Lady Georgiana Cavendish (Now Lady Morpeth)
London: Thomas Ostell. 1803. H Hard Cover. Fair. First published in 1801. Tales and ballads of heroism and loss on the battlefields of Grenada, Spain. Worn copy in tan paper covered boards with darker brown spine, uncut edges, 199 pages plus publisher's ad dated 1801. Covers chipped and warped, old writing in sepia ink on front cover, spine covering chipped away, front cover holding on by binder's cords, text block lightly shaken but sound, front free endpaper chipped, pages clean with occasional light foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
20) Voices & Visions: Selected Essays
Rodgers, Bernard F

Voices & Visions: Selected Essays
New York: University Press of America. 2001. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Inscribed by the author to a particular person on the title page. Printed softcover, 271 pages. Some shelfwear, including rubbing and edgewear, internally about fine. Signed: I Inscribed By the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) An Original Belle
Roe, Edward P

An Original Belle
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1885. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound volume, with The Novels of E. P. Roe decoratively printed on the front. Teal blue cloth printed in glack and maroon, gilt spine lettering, 533 pages plus publisher's ads. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine gilt very bright, good hinges, firm text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The Poetical Works of Samuel Rogers
Rogers, Samuel. Illustrated with Engravings After Lawrence, Stothard, Turner and Vasan

The Poetical Works of Samuel Rogers
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co.. 1852. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Red cloth lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 451 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed at the extremities with some chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, one plate partially loosened but still attached, another partially darkened from an old clipping, occasional foxing throughout, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) The Illiterate Digest
Rogers, Will

The Illiterate Digest
New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1935. H Hard Cover. Good. Rogers' aw-shucks folksy humor illustrated with cartoons. Orange cloth, 351 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has light edgewear and small moisture-stained areas at the lower outer edges of both front and rear covers (no internal stains and no musty odor), good hinges, sound text block, slight age-toning to the endpapers, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some minor edgewear and a series of four tiny chips along the rear edge of the spine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) De Hovmodige
Romains, Jules

De Hovmodige
Schonbergske. 1943. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Oversat fra Fransk af Tage Bruel. De Goe Vilger 5. Bind. In Danish. Leather binding with original front cover bound in. Three quarter black morocco over rough-textured tan cloth, 328 pages. Some rubbing and chiping to the corners and spine ends, a bit of soil to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) The Complete Henry Root Letters
Root, Henry

The Complete Henry Root Letters
Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A.: Akadine Press. 1996. F First US Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First published in Great Britain in 1992. Illustrated softcover, with about 300 pages, including photocopies of letters sent by an eccentric with a great sense of humor to all the most important people of modern Great Britain and to some newspapers: such comments as 'I wish to protest most strongly about everything. Henry Root. West Brompton.' The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) Cuarderno
Rosa, Otho

Cuarderno
Puerto Rico: Editorial Sonador, Inc.. 1990. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Spanish. Book of illustrated verse, signed "Otho Rosa" on the first blank page. Printed wraps, 109 pages. Some light cver soiling and a little bit of edgwear, internally near fine with no names (other than the author's) or other markings. A very nice copy. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
27) Reynard the Fox
Roscoe, Thomas - Translator. Illustrated By A. T. Elwes and John Jellicoe

Reynard the Fox
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1870s. Translated from the German. Includes ninety-five engravings by James D. Cooper after designs by Elwes and Jellicoe. Original Victorian binding of rust-colored cloth over beveled boards, lettering and elaborate decorations in gilt and in black, all edges gilt, 136 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing with a bit of fraying at the corners and spine ends, hinges cracked, text block sound with one detached plate, some edge chipping to that plate and to the front free endpaper and first three leaves, which may have been re-attached at one time, binding very slightly cocked (not quite vertically square when laid on a level surface). Pages quite clean with almost no foxing, no names or other markings, no significant chips or tears. A handsome copy of this well- illustrated classic. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
28) Saturday
Rosebrook, Jeb

Saturday
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Novel of southern life in a town called Emeritus. Green cloth spine lettered in white, marbled boards, 253 pages, printed dustjacket. Book would be fine if not for a parish center stamp blacked out on the title page and top edge; no other library-type indicia. Mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a one inch closed tear at the top edge (see image provided), light edgewear. Very clean, solid copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Poems of Christina Rossetti. The Miniature Series
Rossetti, Christina

Poems of Christina Rossetti.  The Miniature Series
Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1915. Tan suede covers with gilt spine lettering, color illustrated endpapers, 80 pages. Some very light cover wear, front hinge barely cracked, internally very clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Cyrano De Bergerac. A Play in Five Acts
Rostand, Edmond

Cyrano De Bergerac.  A Play in Five Acts
London and New York: F. Tennyson Neely. 1898. Later Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A nice copy with photographs of Richard Mansfield and Miss Rehan in their respective roles as Cyrano and Roxane before the title page. Brown cloth lettered in silver gilt and ruled in red, 307 pages plus ads. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a bit of cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.