Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Cyrano De Bergerac: A Heroic Comedy in 5 Acts
Rostand, Edmond. Translated By Louis Untermeyer. Illustrated By Pierre Brissaud

Cyrano De Bergerac: A Heroic Comedy in 5 Acts
New York: The Heritage Press. 1954. H Hard Cover. Fine. Copyright 1954, this copy most likely from the early 1960s. Heritage Press printing of a color illustrated edition originally published by the Limited Editions Club. Marbled design cloth with gilt on black spine lettering, 210 pages, light tan slipcase. The book looks and feels new and unread with some subtle spine fading, a couple of ink smudges in one margin from the printing process, tight binding, no names or other markings. The slipcase has some minor age-toning to the edges, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Radetzky March
Roth, Joseph

The Radetzky March
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press. 1995. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 331 pages. Looks and feels nearly new, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) The South Dakota Review, Vol. 7, No. 4, Winter 1969 to 1970
Roth, Russell. Editor

The South Dakota Review, Vol. 7, No. 4, Winter 1969 to 1970
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1970. S Soft Cover. Very Good. The Special Issue features Sinclair Lewis and Frederick Manfred, accompanied by black and white plates depicting the two great artists from their days as school youths to elder statesmen. Essays cover a variety of subjects related to these men, including determinism, a search for voice, upon being a poet laureate, main street USA, the inception of saga, native American inspirations. The extra large volume also includes interviews with Lewis and Manfred, as well as Manfred's memorial address at Lewis' funeral. Illustrated softcover with sixty-seven pages. The book is in good condition with a mottled spine column, mild surface rubbing overall, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Les Reveries Du Promeneur Solitaire
Rousseau, J.-J

Les Reveries Du Promeneur Solitaire
Paris: Librairie Des Bibliophiles. 1882. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In French. Nicely bound copy in nice condition. Half dark brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, slightly raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, title page in red and black, 188 pages. Light edgewear, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings, some light foxing to the preliminary blank and last two leaves. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
5) The Poetical Works of Mrs. Elish Rowe, Including The History of Joseph, in Ten Books, and an Account of Her Life and Writings
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer (1674-1737)

The Poetical Works of Mrs. Elish Rowe, Including The History of Joseph, in Ten Books, and an Account of Her Life and Writings
London: W. Suttaby. H Hard Cover. Fair to Good. N.D. [ca. 1808 - frontis dated 1808, gift inscription dated 1810]. Hard- to-find book of works by Elizabeth Singer Rowe, including her best-known work, the Life of Joseph, written one year before her death. Unrestored old calf, marbled endpapers, allegorical frontis engraving by Heath, portrait of the poet on the title page, [4], xlviii, 262p, 2p. ads. Externally rough condition, with spine covering perished, covers badly chipped, front cover through frontis detached, title page nearly so. No other pages loosened or detached. Pages mainly quite clean with some light scattered foxing or other light soiling from handling, inner margins to two adjacent pages darkened from presence of original ribbon bookmark. Names on first two blanks, inscriptions dated 1810 and 1869 on blank following title page. A worn but decent copy overall, worth rebinding or rebacking, or quite useful just the way it is. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart 
6) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Volume 13, Number 3 - Summer, 1990
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Volume 13, Number 3 - Summer, 1990
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1990. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Alvin Aubert; Houston A. Baker, Jr.; Tahar Ben Jelloun; Marjorie Thorpe; many others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Issue No. 34 - Volume 11, Number 4 - Fall 1988
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Issue No. 34 - Volume 11, Number 4 - Fall 1988
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1988. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Al Young; Charles H. Rowell; Olympe Bhely-Quenem; Valerie Smith; Janet Sims-Wood; VeVe A. Clark; Janis A. Mayes; others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Volume 14, Number 2 - Spring, 1991
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Volume 14, Number 2 - Spring, 1991
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1991. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Rita Dove; Octavia E. Butler; Maryse Conde; Trasi Johnson; Manuel Rui; Greg Tate; Artress Bethany White; Gerald Early; Sheryl T. Hawkins; Jerry McGuire; Karen Mitchell; Carl Phillips; Sharan Strange; Charles Wyatt; Kevin Young; others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Issue No. 41 - Volume 12, Number 4 - Fall, 1989
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Issue No. 41 - Volume 12, Number 4 - Fall, 1989
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1989. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Merle Hodge; E. Ethelbert Miller; Barbara Ward; Edmund Barry Gaither; Alice Walker; Lauren Yoder; others, plus bibliographies. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Volume 13, Number 2 - Spring, 1990
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Volume 13, Number 2 - Spring, 1990
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1990. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Houston A. Baker, Jr.; Yusef Komunyakka; Clarence Major; Wynton Marsalis; John McCluskey; many others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Issue No. 38 - Volume 12, Number 1 - Winter, 1989
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Issue No. 38 - Volume 12, Number 1 - Winter, 1989
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1989. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Aime Cesaire; Charles Fort; Ruth M. Garnett; Ed Roberson; Jay Wright; Jose Alcantara Almanzar; Edward Kamau Brathwaite; Maryse Conde; Percival Everett; Ann T. Greene; Reginald McKnight; Walter Mosley; Xavier Orville; Trey Ellis; Tera Hunter; Eric Lott; Albert Murray; others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Volume 13, Number 4 - Fall, 1990
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Volume 13, Number 4 - Fall, 1990
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1990. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Jean Bernabe; Patrick Chamoiseau; Raphael Confiant; Roy DeCarava; Leon Forrest; Michael S. Harper; Thylias Moss; Robert B. Stepto; many others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Volume 13, Number 1 - Winter, 1990
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Volume 13, Number 1 - Winter, 1990
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1990. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Paule Marshall; Leopold S. Senghor; John Edgar Wideman; Chinua Achebe; Wilson Harris; many others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Issue No. 40 - Volume 12, Number 3 - Summer, 1989
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Issue No. 40 - Volume 12, Number 3 - Summer, 1989
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1989. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Alvin Ailey; James Baldwin; Romare Bearden; Albert Murray; Edouard Maunick; Charles Gomillion; Simone Schwarz-Bart; Fatima Shaik; Mary Kemp David; Carolyn Ferrell; Lorna Goodison; Carolivia Herron; Devorah Major; Victoria Pratt; others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters. Volume 14, Number 1 - Winter, 1991
Rowell, Charles H. [editor]

Callaloo:  A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters.  Volume 14, Number 1 - Winter, 1991
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1991. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scholarly quarterly including art, interviews, poetry, fiction, non- fiction and book reviews by African Americans or of interest to African Americans. Featured in this issue are: Amiri Baraka; Erna Brodber; Audre Lorde; Clarence Major; Lloyd Richards; Jay Wright; many others. Softcover with color artwork on front cover. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Thunder Over White Horse
Rubel, James L

Thunder Over White Horse
New York: Phoenix Press. 1939. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early twentieth century Western action adventure story. Orange cloth printed in black, 256 pages, no dustjacket. Light shelf rubbing, mainly to the edges, a couple of tiny holes (less than .25 inch) to the front joint, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some occasional light finger printing to the margins, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) The Mother's Assistant and Young Lady's Friend
S. S. Allen, C. Stone, William C. Brown, Editors

The Mother's Assistant and Young Lady's Friend
Boston: Cyrus Stone. 1853. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Literary annuals for 1853 and 1854 in a lovely red leather binding, index to both years (listed as part I and part II). Contains fiction, poetry, music, advice to young mothers and articles of interest to young ladies, illustrated with engravings and ten hand colored plates (more than listed in the table of contents). Three quarter red morocco over black cloth, gilt lettering, raised spine bands with gilt decoration, 204 + 206 pages. Fairly light shelfwear, good joints, sound text block with no loosened pages, some foxing, the heaviest to the uncolored engravings, some age- toning, the heaviest to the music pages, a few minor dampstains to the upper margins of about thirty pages, name on preliminary blank in pencil, no other markings. A sound and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
18) The Little Treasury of One Hundred People, One Poem Each
Sadaie, Fujiwara No (1162-1241). Translated By Tom Galt

The Little Treasury of One Hundred People, One Poem Each
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1982. S Soft Cover. Good. Illustrated softcover, 106 pages. Some light cover soil, internally clean with inscription on inside front cover, possibly by the author: "To Maud with love from Tom" with an inscription in Japanese below. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) The Knout, A Tale of Poland
Sadlier, Mrs. J

The Knout, A Tale of Poland
Philadelphia: Peter F. Cunningham. 1873. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Rather rough copy. Green cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, 260 pages. Covers quite edgeworn and spotted, front hinge cracked, front free endpaper removed, pages grubby but all there, name and pencil marks on preliminary blank. Not a beauty, but complete. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Monsters of Affection: Dickens, Eliot, and Bronte on Fatherhood
Sadoff, Dianne F

Monsters of Affection: Dickens, Eliot, and Bronte on Fatherhood
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, 193 pages with index. The book is in good condition with some edgewear, mildly bumped lower spine end (not affecting the text block, and nicked outer edge at the top of its cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. There is also an unfortunate wide black marker line along the outer edge of the text block, not visible on the pages themselves. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Dividing Line : A Bits Chapbook
Saha, P. K

Dividing Line : A Bits Chapbook
Cleveland: Bits Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. A book of poetry produced by the Bits Press, part of the English Department at Case Western Reserve University. Printed wraps, twelve pages. Some light corner bumping to the covers, otherwise fine, with no names or other markings. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Ziemia - Ojczyzna Ludzi : Translates to: Wind, Sand and Stars
Saint-Exupery, Antoine De, Przetozyta Maria Mostin-Gorska

Ziemia - Ojczyzna Ludzi :  Translates to:  Wind, Sand and Stars
Warszawa (Warsaw): Instytut Wydawniczy PAX. 1957. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. In Polish. Gray cloth lettered in blue, 209 pages, printed dustjacket. Exceptionally clean copy, partially unopened, good hinges, firm binding, pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light edgewear but no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and Seymour - An Introduction
Salinger, J. D

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and Seymour - An Introduction
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright 1959, but actually first published in 1963. First edition, third state with the dedication page present.Grayish blue cloth, 248 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some edgewear and tiny white speckles almost like paint, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, closed page edges a little age- toned. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has edgewear and soil, a few tiny chips and tears at the edges, very little paper loss. The book has an odor somewhat like kerosene, and we have no idea why, but do not order if you have odor sensitivity. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
24) Counterclockwise
Salinger, Warren

Counterclockwise
Franklin, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Trillium Books. 2000. S Soft Cover. Fine. Personal inscription on title page: "To Wayne - All the best - Warren". Softcover, 298 pages. The book looks and feels new and unread, with no other names or markings. Exceptionally clean copy. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Eloge De L'Ivresse [In Praise of Intoxication]. Nouvelle Edition, Revue, Corrigee, et Considerablement Augmentee
Sallengre, A. M. Edited By P. A. M. Michet. Frontis Engraving By Binet

Eloge De L'Ivresse [In Praise of Intoxication].  Nouvelle Edition, Revue, Corrigee, et Considerablement Augmentee
Bacchopolis/Paris: L'Imprimerie Du Vieux Silene/Chez Michel. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dated 5555/VI. [1799]. A sound and attractive copy of this classic ode to drunkenness in a mid to late-nineteenth century binding. This work was first published in 1714 and was reprinted several times, and then reworked by the editor into essentially a new (and better) work. Includes an engraving of a bacchanal scene by Binet. Half calf over marbled boards, speckled edges, marbled endpapers (renewed at time of rebinding), (2), 250p. plus two pages of publisher's ads. Some light edgewear and rubbing, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with some light scattered foxing, title page age-toned with a small corner chip, no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $475.00
Add to cart 
26) A Hemingway Check List
Samuels, Lee

A Hemingway Check List
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1951. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue cloth, 63 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, hinges good, text block sound, bookplate of college library on front pastedown, no other library markings, some occasional lightly pencilled check marks or circles. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Fanchon, The Cricket; A Domestic Drama in Five Acts, from a Tale of Georges Sand. To Which are Added: A Description of the Costumes, Cast of the Characters, Entrances and Exits... Co. CCCXXXIV French's Standard Drama - The Acting Edition
Sand, George. Translated By Aug. Waldauer

Fanchon, The Cricket; A Domestic Drama in Five Acts, from a Tale of Georges Sand.  To Which are Added:  A Description of the Costumes, Cast of the Characters, Entrances and Exits... Co. CCCXXXIV French's Standard Drama - The Acting Edition
New York and London: Samuel French & Son. 1860. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1860s. Acting edition of a play after "Fanchon" by George Sand [pseudonym of Aurore Dupin de Franceuil]. Printed softcover, 48 pages. Some cover wear and soil, a bit of writing on the front cover, internally clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) Fanchon, The Cricket; A Domestic Drama in Five Acts, from a Tale of Georges Sand. To Which are Added: A Description of the Costumes, Cast of the Characters, Entrances and Exits... Co. CCCXXXIV French's Standard Drama - The Acting Edition
Sand, George. Translated By Aug. Waldauer

Fanchon, The Cricket; A Domestic Drama in Five Acts, from a Tale of Georges Sand.  To Which are Added:  A Description of the Costumes, Cast of the Characters, Entrances and Exits... Co. CCCXXXIV French's Standard Drama - The Acting Edition
New York and London: Samuel French & Son. 1860. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1860s. Acting edition of a play after "Fanchon" by George Sand [pseudonym of Aurore Dupin de Franceuil]. Printed softcover, 48 pages. Some cover wear and soil, a bit of writing on the front cover, internally clean with no names or other markings, a bit of rust to the far inner margin of the title page from the staples in the binding. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Cornhuskers
Sandburg, Carl (1878-1967)

Cornhuskers
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1918. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected poems by this Pulitzer Prize winning poet, historian, folklorist and film critic. First issue, with page 3 numbered at the bottom, and the Chicago Poems book advertised at 1.30 opposite the title page. Khaki boards lettered in deep green, 147 pages plus two pages of publisher's advertisements, no dustjacket. Rubbed at the extremities with some surface soil, series of very tiny closed tears at spine head only affecting the horizontal line above the title, some foxing to outer edges of text block, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
30) Norton Anthology of Literature by Women: The Tradition in English
Sandra M. Gilbert; Susan Gubar

Norton Anthology of Literature by Women: The Tradition in English
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1985. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First printing of the second edition. Very well-kept copy of this thick volume devoted to women's literature in English. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, 2452 pages, no dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with some very light rubbing to the corners, a couple of very tiny corner creases to a few pages, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.